User Tag List

Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: REPACK games installation problem

  1. #1

    Default REPACK games installation problem

    Any Repack games I want to install gives this error "Decompression returned an error code : -7" or "Decompression returned an error code : -1"
    Different times it gives this error in different point of installation. But sometimes if I keep trying to install again & again(I've tried 13 times once to install 'Rage') then it is successful. What's the reason of this problem?? Wish someone could help

    I've faced problems installing - Rage,Mass Effect 3,Max Payne 3,Homefront,Borderlands 2 etc. And now I can't install Transformers:Fall of Cybertron.

    My system-
    Core-2-duo E7500 2.93GHz
    AMD Radeon HD6670 ddr5 1GB
    3GB RAM and Screen resolution:1440x900
    Last edited by jadu45; September 24th, 2012 at 10:30.

  2. #2
    Member
    • Cpt.Mactavish's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG31PR
      • CPU:
      • Intel C2D
      • RAM:
      • 2GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 250GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon HD 6670 GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung syncmaster S19A300B 18.5"inch LED
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic Tiner Box
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • Prolink
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Cpu:5.4,Gpu:7.1,HDD:5.9
      • Comment:
      • Happy with it!
    Cpt.Mactavish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    992

    Default

    it's my ques too

  3. #3
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,096

    Default

    use good repacks like Blackbox ones

  4. #4

    Default

    hdd te problem ba jayga na thakle eta hote pare.c drive e onek jayga khali rakhte hoy

  5. #5
    Member
    • Single Player's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Foxconn H55MXV
      • CPU:
      • Core i3 540
      • RAM:
      • 2+2 GB DDR3 (1333 MHz)
      • Hard Drive:
      • 400 GB Samsung(320+80 @ 7200RPM)
      • Graphics Card:
      • 1 GB HD5570 DDR3
      • Display:
      • Samsung 793DF
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio | Creative Sound Blaster Live!
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 4400 4:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KRS-86 Multimedia
      • Mouse:
      • Havit HV-MS686
      • Controller:
      • None
      • Power Supply:
      • TT Lite Power W0316
      • Optical Drive:
      • 24x ASUS DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • 16GB + 8GB Tanscend
      • UPS:
      • None
      • Operating System:
      • Windows7 (x64)
      • Comment:
      • Not gonna upgrade
      • ISP:
      • DFN BD
      • Download Speed:
      • 550-650 Kb/s
    Single Player's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    চেয়ারের উপর
    Posts
    1,917

    Default

    Game gulo ki DL kra na DVD?
    Prob ki just repack game gulatei hoy?Try with an0ther PC.

  6. #6

    Default

    Blackbox er game eo same problem. Rage,Max Payne 3,Transformers eigula blackbox er. Game gula download kora but onno karo ei problem hocche na.
    R HDD er problem kina bujhtesina karon ekhon amar new HDD, ager ta teo same problem korto. C drive a 20GB er moto vacant ase,aro khali rakha lagbe??

  7. #7
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b250 hd3
      • CPU:
      • Intel I5 7400
      • RAM:
      • 8gb Gskill 2400bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb wdd blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 950
      • Display:
      • samsung 18.5inch (1360X768)
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 / monk plus , KZ ate HiFi
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech normal keyboard KR-83
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master b500
      • Optical Drive:
      • Who use this nowadays Anyway?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Poor man's fortress
      • ISP:
      • Speed Tech Online
      • Download Speed:
      • 4mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,510

    Default

    Oi gula ki fat32 na ntfs e format kora?

  8. #8

    Default

    mane?? pc er Drive gula NTFS a format kora.

  9. #9
    Member
    • szd's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z68MA-D2H-B3
      • CPU:
      • Intel core i5 2500k @3.3 GHz
      • RAM:
      • (4+4) Gb pqi DDR3 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi 1 Tb sata + Samsung 500 Gb sata
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI N560GTX-Ti Twin Frozr II 2G D5/OC
      • Display:
      • Samsung Syncmaster SA300 LED 1080p
      • Sound Card:
      • onboard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • creative
      • Keyboard:
      • toyo
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Optical Drive:
      • samsung dvd writer
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 ultimate 64 bit
      • Comment:
      • massive upgrade from dual core to core i5 @ 13-01-2012
      • ISP:
      • local broadband
      • Download Speed:
      • 12-20
      • Upload Speed:
      • 5
    szd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    36

    Default

    c drive e pary 30 gb jayga khali korar por batman ac etract korte parsilam. er age khali atkaye jeto. so try to create some space in c drive and the drive where game will be extracted.

  10. #10

    Default

    Thanks .. I'll try that.

  11. #11
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default

    Fails to read shitty DVDs, would be my guess.

  12. #12

    Default

    its nothing to do with the DVD's...I've got the downloaded backup of the games :-/

  13. #13
    Member
    • shohag2018's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55M-USB3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 860 OC'[email protected] 3.5ghz (TT Frio OCK).
      • RAM:
      • a-DATA 8GB 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung evo 250gb SSD+1 TB 7200rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 970 OC
      • Display:
      • Sony Bravia 26inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 5.1 ll Nokia BT stereo 503 ll Nokia BT Stereo 505
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech bloody b314
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech bloody v3m
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 wired original
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair VS 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung dvd-rw
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 8GB.
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 pro x64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Cinebench r15- 600, Unigine valley- 54fps
      • Comment:
      • Going under renovation, Next is CPU-mobo!
      • ISP:
      • Aftab IT
      • Download Speed:
      • 4 mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 4 mbps
    shohag2018's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,966

    Default

    U dont need 30 GB on ur C drive, i have less than 19 GB on mine, my repacks install fine.. my guess is its ur hard drive bad sectors.
    try to install a game on a portable hard disk to sort it out.

  14. #14

    Default

    I'll keep that in mind! Thanks.

  15. #15
    Member
    • shohag2018's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55M-USB3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 860 OC'[email protected] 3.5ghz (TT Frio OCK).
      • RAM:
      • a-DATA 8GB 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung evo 250gb SSD+1 TB 7200rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 970 OC
      • Display:
      • Sony Bravia 26inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 5.1 ll Nokia BT stereo 503 ll Nokia BT Stereo 505
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech bloody b314
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech bloody v3m
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 wired original
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair VS 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung dvd-rw
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 8GB.
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 pro x64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Cinebench r15- 600, Unigine valley- 54fps
      • Comment:
      • Going under renovation, Next is CPU-mobo!
      • ISP:
      • Aftab IT
      • Download Speed:
      • 4 mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 4 mbps
    shohag2018's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,966

    Default

    let us kno what happens. someone with similar problems might look it up later.

Similar Threads

  1. Repack games
    By jadu45 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 25th, 2012, 10:21
  2. Nfs:the run installation problem
    By Source code in forum Gaming Topics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: December 16th, 2011, 08:11
  3. Win 7 After-Installation Problem
    By thekoRngear in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: January 9th, 2010, 22:51
  4. XP installation problem in laptop
    By shahriar in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: May 10th, 2009, 01:56
  5. GTA IV Installation Problem.. help me
    By CHR.Satiator in forum Sand Box
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 14th, 2009, 23:06

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.24290 seconds with 14 queries.