User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Limiting bandwidth to be used in wifi network

  1. #1
    Member
    • areek's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock Z87 Extreme4
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5-4670k CPU 3.4GHz
      • RAM:
      • G.SKILL Ripjaw DDR3 1600MHz 2x4gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • Corsair Force LX 256gb + 500gb WD caviar green + 2TB WD caviar green + Kingston 500gb USB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte ATI Radeon R9 280X Windforce 3X
      • Display:
      • Dell S2240L
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec Lansing 2.1 speakers|| HIFIMAN HE400
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer Blackwidow Ultimate Dragon Age II edition
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 on QCK+ NaVi Splash
      • Controller:
      • logitech drivefx axial feedback wheel
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower gold 750W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24B1ST
      • USB Devices:
      • Samsung ML-1666 laser printer, CanoScan Lide 25
      • UPS:
      • yes
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64-bit
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 128
      • Upload Speed:
      • 128

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    বাংলাগেমার.কম
    Posts
    2,216

    Default Limiting bandwidth to be used in wifi network

    I am using a TP-Link WR720N wifi router with my 1mbps Link3 connection. My dedicated speed & local speed both are 1mbps meaning that i do not get any extra bandwidth from BDIX connections that I am supposed to get from internet. So sometimes, when I play games in COD4 servers & someone in my house is using the wifi via mobile or stuff, I suddenly notice lags where pings go as high as 500-600 & i can't have that while I am gaming. So is there any way to limit the bandwidth of wifi connection so that I can have a spared bw for my gaming while not interrupting others using the wifi?

  2. #2
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default

    If your router supports QoS, use that. If not, well, buy a better router.

  3. #3
    Member
    • areek's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock Z87 Extreme4
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5-4670k CPU 3.4GHz
      • RAM:
      • G.SKILL Ripjaw DDR3 1600MHz 2x4gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • Corsair Force LX 256gb + 500gb WD caviar green + 2TB WD caviar green + Kingston 500gb USB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte ATI Radeon R9 280X Windforce 3X
      • Display:
      • Dell S2240L
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec Lansing 2.1 speakers|| HIFIMAN HE400
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer Blackwidow Ultimate Dragon Age II edition
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 on QCK+ NaVi Splash
      • Controller:
      • logitech drivefx axial feedback wheel
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower gold 750W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24B1ST
      • USB Devices:
      • Samsung ML-1666 laser printer, CanoScan Lide 25
      • UPS:
      • yes
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64-bit
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 128
      • Upload Speed:
      • 128

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    বাংলাগেমার.কম
    Posts
    2,216

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Codex View Post
    If your router supports QoS, use that. If not, well, buy a better router.
    I think it has, but I have no idea, could you explain?
    It has IP QoS system, but how can I use it to my benefit?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Ok, I went to my router settings to find out the IP QoS option, & what I see is this-
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	QoS.png 
Views:	12 
Size:	276.3 KB 
ID:	25772
    What can I do now from here? @Codex
    Last edited by areek; November 8th, 2012 at 00:34.

  4. #4
    Member
    • Buddy's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H87 HD3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 4770K @ 3.5GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2 x 4096 MB Apogee DDR3 @1333 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 64GB, 1TB Hitachi HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX Radeon HD 4830
      • Display:
      • Philips 190CW Brilliance
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • A4Tech HS-100
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer Lycosa
      • Mouse:
      • Steelseries XAI
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake TR2-RX 450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 16x
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Smile
      • Download Speed:
      • 640
      • Upload Speed:
      • 500
    Buddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    111

    Default

    In the DHCP section you would see the IP range of Dynamically Assigned IP address range.
    e.g: 192.168.0.1 - 192.168.1.100

    Now in the MAC & IP Binding section there should be an option to bind your MAC address to a fixed IP.
    Bind it to 192.168.0.1 for your MAC.
    Now in QoS, Limit Bandwidth to 80kbps for IP range for 192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.100.
    Restart the Router.


    N.B -You can change the Guaranteed Bandwidth if someone from your home complains.

Similar Threads

  1. enabling wifi network on galaxy mini and tab
    By shafi in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 6th, 2012, 15:54
  2. How much bandwidth does Skype need?
    By seaksezar in forum Internet
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: May 19th, 2012, 14:23
  3. The Most Bandwidth You've Used
    By TheNutKicker in forum Member Central
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: April 8th, 2012, 03:24
  4. BD Bandwidth price may go down!
    By REVx in forum News
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: January 9th, 2012, 19:13
  5. Bandwidth Help!!!
    By Walking Death in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: August 3rd, 2009, 10:15

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.19142 seconds with 15 queries.