User Tag List

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 54

Thread: Can i connect a 360 with a LCD ?

  1. #1
    Member
    • TAHMID's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte 946
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium D @ 3.2 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 4 GB [2GB+2GB] 800MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 240 GB [80 GB+140 GB]
      • Graphics Card:
      • *busted
      • Display:
      • 40" SAMSUNG LED
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 5.1 surround sound
      • Keyboard:
      • Chicony
      • Mouse:
      • MSD cosy multimedia mouse
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 CNTRLR \m/
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake TR2-500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus Quietrack 22x
      • USB Devices:
      • SanDisk CRUZER micro 4GB
      • UPS:
      • Power surge.
      • Operating System:
      • Win 7 RTM 64 BIT
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Dont Know
      • Comment:
      • X360+ 40" LED, wh8 more do u need ?
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 512
      • Upload Speed:
      • dunno
      • Console:
      • 130
    TAHMID's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    ダッカ, Bangladesh
    Posts
    1,547

    Default Can i connect a 360 with a LCD ?

    I amnt Sure. Can i connect a 360 with a LCD ?:mellow:

  2. #2

    Default Re: Can i connect a 360 with a LCD ?

    Yup!!!

    Invaluable to your friends and allies, you make good decisions and are always there to support your team. You are practical, supportive, and logical.

  3. #3
    Member
    • Manzoor's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel PM45
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Duo [email protected]
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Toshiba 320GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI Radeon HD4570
      • Display:
      • 14" LCD @ 1366*768
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Built In
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic
      • Mouse:
      • Synaptics Multitouch Pad / A4 Tech XL-747H
      • Controller:
      • A cheapo Chinese one
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend StoreJet 80GB
      • UPS:
      • RahimAfrooz 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 / Ubuntu 10.04
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Windows Experiance Index - 5.0 (Windows7)
      • Comment:
      • Toshiba L510-S4314
      • ISP:
      • Smile Silver
      • Download Speed:
      • 20~25Kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10~15Kbps
      • Console:
      • 8
    Manzoor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    402

    Post Re: Can i connect a 360 with a LCD ?

    You can definitely connect a 360 to a LCD. All you need is a VGA cable for your 360. It is available at console shops. Try Boshundhora 6th floor. If you have a 24 inch LCD you'll get 1920*1080 resolution. My friend recently bought a 22 inch Samsung T series monitor at 21500/= and getting 1920*1080. Believe me the graphics rocks.

  4. #4
    Member GT3600's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    middle of nowhere
    Posts
    564

    Default Re: Can i connect a 360 with a LCD ?

    vga cable ter dam koto hobe?........er HD tv er moto graphics ki asolei pabo lcd monitor e?
    X-BOX 360 er tv connector cable ta ki NORMAL TV OPTION theke HD TV OPTION E nite hobe?........

  5. #5
    Member
    • s.a_rocky's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte 970 A- DS3p
      • CPU:
      • AMD PHENOM II X6 2.8Ghz [6Cores]
      • RAM:
      • 4GB + 4GB +8GB TWINMOS 1600M DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1TB WD EZEX +1TB WD EZEX + 750GB Hitachi
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon R7 260x OC 2GB DDR5
      • Display:
      • Dell FHD 22"
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in REALTECH HD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Delux DLX X501: 60W 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech A-Shaped Multimedia
      • Mouse:
      • NewMan 5x
      • Controller:
      • Micro Kingdom Xbox Like Dualshok Gamepad
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltech Lite Power 450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD RW 24X/Hp DVD rw
      • USB Devices:
      • USB MULTI HUB+ Apacher 32GB USB 3 Flash Drive
      • UPS:
      • PCPOWER 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro X64Bit
      • Comment:
      • GAMINGzz PC
      • ISP:
      • BROADBAND LOCAL
      • Download Speed:
      • 300KBPS +
      • Upload Speed:
      • 100KBPS +
      • Console:
      • 128
    s.a_rocky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Lakshmipur
    Posts
    1,467

    Default Re: Can i connect a 360 with a LCD ?

    Darun Question!! Tomar VALO BUDDHI ASEEE!!!

