User Tag List

Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Need OverClocking Q6600 HELP!!!

  1. #1
    Member
    • bid_boi's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z68-V
      • CPU:
      • i7 2600K @ 4.6Ghz wid Thermaltake Jing and Gelid GC Extrme Thermal Paste
      • RAM:
      • Adata XPG Gaming Series 2GB*4 DDR3 @ 1688mhz @ CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Caviar Black Series 2TB Sata 6.0Gbps + Samsung 1 TB + Samsung 500GB = 3.5 TB @ 7200rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS ENGTX560i DCII TOP/2DI/1GD5 @ 925Mhz
      • Display:
      • Sony Bravia EX720 40" LED 3D TV
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Logitech Z-5500
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech Gaming X7 Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech XL-747H X7 3200dpi with Roccat Alumic double sided gaming mousepad
      • Controller:
      • PS3 Controller, Move
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata 1200W PSU
      • Optical Drive:
      • LiteOn 24x DVD Burner SATA
      • USB Devices:
      • WD 1TB USB3 Drive + WDl 500GB HDD+ iPod Touch+ HP external DVD writer + Canon Pixma iP2772
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • Comment:
      • I'm LUVIN it!!! :-D
      • ISP:
      • Qubee 512kbps sky + Local 768kbps
      • Console:
      • 144
    bid_boi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Bashundhara, Dhaka
    Posts
    457

    Unhappy Need OverClocking Q6600 HELP!!!

    i cant Overclock my Q6600 for some reason(settings dont stay da same),so need som help


    Intel Q6600 G0 SLACR @ 2.4
    Gigabyte EP45C-DS3R
    Thermaltake DouOrb CPU cooler
    RAM-Transend 4*1GB 667mhz @ 5-5-5-15


    amar ki ram er jonno OC hosse na??i tried 300*9.........333*9........475*7....just FSB n multiplayer change korsi,n speed step off korsi,baki shobi AUTO........n ram settings o dori nai,put tried it in STANDARD and TURBO mode

    none worked.........set korar por bios e ashar somoy PC 2-3 bar reset hoy,n den windows boot kore,n tokhon bak 2 266*9 e chole jay.............bios e gele bole SYSTEM FAILED 2 LOAD DEU TO OC,SO IT RETURNED 2 LAST STABLE SETTING............................


    got anoder qus..........amr system memory windows e dekhay 3.25GB,y?? .......CPUZ e dekhay 4 ta 1GB.....bt baki shob jaygay i 3.25GB.....im running XP service pack 2


    now wht do i do ???

  2. #2
    VIP Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • 6GB (2+4 GB) DIMM DDR3 1333Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB SATA II 7200RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVIDIA GT335M 1GB
      • Display:
      • Primary 11.6", Secondary 20"
      • Controller:
      • Logitech RP2
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows(R) 7 Home Premium 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 128kBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 128kBps
    Noob™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    mirpur-1, dhaka
    Posts
    5,343

    Default Re: Need OverClocking Q6600 HELP!!!

    too eager to screw your new pc?

  3. #3
    Member
    • bid_boi's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z68-V
      • CPU:
      • i7 2600K @ 4.6Ghz wid Thermaltake Jing and Gelid GC Extrme Thermal Paste
      • RAM:
      • Adata XPG Gaming Series 2GB*4 DDR3 @ 1688mhz @ CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Caviar Black Series 2TB Sata 6.0Gbps + Samsung 1 TB + Samsung 500GB = 3.5 TB @ 7200rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS ENGTX560i DCII TOP/2DI/1GD5 @ 925Mhz
      • Display:
      • Sony Bravia EX720 40" LED 3D TV
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Logitech Z-5500
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech Gaming X7 Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech XL-747H X7 3200dpi with Roccat Alumic double sided gaming mousepad
      • Controller:
      • PS3 Controller, Move
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata 1200W PSU
      • Optical Drive:
      • LiteOn 24x DVD Burner SATA
      • USB Devices:
      • WD 1TB USB3 Drive + WDl 500GB HDD+ iPod Touch+ HP external DVD writer + Canon Pixma iP2772
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • Comment:
      • I'm LUVIN it!!! :-D
      • ISP:
      • Qubee 512kbps sky + Local 768kbps
      • Console:
      • 144
    bid_boi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Bashundhara, Dhaka
    Posts
    457

    Default Re: Need OverClocking Q6600 HELP!!!

    bro cooling n power management thik moto hole to r screw up korar kotha na,ryt??

    n as much as i kno,da Q6600 is very good overclockABLE processor......so lets c how it goes.......lets give it a try,tai na?

