User Tag List

Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: recommend a modem-router for me

  1. #1
    Member
    • gamefreak's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55-S2V
      • CPU:
      • Core i5-760 2.8GHz
      • RAM:
      • Micron 2GB DDR3 x 2=4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB 5400 RPM SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte ATi Radeon HD 5750 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 793DF 17'' CRT
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech AntiRSI
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wired Controller For Windows
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Superb 550P
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Rahimafrooz 800 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Win7 32-bit
      • Comment:
      • bought it a month ago....going pretty well....thanks to BG....
      • ISP:
      • BTCL
      • Download Speed:
      • 16-18

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Solar System
    Posts
    455

    Default recommend a modem-router for me

    a guy from EMEM came today to check my problems. he told me to get a lineman & clear the carbon in the main box & cabinet vertical from where the connection comes. he also checked my modem & told that it has some problems with holding the power. so i can repair it or buy another one.

    i want to get wi-fi. so please recommend me a good modem-router within reasonable price.

  2. #2
    Member
    • RMS's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
      • CPU:
      • Core i7 950 @4.2 GHz Cooled by Corsair H60 Hydro Cooler
      • RAM:
      • OCZ Gold (2+2+2) GB + Corsair Vengeance (4+4+4) GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1.5 TB + Toshiba (3 +3+ 2) TB + 4 x Seagate 2 TB + Transcend 1TB ext + Adata 1.5TB ext
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS GTX 950 STRIX OC 2 GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung B2230 + Viewsonic VX2270S
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative X-Fi Titanium, Asus Xonar DG || Fiio E7 USB DAC and Portable Amp || X-Fi 5.1 Pro USB
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 5x Bowers and Wilkins VM1, Klipsch RW10 || HEADPHONES: Beyer DT990, Shure SRH440, Sennheiser HD 439,
      • Keyboard:
      • Newmen e370 Illuminated Gaming Keyboard, A4Tech G6 Wireless Desktop
      • Mouse:
      • Mad Catz Cyborg R.A.T. 7 || Logitech G500 || A4Tech Bloody V3, A4tech G6-70D Wireless, A4tech MOP70D
      • Controller:
      • Genius Trio Racer F1 Wheel, Genius MaxFire Grandias 12V Wireless Gamepad, BlackCat xbox360 Gamepad
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec VP550P V2 NC
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVDRW, Sony DVDROM
      • USB Devices:
      • AUDIO PLAYERS: Ipod Nano, SanDisk Sansa Clip+ || FLASH DRIVES: Transcend 128 GB, 16 GB, 2x 32 GB
      • UPS:
      • APC 800 VA for CPU and Appolo 800 VA for others
    RMS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    540

    Default

    Never mind


    Quote Originally Posted by eXcavator View Post
    Just a suggestion, get a separate ADSL Modem and Wireless Router, that way if you change your ISP you can still use your router.
    ^ follow this.
    Last edited by RMS; October 6th, 2012 at 03:06.

  3. #3
    Member
    • gamefreak's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55-S2V
      • CPU:
      • Core i5-760 2.8GHz
      • RAM:
      • Micron 2GB DDR3 x 2=4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB 5400 RPM SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte ATi Radeon HD 5750 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 793DF 17'' CRT
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech AntiRSI
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wired Controller For Windows
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Superb 550P
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Rahimafrooz 800 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Win7 32-bit
      • Comment:
      • bought it a month ago....going pretty well....thanks to BG....
      • ISP:
      • BTCL
      • Download Speed:
      • 16-18

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Solar System
    Posts
    455

    Default

    hmm thanks for the suggestion. but whatever i do i'll do after 17th.

  4. #4
    Member
    • Rakin7's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Z77 Sabertooth
      • CPU:
      • Watercooled Intel Sandy Bridge Core i5 2500k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung F4 2TB and Crucial M4 128GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X 3GB GHz Edition flashed to R9 280X
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5 LED Full HD 1080p and Sony Bravia CX520 32
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250 Ohms
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Meka G1 Mechnical Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder 2013
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart M850
      • UPS:
      • Powerpac 1200VA backed up by Generator
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 x64 with Media Center
      • ISP:
      • Link3 2.5 Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
    Rakin7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,840

    Default

    Just a suggestion, get a separate ADSL Modem and Wireless Router, that way if you change your ISP you can still use your router.

