User Tag List

Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: PC keeps trying to start!

  1. #1

    Default PC keeps trying to start!

    Suddenly, today, I find that my PC won't start - it actually keeps on trying to start when I press the start button. The lights go on, the fans start to whirr and then 3 sec later - they all stop. Nothing for the next 5 sec and the PC tries to start again - same thing happens all over again.

    The machine is not overclocked.
    PC is attached to a MERCURY UPS 2.1 kva.
    Checked all cables. Doesn't seem 2 b a prob there.

    Sabretooth X58 housing an i7-930.
    Win 7 64bit - 4gb ram. 1 TB HDD Samsung.
    PC has been with me for 1.5 yrs without a prob.

    Cud it b some mobo setting? HDD gone?
    Put the PC directly to power - same thing happens.

    Suggestions pls.

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Member
    • Scott Pilgrim's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Doesn't run Evil Within.
      • CPU:
      • Doesn't run Evil Within.
      • RAM:
      • Doesn't run Evil Within.
      • Hard Drive:
      • Doesn't run Evil Within.
      • Graphics Card:
      • Doesn't run Evil Within.
      • Display:
      • Doesn't run Evil Within.
      • Sound Card:
      • Doesn't run Evil Within.
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Doesn't run Evil Within.
      • Keyboard:
      • Doesn't run Evil Within.
      • Mouse:
      • Doesn't run Evil Within.
      • Controller:
      • Doesn't run Evil Within.
      • Power Supply:
      • Doesn't run Evil Within.
      • Optical Drive:
      • Doesn't run Evil Within.
      • USB Devices:
      • Doesn't run Evil Within.
      • UPS:
      • Doesn't run Evil Within.
      • Operating System:
      • Doesn't run Evil Within.
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Doesn't run Evil Within.
      • Comment:
      • Doesn't run Evil Within.
      • ISP:
      • Doesn't run Evil Within.
      • Download Speed:
      • Doesn't run Evil Within.
      • Upload Speed:
      • Doesn't run Evil Within.
    Scott Pilgrim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Under the rainbow, over the hill. Where nobody dies, but nobody lives.
    Posts
    3,612

    Default

    PSU er problem hote pare.

  4. #4

    Default

    Nope was not on sleep. Never stays sleep.
    Off thekey onn korsilam.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Okay opened up the machine and cleaned inside. Disconnected and re-connected every junction, socket, etc.

    Seems to be working now.

    Will keep under observation. Thanks for the replies guys.

  5. #5
    Member
    • Uchiha Obito's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P7H55M
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • ADATA XPG 1600MHZ 2GB + Twinmost Piano Black 2GB + 2GB = 5GB in Total
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1TB F1 32MB Cache || Western Digital External 160GB Speed edition HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte Geforce 560 Ti Oced Edition
      • Display:
      • SAMSUNG SA300B 21.5" 1080p Monitor For PC and LG 2043T 20" for PlayStaion 3
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec lansing VS series 2:1 Speaker For PC and Microlab for PlayStation 3
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G110 backlit gaming Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech X7
      • Controller:
      • 3 x XBOX 360 Controller and One Dualshock 3 and Some generic Controllers
      • Power Supply:
      • DELTA POWER 650 WATT with 89% efficiency with 56 amps available on +12V rails
      • Optical Drive:
      • 1 x Samsung DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 16GB JetFlash 700
      • UPS:
      • PC Power 1200VA for PC and OVO 600 VA for PlayStation 3
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 + Linux x64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Didn't see till now.
      • Comment:
      • RIG OK and Console Awesome.
      • ISP:
      • BTCL ADSL 512kbps, 1mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 60KB/s and 120KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • Secret
    Uchiha Obito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Mymensingh, Bangladesh.
    Posts
    9,037

    Default

    It is dust settling.....no problem.....happpens a lot. Do a blower m/c sweep over the whole casing. Done.

  6. #6

    Default

    Sorry to revive old thread - the ghost of this prob is back to haunt me again.

    I cleaned the PC internally, but today again, the same prob. I am beginning to think it could be PSU/mobo. Change kora chhara kono upai achhey?
    Last edited by REVx; December 31st, 2012 at 21:57.

  7. #7
    Member
    • shuvo121's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock Z77 extreme 4
      • CPU:
      • Intel core i5 3570k 3.4 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 6 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Evga gtx 690
      • Display:
      • Samsung 21 inch Lcd
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microwlab 5:1
      • Power Supply:
      • Tharmaltake smart power 750w
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7
    shuvo121's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    134

    Default

    Ram e problem hoise maybe.....Ram change kore dekte paren....Amr o same problem hoisilo..Ram change korar por thik hoisilo...