  4. #4
    Member
    • saadbillah's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel D945GCNL | Intel GL40
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Duo E6300 1.86 GHz | Pentium Dual Core T4200 2.0 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2 GB | 2 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 120 GB | 320 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS EN8600GT 512MB Silent Edition | Intel GMA4500
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • F&D F3000U 5:1
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic Crap
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows XP | Windows 7
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
      • Upload Speed:
      • 18
    saadbillah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    549

    Default Re: Need OverClocking Q6600 HELP!!!

    3.25 GB dekhae because u r using 32-bit OS

    64 - bit OS use koren taile 4 GB pabe
    Last edited by saadbillah; November 20th, 2008 at 18:07. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
    Vous n'avez pas vraiment connaître quelqu'un qu'en le combattant.

  5. #5
    Member
    • bid_boi's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z68-V
      • CPU:
      • i7 2600K @ 4.6Ghz wid Thermaltake Jing and Gelid GC Extrme Thermal Paste
      • RAM:
      • Adata XPG Gaming Series 2GB*4 DDR3 @ 1688mhz @ CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Caviar Black Series 2TB Sata 6.0Gbps + Samsung 1 TB + Samsung 500GB = 3.5 TB @ 7200rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS ENGTX560i DCII TOP/2DI/1GD5 @ 925Mhz
      • Display:
      • Sony Bravia EX720 40" LED 3D TV
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Logitech Z-5500
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech Gaming X7 Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech XL-747H X7 3200dpi with Roccat Alumic double sided gaming mousepad
      • Controller:
      • PS3 Controller, Move
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata 1200W PSU
      • Optical Drive:
      • LiteOn 24x DVD Burner SATA
      • USB Devices:
      • WD 1TB USB3 Drive + WDl 500GB HDD+ iPod Touch+ HP external DVD writer + Canon Pixma iP2772
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • Comment:
      • I'm LUVIN it!!! :-D
      • ISP:
      • Qubee 512kbps sky + Local 768kbps
      • Console:
      • 144
    bid_boi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Bashundhara, Dhaka
    Posts
    457

    Default Re: Need OverClocking Q6600 HELP!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by saadbillah View Post
    3.25 GB dekhae because u r using 32-bit OS

    64 - bit OS use koren taile 4 GB pabe

    ok thnkx bro..........bt does it mean ekhn amr PC only 3.25GB use kortese??n 64bit OS use korle PC full 4GB use korbe??

    so does dat mean ami 64bit OS e better performance pabo?

  6. #6
    Member
    • saadbillah's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel D945GCNL | Intel GL40
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Duo E6300 1.86 GHz | Pentium Dual Core T4200 2.0 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2 GB | 2 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 120 GB | 320 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS EN8600GT 512MB Silent Edition | Intel GMA4500
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • F&D F3000U 5:1
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic Crap
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows XP | Windows 7
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
      • Upload Speed:
      • 18
    saadbillah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    549

    Default Re: Need OverClocking Q6600 HELP!!!

    eita kaaj kore naki sure na, tobe ekta site e pailam

    "To enable 4Giga byte RAM in 32bit XP, add the /3GB switch to the Boot.ini file."

    more inf
    http://www.laptopvideo2go.com/forum/...howtopic=17165
    Vous n'avez pas vraiment connaître quelqu'un qu'en le combattant.