  5. #5
    Member
    • king_showrav416's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55M-S2V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i3-530 @3.3GHz
      • RAM:
      • TwinMOS Twister @1600Mhz 4GB with Heat Sink
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG HD502HJ 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI R6850 Cyclone PE/OC
      • Display:
      • SAMSUNG 20" LED SA300
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD audio Built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative inspire 2:1|| A4tech HS-28
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech Y-SZ49
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH K4-28D
      • Power Supply:
      • ThermalTake Tr2 380w 80+ Bronze
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVDRW SH-S223c
      • USB Devices:
      • Team 4GB Pen drive
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64bit
      • Comment:
      • HaPPY :)
      • ISP:
      • BTCL 512kbps
      • Download Speed:
      • ~64
      • Upload Speed:
      • 28
    king_showrav416's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    397

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gamefreak View Post
    a guy from EMEM came today to check my problems. he told me to get a lineman & clear the carbon in the main box & cabinet vertical from where the connection comes. he also checked my modem & told that it has some problems with holding the power. so i can repair it or buy another one.

    i want to get wi-fi. so please recommend me a good modem-router within reasonable price.
    If your tnt Cable is old more than 5 years then you should change it... old cables are carbon friendly... you will not see its benefits more then one month... then you have to call that lineman.... so should replace that old cable with a new genuine copper cables.... like BRB 0.9mm or 0.7mm.. And you should go for a separate router like eXcavator said
    Last edited by king_showrav416; October 5th, 2012 at 10:15.

  6. #6
    Member
    • gamefreak's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55-S2V
      • CPU:
      • Core i5-760 2.8GHz
      • RAM:
      • Micron 2GB DDR3 x 2=4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB 5400 RPM SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte ATi Radeon HD 5750 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 793DF 17'' CRT
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech AntiRSI
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wired Controller For Windows
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Superb 550P
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Rahimafrooz 800 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Win7 32-bit
      • Comment:
      • bought it a month ago....going pretty well....thanks to BG....
      • ISP:
      • BTCL
      • Download Speed:
      • 16-18

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Solar System
    Posts
    455

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eXcavator View Post
    Just a suggestion, get a separate ADSL Modem and Wireless Router, that way if you change your ISP you can still use your router.
    so you're suggesting i buy two devices (1 ADSL modem & 1 router) not the one where both are embedded?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by king_showrav416 View Post
    If your tnt Cable is old more than 5 years then you should change it... old cables are carbon friendly... you will not see its benefits more then one month... then you have to call that lineman.... so should replace that old cable with a new genuine copper cables.... like BRB 0.9mm or 0.7mm.. And you should go for a separate router like eXcavator said
    we got our connection back in 08 september which is like 4 years. but the lineman came & cleared the carbon in both places. still no result. he's our known guy & i asked him about the wire. he said there are no sealings in the wire & doesn;t require changing.

    and assuming i change the wire there definitely is no guarantee that the issue was with the wire considering BTCL's history.

    also do you think my modem is in the last stage? i do need to mention here my modem takes about 15-20 mins after turning on my pc to functional fully (i.e. all the lights take about 15-20 mins to completely turn on, especially the LAN light).

  7. #7
    Member
    • king_showrav416's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55M-S2V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i3-530 @3.3GHz
      • RAM:
      • TwinMOS Twister @1600Mhz 4GB with Heat Sink
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG HD502HJ 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI R6850 Cyclone PE/OC
      • Display:
      • SAMSUNG 20" LED SA300
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD audio Built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative inspire 2:1|| A4tech HS-28
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech Y-SZ49
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH K4-28D
      • Power Supply:
      • ThermalTake Tr2 380w 80+ Bronze
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVDRW SH-S223c
      • USB Devices:
      • Team 4GB Pen drive
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64bit
      • Comment:
      • HaPPY :)
      • ISP:
      • BTCL 512kbps
      • Download Speed:
      • ~64
      • Upload Speed:
      • 28
    king_showrav416's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    397

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gamefreak View Post
    so you're suggesting i buy two devices (1 ADSL modem & 1 router) not the one where both are embedded?

