User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Does DG33FB support ATI HD3650 and HD3850

  1. #1
    Member
    • amanullah's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG33FB
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 4GB, 800Bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung HD252HJ, 250GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Intel GMA3100
      • Display:
      • Syncmaster 793DF
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in HD Video
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD writer
    amanullah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    39/1, Sonatongar, Hazaribag, Dhaka
    Posts
    6

    Default Does DG33FB support ATI HD3650 and HD3850

    Can anyone tell me does DG33FB supports ATI HD3650 and HD3850? I will be so pleased

  2. #2
    Member
    • GiDDY_SOUL's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE B350 GAMING 3
      • CPU:
      • AMD Ryzen 1600
      • RAM:
      • 8GB Corsair Dominator RAM X2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320GB Samsung F1 X2 RAID + PNY 240GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • HIS R9 290 BIOS undervolt tweaked
      • Display:
      • LG 21.5' IPSHD LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio 8CH (Built-in)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 5.1, Cosonic 775
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech Glaser / GiGABYTE GM-M8000
      • Controller:
      • Xbox360 Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Cosair HX1050
      • Optical Drive:
      • None
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend Jetstore 250GB
      • UPS:
      • None
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro
      • Comment:
      • The Best Cost efficient PC of the Time..
      • ISP:
      • Doze
      • Download Speed:
      • 700
      • Upload Speed:
      • 700
    GiDDY_SOUL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,083

    Default Re: Does DG33FB support ATI HD3650 and HD3850

    There Is no reason it shouldnt.

    YES is supports!

    Giddy can be traced back to the same Germanic root *gud– that has given us the word God

  3. #3
    Member
    • Asif's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z77-G1-Sniper M3 / Dell Inc. 0WXY9J
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7-3770 @ 3.4 GHz / Intel Core i3 330M @ 2.13GHz
      • RAM:
      • Twinmos 8*2 GB DDR3 1600 / 4.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 1066 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 2 TB Western Digital Caviar Green / 313 GB Western Digital
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G / Intel(R) HD Graphics (Core i3)
      • Display:
      • ASUS ML238H 23'' LED Monitor / Generic PnP 15'' Monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Integrated
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Genius Cavimanus | Isurus Dub
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Genius Maurus
      • Controller:
      • MaxFire G-08XU
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte ODIN Pro 800W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Liteon 22X DVDrw / HL-DT-ST DVD+-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 16 GB Flash drive | WD My Passport 2*2 TB | TP-LINK TL-WN727N | TP-LINK TL-WN822N
      • UPS:
      • Power Tree 1250 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64 Bit) / Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64 bit)
      • Comment:
      • aro chai! aro chai!
      • ISP:
      • BRACNet
    Asif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kalyanpur, Dhaka
    Posts
    842

    Default Re: Does DG33FB support ATI HD3650 and HD3850

    DG33FB
    I am afraid it will not. HD3650 and HD3850 need PCI express 2.0 x16 interface and DG33FB lacks it.

    You may want to browse through other motherboard models.

  4. #4
    Member
    • GiDDY_SOUL's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE B350 GAMING 3
      • CPU:
      • AMD Ryzen 1600
      • RAM:
      • 8GB Corsair Dominator RAM X2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320GB Samsung F1 X2 RAID + PNY 240GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • HIS R9 290 BIOS undervolt tweaked
      • Display:
      • LG 21.5' IPSHD LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio 8CH (Built-in)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 5.1, Cosonic 775
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech Glaser / GiGABYTE GM-M8000
      • Controller:
      • Xbox360 Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Cosair HX1050
      • Optical Drive:
      • None
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend Jetstore 250GB
      • UPS:
      • None
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro
      • Comment:
      • The Best Cost efficient PC of the Time..
      • ISP:
      • Doze
      • Download Speed:
      • 700
      • Upload Speed:
      • 700
    GiDDY_SOUL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,083

    Default Re: Does DG33FB support ATI HD3650 and HD3850

    My friend... u r right that it needs PCI-E 2.0, but You should kno that PCI-E 2.0 is backward compatable with PCI-E 1.0 or 1.1.