  7. #7
    Member
    • cRush's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Abit IP35P
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4Ghz (Oc @ 3.11Ghz ) 2*4MB Cache
      • RAM:
      • 2*2GB Transcend DDR2 Ram @800Mhz (Oc @840 Mhz)
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320GB Hitachi HDD + 500 GB Samsung F3 HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Palit GTX560 Ti Sonic 1GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster932B 19" LCD Monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • RealTek HD 7.1 Soundcard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • A4Tech Headphones+ Creative 5:1 Surround Sound
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech Anti-RSI Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Genius G500 Laser 2500dpi
      • Controller:
      • Sony Sixaxis
      • Power Supply:
      • ThermalTek 420W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus SATA DVDRW drive + Asus IDE DVD-combo Drive
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 RTM 64Bit
      • Comment:
      • IT RAWKS :D
      • ISP:
      • Local (STAR ISP)
      • Download Speed:
      • 32 - 40
      • Upload Speed:
      • 40 - 60
      • Console:
      • 144
    cRush's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    3,618

    Default Re: Need OverClocking Q6600 HELP!!!

    I already overclocked mine check my rid

  8. #8
    Member
    • bid_boi's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z68-V
      • CPU:
      • i7 2600K @ 4.6Ghz wid Thermaltake Jing and Gelid GC Extrme Thermal Paste
      • RAM:
      • Adata XPG Gaming Series 2GB*4 DDR3 @ 1688mhz @ CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Caviar Black Series 2TB Sata 6.0Gbps + Samsung 1 TB + Samsung 500GB = 3.5 TB @ 7200rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS ENGTX560i DCII TOP/2DI/1GD5 @ 925Mhz
      • Display:
      • Sony Bravia EX720 40" LED 3D TV
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Logitech Z-5500
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech Gaming X7 Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech XL-747H X7 3200dpi with Roccat Alumic double sided gaming mousepad
      • Controller:
      • PS3 Controller, Move
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata 1200W PSU
      • Optical Drive:
      • LiteOn 24x DVD Burner SATA
      • USB Devices:
      • WD 1TB USB3 Drive + WDl 500GB HDD+ iPod Touch+ HP external DVD writer + Canon Pixma iP2772
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • Comment:
      • I'm LUVIN it!!! :-D
      • ISP:
      • Qubee 512kbps sky + Local 768kbps
      • Console:
      • 144
    bid_boi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Bashundhara, Dhaka
    Posts
    457

    Default Re: Need OverClocking Q6600 HELP!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by [TH7][cRu$h] View Post
    I already overclocked mine check my rid

    hehehe..........dude.........finaly ami o korsi..............runing @ 3.0Ghz now

    n probz ta ram ei chilo........auto te ram multiplyer beshi chilo......ekhn ram multiplyer 334*2.............so now going ok.......still lil worried bout da core temp.......25minz 100% load deyar por core 0 reacher 65C............so thinking about some better cooling


    rush bro,apner case o to Thermaltake er M9D,ryt??cooling er jonno ki kishu use kortesen??....apnar full load e temp koto ashe??n CPU ki stok cooler e??

  9. #9
    Forum Staff
    • coldfire7's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUSTeK P5QPL-AM
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E7500 @ 3200MHz~ w/ TR TRUE Black 120
      • RAM:
      • Transcend JetRAM (2x2GB) 4GB 800MHz DDR2 Kit @ 875MHz~
      • Hard Drive:
      • [P] Samsung Spinpoint F3 500GB [S] 3x1TB, 1x2TB, 1x500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX960 AMP
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster S24A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Schiit Fulla 2
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Philips X2/27 + Shure SRH840
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BW Ultimate 2013 MX Blue w/ O-Ring mod
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX518 (6 years+ running ^^) w/ QcK Heavy
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower XT 675W
      • UPS:
      • Apollo KS-1200F 2000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows NT 6.1
      • ISP:
      • Dual Homed Jinternets (http://beta.speedtest.net/result/6780327218.png)
      • Download Speed:
      • 10m+20m
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10m+20m
    coldfire7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    2,872

    Default Re: Need OverClocking Q6600 HELP!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by bid_boi View Post
    hehehe..........dude.........finaly ami o korsi..............runing @ 3.0Ghz now

    n probz ta ram ei chilo........auto te ram multiplyer beshi chilo......ekhn ram multiplyer 334*2.............so now going ok.......still lil worried bout da core temp.......25minz 100% load deyar por core 0 reacher 65C............so thinking about some better cooling


    rush bro,apner case o to Thermaltake er M9D,ryt??cooling er jonno ki kishu use kortesen??....apnar full load e temp koto ashe??n CPU ki stok cooler e??
    UNAR TA tt ER CASE NA........ AR CPU ER STOCK COOLER..........

