User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Far Cry 3 Help!

  1. #1
    Member
    • shopnochari's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-G41MCombo
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz
      • RAM:
      • A DATA 2GB 800 BUS+TEAM 2GB 800BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG 500GB SATA+Hitachi 160GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • SAPPHIRE HD5670 1GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 793DF
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative SBS 245 + Cosonic CD 722MV
      • Keyboard:
      • FloraPC Multimedia Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech MOP-70D
      • Power Supply:
      • VALUE TOP ATX 450W PSU
      • USB Devices:
      • A DATA COO3 4GB
      • UPS:
      • Power Guard
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
    shopnochari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    77

    Default Far Cry 3 Help!

    Hi, I am using ATI Radeon HD 5670 1GB DDR3 graphics. My system requirements are okay. Still when I am running the game, the screen goes blank and some sign (Hz) moves on the screen and I can't do anything. Whats wrong with this? Other games are running perfectly.
    ✔Verified Account:

    shopnochari

    © All rights Reserved.

    It's my life.....I wanna live it in my way!

  2. #2
    Member
    • Cpt.Mactavish's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG31PR
      • CPU:
      • Intel C2D
      • RAM:
      • 2GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 250GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon HD 6670 GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung syncmaster S19A300B 18.5"inch LED
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic Tiner Box
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • Prolink
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Cpu:5.4,Gpu:7.1,HDD:5.9
      • Comment:
      • Happy with it!
    Cpt.Mactavish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    992

    Default

    It's because the game's res is set to higher than ur display's max res.once i faced same prblm with spec ops.try to run in windowed mode(alt+enter,it might work)then choose correct res.or manually set in config file(if u find it)

  3. #3
    Member
    • SadIkMahdI's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B85M-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4590 @ 3.30 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 4x4GB G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM 1600 Bus Desktop Memory
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital WD10EZEX 1 TB | SanDisk 2.5" 128GB SATA III Internal Solid State Drive
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Ti FTW Edition with ACX Cooling
      • Display:
      • Samsung SB19B300B 18.5 LED
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtech HD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec Lansing VS2621 2:1 Channel Speakers
      • Keyboard:
      • Newmen E370 Illuminated Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody V3
      • Controller:
      • Original Microsoft Xbox360 Controller for Windows (Wired Black)
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Litepower 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung S-ATA TrueDirect Super WriteMaster
      • USB Devices:
      • SanDisk Ultra USB 3.0 Flash Drive 32 GB
      • UPS:
      • Power Tree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 5.3 @ Windows 7 Benchmark
      • Comment:
      • long way 2 go..
      • ISP:
      • B.Net
      • Download Speed:
      • 2.5 Mbps
    SadIkMahdI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    6,969

    Default

    i am not sure, but may be the game be running @ a resolution that is not supported by the monitor..

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Cpt.Mactavish View Post
    It's because the game's res is set to higher than ur display's max res.once i faced same prblm with spec ops.try to run in windowed mode(alt+enter,it might work)then choose correct res.or manually set in config file(if u find it)
    yeah that will work i think

  4. #4
    Member
    • shoryuken-x's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • msi
      • CPU:
      • frio die dheke rakha Fx 6300
      • RAM:
      • 8gb ( to power black x)
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1/2 tb
      • Graphics Card:
      • Radeon HD 7950
      • Display:
      • 21.5 lcd
      • Sound Card:
      • lagano hoy ni
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Genius Gx Sw-1250
      • Keyboard:
      • Delux t15s
      • Mouse:
      • Mowa A40 Game Master (600tk) ^_^
      • Controller:
      • venge gese
      • Power Supply:
      • Tt toughpower XT 675
      • Optical Drive:
      • oikhane fan bosai disi tape method
      • USB Devices:
      • few here nd there
      • UPS:
      • 600va
      • Operating System:
      • win 8 evolution 2014 X64 /Win 8.1 heavier edition
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • jana nei
      • Comment:
      • silent htpc
      • ISP:
      • antbd
      • Download Speed:
      • 60+
      • Upload Speed:
      • Do
    shoryuken-x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    893

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shopnochari View Post
    Hi, I am using ATI Radeon HD 5670 1GB DDR3 graphics. My system requirements are okay. Still when I am running the game, the screen goes blank and some sign (Hz) moves on the screen and I can't do anything. Whats wrong with this? Other games are running perfectly.
    dont use the farcry3 launcher .... there is one with d3d_11_ like this oita run koro .... then settings e full screen kore nao . i had same problem of urs now itss working [ spent one hour nearly ]

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Cpt.Mactavish View Post
    It's because the game's res is set to higher than ur display's max res.once i faced same prblm with spec ops.try to run in windowed mode(alt+enter,it might work)then choose correct res.or manually set in config file(if u find it)
    well Mr Soap, that farcry 3 prob of mine is solved

  5. #5
    Member
    • shopnochari's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-G41MCombo
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz
      • RAM:
      • A DATA 2GB 800 BUS+TEAM 2GB 800BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG 500GB SATA+Hitachi 160GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • SAPPHIRE HD5670 1GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 793DF
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative SBS 245 + Cosonic CD 722MV
      • Keyboard:
      • FloraPC Multimedia Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech MOP-70D
      • Power Supply:
      • VALUE TOP ATX 450W PSU
      • USB Devices:
      • A DATA COO3 4GB
      • UPS:
      • Power Guard
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
    shopnochari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    77

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by genocide_cutter View Post
    dont use the farcry3 launcher .... there is one with d3d_11_ like this oita run koro .... then settings e full screen kore nao . i had same problem of urs now itss working [ spent one hour nearly ]

    - - - Updated - - -



    well Mr Soap, that farcry 3 prob of mine is solved
    Thanks a lot! It helped!
    ✔Verified Account:

    shopnochari

    © All rights Reserved.

    It's my life.....I wanna live it in my way!

  6. #6
    Member
    • shoryuken-x's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • msi
      • CPU:
      • frio die dheke rakha Fx 6300
      • RAM:
      • 8gb ( to power black x)
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1/2 tb
      • Graphics Card:
      • Radeon HD 7950
      • Display:
      • 21.5 lcd
      • Sound Card:
      • lagano hoy ni
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Genius Gx Sw-1250
      • Keyboard:
      • Delux t15s
      • Mouse:
      • Mowa A40 Game Master (600tk) ^_^
      • Controller:
      • venge gese
      • Power Supply:
      • Tt toughpower XT 675
      • Optical Drive:
      • oikhane fan bosai disi tape method
      • USB Devices:
      • few here nd there
      • UPS:
      • 600va
      • Operating System:
      • win 8 evolution 2014 X64 /Win 8.1 heavier edition
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • jana nei
      • Comment:
      • silent htpc
      • ISP:
      • antbd
      • Download Speed:
      • 60+
      • Upload Speed:
      • Do
    shoryuken-x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    893

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shopnochari View Post
    Thanks a lot! It helped!
    glad to knw .... ur wc

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.14682 seconds with 13 queries.