User Tag List

Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 118

Thread: Teletalk 3g: How is it?

  1. #1

    Default Teletalk 3g: How is it?

    Has anybody been able to use the Teletalk 3g service? Please share your experience.

  2. #2
    Member
    • ochin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI H61
      • CPU:
      • intel core i3 2100 3.1ghz
      • RAM:
      • 2gb ddr3 1333mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • sapphire 7850 OC
      • Display:
      • philips 224el2sb 21.5"
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake smart 550w
      • ISP:
      • qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 124kpbs
      • Console:
      • 2

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    757

    Default

    i have a sim but dont know how to activate it

  3. #3
    Member Ishan Sardar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    I'll tell u when u'r older
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Here's how:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	420837_10151199506459604_2091256375_n.jpg 
Views:	642 
Size:	67.5 KB 
ID:	25355

  4. #4
    Member kabir_sharif2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Jamaica, New York
    Posts
    2,670

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ishan Sardar View Post
    Here's how:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	420837_10151199506459604_2091256375_n.jpg 
Views:	642 
Size:	67.5 KB 
ID:	25355
    this sucks big time.

    Its just [EB]. Not Elite B[a]stard or anything like that.

  5. #5
    Member Ishan Sardar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    I'll tell u when u'r older
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kabir_sharif2000 View Post
    this sucks big time.
    it sure does...and gadha ra amader building er upor lagacche tower....koto asha chilo je fast internet pabo free but oh well.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    • abir's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G41M-ES2L | Intel 965 HP
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium Dual Core E5400 2.7GHz 800MSB| Intel T5670 Core 2 Duo 1.8GHz 800MHz FSB
      • RAM:
      • (2+2) 4GB DDR II (800MHz) | 1GB RAM
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB SATA Samsung | 160GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon 4770 512MB | Intel GMA X3100
      • Display:
      • DELL Inspiron 18.5" LCD |14.1" TFT LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek Builtin Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius Slimstar 355 Gaming Keyboard | A4Tech Anti RSI (USB PS2)
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech 7K Office (USB)| HP
      • Power Supply:
      • Deluxe DLP 388A 450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16X DVD Drive & Liteon DVDW| Asus DVD RAMRW LightScribe
      • USB Devices:
      • 4GB Apacer Pendrive
      • UPS:
      • OVO 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 | Windows XP SP2 & Ubuntu 9.04
      • ISP:
      • Smile Internet (Bronze)
    abir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Azimpur
    Posts
    7,913

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ochin View Post
    i have a sim but dont know how to activate it
    you have to buy a new 3g sim.

    "Game after game after game, I realized what is most important of my life - FOOTBALL.."
    I bleed red, Man Utd 4ever..
    ---------------------
    অনেক দূরের একলা পথে, ক্লান্ত আমি ফিরি তোমার কাছে, মুখোশ খুলে বসে রই জানলার ধারে..

  7. #7
    Member
    • Rakin7's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Z77 Sabertooth
      • CPU:
      • Watercooled Intel Sandy Bridge Core i5 2500k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung F4 2TB and Crucial M4 128GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X 3GB GHz Edition flashed to R9 280X
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5 LED Full HD 1080p and Sony Bravia CX520 32
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250 Ohms
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Meka G1 Mechnical Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder 2013
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart M850
      • UPS:
      • Powerpac 1200VA backed up by Generator
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 x64 with Media Center
      • ISP:
      • Link3 2.5 Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
    Rakin7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,840

    Default

    The package prices seem a bit high to me. And the 1GB Packages should have 15-30 days validity.

  8. #8
    Moderator
    • abir's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G41M-ES2L | Intel 965 HP
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium Dual Core E5400 2.7GHz 800MSB| Intel T5670 Core 2 Duo 1.8GHz 800MHz FSB
      • RAM:
      • (2+2) 4GB DDR II (800MHz) | 1GB RAM
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB SATA Samsung | 160GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon 4770 512MB | Intel GMA X3100
      • Display:
      • DELL Inspiron 18.5" LCD |14.1" TFT LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek Builtin Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius Slimstar 355 Gaming Keyboard | A4Tech Anti RSI (USB PS2)
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech 7K Office (USB)| HP
      • Power Supply:
      • Deluxe DLP 388A 450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16X DVD Drive & Liteon DVDW| Asus DVD RAMRW LightScribe
      • USB Devices:
      • 4GB Apacer Pendrive
      • UPS:
      • OVO 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 | Windows XP SP2 & Ubuntu 9.04
      • ISP:
      • Smile Internet (Bronze)
    abir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Azimpur
    Posts
    7,913

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eXcavator View Post
    The package prices seem a bit high to me. And the 1GB Packages should have 15-30 days validity.
    Until other operators (BLink/Airtel) starts the service it will be a monopoly business.
    Though I doubt the cost would be lower by margin as the internet is still very much costly in bd whatever its 2g,3g,4g or not..

