User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 27

Thread: Will XBox 360 bought from USA run here?

  1. #1
    Member sameev29's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Unknown
    Posts
    557

    Default Will XBox 360 bought from USA run here?

    If I buy a Xbox 360 with Kinect from USA and bring it here will it run?

    I heard there might be a problem with tv's picture format,PAL and NTSC.

    I know very less about this.Those of you who know about this please tell me.Also anything else which can cause trouble,let me know.

    And I am short on time.Need quick correct answers.

  2. #2
    Member
    • iceman69's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-G31M-S2L
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E4600, 2.4 GHz, FSB-800
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 3GB (2GB + 1GB) DDR2-800 FLEXMODE DUAL CHANNEL
      • Hard Drive:
      • [Samsung 200GB, 7200 RPM, SATA-II] [Samsung 80GB, 7200 RPM, PATA]
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX Nvidia GeForce 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition, 512MB
      • Display:
      • Acer X233H [23 Inch LCD]
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek ALC662 HD Audio (Built-In)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sony 5.1 Dolby Surround Sound Speakers, 2600W
      • Keyboard:
      • Cheap Ordinary Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X USB Mouse
      • Controller:
      • 4 XBOX360 Wired Controllers, 1 XFX Wireless Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • ValueTop 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16X DVD-ROM
      • USB Devices:
      • Belkin N+ Wireless USB Adapter
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit
      • ISP:
      • LINK3
      • Download Speed:
      • 512 Kbps NDP
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512 Kbps NDP
      • Console:
      • 143

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    New Eskaton
    Posts
    356

    Default

    Are you planning to flash/mod your console??

  3. #3
    Member
    • TheNutKicker's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intergated
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo T6500
      • RAM:
      • 4GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB 5400 RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI Mobility Radeon 4650 1GB
      • Display:
      • 1600x900
      • Mouse:
      • Keypad
      • USB Devices:
      • 4GB Flash Drive,1GB Flash Drive
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Vista 64 Bit
      • Comment:
      • A Medium End Laptop,Nuff said
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 60
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10
      • Console:
      • 138
    TheNutKicker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,331

    Default

    YOU WILL NEED A Converter from 110v to 240v it will cost 2k.

  4. #4
    Member
    • gamefreak's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55-S2V
      • CPU:
      • Core i5-760 2.8GHz
      • RAM:
      • Micron 2GB DDR3 x 2=4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB 5400 RPM SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte ATi Radeon HD 5750 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 793DF 17'' CRT
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech AntiRSI
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wired Controller For Windows
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Superb 550P
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Rahimafrooz 800 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Win7 32-bit
      • Comment:
      • bought it a month ago....going pretty well....thanks to BG....
      • ISP:
      • BTCL
      • Download Speed:
      • 16-18

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Solar System
    Posts
    455

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheNutKicker View Post
    YOU WILL NEED A Converter from 110v to 240v it will cost 2k.
    well thanks bro. i got one kinect last week. couldn't start my system & there was a bursting sound when i connected the adapter to power. most suggestions are directed towards an adapter issue. and thanks for the price. is that SOF's price?

  5. #5
    Member sameev29's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Unknown
    Posts
    557

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheNutKicker View Post
    YOU WILL NEED A Converter from 110v to 240v it will cost 2k.
    Yes I knew that would be needed.One question if the converter gets broken while its running will the console get burned instantly or is there a secure system in the converter to prevent this?

    Are Bangladesh's hd tvs all PAL format?Mine is Panasonic.

  6. #6
    Member
    • TheNutKicker's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intergated
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo T6500
      • RAM:
      • 4GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB 5400 RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI Mobility Radeon 4650 1GB
      • Display:
      • 1600x900
      • Mouse:
      • Keypad
      • USB Devices:
      • 4GB Flash Drive,1GB Flash Drive
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Vista 64 Bit
      • Comment:
      • A Medium End Laptop,Nuff said
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 60
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10
      • Console:
      • 138
    TheNutKicker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,331

    Default

    @gamefreak you need to buy another adapter im guessing your is slim so it will cost 4-6k and it will be 240 volts so you will not need a converter, and with the LUCK THE System is Intact and not burnt, you can goto the 6th lvl of bashundhara city to buy a adapter and you should also test the adapter there and make sure the system is not fried @sameev29 i have my dad's converter which is about 12 years old(it costed 8k back then) and i do not have a single problem with it so far, as long as you buy a quality converter, you shouldn't be worried with it dying, and if it does die your system will not get burned since it will not be on.

