User Tag List

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Modem issue

  1. #1
    Member
    • gamefreak's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55-S2V
      • CPU:
      • Core i5-760 2.8GHz
      • RAM:
      • Micron 2GB DDR3 x 2=4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB 5400 RPM SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte ATi Radeon HD 5750 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 793DF 17'' CRT
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech AntiRSI
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wired Controller For Windows
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Superb 550P
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Rahimafrooz 800 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Win7 32-bit
      • Comment:
      • bought it a month ago....going pretty well....thanks to BG....
      • ISP:
      • BTCL
      • Download Speed:
      • 16-18

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Solar System
    Posts
    455

    Default Modem issue

    i use that old worn-out huawei white modem. for the last couple of months my modem takes a load of time to start operating fully. the thing is my modem starts the same time as my pc. the power light lights up but blinks faintly for about 10 mins until it lights up completely. then i have to wait for another 20-25 mins for the ADSL light to light up. then another 10-15 mins for the LAN light to turn up.

    this situation got worse from last week with the minutes rising about 5-7 mins. what is the problem here?

    i trust people here more than EMEM.

    also at times (not frequent) my LAN light goes off to turn up again after a min or two or until i reset my modem again.

    another problem i am facing is making my connection type routing. i have currently my connection type set as bridge & it's really annoying to connect manually to the net so many times taking into the consideration the frequent disconnections that BTCL is accustomed to.

    help please.

  2. #2
    Member
    • shakhawat's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte
      • CPU:
      • AMD FX 6100 Bulldozer
      • RAM:
      • DDR3 8 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500 GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Geforce 550Ti Overclocked
      • Display:
      • 18.5 Inch LED
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech
      • UPS:
      • Apollo
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 SP1
      • Comment:
      • Great Deal
      • ISP:
      • BTCL ADSL
      • Download Speed:
      • 130
      • Upload Speed:
      • 60
    shakhawat's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Azimpur, Dhaka
    Posts
    95

    Default

    Have you tried with factory reset/hard reset? If not, than do that and see what happens. And don't forget to make a backup copy of your modem settings in case of restore settings.

Similar Threads

  1. Cable Modem or Cable Modem+Router
    By asif105878 in forum Help - General Shopping
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 9th, 2012, 03:51
  2. sli issue with cod mw3
    By shafi in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: May 1st, 2012, 07:46
  3. FF issue
    By gogeta in forum Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: August 19th, 2011, 21:30
  4. Want to Exchange Exchange Qubee USb modem for Banglalion USB Modem
    By Akash434 in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 19th, 2011, 10:22

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.14607 seconds with 14 queries.