User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Need help regarding WiFi Router

  1. #1
    Member
    • Noropishach's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel Dg41cn
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E7400
      • RAM:
      • 2 GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB + 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Geforce 8600 :p
      • Display:
      • Dell 17" Widescreen
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Normal
      • Mouse:
      • Asolei normal gula
      • Controller:
      • Nai :p
      • Power Supply:
      • TT 400w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24x DvD RAM. (1 week dhore nosto)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 32bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • :p ae config er abr benchmark.. diya lojja paite or dite chai na
      • Comment:
      • Get my work done thats it.
      • ISP:
      • Brac Net
      • Download Speed:
      • 24KB to 40KB (Majhe majhe 64-70KB o pai)
      • Upload Speed:
      • OMG wats that = it sucks

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    42

    Default Need help regarding WiFi Router

    Just got back to BD for a short vacation. I am planning to setup wifi router at my home. The problem is from my ISP end they told me, they will not provide support to setup wifi device. I ve to setup the router on my own. I m kinda noob about this kinda things. My query about the issues are:
    • My isp is nt providing me real IP. I am connected via a fake IP although its fixed. (eg 172.16.50.40), Is it possible to configure such IP in router.
    • I remember trying to setup a router on my own long ago, I used the cd came with the router to put the IP although I was unable to find any option to put DNS address. Later I got help from a friend. (I had real IP on that moment)
    • From my ISP I was told that, If i setup a wifi router I wont be able to connect more than 1 device at a time. Is it true? My ISP didnt bind my mac address.
    • Is it possible for my ISP to track whether I m using router or not?
    • If I connect one of my device using CAT 6 cable and rest using wifi, do I ve to put IP on the cable connected device or it will get a IP automatically from router?
    • Any specific router you guys wanna prefer to buy? (I dont want to spend much for this, as I ll b leaving soon)

  2. #2
    Member xhossain22l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Mirpur-12, Dhaka, bangladesh
    Posts
    79

    Default

    I had the same kind of problem after buying a new belkin router. My old router was also belkin and i never had any problem until it burned. New router has some new technology which allow ISPs to prevent routing. Though I called the ISPs and they denied. I solved the problem by changing my ISP. I heard cheap routers like tp-link also solve the problem.

    Answer to your questions
    (eg 172.16.50.40), Is it possible to configure such IP in router.
    Yes
    I remember trying to setup a router on my own long ago, I used the cd came with the router to put the IP although I was unable to find any option to put DNS address. Later I got help from a friend. (I had real IP on that moment)
    New router configuration software are really user friendly. All You need is the information for WAN (Internet) connection which is provided by ISP.
    From my ISP I was told that, If i setup a wifi router I wont be able to connect more than 1 device at a time. Is it true? My ISP didnt bind my mac address.
    Yes its true. Its something they manage to do without MAC address
    Is it possible for my ISP to track whether I m using router or not?
    Yes. You see they r really bad ppl .
    If I connect one of my device using CAT 6 cable and rest using wifi, do I ve to put IP on the cable connected device or it will get a IP automatically from router?
    In LAN section choose DHCP = Enable to assign IP Automatically.DHCP = Disable to assign IP manually. DHCP is Enabled by default for most routers.
    Any specific router you guys wanna prefer to buy? (I dont want to spend much for this, as I ll b leaving soon)
    You dont have much option in Bangladesh. Belkin works nice for me.

    Hope it helps a little
    [ I'm here to kill not to give hope ]

  3. #3
    Member
    • Noropishach's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel Dg41cn
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E7400
      • RAM:
      • 2 GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB + 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Geforce 8600 :p
      • Display:
      • Dell 17" Widescreen
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Normal
      • Mouse:
      • Asolei normal gula
      • Controller:
      • Nai :p
      • Power Supply:
      • TT 400w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24x DvD RAM. (1 week dhore nosto)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 32bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • :p ae config er abr benchmark.. diya lojja paite or dite chai na
      • Comment:
      • Get my work done thats it.
      • ISP:
      • Brac Net
      • Download Speed:
      • 24KB to 40KB (Majhe majhe 64-70KB o pai)
      • Upload Speed:
      • OMG wats that = it sucks

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xhossain22l View Post

    Yes its true. Its something they manage to do without MAC address
    Thanks for the reply.
    Is it like that.. I wont b able to use internet via Ipad or my mobile (symbian) while my pc is turned on? One device at a time???
    Is it really possible? I am curious... All request or packets will go through the router from... Although those are from different device but in the end those will go via router's IP... .

  4. #4
    Member xhossain22l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Mirpur-12, Dhaka, bangladesh
    Posts
    79

    Default

    if there is a router then it may not work. Best way is to connect you pc directly. if you want to use ur pC via router then you may try DMZ=Disable option. Please let me know about your experience. I went through many pages in google. Most of them suggested to setup a proxy server then use a router to connect all your devices to the proxy server. in simple wards...use an extra pc which is directly connected to your ISP and then share the internet via router to other wireless devices. I didnt like the option because i have to keep the proxy and router online 24/7 to access internet.
    [ I'm here to kill not to give hope ]

  5. #5
    Member
    • Buddy's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H87 HD3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 4770K @ 3.5GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2 x 4096 MB Apogee DDR3 @1333 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 64GB, 1TB Hitachi HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX Radeon HD 4830
      • Display:
      • Philips 190CW Brilliance
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • A4Tech HS-100
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer Lycosa
      • Mouse:
      • Steelseries XAI
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake TR2-RX 450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 16x
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Smile
      • Download Speed:
      • 640
      • Upload Speed:
      • 500
    Buddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    111

    Default

    If you can give Teamviewer access to your pc then i might be able to help you configure. Because there is a lot of small things to do.And BTW I can route almost any & every ISP net connection to my desire settings.

Similar Threads

  1. Wifi router within 6.5k
    By ochin in forum Help - General Shopping
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: September 19th, 2012, 23:16
  2. Want to Buy Router + USB Wifi Adapter
    By aayman in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 22nd, 2012, 05:38
  3. Wifi Router with Qubee
    By abir in forum WiMAX
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 18th, 2012, 22:44
  4. Wifi router price
    By Cpt.Mactavish in forum Help - General Shopping
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: March 5th, 2012, 18:32
  5. Need Wifi Router within 3500tk
    By minitt in forum Others PC Hardware
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: August 27th, 2010, 03:48

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.15835 seconds with 14 queries.