  7. #7
    Member
    • gamefreak's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55-S2V
      • CPU:
      • Core i5-760 2.8GHz
      • RAM:
      • Micron 2GB DDR3 x 2=4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB 5400 RPM SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte ATi Radeon HD 5750 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 793DF 17'' CRT
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech AntiRSI
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wired Controller For Windows
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Superb 550P
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Rahimafrooz 800 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Win7 32-bit
      • Comment:
      • bought it a month ago....going pretty well....thanks to BG....
      • ISP:
      • BTCL
      • Download Speed:
      • 16-18

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Solar System
    Posts
    455

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheNutKicker View Post
    @gamefreak you need to buy another adapter im guessing your is slim so it will cost 4-6k and it will be 240 volts so you will not need a converter, and with the LUCK THE System is Intact and not burnt, you can goto the 6th lvl of bashundhara city to buy a adapter and you should also test the adapter there and make sure the system is not fried @sameev29 i have my dad's converter which is about 12 years old(it costed 8k back then) and i do not have a single problem with it so far, as long as you buy a quality converter, you shouldn't be worried with it dying, and if it does die your system will not get burned since it will not be on.
    4-6k? are u saying that my adapter is a slime one?

  8. #8
    Member
    • TheNutKicker's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intergated
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo T6500
      • RAM:
      • 4GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB 5400 RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI Mobility Radeon 4650 1GB
      • Display:
      • 1600x900
      • Mouse:
      • Keypad
      • USB Devices:
      • 4GB Flash Drive,1GB Flash Drive
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Vista 64 Bit
      • Comment:
      • A Medium End Laptop,Nuff said
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 60
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10
      • Console:
      • 138
    TheNutKicker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,331

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gamefreak View Post
    4-6k? are u saying that my adapter is a slime one?
    I Thought you meant the your xbox is slim and it blew up anyways i don't know much about kinect but the guys at bashundhara can help you to buy an adapter for the kinect and hopefully it is not fried.

  9. #9
    Member
    • iceman69's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-G31M-S2L
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E4600, 2.4 GHz, FSB-800
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 3GB (2GB + 1GB) DDR2-800 FLEXMODE DUAL CHANNEL
      • Hard Drive:
      • [Samsung 200GB, 7200 RPM, SATA-II] [Samsung 80GB, 7200 RPM, PATA]
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX Nvidia GeForce 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition, 512MB
      • Display:
      • Acer X233H [23 Inch LCD]
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek ALC662 HD Audio (Built-In)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sony 5.1 Dolby Surround Sound Speakers, 2600W
      • Keyboard:
      • Cheap Ordinary Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X USB Mouse
      • Controller:
      • 4 XBOX360 Wired Controllers, 1 XFX Wireless Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • ValueTop 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16X DVD-ROM
      • USB Devices:
      • Belkin N+ Wireless USB Adapter
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit
      • ISP:
      • LINK3
      • Download Speed:
      • 512 Kbps NDP
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512 Kbps NDP
      • Console:
      • 143

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    New Eskaton
    Posts
    356

    Default

    All 360 adapters will work with Slims... the new Slims use less power than the Phats.

  10. #10
    Member
    • gamefreak's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55-S2V
      • CPU:
      • Core i5-760 2.8GHz
      • RAM:
      • Micron 2GB DDR3 x 2=4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB 5400 RPM SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte ATi Radeon HD 5750 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 793DF 17'' CRT
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech AntiRSI
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wired Controller For Windows
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Superb 550P
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Rahimafrooz 800 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Win7 32-bit
      • Comment:
      • bought it a month ago....going pretty well....thanks to BG....
      • ISP:
      • BTCL
      • Download Speed:
      • 16-18

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Solar System
    Posts
    455

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by iceman69 View Post
    All 360 adapters will work with Slims... the new Slims use less power than the Phats.
    i went to a shop today & they told me the adapter will cost 2.8k max. but they are still unsure about modding though with my version.

  11. #11
    Member
    • iceman69's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-G31M-S2L
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E4600, 2.4 GHz, FSB-800
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 3GB (2GB + 1GB) DDR2-800 FLEXMODE DUAL CHANNEL
      • Hard Drive:
      • [Samsung 200GB, 7200 RPM, SATA-II] [Samsung 80GB, 7200 RPM, PATA]
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX Nvidia GeForce 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition, 512MB
      • Display:
      • Acer X233H [23 Inch LCD]
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek ALC662 HD Audio (Built-In)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sony 5.1 Dolby Surround Sound Speakers, 2600W
      • Keyboard:
      • Cheap Ordinary Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X USB Mouse
      • Controller:
      • 4 XBOX360 Wired Controllers, 1 XFX Wireless Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • ValueTop 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16X DVD-ROM
      • USB Devices:
      • Belkin N+ Wireless USB Adapter
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit
      • ISP:
      • LINK3
      • Download Speed:
      • 512 Kbps NDP
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512 Kbps NDP
      • Console:
      • 143

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    New Eskaton
    Posts
    356

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gamefreak View Post
    i went to a shop today & they told me the adapter will cost 2.8k max. but they are still unsure about modding though with my version.
    The only way to truly tell if it's moddable is to open it up. DVD Trays only help identify the brand not the model.

