User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Can i play on lan with homegroup computers?

  1. #1
    Member
    • noob's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte USB3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 950 @ 3.07 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 4 GB DDR 3 RAM
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB Samsung HD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte NviDia 9500 GT
      • Display:
      • 21.5 Samsung LED
      • Sound Card:
      • NonE
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • F&D 5.1 Home Theatre Speaker and A4 Tech Headphone
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech Multimedia keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Genius Ergo 555 OLED Gaming Mouse
      • Controller:
      • NONE
      • Power Supply:
      • :P
      • Optical Drive:
      • LiteOn DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • :P
      • UPS:
      • ASEEE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit SP1
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • :P
      • Comment:
      • :P
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 68-100
      • Upload Speed:
      • :P
      • Console:
      • 136
    noob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    21

    Default Can i play on lan with homegroup computers?

    Can i play on lan with any computer connected to my homegroup?

  2. #2
    Noblesse Oblige
    • CvP's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P8Z77 V Delux
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770K @3.9GHz
      • RAM:
      • GSkill TridentX 2x8GB DDR3 @2400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 256GB SSD; WD Caviar Black 2TB; Hitachi 250GB; Samsung S3 1.5TB; Hitachi 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 980Ti 6GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17"+22"+22"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio <internal>
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 5:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
      • Mouse:
      • G7
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic X 850W 80Plus Gold
      • Optical Drive:
      • External DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Logitech Carl Zeiss Tessar HD 1080p Webcam
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1500VA with Large Lead-Acid Battery
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Comment:
      • Everything packed in a NZXT Phantom 820
      • ISP:
      • Link3/Amber IT
      • Download Speed:
      • 10000
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10000
    CvP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    9,019

    Default

    yes, as long as the game as lan option.
    The abuse of greatness is when it disjoins remorse from power.
    Please do not PM me for support. You will NOT get a reply. Post in the relevant forum section.

  3. #3
    Member
    • noob's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte USB3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 950 @ 3.07 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 4 GB DDR 3 RAM
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB Samsung HD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte NviDia 9500 GT
      • Display:
      • 21.5 Samsung LED
      • Sound Card:
      • NonE
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • F&D 5.1 Home Theatre Speaker and A4 Tech Headphone
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech Multimedia keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Genius Ergo 555 OLED Gaming Mouse
      • Controller:
      • NONE
      • Power Supply:
      • :P
      • Optical Drive:
      • LiteOn DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • :P
      • UPS:
      • ASEEE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit SP1
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • :P
      • Comment:
      • :P
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 68-100
      • Upload Speed:
      • :P
      • Console:
      • 136
    noob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    21

    Default

    thanks for the reply..

  4. #4

    Default

    Of course it's possible.

  5. #5
    Member
    • mmrozibul's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE GA-X79-UD5 LGA 2011 Intel X79 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 Extended ATX Intel Motherboard
      • CPU:
      • Intel celeron 1.8 GHZ :) :)
      • RAM:
      • OCZ DDR3 PC3-12800 / 1600 MHz /Gold Edition / Triple Channel Kits 12gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 CT256M4SSD2 2.5" 256GB SATA III and hitachi 2TB sataII
      • Graphics Card:
      • 2x ATI Radeon HD 5970 2GB DDR5
      • Display:
      • HYUNDAI 22" LED
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 7.1
      • Keyboard:
      • CORSAIR CH9000003UK Vengeance K90 Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • RAZER Ouroboros Elite Wireless Gaming Mouse - Black
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower W0133RU 1200W ..
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS+SAMSUNG DVD Writer
      • USB Devices:
      • 32 gb transcend pendrive 19mb write and 35 mb read speed. Usb HDD 2TB Transcend USB3
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate X64 and win xp service pack2 dual boot( for SL3 Hash calculation)
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • not scored
      • Comment:
      • Justify yourself
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion 2 MBPS
      • Download Speed:
      • 280 Kilobyte
      • Upload Speed:
      • 150 KB

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Khulna
    Posts
    93

    Default

    can some one tell how to configure lan for games?

  6. #6
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    nothing much to configure,connect lan,launch the game eg launch cod4mp.exe , allow access(first time it will be needed) start server & play!

Similar Threads

  1. Ivy Bridge Mobile computers Look-up
    By Trave160 in forum Tech News
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 14th, 2011, 12:30
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 13th, 2011, 20:38
  3. How can i share a keyboard, mouse, and monitor with 2 computers
    By knroeoueqisk in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: July 20th, 2010, 01:54

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.17055 seconds with 14 queries.