  8. #8
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b250 hd3
      • CPU:
      • Intel I5 7400
      • RAM:
      • 8gb Gskill 2400bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb wdd blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 950
      • Display:
      • samsung 18.5inch (1360X768)
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 / monk plus , KZ ate HiFi
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech normal keyboard KR-83
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master b500
      • Optical Drive:
      • Who use this nowadays Anyway?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Poor man's fortress
      • ISP:
      • Speed Tech Online
      • Download Speed:
      • 4mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,510

    Default

    Power supply ta te problem experienced a lot when i added my 6790 with a litepower psu and when i changed it with xfx one then problem was gone

  9. #9
    Member
    • Ork7O's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b75-D3H, rev-1.0
      • CPU:
      • Intel core i5 3470 @3.20GHz, LGA 1155 paired with DeepCool GAMMA ARCHER
      • RAM:
      • Twinmoss mainstream series 2x4gb [email protected], CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Caviar Blue 1TB 7200rpm, 64MB Cache
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire 7950 Dual-X 384bit 3GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Philips 227E3LH 21.5'' FULL HD widescreen LED Display
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DGX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab SOLO-7C, Audio Technica ATH-AD700
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BlackWidow Ultimate 2013,Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • SS Rival on QcK+ Navi, Newmen m560
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 (wired) controller for windows
      • Power Supply:
      • Coolermaster gx-550w 80+ bronze
      • Optical Drive:
      • HP dvd1270 24x DVD Writer
      • USB Devices:
      • A lot, don't wanna bother mentioning !
      • UPS:
      • Luminous 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 Enterprise, x64
      • Comment:
      • My baby!
      • ISP:
      • DotinternetBD
      • Download Speed:
      • 60-80 kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 70-80 kbps
    Ork7O's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Mohammadpur
    Posts
    1,187

    Default

    Compont gula onno ekta PC te individually test korle vlo hoy. Do this if you can. This will pinpoint the source of the issue.

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rk7 View Post
    Compont gula onno ekta PC te individually test korle vlo hoy. Do this if you can. This will pinpoint the source of the issue.
    Time consuming process.

    So far:
    --------
    Used new mobo battery,
    Updated BIOS
    RESULT - problem seemed to stop for a while but started all over again.

    PROBLEM: tries to start and after 3 sec powers down; tries to start again after 5 sec and powers down. Keeps doing this until I shut power from the wall. Even when it starts after 5-8 tries, runs for 2-3 hrs and powers down randomly while doing work. Powered down once while trying to play a game. SO every1 can be at fault. MOBO, GPU, PSU, RAM.

    What else I did:
    ------------------
    Cleaned out all dust.

    Did check the PSU on a diff machine for 30 min and it was fine - no start, stop.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by blood stain child View Post
    Power supply ta te problem experienced a lot when i added my 6790 with a litepower psu and when i changed it with xfx one then problem was gone
    PSU is CORSAIR TX750W. Shouldn't give trouble with power but who knows? I did check it at another machine.

  11. #11
    Member
    • optimus prime's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI K9A2C-ff v1
      • CPU:
      • AMD 64X2 5200+
      • RAM:
      • Transend 4GB DDR2 800MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1T Hitachi+750GB Samsung+500GB Hitachi
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI 4850 512MB DDR3 & 4830 512MB DDR3 in Xfire
      • Display:
      • ASUS MS228
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in Realtek
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • F&D F6000(5:1)
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH 747H
      • Controller:
      • Chinese
      • Power Supply:
      • Valuetop 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS
      • UPS:
      • MICRO 1000VA(Customized)
      • ISP:
      • BTCL
      • Download Speed:
      • 1024
      • Upload Speed:
      • 256

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    350

    Default

    A few days ago a good friend of mine was having a similar issue ....after all the testing i was beginning to think that it was the mobo but then i took out the power switch connector from mobo and tried starting it by shorting the pins....and found the culprit ....so give it a try...

  12. #12
    Member
    • Fox Mulder's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1.1 (Currently dead) | Intel DH55TC
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 Ghz (Currently not used) | intel Core i7 860 @ 3.3 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600 MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Blue 1 Terrabyte
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-X OC With Boost 3GB GDDR5 || Gigabyte GTX 680 Windforce 4GB
      • Display:
      • Philips 191EL 19" LED @77 Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 24 Bit
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X Click
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 650W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Spark Power (!) 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Build 10162
      • Comment:
      • It gets the job done!
      • ISP:
      • BracNet
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
    Fox Mulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    I don't live in a city.
    Posts
    5,182

    Default

    Can be a faulty power switch, some sort of a short circuit within the casing, a faulty power supply.. Take the mobo out, place it on something not conductive, preferably a motherboard box or a wooden cardboard, and try running the pc with the help of a screw driver to short the power switch, this should give you a good idea, I hope it's just a silly power switch problem, to find out, just unplug the casing's power switch connector and plug the reset switch on to the front panel instead.