    - - - Updated - - -



    we got our connection back in 08 september which is like 4 years. but the lineman came & cleared the carbon in both places. still no result. he's our known guy & i asked him about the wire. he said there are no sealings in the wire & doesn;t require changing.

    and assuming i change the wire there definitely is no guarantee that the issue was with the wire considering BTCL's history.

    also do you think my modem is in the last stage? i do need to mention here my modem takes about 15-20 mins after turning on my pc to functional fully (i.e. all the lights take about 15-20 mins to completely turn on, especially the LAN light).
    Bro I was suffering with ur all problems..... I had old cable about 4-5 years old and it was bought and installed by our lineman..... anyway... i want to ask that what is your SNR margin.. ???? and why do you think that it is in last stage ???? if you have a Huawei modem which is provide by EMEM you should sent it their office.... they are providing 2 yrs warranty.........

    - - - Updated - - -

    aar aarek ta kotha modem aar holding power aar problem hole Duniar sobchaye valo copper cable lagia 200 SNR paileoo kono lav nei......
    so age Modem change/thik korte hobe then baki kaaj...........
    Last edited by king_showrav416; October 5th, 2012 at 21:21.

  8. #8
    Member
    • gamefreak's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55-S2V
      • CPU:
      • Core i5-760 2.8GHz
      • RAM:
      • Micron 2GB DDR3 x 2=4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB 5400 RPM SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte ATi Radeon HD 5750 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 793DF 17'' CRT
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech AntiRSI
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wired Controller For Windows
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Superb 550P
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Rahimafrooz 800 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Win7 32-bit
      • Comment:
      • bought it a month ago....going pretty well....thanks to BG....
      • ISP:
      • BTCL
      • Download Speed:
      • 16-18

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Solar System
    Posts
    455

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by king_showrav416 View Post
    Bro I was suffering with ur all problems..... I had old cable about 4-5 years old and it was bought and installed by our lineman..... anyway... i want to ask that what is your SNR margin.. ???? and why do you think that it is in last stage ???? if you have a Huawei modem which is provide by EMEM you should sent it their office.... they are providing 2 yrs warranty.........

    - - - Updated - - -

    aar aarek ta kotha modem aar holding power aar problem hole Duniar sobchaye valo copper cable lagia 200 SNR paileoo kono lav nei......
    so age Modem change/thik korte hobe then baki kaaj...........
    my SNR is 11.5/6.0 as of now. but 11 can go up to 17 & then down to 2 even. attenuation is 26.5/17.0 & it remains like that. well my warranty is over long back. i got the HUAWEI white modem back in april '10.

    as for the last stage thing, my modem as i mentioned takes a hell lot of a time to turn on completely. moreover while running the LAN light turn off at times. also the guy from EMEM told me after seeing the modem that there is an issue of my modem not able to hold on to power. so i am going with him.

    therefore i am in kind of a dilemma. and not sure what to go by with.

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RMS View Post
    Never mind




    ^ follow this.
    plz give the post link

  10. #10
    Member
    • RMS's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
      • CPU:
      • Core i7 950 @4.2 GHz Cooled by Corsair H60 Hydro Cooler
      • RAM:
      • OCZ Gold (2+2+2) GB + Corsair Vengeance (4+4+4) GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1.5 TB + Toshiba (3 +3+ 2) TB + 4 x Seagate 2 TB + Transcend 1TB ext + Adata 1.5TB ext
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS GTX 950 STRIX OC 2 GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung B2230 + Viewsonic VX2270S
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative X-Fi Titanium, Asus Xonar DG || Fiio E7 USB DAC and Portable Amp || X-Fi 5.1 Pro USB
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 5x Bowers and Wilkins VM1, Klipsch RW10 || HEADPHONES: Beyer DT990, Shure SRH440, Sennheiser HD 439,
      • Keyboard:
      • Newmen e370 Illuminated Gaming Keyboard, A4Tech G6 Wireless Desktop
      • Mouse:
      • Mad Catz Cyborg R.A.T. 7 || Logitech G500 || A4Tech Bloody V3, A4tech G6-70D Wireless, A4tech MOP70D
      • Controller:
      • Genius Trio Racer F1 Wheel, Genius MaxFire Grandias 12V Wireless Gamepad, BlackCat xbox360 Gamepad
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec VP550P V2 NC
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVDRW, Sony DVDROM
      • USB Devices:
      • AUDIO PLAYERS: Ipod Nano, SanDisk Sansa Clip+ || FLASH DRIVES: Transcend 128 GB, 16 GB, 2x 32 GB
      • UPS:
      • APC 800 VA for CPU and Appolo 800 VA for others
    RMS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    540