  12. #12
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,792

    Default

    You can buy a new power brick which supports 220V.

  13. #13
    Member
    • gamefreak's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55-S2V
      • CPU:
      • Core i5-760 2.8GHz
      • RAM:
      • Micron 2GB DDR3 x 2=4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB 5400 RPM SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte ATi Radeon HD 5750 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 793DF 17'' CRT
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech AntiRSI
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wired Controller For Windows
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Superb 550P
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Rahimafrooz 800 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Win7 32-bit
      • Comment:
      • bought it a month ago....going pretty well....thanks to BG....
      • ISP:
      • BTCL
      • Download Speed:
      • 16-18

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Solar System
    Posts
    455

    Default

    so i was wondering if i can play online games after modding. i'll probably only have as the original game.

  14. #14
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    once i brought one from USA(not bought,it was free)... just made a transformer which steps down 220V to 110V, costs around 2K, & i had to put my tv in AUTO to see the colors. my tv got only two options - auto & PAL. one thing about the adapter go for a good transformer for a good quality power output! & friend of mine fried his xbox 360 twice by using ips, so better not to use it with ips.

  15. #15
    Member
    • ЯV●shafiee007's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • eVGA X58 SLI Micro
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem 2.66GHz L3 8MB cache Quad Core
      • RAM:
      • 3x2GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 Tripple channel (8-8-8-24)
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1.5TB WD Caviar Black + 250GB Samsung HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI 5870 1GB GDDR5 256-bit PCI-e
      • Display:
      • ASUS 21.5" VH222H HDMI
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Steelseries Siberia with 7.1 USB sound card, Altec Lansing 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Steelseries MERC Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • Razer - DeathAdder
      • Controller:
      • Logitech G25 Racing Wheel, Xbox360 controller, Genius Maxfire G-12U, Creative Cobra 2, XFX Xgear
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair TX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Lite-on SATA DVD writer
      • UPS:
      • iNeat 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 64-bit
      • Comment:
      • It's great... but my consoles are much better !
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 170KBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 100KBps
      • Console:
      • 18
    ЯV●shafiee007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Pit Stop
    Posts
    8,161

    Default

    Burst er awaz ashche mane oi Adapter gese ... it's a good thing about xbox360 je gele adapter ta jae ... amar tao USA theke kena and adapter gese (thanks to my bhaia while I was in Singapore trip -___- _ ...

    jodi eikhan theke 220V adapter kino, tahole to aar transformer er dorkar nai ...

    Red ViperZ---ЯV●shafiee007

  16. #16
    Member
    • [email protected]'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z97x-UD3H-BK
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4690k OC to 4.5Ghz
      • RAM:
      • G Skill 16 GB DDR3 2200MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 256GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD + 2 TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus Geforce 970 4GB
      • Display:
      • Asus 21.5 inch IPS monitor
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Audioengine A2 plus Dayton 8 inch subwoofer
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500s
      • Controller:
      • Original Microsoft Xbox One wired controller
      • Power Supply:
      • EVGA G2 750W 80 plus Gold
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
    Tom@L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, USA
    Posts
    6,495

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by iceman69 View Post
    All 360 adapters will work with Slims... the new Slims use less power than the Phats.
    I thought slims had a different type of connection input for power. Not as same for fat ones. Correct me if I am wrong.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by sameev29 View Post
    If I buy a Xbox 360 with Kinect from USA and bring it here will it run?

    I heard there might be a problem with tv's picture format,PAL and NTSC.

    I know very less about this.Those of you who know about this please tell me.Also anything else which can cause trouble,let me know.

    And I am short on time.Need quick correct answers.
    As others said, buying a 220V power adapter would be better than buying a transformer.

    Secondly i heard if you use HDMI, then PAL or NTSC setting does not matter. They only matter for analogue connection. I might be wrong about this.

    - - - Updated - - -

    However if you do not flash it, you need to buy original NTSC or region free games. PAL versions wont work. You need to be careful before paying a huge price for original games.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by gamefreak View Post
    so i was wondering if i can play online games after modding. i'll probably only have as the original game.
    online games can only be played if you always have latest flash rom installed.

