User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How to configure TP Link TD-W8950ND ADSL Modem Router for local broadband without BTCL line

  1. #1
    Member
    • RMS's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
      • CPU:
      • Core i7 950 @4.2 GHz Cooled by Corsair H60 Hydro Cooler
      • RAM:
      • OCZ Gold (2+2+2) GB + Corsair Vengeance (4+4+4) GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1.5 TB + Toshiba (3 +3+ 2) TB + 4 x Seagate 2 TB + Transcend 1TB ext + Adata 1.5TB ext
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS GTX 950 STRIX OC 2 GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung B2230 + Viewsonic VX2270S
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative X-Fi Titanium, Asus Xonar DG || Fiio E7 USB DAC and Portable Amp || X-Fi 5.1 Pro USB
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 5x Bowers and Wilkins VM1, Klipsch RW10 || HEADPHONES: Beyer DT990, Shure SRH440, Sennheiser HD 439,
      • Keyboard:
      • Newmen e370 Illuminated Gaming Keyboard, A4Tech G6 Wireless Desktop
      • Mouse:
      • Mad Catz Cyborg R.A.T. 7 || Logitech G500 || A4Tech Bloody V3, A4tech G6-70D Wireless, A4tech MOP70D
      • Controller:
      • Genius Trio Racer F1 Wheel, Genius MaxFire Grandias 12V Wireless Gamepad, BlackCat xbox360 Gamepad
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec VP550P V2 NC
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVDRW, Sony DVDROM
      • USB Devices:
      • AUDIO PLAYERS: Ipod Nano, SanDisk Sansa Clip+ || FLASH DRIVES: Transcend 128 GB, 16 GB, 2x 32 GB
      • UPS:
      • APC 800 VA for CPU and Appolo 800 VA for others
    RMS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    540

    Lightbulb How to configure TP Link TD-W8950ND ADSL Modem Router for local broadband without BTCL line

    আমি একজন অসন্তুষ্ট BTCL ADSL internet ব্যবহারকারী , যার লাইনে কানেকশনের চেয়ে ডিসকানেকশন বেশি

    আমি TP Link TD-W8950ND ADSL Modem Router ব্যবহার করতাম কিন্তু এখন লোকাল ব্রডব্যান্ড ইন্টারনেট কানেকশন নিতে চাই এবং এজন্য আলাদা Router না কিনে TP Link TD-W8950ND ADSL Modem Router এর adsl modem অংশ না ব্যবহার করে শুধু এর Router অংশ ব্যবহার করতে চাই আমার ল্যাপটপ, ডেক্সটপ, ফোন আর ট্যাবে ইন্টারনেট কানেকশন শেয়ার করার জন্য ।

    এটা কি করা সম্ভব? সম্ভব হলে কিভাবে? Please কেউ হেল্প করুন । আগাম ধন্যবাদ রইল

    উল্লেখ্য এটাতে আলাদা RJ45 WAN Port নাই, সাধারনত অন্যান্য Router এ যা থাকে । শুধু ১ টা RJ11 WAN Port ( For Telephone line input) আর চারটা RJ45 LAN Port আছে ।

    দরকারি লিঙ্কগুলো নিম্নরুপঃ

    User Guide

    Quick Installation Guide

    Name:  TD-W8950ND-04.jpg
Views: 2004
Size:  521 Bytes

  2. #2
    Member
    • Buddy's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H87 HD3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 4770K @ 3.5GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2 x 4096 MB Apogee DDR3 @1333 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 64GB, 1TB Hitachi HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX Radeon HD 4830
      • Display:
      • Philips 190CW Brilliance
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • A4Tech HS-100
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer Lycosa
      • Mouse:
      • Steelseries XAI
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake TR2-RX 450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 16x
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Smile
      • Download Speed:
      • 640
      • Upload Speed:
      • 500
    Buddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    111

    Default

    Its not possible to use local broadband with your ADSL modem. Because the RJ11 is the Inbound Port and the RJ45 is the Outbound Port. Instead try this link:
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1168...4494489248453/