    "Game after game after game, I realized what is most important of my life - FOOTBALL.."
    I bleed red, Man Utd 4ever..
    ---------------------
    অনেক দূরের একলা পথে, ক্লান্ত আমি ফিরি তোমার কাছে, মুখোশ খুলে বসে রই জানলার ধারে..

  9. #9
    Member
    • Rakin7's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Z77 Sabertooth
      • CPU:
      • Watercooled Intel Sandy Bridge Core i5 2500k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung F4 2TB and Crucial M4 128GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X 3GB GHz Edition flashed to R9 280X
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5 LED Full HD 1080p and Sony Bravia CX520 32
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250 Ohms
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Meka G1 Mechnical Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder 2013
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart M850
      • UPS:
      • Powerpac 1200VA backed up by Generator
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 x64 with Media Center
      • ISP:
      • Link3 2.5 Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
    Rakin7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,840

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by abir View Post
    Until other operators (BLink/Airtel) starts the service it will be a monopoly business.
    Though I doubt the cost would be lower by margin as the internet is still very much costly in bd whatever its 2g,3g,4g or not..
    Not so pricy after the recent price cuts actually. Though I'm talking about broadband. I still use a crappy GP 100MB package on my cell, it serves my purpose.

  10. #10

    Default

    The speeds are not that great to be quite honest. The maximum is only 2mbps.......

  11. #11
    Member
    • ochin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI H61
      • CPU:
      • intel core i3 2100 3.1ghz
      • RAM:
      • 2gb ddr3 1333mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • sapphire 7850 OC
      • Display:
      • philips 224el2sb 21.5"
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake smart 550w
      • ISP:
      • qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 124kpbs
      • Console:
      • 2

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    757

    Default

    hmm india is running 27mbps :'(

  12. #12
    Member
    • Nirzhar Uchiha's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASrock B75 Pro3-M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 @3.40 ghz
      • RAM:
      • 2x 4 GB Transcend 1333 mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Toshiba 1TB + Adata 128gb SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 770 2GB OC
      • Display:
      • LG 22MP65HQ 22" 1080p IPS LED
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-fi Titaniium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • On Ear: Sony MDR XB950BT / IEM: Soundmagic es18
      • Keyboard:
      • Cooler Master Octane Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech M280 Wireless
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One + DualShock 4
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Pulse 600w [80+ Bronze]
      • UPS:
      • TechFine 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
      • Comment:
      • Bought it on 5 may,2012 from elephant road.. upgrading started on February,2013 :)
      • ISP:
      • SkyView Online [3 mbps]
      • Download Speed:
      • 370 kBps [International] 11mBps [Local]
      • Upload Speed:
      • 200/200 kBps [International/local]
    Nirzhar Uchiha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh, Bangladesh
    Posts
    1,590

    Default

    27mbps speed e in a matter of 1 or 2 minutes 1gb hawa hoye jabe..but unlimited net with 27mbps speed is just awesome x_x india te cost koto?

  13. #13
    Member
    • waliDJ's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-B75M D3H v1.0
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3450 3.1 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Twinmos 4GB 1600 MHz Piano Black
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 200GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Dual-X
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 933
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek HD audio
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic Lexma
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder, Logitech B100
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master GX550W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • USB Devices:
      • Samsung 160GB PATA HDD converted to usb
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 ultimate 64 bit
      • Comment:
      • Not another family pc, this one is completely mine :D
    waliDJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    719

    Default

    And they are calling this "3g"
    biglolol

  14. #14
    Member
    • Nahid neywaz's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • DH55PJ
      • CPU:
      • Core i 3 540 3.06ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4 gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500 gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI 5670
      • Display:
      • Crt 18 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • on boaed
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • MICROLAB TMN3
      • Keyboard:
      • A 4 tech usb
      • Mouse:
      • ps2 port dell mouse
      • Controller:
      • USB DUAL SHOCK
      • Power Supply:
      • generic psu 450 watt
      • USB Devices:
      • BLUTOOTH
      • Operating System:
      • Windwos 7 64 bit
      • Comment:
      • Kono-moto cole.
      • ISP:
      • GP /QUBEE/ZOOM ULTRA
      • Download Speed:
      • GP-20,QUBEE-64 KBPS
    Nahid neywaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    PABNA
    Posts
    392

    Default

    i know its going to ¤¤¤¤
    I WILL SEND ALL OF YOU BACK TO THE HELL...FROM GOD OF WAR.

