User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Need some explanation of Wireshark report

  1. #1
    Member
    • gogeta's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG31PR/Laptop MB name janina -_-
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E7400/Intel Core I7 2.26 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4 Gb DDR2 (Twinmos)/16 GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1 TB/256 GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus GTX 460/GTX 860m
      • Display:
      • Samsung 19"/Lenovo 15.6"
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD+ Realtek Built in 8 Channel Card
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab/Razer Kraken Pro 7.1 HP
      • Keyboard:
      • Asus Strix Tactic Pro Mechanical KB/CM Devastator Pro
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech/Logitech G402/CM Storm Devastator
      • Controller:
      • Logitech 310/Xbox One Genuine Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • 500w ...Brand name ta dekhte hobe :s
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24x DvD-Writer/Lenovo Portable DVD WR
      • USB Devices:
      • 16 GB Adata/2 TB WD Portable*2
      • UPS:
      • Dnt Have One
      • Operating System:
      • Win 7/Win 10 Home
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Lawl...
      • Comment:
      • .........
      • ISP:
      • Chittagong Online Limited/Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • COL-70 KB (Peak) 180 KB (Off Peak)/Link3-128KB Flat
      • Upload Speed:
      • COL-180 KB (1.4 mbps)/Link3-128KB Flat
    gogeta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Dalaran, Northend
    Posts
    760

    Default Need some explanation of Wireshark report

    For last couple of days I am having trouble with a specific application to get connected to internet. (Application Wow.exe 3.3.5a , all other versions are ok) To solve the issue I called ISP, they confirmed that all the port needed to run the application is open in the router. Even they changed my routing to mango. As well they run port checking tool of firebind on my pc to make me sure all the required port is open. I am also sure none of the required port is blocked from isp, as i m pretty old user of that isp. But the problem is I can connect with banglalion or qubee or using VPN.
    In order to find out the problem by asking Codex i downloaded wireshark and generated a report. But unfortunately I cant understand any of it. Even after reading guide given by codex.
    I am attaching the report. If anyone can understand it and give some clue, it will be a great pleasure for me.
    Thanks in advance.

    http://www.mediafire.com/?ba4bypk9alzmm4z

    http://www.mediafire.com/?jho8uwsc91z5j68

    If u r familiar with wow i can give some idea about the problem, i can get to realm selection screen, but cant pass it. Kinda stuck in realm selection loop, it never gives any error message, just get stuck on logging into server than get back to realm selection screen.
    Last edited by gogeta; October 5th, 2012 at 18:05.


  2. #2
    Member
    • Buddy's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H87 HD3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 4770K @ 3.5GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2 x 4096 MB Apogee DDR3 @1333 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 64GB, 1TB Hitachi HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX Radeon HD 4830
      • Display:
      • Philips 190CW Brilliance
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • A4Tech HS-100
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer Lycosa
      • Mouse:
      • Steelseries XAI
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake TR2-RX 450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 16x
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Smile
      • Download Speed:
      • 640
      • Upload Speed:
      • 500
    Buddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    111

    Default

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	wow-ws.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	182.9 KB 
ID:	25165
    I did analyze your file. It seems you are somehow stuck at Realm List. From wherever you downloaded that private WOW Client, check that they have a torrent for the Full Client. Make a Backup copy of the WOW Game. Then Download their torrent and set the target to the game folder. Stop the torrent and Force Re-check. It will then check for downloaded files. Which ever file is missing it will be downloaded again. I hope this will solve your problem.