    It not like those stupid intel Sockets...
    I hav got an LGA 775 socket mother, Yeee! BUT doesnt support Core2 Duo!
    I hav got an LGA 775 socket mother, Yeee! it also supports Core2 Duo!, but f**ing doesnt support 45nm CPUs!

    I like the AMD 780G chipset. GIGABYE 7000tk only
    1. Has a HD realtek 8 CH audio (Realteks best Audio Chip)
    2. Has PCI-E 2.0
    3. Has a IGP 2400pro (its will cost U 3000tk if u buy the external card)
    4. Supports Socket AM2, AM2+, AM3 PUs as well
    5. 4 DIMM or ram slots
    6. lots more

    Try to get an Intel board with the same features.. Will surely empty ur wallet!

    Giddy can be traced back to the same Germanic root *gud– that has given us the word God

  5. #5
    Member
    • ЯV●@spret's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus 970 pro
      • CPU:
      • AMD FX-6100 @ 3.5ghz
      • RAM:
      • Kingstone Hyper-X 1600mhz 8GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung Spinpoint 1TB 7200rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX HD 6870 @ 910mhz
      • Display:
      • Viewsonic 17'' LCD @ 1440x900
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Tactic 3d Alpha USB sound card
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Thermaltake TT Shock
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech Normal
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech 2x Office
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Superb 720W
      • Optical Drive:
      • DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • WD Ext. 2TB 7200 rpm HDD
      • UPS:
      • RahimAfrooz 100VA Premium
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 home premium 64 bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • dont know
      • Comment:
      • Awsome....
      • ISP:
      • BTCL
      • Download Speed:
      • 110-135kbps(avg)
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64kbps
    ЯV●@spret's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    1,123

    Default Re: Does DG33FB support ATI HD3650 and HD3850

    no doubt that mobo support this gfx card
    Speed is like ADDICTION.....

  6. #6
    Member tanim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    fukui,japan
    Posts
    1,322

    Default Re: Does DG33FB support ATI HD3650 and HD3850

    aj k amar frnd kinse ay mobo r pci ta..............support kore valo vabei
    watashi da kara dekiru

  7. #7
    Forum Staff
    • coldfire7's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUSTeK P5QPL-AM
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E7500 @ 3200MHz~ w/ TR TRUE Black 120
      • RAM:
      • Transcend JetRAM (2x2GB) 4GB 800MHz DDR2 Kit @ 875MHz~
      • Hard Drive:
      • [P] Samsung Spinpoint F3 500GB [S] 3x1TB, 1x2TB, 1x500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX960 AMP
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster S24A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Schiit Fulla 2
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Philips X2/27 + Shure SRH840
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BW Ultimate 2013 MX Blue w/ O-Ring mod
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX518 (6 years+ running ^^) w/ QcK Heavy
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower XT 675W
      • UPS:
      • Apollo KS-1200F 2000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows NT 6.1
      • ISP:
      • Dual Homed Jinternets (http://beta.speedtest.net/result/6780327218.png)
      • Download Speed:
      • 10m+20m
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10m+20m
    coldfire7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    2,872

    Default Re: Does DG33FB support ATI HD3650 and HD3850

    any mbo that's got a PCI-E x16 physical slot will support those cards properly..............

  8. #8
    Member
    • amanullah's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG33FB
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 4GB, 800Bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung HD252HJ, 250GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Intel GMA3100
      • Display:
      • Syncmaster 793DF
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in HD Video
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD writer
    amanullah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    39/1, Sonatongar, Hazaribag, Dhaka
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Does DG33FB support ATI HD3650 and HD3850

    Thanks guys. But did you guys try HD 3650 & HD 3850 in vista?