  6. #6
    Member
    • Manzoor's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel PM45
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Duo [email protected]
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Toshiba 320GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI Radeon HD4570
      • Display:
      • 14" LCD @ 1366*768
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Built In
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic
      • Mouse:
      • Synaptics Multitouch Pad / A4 Tech XL-747H
      • Controller:
      • A cheapo Chinese one
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend StoreJet 80GB
      • UPS:
      • RahimAfrooz 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 / Ubuntu 10.04
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Windows Experiance Index - 5.0 (Windows7)
      • Comment:
      • Toshiba L510-S4314
      • ISP:
      • Smile Silver
      • Download Speed:
      • 20~25Kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10~15Kbps
      • Console:
      • 8
    Manzoor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    402

    Smile Re: Can i connect a 360 with a LCD ?

    Well, we bought it at 3200tk about 6 months ago. It doesn't have any HDTV>SDTV switch. But the specification says that it supports HD signal.

    http://www.xbox.com/en-US/hardware/x/xbox360vgahdcable/

    Actually there is a lot of differences between the signal format of TV and computer monitor. If you connect 360 to a tv (HD/SD) you'll find 480p,720p,1080i,1080p in the display resolution options. But if you connect via VGA you'll find 640*480,1024*768,1280*1024,1920*1080 or the stranded pc resolutions. The upcoming dashboard update will bring more resolutions.

    As I said before TV signal and VGA signal are not same. 1080p and 1920*1080 are not the same thing. 1080p means it'll have progressive scan option that it definitely better than VGA. And as far I know modern HDTVs support up to 120 Hz refresh rate which is 60Hz for VGA.

    So connecting to HDTV is better than connecting to LCD monitor. But the difference is very little. And for 21500+3200=24700Tk it's the best option I think.

  7. #7
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,791

    Default Re: Can i connect a 360 with a LCD ?

    You'll need a HDMI to DVI converter to connect it to a LCD monitor, besides that I dont think you'll be needing anything else. Just make sure your 360 has an HDMI port. Some monitors even come with a HDMI port, you can get those as well, but visually there will be no difference if you use a converter, and in-between 720p and 1080p. You'll need much larger LCD's to see a difference.

  8. #8
    Member GT3600's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    middle of nowhere
    Posts
    564

    Default Re: Can i connect a 360 with a LCD ?

    Xbox 360™ S-Video AV(29 doller) Cable ta kiser jonno bujlam na......http://www.xbox.com/en-US/hardware/x...60svideocable/ ............amer mone hoi ei cable ta laganor jonno amer grapihics card er option ase........mane ei cable ta graphics card er sate laganor jonno er ekta cable( eitaer ek dike 4 ta point jei gulate 360 er cable ta lagano jabe......er ek dike ekta jei ta graphics card e lage) deya ase...........am not sure it would work or not:blink::blink:.........

  9. #9
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,791

    Default Re: Can i connect a 360 with a LCD ?

    Nope, the one your talking about is the Component HD cables. You can use that cable to connect it to a SDTV, or a HDTV and have a resolution of 720p/1080p. I use that cable, I connect it directly to my TV. You'll need a HDMI cable, and a HDMI to DVI converter to connect it to a LCD monitor.

    Edit: Sorry, the one you linked to is different, and can be used with SDTV's only. Mine has 5 ports, and a switch to change between SD and HD.
    Last edited by aayman; November 8th, 2008 at 23:17.

  10. #10
    Member
    • Pyro.Dynamics-'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P6T Deluxe (Intel X-58 Based)
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 945
      • RAM:
      • OCZ Gold 6 GB (3 x 2GB), 1600 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • SeaGate 1TB 7200 RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX 9800GTX+ 1GB X2 = 2GB SLI
      • Display:
      • Sony Bravia 46"
      • Sound Card:
      • Intel SoundMAX Built-in 7.1 SmartCard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 5.1 Surround
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer Anansi
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Naga Molten Edition
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake 850W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Zinger Burger
      • UPS:
      • MICRO
      • Operating System:
      • Windows Vista Ultimate x58
      • Comment:
      • Cooler - CoolerMAster V8; Casing - Thermaltake M9
      • ISP:
      • Link3 1 Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 110-140 KBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 40-60 KB
      • Console:
      • 2
    Pyro.Dynamics-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Azeroth
    Posts
    3,312

    Default Re: Can i connect a 360 with a LCD ?

    Around 3000 taka = the cost of the cable. You can get it in EM at Rifles Square. My cousin uses a Monitor cable with his 21 inch. It works fine, he got it from there too.

    Btw, if this is resolved, I'd like to close this?

    Steene / Lightstrike - Level 80 Rogue/Paladin - Bloodcraft Blizzclone US
    Anestean - Level 80 Paladin - AlphaWoW EU
    Pyro.Dynam1cs - Garena - Main competitive account
    DietPepsicola - Garena - Trolling, "secret" pub owning account.