  3. #3
    Member
    • gogeta's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG31PR/Laptop MB name janina -_-
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E7400/Intel Core I7 2.26 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4 Gb DDR2 (Twinmos)/16 GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1 TB/256 GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus GTX 460/GTX 860m
      • Display:
      • Samsung 19"/Lenovo 15.6"
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD+ Realtek Built in 8 Channel Card
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab/Razer Kraken Pro 7.1 HP
      • Keyboard:
      • Asus Strix Tactic Pro Mechanical KB/CM Devastator Pro
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech/Logitech G402/CM Storm Devastator
      • Controller:
      • Logitech 310/Xbox One Genuine Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • 500w ...Brand name ta dekhte hobe :s
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24x DvD-Writer/Lenovo Portable DVD WR
      • USB Devices:
      • 16 GB Adata/2 TB WD Portable*2
      • UPS:
      • Dnt Have One
      • Operating System:
      • Win 7/Win 10 Home
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Lawl...
      • Comment:
      • .........
      • ISP:
      • Chittagong Online Limited/Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • COL-70 KB (Peak) 180 KB (Off Peak)/Link3-128KB Flat
      • Upload Speed:
      • COL-180 KB (1.4 mbps)/Link3-128KB Flat
    gogeta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Dalaran, Northend
    Posts
    760

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Buddy View Post
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	wow-ws.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	182.9 KB 
ID:	25165
    I did analyze your file. It seems you are somehow stuck at Realm List. From wherever you downloaded that private WOW Client, check that they have a torrent for the Full Client. Make a Backup copy of the WOW Game. Then Download their torrent and set the target to the game folder. Stop the torrent and Force Re-check. It will then check for downloaded files. Which ever file is missing it will be downloaded again. I hope this will solve your problem.
    Hm, it is not the issue I guess. Because I am using same client with VPN or Blion to login. And it is working without any problem. And already tried using another copy of the client. Wont work either. Funny thing is I can login using cataclysm client without any problem as well. And I didnt downloaded this client from any pvt server. I downloaded it from battle.net (retail server) long ago. Even 5-6 months ago I was able to login. Than something happened. ISP changed my routing to mango, bt no use at all. But they told me if I can pinpoint the problem, they will be happy to help. U knw most of this ISP guys are noob as well.

    - - - Updated - - -

    ................ Anyone else??? or anymore explanation...

    @Codex
    Last edited by gogeta; October 4th, 2012 at 14:33.


  4. #4
    Member
    • gogeta's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG31PR/Laptop MB name janina -_-
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E7400/Intel Core I7 2.26 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4 Gb DDR2 (Twinmos)/16 GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1 TB/256 GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus GTX 460/GTX 860m
      • Display:
      • Samsung 19"/Lenovo 15.6"
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD+ Realtek Built in 8 Channel Card
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab/Razer Kraken Pro 7.1 HP
      • Keyboard:
      • Asus Strix Tactic Pro Mechanical KB/CM Devastator Pro
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech/Logitech G402/CM Storm Devastator
      • Controller:
      • Logitech 310/Xbox One Genuine Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • 500w ...Brand name ta dekhte hobe :s
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24x DvD-Writer/Lenovo Portable DVD WR
      • USB Devices:
      • 16 GB Adata/2 TB WD Portable*2
      • UPS:
      • Dnt Have One
      • Operating System:
      • Win 7/Win 10 Home
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Lawl...
      • Comment:
      • .........
      • ISP:
      • Chittagong Online Limited/Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • COL-70 KB (Peak) 180 KB (Off Peak)/Link3-128KB Flat
      • Upload Speed:
      • COL-180 KB (1.4 mbps)/Link3-128KB Flat
    gogeta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Dalaran, Northend
    Posts
    760

    Default

    Noone else?? I needed it badly


Similar Threads

  1. Wii 2 to be revealed at E3 – report
    By Darkthrone in forum Tech News
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: June 13th, 2011, 22:12
  2. WHO report - Mobile = Cancer?
    By Xanadu in forum News
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: June 7th, 2011, 11:24
  3. cant REPORT a post!
    By furiousTaher in forum Feedback
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 13th, 2010, 14:03
  4. Report Leavers Here
    By CvP in forum Garena Central
    Replies: 78
    Last Post: September 15th, 2010, 20:15

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.17170 seconds with 15 queries.