  10. #10
    Member
    • bid_boi's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z68-V
      • CPU:
      • i7 2600K @ 4.6Ghz wid Thermaltake Jing and Gelid GC Extrme Thermal Paste
      • RAM:
      • Adata XPG Gaming Series 2GB*4 DDR3 @ 1688mhz @ CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Caviar Black Series 2TB Sata 6.0Gbps + Samsung 1 TB + Samsung 500GB = 3.5 TB @ 7200rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS ENGTX560i DCII TOP/2DI/1GD5 @ 925Mhz
      • Display:
      • Sony Bravia EX720 40" LED 3D TV
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Logitech Z-5500
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech Gaming X7 Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech XL-747H X7 3200dpi with Roccat Alumic double sided gaming mousepad
      • Controller:
      • PS3 Controller, Move
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata 1200W PSU
      • Optical Drive:
      • LiteOn 24x DVD Burner SATA
      • USB Devices:
      • WD 1TB USB3 Drive + WDl 500GB HDD+ iPod Touch+ HP external DVD writer + Canon Pixma iP2772
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • Comment:
      • I'm LUVIN it!!! :-D
      • ISP:
      • Qubee 512kbps sky + Local 768kbps
      • Console:
      • 144
    bid_boi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Bashundhara, Dhaka
    Posts
    457

    Default Re: Need OverClocking Q6600 HELP!!!

    den???temp koto thake??100% load beshi tym er jonno nile probz hoy na??kono stress test ki korsen bro??

  11. #11
    Member
    • Uchiha Obito's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P7H55M
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • ADATA XPG 1600MHZ 2GB + Twinmost Piano Black 2GB + 2GB = 5GB in Total
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1TB F1 32MB Cache || Western Digital External 160GB Speed edition HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte Geforce 560 Ti Oced Edition
      • Display:
      • SAMSUNG SA300B 21.5" 1080p Monitor For PC and LG 2043T 20" for PlayStaion 3
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec lansing VS series 2:1 Speaker For PC and Microlab for PlayStation 3
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G110 backlit gaming Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech X7
      • Controller:
      • 3 x XBOX 360 Controller and One Dualshock 3 and Some generic Controllers
      • Power Supply:
      • DELTA POWER 650 WATT with 89% efficiency with 56 amps available on +12V rails
      • Optical Drive:
      • 1 x Samsung DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 16GB JetFlash 700
      • UPS:
      • PC Power 1200VA for PC and OVO 600 VA for PlayStation 3
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 + Linux x64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Didn't see till now.
      • Comment:
      • RIG OK and Console Awesome.
      • ISP:
      • BTCL ADSL 512kbps, 1mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 60KB/s and 120KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • Secret
    Uchiha Obito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Mymensingh, Bangladesh.
    Posts
    9,037

    Default Re: Need OverClocking Q6600 HELP!!!

    bid_boi bro processor ta ke jodi nosto korte na chao tahole Processor er Multipliyer auto......Speedstep tech auto diye shudu FSB 333 kore dao

  12. #12
    Member
    • cRush's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Abit IP35P
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4Ghz (Oc @ 3.11Ghz ) 2*4MB Cache
      • RAM:
      • 2*2GB Transcend DDR2 Ram @800Mhz (Oc @840 Mhz)
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320GB Hitachi HDD + 500 GB Samsung F3 HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Palit GTX560 Ti Sonic 1GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster932B 19" LCD Monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • RealTek HD 7.1 Soundcard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • A4Tech Headphones+ Creative 5:1 Surround Sound
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech Anti-RSI Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Genius G500 Laser 2500dpi
      • Controller:
      • Sony Sixaxis
      • Power Supply:
      • ThermalTek 420W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus SATA DVDRW drive + Asus IDE DVD-combo Drive
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 RTM 64Bit
      • Comment:
      • IT RAWKS :D
      • ISP:
      • Local (STAR ISP)
      • Download Speed:
      • 32 - 40
      • Upload Speed:
      • 40 - 60
      • Console:
      • 144
    cRush's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    3,618

    Default Re: Need OverClocking Q6600 HELP!!!

    amar core temp o 100% load e 63 and up hoy. Dont worry, because your cpu will rarely be used 100% and 63 isnt too worring. if its 70 and up then you got something to worry.