  11. #11
    Member GT3600's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    middle of nowhere
    Posts
    564

    Default Re: Can i connect a 360 with a LCD ?

    OK ........NO PROB........its resolved.......

  12. #12
    Member
    • Ridoy's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus
      • CPU:
      • AMD FX(TM)6100 3.30GHz
      • RAM:
      • 16GB DDR3 RAM
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA GEFORCE GTX 960 SuperSC 4GB
      • Display:
      • Acer 21.5'
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2.0
      • Keyboard:
      • Trust
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech
      • Controller:
      • PS4 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair VS550
      • Operating System:
      • Windows7
      • Comment:
      • i m happy with dat..!
      • ISP:
      • Telecom
      • Download Speed:
      • 7mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • .
      • Console:
      • 128
    Ridoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Munich,Germany
    Posts
    1,433

    Default Re: Can i connect a 360 with a LCD ?

    vi amader TV SONY 21'' 2000 saler kina.ai TV te ko 360 cholbe.chollea ki kono prob hoite pare.ei TVr Resolution koto mone nai..........
    VI atooooooooooooooooooooome jamela ken.khali jamela jamela jamela jamela jamela !!!
    UFFF!!!!! amr MATHA KHARAP hoea gese.akta jinish konbo abr tar shate "ANUSHANGIK" pray 5,000tk khoros!!!!! oi HDMI port kino,VGA kino,ai koro sei koro DEthhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!!!! Chaisilam 360 kine TVr sate CONN. korle e khlte parbo bt koto kisu!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    vi sohozzzzzzzzz kono upay nai.ami CONSOLE SOMMONDEA GONDO MURKHO!!!![COLOR="Silver"]
    Last edited by Ridoy; April 10th, 2009 at 22:21.
    "Football For Hope"
    http://banglagamer.com/forums/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=353&dateline=1241285141

  13. #13
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,791

    Default Re: Can i connect a 360 with a LCD ?

    That's a really old TV and does support any HD resolutions. You'll be gaming at 480P and I must say, it's not pretty at all. You won't be needing a HDMI cable for that either, the default ones will work. Btw, Elites come with a HDMI cable, forgot to mention that in the PM.

  14. #14
    Member
    • Pyro.Dynamics-'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P6T Deluxe (Intel X-58 Based)
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 945
      • RAM:
      • OCZ Gold 6 GB (3 x 2GB), 1600 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • SeaGate 1TB 7200 RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX 9800GTX+ 1GB X2 = 2GB SLI
      • Display:
      • Sony Bravia 46"
      • Sound Card:
      • Intel SoundMAX Built-in 7.1 SmartCard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 5.1 Surround
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer Anansi
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Naga Molten Edition
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake 850W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Zinger Burger
      • UPS:
      • MICRO
      • Operating System:
      • Windows Vista Ultimate x58
      • Comment:
      • Cooler - CoolerMAster V8; Casing - Thermaltake M9
      • ISP:
      • Link3 1 Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 110-140 KBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 40-60 KB
      • Console:
      • 2
    Pyro.Dynamics-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Azeroth
    Posts
    3,312

    Default Re: Can i connect a 360 with a LCD ?

    HDMI is overkill for consoles IMO if you already have 1080p.

    Steene / Lightstrike - Level 80 Rogue/Paladin - Bloodcraft Blizzclone US
    Anestean - Level 80 Paladin - AlphaWoW EU
    Pyro.Dynam1cs - Garena - Main competitive account
    DietPepsicola - Garena - Trolling, "secret" pub owning account.

  15. #15
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,791

    Default Re: Can i connect a 360 with a LCD ?

    I don't get you.

  16. #16
    Sola Boot Muri™
    • Deep -xCross-'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ECS G41T-R3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium D E5400 (@2.7Ghz)
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 2GB DDR3 (@1066MHz)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Caviar BLACK 1TB & Seagate GoFlex Desk External 3TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATi Radeon 5550
      • Display:
      • DELL P2211H 21.5" LED LCD (@1080p)
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Audigy Value 7.1
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative GIGAWORKS T3 / Bose IE2
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
      • Mouse:
      • Microsoft Comfort Mouse 6000
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Lightpower 430W
      • Optical Drive:
      • UPS:
      • GreenPower 600VA powered by a 85AH IPS Battery which gives me 3.5hours of backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit (Pirated)
      • Comment:
      • Not so bad for normal usage. I don't have any time to play games right now.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 1532kbps Night Doubler
      • Download Speed:
      • 180-360
      • Upload Speed:
      • 180*360
      • Console:
      • 8
    Deep -xCross-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Gulshan, Dhaka
    Posts
    2,390

    Default Re: Can i connect a 360 with a LCD ?