  9. #9
    Member
    • GiDDY_SOUL's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE B350 GAMING 3
      • CPU:
      • AMD Ryzen 1600
      • RAM:
      • 8GB Corsair Dominator RAM X2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320GB Samsung F1 X2 RAID + PNY 240GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • HIS R9 290 BIOS undervolt tweaked
      • Display:
      • LG 21.5' IPSHD LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio 8CH (Built-in)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 5.1, Cosonic 775
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech Glaser / GiGABYTE GM-M8000
      • Controller:
      • Xbox360 Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Cosair HX1050
      • Optical Drive:
      • None
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend Jetstore 250GB
      • UPS:
      • None
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro
      • Comment:
      • The Best Cost efficient PC of the Time..
      • ISP:
      • Doze
      • Download Speed:
      • 700
      • Upload Speed:
      • 700
    GiDDY_SOUL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,083

    Default Re: Does DG33FB support ATI HD3650 and HD3850

    LOLz no, but I did try 4850 in vista !

    It Rocks!!

    Giddy can be traced back to the same Germanic root *gud– that has given us the word God

  10. #10
    Member
    • faisalfreeman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P7P55D Evo
      • CPU:
      • Core i7
      • RAM:
      • Corsair 8GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB Sata
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI Radeon 4870 1GB
      • Display:
      • 19" LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Xtreme Gamer ed
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 5.1 creative Gigaworks
      • Keyboard:
      • Asus
      • Mouse:
      • Asus
      • Controller:
      • Street Fighter 4 "Ken"
      • Power Supply:
      • Asus 750watt Vento
      • Optical Drive:
      • LG
      • UPS:
      • Micro
      • Operating System:
      • Win XP 64bit
      • Console:
      • 8
    faisalfreeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Does DG33FB support ATI HD3650 and HD3850

    yes it supports. i am using ATI HD 4870 X2 on DG33FB motherboard. just you need a 700 watt PSU for better performance.

  11. #11
    Forum Staff
    • dipanzan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87 HD3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Dominator 16GB 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 128GB, Western Digital 1TB Blue, My Passport 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • HIS HD5850
      • Display:
      • Dell P2212H
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DGx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598
      • Keyboard:
      • Filco Majestouch 2 TKL Ninja Reds
      • Mouse:
      • Mionix Avior 7000, Steelseries XAI
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair HX650 v2
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 :: Linksys WRT54GL w/ DD-WRT
      • Download Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
    dipanzan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kalabagan, Dhaka
    Posts
    7,027

    Default Re: Does DG33FB support ATI HD3650 and HD3850

    Quote Originally Posted by faisalfreeman View Post
    yes it supports. i am using ATI HD 4870 X2 on DG33FB motherboard. just you need a 700 watt PSU for better performance.
    that is for your 4870X2, & he's talking about 3800 & 3600 series
    OP: yes your mobo is compatible with the graphics you mentioned & you need atleast a good 400W PSU to run it in a Solo/Duo PC

  12. #12
    Member
    • Hamilton's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H97 Gaming 3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 4770 3.9Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 16GB DDR3 1600hz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 256GB Adata SSD + 2TB WD Blue + 1TB Samsung
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia GTX 1070 FE 8GB
      • Display:
      • Asus VS228N 21.5" Full HD.
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Go PRO!
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Genius GS 500V/ Steeseries Siberia V2/ Logitech Ultimate Ears 200.
      • Keyboard:
      • Roccat Arvo
      • Mouse:
      • Steelseries Sensei/ Roccat Taito mTw
      • Controller:
      • 2 Gamepads with no Analog Stick/XBOX 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master GX 650W.
      • Optical Drive:
      • 500GB
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7/ Linux
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 3DMARK Score, X2151.
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • Smile, BD.COM
      • Download Speed:
      • 75KBPS(Variable)
      • Upload Speed:
      • 100+KBPS(Variable)
    Hamilton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Mohammadpur
    Posts
    3,293

    Default Re: Does DG33FB support ATI HD3650 and HD3850

    Quote Originally Posted by [TH7][coldfire7] View Post
    any mbo that's got a PCI-E x16 physical slot will support those cards properly..............
    This one's the real deal

    ---------- Post added at 17:53 ---------- Previous post was at 17:52 ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by faisalfreeman View Post
    yes it supports. i am using ATI HD 4870 X2 on DG33FB motherboard. just you need a 700 watt PSU for better performance.
    oh crap, you just bumped a one year old topic. :S

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.23847 seconds with 13 queries.