  13. #13
    Member
    • bid_boi's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z68-V
      • CPU:
      • i7 2600K @ 4.6Ghz wid Thermaltake Jing and Gelid GC Extrme Thermal Paste
      • RAM:
      • Adata XPG Gaming Series 2GB*4 DDR3 @ 1688mhz @ CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Caviar Black Series 2TB Sata 6.0Gbps + Samsung 1 TB + Samsung 500GB = 3.5 TB @ 7200rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS ENGTX560i DCII TOP/2DI/1GD5 @ 925Mhz
      • Display:
      • Sony Bravia EX720 40" LED 3D TV
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Logitech Z-5500
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech Gaming X7 Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech XL-747H X7 3200dpi with Roccat Alumic double sided gaming mousepad
      • Controller:
      • PS3 Controller, Move
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata 1200W PSU
      • Optical Drive:
      • LiteOn 24x DVD Burner SATA
      • USB Devices:
      • WD 1TB USB3 Drive + WDl 500GB HDD+ iPod Touch+ HP external DVD writer + Canon Pixma iP2772
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • Comment:
      • I'm LUVIN it!!! :-D
      • ISP:
      • Qubee 512kbps sky + Local 768kbps
      • Console:
      • 144
    bid_boi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Bashundhara, Dhaka
    Posts
    457

    Default Re: Need OverClocking Q6600 HELP!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by [TH7][cRu$h] View Post
    amar core temp o 100% load e 63 and up hoy. Dont worry, because your cpu will rarely be used 100% and 63 isnt too worring. if its 70 and up then you got something to worry.
    im now clockin @ 3.3Ghz........wid FSB 367mhz............had 2 do som ram multiplayer adjustment.......ekhn ram @ 734mhz.....DDR2(667).........got da TT DuOrb n some oder fans 2 cool da CPU.......full load e 30minz stress test e core 0 n core 1 e temp 73-74.....baki 2 ta core ~70........so wht u ppl think??

    OCing er por 3Dmark 06 er score ~11700 theke ~14500 hoye gese

    Quote Originally Posted by Pagla Sam View Post
    bid_boi bro processor ta ke jodi nosto korte na chao tahole Processor er Multipliyer auto......Speedstep tech auto diye shudu FSB 333 kore dao

    bro kali FSB bariye try korsi.......hosse na........thake na...............1800mhz e stuck thake........any ways 2 do it bro??

  14. #14
    Member
    • Uchiha Obito's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P7H55M
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • ADATA XPG 1600MHZ 2GB + Twinmost Piano Black 2GB + 2GB = 5GB in Total
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1TB F1 32MB Cache || Western Digital External 160GB Speed edition HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte Geforce 560 Ti Oced Edition
      • Display:
      • SAMSUNG SA300B 21.5" 1080p Monitor For PC and LG 2043T 20" for PlayStaion 3
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec lansing VS series 2:1 Speaker For PC and Microlab for PlayStation 3
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G110 backlit gaming Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech X7
      • Controller:
      • 3 x XBOX 360 Controller and One Dualshock 3 and Some generic Controllers
      • Power Supply:
      • DELTA POWER 650 WATT with 89% efficiency with 56 amps available on +12V rails
      • Optical Drive:
      • 1 x Samsung DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 16GB JetFlash 700
      • UPS:
      • PC Power 1200VA for PC and OVO 600 VA for PlayStation 3
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 + Linux x64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Didn't see till now.
      • Comment:
      • RIG OK and Console Awesome.
      • ISP:
      • BTCL ADSL 512kbps, 1mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 60KB/s and 120KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • Secret
    Uchiha Obito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Mymensingh, Bangladesh.
    Posts
    9,037