    A/V Cable aar HDMI Cable diye coonect korle akash-patal parthokko pawa jay jodi TV 1080p hoy.. HDMI Cable diye quality ONEK ONEK bhalo hoy.. bolar moto bhalo..
    seeing is believing..

  17. #17
    Member
    • Pyro.Dynamics-'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P6T Deluxe (Intel X-58 Based)
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 945
      • RAM:
      • OCZ Gold 6 GB (3 x 2GB), 1600 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • SeaGate 1TB 7200 RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX 9800GTX+ 1GB X2 = 2GB SLI
      • Display:
      • Sony Bravia 46"
      • Sound Card:
      • Intel SoundMAX Built-in 7.1 SmartCard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 5.1 Surround
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer Anansi
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Naga Molten Edition
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake 850W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Zinger Burger
      • UPS:
      • MICRO
      • Operating System:
      • Windows Vista Ultimate x58
      • Comment:
      • Cooler - CoolerMAster V8; Casing - Thermaltake M9
      • ISP:
      • Link3 1 Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 110-140 KBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 40-60 KB
      • Console:
      • 2
    Pyro.Dynamics-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Azeroth
    Posts
    3,312

    Default Re: Can i connect a 360 with a LCD ?

    I use the normal output set to HDTV on the cable while using R,G,B Video connectors to connect to the Bravia. The TV mode automatically switches to 1080p and I also selected 1080p from the XBOX Settings. So that's that. And therefore I don't think connecting it on a HDMI port will be any different as maximum resolution and color depth is already attained. That is what my common sense tells me.

    Now give me facts, are you guys telling me that the graphics will trump the current setup if I connect it with an HDMI. If so, what is the option of using HDMI with the regular XBOX 360? I mean like is there a jack I can buy or what?

    Steene / Lightstrike - Level 80 Rogue/Paladin - Bloodcraft Blizzclone US
    Anestean - Level 80 Paladin - AlphaWoW EU
    Pyro.Dynam1cs - Garena - Main competitive account
    DietPepsicola - Garena - Trolling, "secret" pub owning account.

  18. #18
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,791

    Default Re: Can i connect a 360 with a LCD ?

    Well when I compared it, it had no major difference. The picture in HDMI seemed a bit clearer, and that's all. Maybe I would've seen more difference if the screen was larger. Mine's a 37" Bravia.

    I like HDMI because its just one cable. My 360's connected using component HD cables, PS3 through HDMI. But I wouldn't call HDMI overkill though.

  19. #19
    Noblesse Oblige
    • CvP's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P8Z77 V Delux
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770K @3.9GHz
      • RAM:
      • GSkill TridentX 2x8GB DDR3 @2400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 256GB SSD; WD Caviar Black 2TB; Hitachi 250GB; Samsung S3 1.5TB; Hitachi 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 980Ti 6GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17"+22"+22"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio <internal>
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 5:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
      • Mouse:
      • G7
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic X 850W 80Plus Gold
      • Optical Drive:
      • External DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Logitech Carl Zeiss Tessar HD 1080p Webcam
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1500VA with Large Lead-Acid Battery
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Comment:
      • Everything packed in a NZXT Phantom 820
      • ISP:
      • Link3/Amber IT
      • Download Speed:
      • 10000
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10000
    CvP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    9,019

    Default Re: Can i connect a 360 with a LCD ?

    hayre noob. tomar svideo cable 1080p video carry korte pare na. enough bandwidth nai.

    so you are generating HD in XBOX, downsampling it for svideo, upscaling it in tv.../shakes head.
    The abuse of greatness is when it disjoins remorse from power.
    Please do not PM me for support. You will NOT get a reply. Post in the relevant forum section.

  20. #20
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,791

    Default Re: Can i connect a 360 with a LCD ?

    Btw, if you're TV is <40", I suggest you game at 720P. You won't see a visual difference at all, and your 360 won't need to work as much, so less heat.

    ---------- Post added at 08:21 ---------- Previous post was at 08:20 ----------

    @CvP: He's using Component HD cables, not standard AV cables. These come with 5 jacks instead of the regular 3 and in the 360's case has a switch for HDTV and SDTV.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.31581 seconds with 13 queries.