  3. #3
    Member
    • RMS's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
      • CPU:
      • Core i7 950 @4.2 GHz Cooled by Corsair H60 Hydro Cooler
      • RAM:
      • OCZ Gold (2+2+2) GB + Corsair Vengeance (4+4+4) GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1.5 TB + Toshiba (3 +3+ 2) TB + 4 x Seagate 2 TB + Transcend 1TB ext + Adata 1.5TB ext
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS GTX 950 STRIX OC 2 GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung B2230 + Viewsonic VX2270S
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative X-Fi Titanium, Asus Xonar DG || Fiio E7 USB DAC and Portable Amp || X-Fi 5.1 Pro USB
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 5x Bowers and Wilkins VM1, Klipsch RW10 || HEADPHONES: Beyer DT990, Shure SRH440, Sennheiser HD 439,
      • Keyboard:
      • Newmen e370 Illuminated Gaming Keyboard, A4Tech G6 Wireless Desktop
      • Mouse:
      • Mad Catz Cyborg R.A.T. 7 || Logitech G500 || A4Tech Bloody V3, A4tech G6-70D Wireless, A4tech MOP70D
      • Controller:
      • Genius Trio Racer F1 Wheel, Genius MaxFire Grandias 12V Wireless Gamepad, BlackCat xbox360 Gamepad
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec VP550P V2 NC
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVDRW, Sony DVDROM
      • USB Devices:
      • AUDIO PLAYERS: Ipod Nano, SanDisk Sansa Clip+ || FLASH DRIVES: Transcend 128 GB, 16 GB, 2x 32 GB
      • UPS:
      • APC 800 VA for CPU and Appolo 800 VA for others
    RMS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    540

    Default

    ^ @Buddy Bro, thanks for your help but the router on facebook is already sold out.

    I'm planning for a PC hardware upgrade. So, it would be a great help for me if I could use my current adsl modem router as a ROUTER ONLY for my local broadband internet to share internet over wifi.

    The IPOA feature on it looks like has similar fields to set ip, subnet musk, default gateway and DNS features for WAN. But I'm not sure in which RJ45 port should I connect the ISP line as it doesn't have any WAN Port marked on in any of 4 RJ45 ports.

    Tagging some helpful networking gurus to enlighten me. Hope you guys won't mind for tagging. Thanks in advance.

    @Codex , @Deep -xCross- , @avas911 , @Manzoor , @aayman , @coldfire7 , @|-<NOSALIS>-| , @minitt , @йЦммєя³¹ , @Hemlock , @Vanguard

    and also @CvP .


    Guys, I beg your pardon in advance if you feel disturbed for the tagging.

  4. #4
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,792

    Default

    Don't think you can use that router because it doesn't have an ethernet WAN port.a Only the inbound WAN connection can be broadcasted over Wifi, so all it is good for now is a LAN hub.

    I could be wrong though as I don't have any experience with ADSL modems.

  5. #5
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default

    You can make it work, but it's gonna be a crapton of work (Add a machine on the lan that has direct access to the wan, then use connection sharing with it to share with the lan hub - go from there)

    Wifi will not work, you'll have to use a squid/ccproxy to access the inet from other machines.

    tl;dr: Grab that 1.2k router, this isn't worth it.

  6. #6
    Member
    • Buddy's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H87 HD3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 4770K @ 3.5GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2 x 4096 MB Apogee DDR3 @1333 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 64GB, 1TB Hitachi HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX Radeon HD 4830
      • Display:
      • Philips 190CW Brilliance
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • A4Tech HS-100
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer Lycosa
      • Mouse:
      • Steelseries XAI
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake TR2-RX 450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 16x
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Smile
      • Download Speed:
      • 640
      • Upload Speed:
      • 500
    Buddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    111