  15. #15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by abir View Post
    you have to buy a new 3g sim.
    Technically you should be able to use 3G on your existing SIM card. Just wait until 20th October to find out. Or knowing Teletalk give it a few more days

  16. #16
    Member
    • k1ngdom's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MAXIMUS VI EXTREME
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 4770k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Dominator Platinum 16GB (2x8GB) x2
      • Hard Drive:
      • Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, intel SSD 510 120GB, WD Caviar Black 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ROG Poseidon GTX780 SLI
      • Display:
      • 3x 21.5 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative x-fi titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Logitech Z-5500
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K95
      • Mouse:
      • Corsair M90
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 black Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX1200
      • Optical Drive:
      • Transcend Extra Slim Portable DVD Writer (TS8XDVDS-K)
      • USB Devices:
      • FLASH VOYAGER USB 3.0
      • UPS:
      • MICRO 3000 VA Online
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 64bit Pro
      • Comment:
      • i call it beast and i freaking love it
      • ISP:
      • 20 mbps DOT internet
      • Download Speed:
      • 2MB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1MB/s
      • Console:
      • 2

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    427

    Default

    ok i just got my self a teletalk 3G sim. but i can't find anyone for video call, if anyone has it, please leave me your number on PM.

    - - - Updated - - -

    your current sim will not work with "3G", you have to get your sim card replaced with 3G sim for 600 taka.

  17. #17
    Moderator
    • Xero Fatal1ty's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Strix B250F
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium G4620 (Kaby Lake)
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance LPX 8GB DDR4 2400Mhz Single-Channel
      • Hard Drive:
      • 2x Western Digital Caviar Blue 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon RX 580 8GB Nitro+ Limited Edition
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 2433LW (23.6inch 1080p)
      • Sound Card:
      • SupremeFX (S1220A)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire T6200 5.1 and SOL Republic Tracks HD
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech MK250 (Wireless)
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech B100
      • Controller:
      • Logitech Dual Action
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec NeoEco 550M Semi-Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • None
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Home x64
      • ISP:
      • Triangle
      • Download Speed:
      • 128
      • Upload Speed:
      • 128
    Xero Fatal1ty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    CBA
    Posts
    265

    Thumbs down

    What a load of bull. They call this ''3G''? Duh. Unless I'm reading it wrong (byte not bit) this is a complete recipe for disaster. And here the optimistic side of me was hoping it would give the 4G service providers a run for their money
    Last edited by Xero Fatal1ty; October 17th, 2012 at 22:28.

  18. #18
    Member
    • waliDJ's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-B75M D3H v1.0
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3450 3.1 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Twinmos 4GB 1600 MHz Piano Black
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 200GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Dual-X
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 933
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek HD audio
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic Lexma
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder, Logitech B100
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master GX550W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • USB Devices:
      • Samsung 160GB PATA HDD converted to usb
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 ultimate 64 bit
      • Comment:
      • Not another family pc, this one is completely mine :D
    waliDJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    719

    Default

    This 3g thingie is totallt BUUUUUUUUUUULLLLLSHHIIIIET!!!!!!!!! I think they just renamed it '3g.' Look at those internet package prices, GOD! And people are buying that so called "3g sim" @900tk? Do urself a favor get an airtel sim @tk 70. I know a shop in jigatola that sells airtel sims for 50.

  19. #19

    Default

    According to wiki " To meet the IMT-2000 standards, a system is required to provide peak data rates of at least 200 kbit/s (about 0.2 Mbit/s)." & we can see some internet package of 128kbps

  20. #20
    Member
    • Rakin7's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Z77 Sabertooth
      • CPU:
      • Watercooled Intel Sandy Bridge Core i5 2500k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung F4 2TB and Crucial M4 128GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X 3GB GHz Edition flashed to R9 280X
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5 LED Full HD 1080p and Sony Bravia CX520 32
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250 Ohms
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Meka G1 Mechnical Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder 2013
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart M850
      • UPS:
      • Powerpac 1200VA backed up by Generator
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 x64 with Media Center
      • ISP:
      • Link3 2.5 Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
    Rakin7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,840

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by waliDJ View Post
    This 3g thingie is totallt BUUUUUUUUUUULLLLLSHHIIIIET!!!!!!!!! I think they just renamed it '3g.' Look at those internet package prices, GOD! And people are buying that so called "3g sim" @900tk? Do urself a favor get an airtel sim @tk 70. I know a shop in jigatola that sells airtel sims for 50.
    Airtel doesn't automatically insert its internet settings on newer smartphones, which is a pain in the ¤¤¤.
    GP FTW!

Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Teletalk 3G
    By Hemlock in forum Tech News
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: August 12th, 2012, 16:43
  2. Teletalk plans to launch 3G in March
    By superhuman in forum Tech News
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: March 27th, 2012, 05:25
  3. 1.7mn to get initial 3G: Teletalk
    By knroeoueqisk in forum Tech News
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: January 3rd, 2012, 16:30

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.30865 seconds with 15 queries.