    Default Re: Need OverClocking Q6600 HELP!!!

    oh tumi KI CPU-ID diye dekhaiso naki?
    Tahole to amon hobei
    coz steedstep er jonno Desktop e thaka kalin E and Q processor gula operate kore 1667MHZ-2666MHz then khelar or onno Heavyload er belai processor FULL PERFORMANCE DEI so just FSB barao.
    kono prob gobe na bro

  15. #15
    Member
    • Arman.Zmn's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Alienware M17xR3
      • CPU:
      • Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2630QM CPU @ 2.00GHz
      • RAM:
      • 16gb(4+4+4+4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung SSD 840 EVO 240GB + Samsung 1 TB + Samsung 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • AMD Radeon HD 6970M (Dell)
      • Display:
      • Samsung P2350 23'' full HD 1920x1080 + Laptop 17.3" LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • onboard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Klipsch Audio
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech
      • Mouse:
      • Corsair M90 Gaming Mouse
      • Controller:
      • XBox 360
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • 3x1TB Transcend StoreJet
      • UPS:
      • APC Smart UPS 1500VA
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 x64
      • Comment:
      • i'm lovin it
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 3 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1.5 Mbps

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Kalabagan, Dhaka
    Posts
    522

    Default Re: Need OverClocking Q6600 HELP!!!

    vaiera apnader highest OC koto, ami to 3.8GHz porjonto gesi, er por ram er jonno pari na,,, 1066mhz er ram paile hoito, 4GHz e try kortam, ar amar 100% load e temp 62c hoi, thik ase????


    see at my rig
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	22112008025.jpg 
Views:	17 
Size:	251.6 KB 
ID:	431  
    Last edited by Arman.Zmn; November 28th, 2008 at 03:17.
    <a href=http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/4825569231 target=_blank rel=nofollow><img src=http://www.speedtest.net/result/4825569231.png border=0 alt= /></a>

  16. #16
    Member
    • bid_boi's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z68-V
      • CPU:
      • i7 2600K @ 4.6Ghz wid Thermaltake Jing and Gelid GC Extrme Thermal Paste
      • RAM:
      • Adata XPG Gaming Series 2GB*4 DDR3 @ 1688mhz @ CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Caviar Black Series 2TB Sata 6.0Gbps + Samsung 1 TB + Samsung 500GB = 3.5 TB @ 7200rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS ENGTX560i DCII TOP/2DI/1GD5 @ 925Mhz
      • Display:
      • Sony Bravia EX720 40&quot; LED 3D TV
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Logitech Z-5500
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech Gaming X7 Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech XL-747H X7 3200dpi with Roccat Alumic double sided gaming mousepad
      • Controller:
      • PS3 Controller, Move
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata 1200W PSU
      • Optical Drive:
      • LiteOn 24x DVD Burner SATA
      • USB Devices:
      • WD 1TB USB3 Drive + WDl 500GB HDD+ iPod Touch+ HP external DVD writer + Canon Pixma iP2772
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • Comment:
      • I'm LUVIN it!!! :-D
      • ISP:
      • Qubee 512kbps sky + Local 768kbps
      • Console:
      • 144
    bid_boi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Bashundhara, Dhaka
    Posts
    457

    Default Re: Need OverClocking Q6600 HELP!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by Pagla Sam View Post
    oh tumi KI CPU-ID diye dekhaiso naki?
    Tahole to amon hobei
    coz steedstep er jonno Desktop e thaka kalin E and Q processor gula operate kore 1667MHZ-2666MHz then khelar or onno Heavyload er belai processor FULL PERFORMANCE DEI so just FSB barao.
    kono prob gobe na bro

    hmm SAM finaly kuija paisi...........speed step ta gigabyte er bios e ki ek ajeeb naame store kora chilo........amr pura bios kuija oita biar korsi...finaly paisi

    now @ 3.3ghz wid speedstp on

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.27030 seconds with 14 queries.