  13. #13
    Member
    • Ork7O's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b75-D3H, rev-1.0
      • CPU:
      • Intel core i5 3470 @3.20GHz, LGA 1155 paired with DeepCool GAMMA ARCHER
      • RAM:
      • Twinmoss mainstream series 2x4gb [email protected], CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Caviar Blue 1TB 7200rpm, 64MB Cache
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire 7950 Dual-X 384bit 3GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Philips 227E3LH 21.5'' FULL HD widescreen LED Display
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DGX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab SOLO-7C, Audio Technica ATH-AD700
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BlackWidow Ultimate 2013,Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • SS Rival on QcK+ Navi, Newmen m560
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 (wired) controller for windows
      • Power Supply:
      • Coolermaster gx-550w 80+ bronze
      • Optical Drive:
      • HP dvd1270 24x DVD Writer
      • USB Devices:
      • A lot, don't wanna bother mentioning !
      • UPS:
      • Luminous 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 Enterprise, x64
      • Comment:
      • My baby!
      • ISP:
      • DotinternetBD
      • Download Speed:
      • 60-80 kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 70-80 kbps
    Ork7O's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Mohammadpur
    Posts
    1,187

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BFG9000 View Post
    some sort of a short circuit within the casing
    This can most likely be the case. What you are facing is a very common and bothersome issue. The reason behind it can be numerous too. I faced this with my asus p5p43td once, and the case was a a bent pin in the cpu socket . . .

  14. #14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by optimus prime View Post
    A few days ago a good friend of mine was having a similar issue ....after all the testing i was beginning to think that it was the mobo but then i took out the power switch connector from mobo and tried starting it by shorting the pins....and found the culprit ....so give it a try...
    What was the culprit?

    - - - Updated - - -

    I don't really have time for a bench build.

    What I did was opened up the casing, detached the PSU completely, reconnected all mobo connections and all power connections; reseated the RAM modules switching their slots. My case lies open with the mobo and gpu inside. The PSU is outside and I just attached the power connections. The HDD is out of its housing too. Like a moderate bench-build.

    It seems the machine is working - for whatever reason! I have kept it in that state for further testing. 3 days and so far, no problems yet.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by rk7 View Post
    This can most likely be the case. What you are facing is a very common and bothersome issue. The reason behind it can be numerous too. I faced this with my asus p5p43td once, and the case was a a bent pin in the cpu socket . . .
    Yes very irritating. The problem cud b any or all or none of the core components; cud b peripherals, casing, even a short somewhere.

  15. #15
    Member
    • optimus prime's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI K9A2C-ff v1
      • CPU:
      • AMD 64X2 5200+
      • RAM:
      • Transend 4GB DDR2 800MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1T Hitachi+750GB Samsung+500GB Hitachi
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI 4850 512MB DDR3 & 4830 512MB DDR3 in Xfire
      • Display:
      • ASUS MS228
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in Realtek
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • F&D F6000(5:1)
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH 747H
      • Controller:
      • Chinese
      • Power Supply:
      • Valuetop 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS
      • UPS:
      • MICRO 1000VA(Customized)
      • ISP:
      • BTCL
      • Download Speed:
      • 1024
      • Upload Speed:
      • 256

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    350

    Default

    I suggest u do the following
    1.insulate ur psu with paper where it is in contact with the casing that will rule out the shorting case
    2.if problem surfaces after that then just pull out the power switch cap from mobo and try starting pc by shorting the pins which will confirm about the integrity of the power switch of the casing

    @REVx

    and in the case i mentioned before power switch of the casing was the culprit

  16. #16
    Member
    • Rawkill's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock Z77 Extreme 6
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3570k @ 4.4Ghz/ Phanteks PH-TC14PE
      • RAM:
      • Kingston Hyper X Genesis 2 x 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Blue 1TB x 2
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI Geforce GTX 970 Gaming 4GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H 23-inch IPS Monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster ZX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80ohm, Oppo HA-2 Amp, FnD 6000U 5.1 Speaker
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G502 Spectrum, Razer Goliath Speed Extended (Overwatch Edition)
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F510 Rumblepad
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Harry Potter (HP) DVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Prolink 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 SP1 64-bit
      • Comment:
      • Cooler Master HAF - X
      • ISP:
      • Dot Internet
      • Download Speed:
      • 550-600 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 200-2500 KB/s
    Rawkill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,605

    Default

    Maybe the cable are a problem. Make sure that the CPU connector cable is firmly connected to the mobo. If prob arises again detach it and reattach it.

Similar Threads

  1. How to start playing dota?
    By Rakin7 in forum Guides
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: September 29th, 2012, 16:25
  2. GENERAL how to start playing
    By prometheous in forum Warcraft III Replay Central
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 14th, 2012, 13:53
  3. how to start?
    By asap in forum CS: Source
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: August 31st, 2011, 10:00
  4. CoD 7 can't start cod black ops
    By @nonymous™ in forum Call of Duty
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: January 4th, 2011, 02:48
  5. when ,how and with what did you start gaming ?
    By cRush in forum Gaming Topics
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: July 16th, 2009, 20:32

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.26200 seconds with 14 queries.