  7. #7
    Member
    • RMS's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
      • CPU:
      • Core i7 950 @4.2 GHz Cooled by Corsair H60 Hydro Cooler
      • RAM:
      • OCZ Gold (2+2+2) GB + Corsair Vengeance (4+4+4) GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1.5 TB + Toshiba (3 +3+ 2) TB + 4 x Seagate 2 TB + Transcend 1TB ext + Adata 1.5TB ext
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS GTX 950 STRIX OC 2 GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung B2230 + Viewsonic VX2270S
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative X-Fi Titanium, Asus Xonar DG || Fiio E7 USB DAC and Portable Amp || X-Fi 5.1 Pro USB
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 5x Bowers and Wilkins VM1, Klipsch RW10 || HEADPHONES: Beyer DT990, Shure SRH440, Sennheiser HD 439,
      • Keyboard:
      • Newmen e370 Illuminated Gaming Keyboard, A4Tech G6 Wireless Desktop
      • Mouse:
      • Mad Catz Cyborg R.A.T. 7 || Logitech G500 || A4Tech Bloody V3, A4tech G6-70D Wireless, A4tech MOP70D
      • Controller:
      • Genius Trio Racer F1 Wheel, Genius MaxFire Grandias 12V Wireless Gamepad, BlackCat xbox360 Gamepad
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec VP550P V2 NC
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVDRW, Sony DVDROM
      • USB Devices:
      • AUDIO PLAYERS: Ipod Nano, SanDisk Sansa Clip+ || FLASH DRIVES: Transcend 128 GB, 16 GB, 2x 32 GB
      • UPS:
      • APC 800 VA for CPU and Appolo 800 VA for others
    RMS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    540

    Default

    @aayman , @Codex and @Buddy , thanks for your help.




    Quote Originally Posted by Codex View Post
    You can make it work, but it's gonna be a crapton of work (Add a machine on the lan that has direct access to the wan, then use connection sharing with it to share with the lan hub - go from there)

    Wifi will not work, you'll have to use a squid/ccproxy to access the inet from other machines.

    tl;dr: Grab that 1.2k router, this isn't worth it.

    Connectify diye laptop er maddhome tab a internet use korlam, browsing, email ar rssfeed er jonno performance khub akta kharap na. Movie dekha ba game khela chara adhikangsho somoy ami laptop use kori. Asa kori connectify diye phone ba tab a browsing er kaj apatoto chaliye nite parbo.

    CCPROXY diye onek age internet share kortam. Drawer a 8 port er akta switch pore ace. Laptop ke main machine hisebe isp er ip set kore ata theke ccproxy diye baki laptop ar desktop gulote internet share korbo. Dekhi chesta kore, jhamela na pakiye isp er ip, gateway, dns er sathe miliye main laptop chara baki laptop ar desktop gulote ip, gateway ar dns set korte pari kina. Problem a porle @Codex bhaiya ke aro ektu jalaton korbo

  8. #8
    Member
    • tan2fun2's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel
      • CPU:
      • i3
      • RAM:
      • 6 gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1500 Gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • 4gb
      • Display:
      • 22.5 &quot;
      • Sound Card:
      • Build in
      • ISP:
      • BTCL
      • Download Speed:
      • 55 Kbps (Aprox)
      • Upload Speed:
      • 40 Kbps (Aprox)

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Moulvibazar
    Posts
    7

    Default Can any 1 plese help ???

    Can any 1 plaease help ??? I m trying 2 install Tp-link TD-w8916nd Adsl modem in my desktop pc but the Error 020 which is

    1. Plese check the WAN connection type & paramaters .
    2.Plese check your network connectivity & retry.


    What should i do ???

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: July 20th, 2012, 16:20
  2. Sale (Used) TP-Link WD8950ND Wireless ADSL Router
    By Rakin7 in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: November 27th, 2011, 00:18
  3. ADSL Configaration for TP-Link Modem
    By Asadul Hossain in forum BTCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 17th, 2011, 19:35
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: July 14th, 2011, 07:57
  5. Replies: 13
    Last Post: January 24th, 2011, 02:41

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.21479 seconds with 15 queries.