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rakin7 View Post
    Just a suggestion, get a separate ADSL Modem and Wireless Router, that way if you change your ISP you can still use your router.
    ^ http://banglagamer.com/showthread.ph...l=1#post484231

    Quote Originally Posted by bdjunayed View Post
    plz give the post link

  11. #11

  12. #12
    Member
    • RMS's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
      • CPU:
      • Core i7 950 @4.2 GHz Cooled by Corsair H60 Hydro Cooler
      • RAM:
      • OCZ Gold (2+2+2) GB + Corsair Vengeance (4+4+4) GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1.5 TB + Toshiba (3 +3+ 2) TB + 4 x Seagate 2 TB + Transcend 1TB ext + Adata 1.5TB ext
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS GTX 950 STRIX OC 2 GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung B2230 + Viewsonic VX2270S
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative X-Fi Titanium, Asus Xonar DG || Fiio E7 USB DAC and Portable Amp || X-Fi 5.1 Pro USB
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 5x Bowers and Wilkins VM1, Klipsch RW10 || HEADPHONES: Beyer DT990, Shure SRH440, Sennheiser HD 439,
      • Keyboard:
      • Newmen e370 Illuminated Gaming Keyboard, A4Tech G6 Wireless Desktop
      • Mouse:
      • Mad Catz Cyborg R.A.T. 7 || Logitech G500 || A4Tech Bloody V3, A4tech G6-70D Wireless, A4tech MOP70D
      • Controller:
      • Genius Trio Racer F1 Wheel, Genius MaxFire Grandias 12V Wireless Gamepad, BlackCat xbox360 Gamepad
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec VP550P V2 NC
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVDRW, Sony DVDROM
      • USB Devices:
      • AUDIO PLAYERS: Ipod Nano, SanDisk Sansa Clip+ || FLASH DRIVES: Transcend 128 GB, 16 GB, 2x 32 GB
      • UPS:
      • APC 800 VA for CPU and Appolo 800 VA for others
    RMS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    540

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bdjunayed View Post
    thank you.
    You are welcome.

    Have you already bought a ADSL modem-router?

  13. #13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RMS View Post

    Have you already bought a ADSL modem-router?
    nope, did not. I am thinking for the TPlink w8951, ei ta ki 24hr power e diye rakte parbo.. server pc r jonno?

  14. #14

    Default

    I need to cover 3000sq ft.
    One sales man recommend me for 300M router instead for 150M. he added 150M is to cover about 1800sqft.

  15. #15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bdjunayed View Post
    I need to cover 3000sq ft.
    One sales man recommend me for 300M router instead for 150M. he added 150M is to cover about 1800sqft.
    Lastly I have bought a router tplink w8951 @ tk5,450/=
    http://www.tp-link.com/en/products/d...del=TD-W8961ND

Similar Threads

  1. Configuring wifi modem+router
    By Ahad Uddin in forum BTCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 14th, 2012, 23:33
  2. Sale (New) D link Wireless N 150 ADSL2 Modem Router
    By virus_bd in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 17th, 2012, 02:42
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: March 10th, 2012, 01:00
  4. Wireless Router for Banglalion USB Modem
    By rezanur in forum WiMAX
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: November 27th, 2011, 00:45
  5. Cannot Access Modem after connecting Router
    By faisal.amir.bd in forum BTCL
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: January 31st, 2011, 20:41

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.26162 seconds with 14 queries.