  17. #17
    Member
    • gamefreak's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55-S2V
      • CPU:
      • Core i5-760 2.8GHz
      • RAM:
      • Micron 2GB DDR3 x 2=4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB 5400 RPM SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte ATi Radeon HD 5750 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 793DF 17'' CRT
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech AntiRSI
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wired Controller For Windows
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Superb 550P
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Rahimafrooz 800 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Win7 32-bit
      • Comment:
      • bought it a month ago....going pretty well....thanks to BG....
      • ISP:
      • BTCL
      • Download Speed:
      • 16-18

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Solar System
    Posts
    455

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
    I thought slims had a different type of connection input for power. Not as same for fat ones. Correct me if I am wrong.

    - - - Updated - - -



    As others said, buying a 220V power adapter would be better than buying a transformer.

    Secondly i heard if you use HDMI, then PAL or NTSC setting does not matter. They only matter for analogue connection. I might be wrong about this.

    - - - Updated - - -

    However if you do not flash it, you need to buy original NTSC or region free games. PAL versions wont work. You need to be careful before paying a huge price for original games.

    - - - Updated - - -



    online games can only be played if you always have latest flash rom installed.
    so when i mod they will go for the latest one or won't they?

  18. #18
    Member
    • [email protected]'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z97x-UD3H-BK
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4690k OC to 4.5Ghz
      • RAM:
      • G Skill 16 GB DDR3 2200MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 256GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD + 2 TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus Geforce 970 4GB
      • Display:
      • Asus 21.5 inch IPS monitor
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Audioengine A2 plus Dayton 8 inch subwoofer
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500s
      • Controller:
      • Original Microsoft Xbox One wired controller
      • Power Supply:
      • EVGA G2 750W 80 plus Gold
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
    Tom@L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, USA
    Posts
    6,495

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gamefreak View Post
    so when i mod they will go for the latest one or won't they?
    the local shops dont always have the latest one. you gotta download it and give it to them.

  19. #19
    Member
    • gamefreak's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55-S2V
      • CPU:
      • Core i5-760 2.8GHz
      • RAM:
      • Micron 2GB DDR3 x 2=4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB 5400 RPM SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte ATi Radeon HD 5750 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 793DF 17'' CRT
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech AntiRSI
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wired Controller For Windows
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Superb 550P
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Rahimafrooz 800 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Win7 32-bit
      • Comment:
      • bought it a month ago....going pretty well....thanks to BG....
      • ISP:
      • BTCL
      • Download Speed:
      • 16-18

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Solar System
    Posts
    455

    Default

    i need some help with the tv/game picture formats. i got my xbox modded. bought some couple of games in PAL. but a guy in s.o.f told me mine will work with NTSC as it's from U.S. i got one kinect game which is NTSC with the system. so can anyone clarify my confusion?

  20. #20
    Member
    • iceman69's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-G31M-S2L
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E4600, 2.4 GHz, FSB-800
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 3GB (2GB + 1GB) DDR2-800 FLEXMODE DUAL CHANNEL
      • Hard Drive:
      • [Samsung 200GB, 7200 RPM, SATA-II] [Samsung 80GB, 7200 RPM, PATA]
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX Nvidia GeForce 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition, 512MB
      • Display:
      • Acer X233H [23 Inch LCD]
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek ALC662 HD Audio (Built-In)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sony 5.1 Dolby Surround Sound Speakers, 2600W
      • Keyboard:
      • Cheap Ordinary Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X USB Mouse
      • Controller:
      • 4 XBOX360 Wired Controllers, 1 XFX Wireless Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • ValueTop 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16X DVD-ROM
      • USB Devices:
      • Belkin N+ Wireless USB Adapter
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit
      • ISP:
      • LINK3
      • Download Speed:
      • 512 Kbps NDP
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512 Kbps NDP
      • Console:
      • 143

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    New Eskaton
    Posts
    356

    Default

    Nowadays... NTSC and PAL is just a way of limiting people from running games from a different region. All HD monitors work fine. Hopefully, they won't have region locks on next-gen consoles. If your console is from the US then it is NTSC/U. Japanese consoles are NTSC/J and European consoles are PAL. My console is NTSC/J and it sucks because if I can't find a Region Free game I gotta wait for the NTSC/J version which is usually in Japanese and has no English subtitles.

    If your console is from the US... you won't have to worry about region because more or less every game comes out for NTSC/U.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Bought A New PC
    By shakhawat in forum Help - PC Buying
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: May 6th, 2012, 13:29
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 24th, 2012, 23:04
  3. my newly bought xbox 360 slim PROBLEMS
    By marufzubery in forum XBOX
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 24th, 2012, 16:34
  4. i have bought a new PC :D
    By Mohaan in forum Miscellaneous Topics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: March 30th, 2009, 00:32
  5. I just bought a new pc.
    By xK::CREATOR in forum News
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: February 27th, 2009, 15:13

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.29575 seconds with 14 queries.