User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Is there any way to update Bios freely????

  1. #1
    Member
    • [email protected]'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI P67A-GD55 (B3)
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core I5-2400 3.10 GHz 6MB L3
      • RAM:
      • Corsair XMS3 4GB DDR3 1333 MHZ
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Caviar Blue 500GB SATA III 6GB/sec
      • Graphics Card:
      • eVGA GTX 460 SuperSuper Clock SSC+ 1GB @ 900MHz Core
      • Display:
      • ViewSonic 22" (1920x1080)
      • Sound Card:
      • On Board 8 Channel
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • EarForce PX21
      • Keyboard:
      • Microsoft
      • Mouse:
      • iHome Laser
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • CoolerMaster GX 550W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Liteon DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • iPhone 4, SanDisk 8GB USB 2.0, Transcend 2GB USB 2.0
      • Operating System:
      • Mac OS X 10.6.7 Snow Leopard & Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 7.4, 7.6, 7.8, 7.8, 5.9
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • BT Unlimited Broadband
      • Download Speed:
      • 20MB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 5MB/s
      • Console:
      • 2
    GOW.ak@PU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Southampton, United Kingdom
    Posts
    91

    Default Is there any way to update Bios freely????

    Here is my Bios Information.......
    I want to update the bios...........

    BIOS Typehoenix-Award
    BIOS Date:March 9th 2005
    BIOS ID:03/09/2005-i815-W83627HF-6A69RRMAC-00-None
    BIOS OEM:Intel 815E/EP/G/EG -Tualatin , -005
    Chipset:Intel 1130 rev 2
    SuperIO:Winbond 627F/HF rev 8 at port 002E
    Manufacturerhoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
    Motherboard:Unknown

    Please reply me.......

    Thank You.....
    Feel Free to Add Me:

    League of Legends: xXI APU IXx (EU-W)
    StarCraft 2: AziM # 225 (EU)


  2. #2
    Member
    • GiDDY_SOUL's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE B350 GAMING 3
      • CPU:
      • AMD Ryzen 1600
      • RAM:
      • 8GB Corsair Dominator RAM X2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320GB Samsung F1 X2 RAID + PNY 240GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • HIS R9 290 BIOS undervolt tweaked
      • Display:
      • LG 21.5' IPSHD LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio 8CH (Built-in)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 5.1, Cosonic 775
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech Glaser / GiGABYTE GM-M8000
      • Controller:
      • Xbox360 Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Cosair HX1050
      • Optical Drive:
      • None
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend Jetstore 250GB
      • UPS:
      • None
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro
      • Comment:
      • The Best Cost efficient PC of the Time..
      • ISP:
      • Doze
      • Download Speed:
      • 700
      • Upload Speed:
      • 700
    GiDDY_SOUL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,083

    Default Re: Is there any way to update Bios freely????

    You will need the motherboard model number. Goto the motherboards website 7get the latest BIOS.

    BTW ... why do u need to update the BIOS?

    Giddy can be traced back to the same Germanic root *gud– that has given us the word God

  3. #3
    Noblesse Oblige
    • CvP's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P8Z77 V Delux
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770K @3.9GHz
      • RAM:
      • GSkill TridentX 2x8GB DDR3 @2400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 256GB SSD; WD Caviar Black 2TB; Hitachi 250GB; Samsung S3 1.5TB; Hitachi 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 980Ti 6GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17"+22"+22"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio <internal>
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 5:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
      • Mouse:
      • G7
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic X 850W 80Plus Gold
      • Optical Drive:
      • External DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Logitech Carl Zeiss Tessar HD 1080p Webcam
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1500VA with Large Lead-Acid Battery
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Comment:
      • Everything packed in a NZXT Phantom 820
      • ISP:
      • Link3/Amber IT
      • Download Speed:
      • 10000
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10000
    CvP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    9,019

    Default Re: Is there any way to update Bios freely????

    because it is a good thing..good for your system to have latest bios.

    the bad thing: do NOT screwup the update process. if you do, you'll have a brainless motherboard
    The abuse of greatness is when it disjoins remorse from power.
    Please do not PM me for support. You will NOT get a reply. Post in the relevant forum section.

  4. #4
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,791

    Default Re: Is there any way to update Bios freely????

    I've been trying to update mine for a long time. I think it doesnt support 160GB HDD's. I have XP SP3, and it only reads upto 127/137GB. I even contacted customer support, they said they'll send a CD to my house, that was weeks ago.

    If you do find where to find them, please let me know.

  5. #5
    Member
    • [email protected]'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI P67A-GD55 (B3)
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core I5-2400 3.10 GHz 6MB L3
      • RAM:
      • Corsair XMS3 4GB DDR3 1333 MHZ
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Caviar Blue 500GB SATA III 6GB/sec
      • Graphics Card:
      • eVGA GTX 460 SuperSuper Clock SSC+ 1GB @ 900MHz Core
      • Display:
      • ViewSonic 22" (1920x1080)
      • Sound Card:
      • On Board 8 Channel
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • EarForce PX21
      • Keyboard:
      • Microsoft
      • Mouse:
      • iHome Laser
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • CoolerMaster GX 550W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Liteon DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • iPhone 4, SanDisk 8GB USB 2.0, Transcend 2GB USB 2.0
      • Operating System:
      • Mac OS X 10.6.7 Snow Leopard & Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 7.4, 7.6, 7.8, 7.8, 5.9
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • BT Unlimited Broadband
      • Download Speed:
      • 20MB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 5MB/s
      • Console:
      • 2
    GOW.ak@PU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Southampton, United Kingdom
    Posts
    91

    Default Re: Is there any way to update Bios freely????

    I have found but need to purchase..........

    Its a cheap China Non brand mobo. i had a gigabyte mobo earlier. After that i cant find any brand P3 mobo in the BD market so i have to buy non-brand one.

    I want to update because my mobo shows buring startup that CPU speed (100X8.5) 850Mhz.........
    But my processor is 1.13Ghz................
    In the inside of windows when i want to show properties of My Computer it shows Processor 1.13Ghz at 850Mhz.......

    Is not it the problem of BIOS???
    Feel Free to Add Me:

    League of Legends: xXI APU IXx (EU-W)
    StarCraft 2: AziM # 225 (EU)


  6. #6
    Member
    • CHR.XR's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE Z170X-GAMING 7
      • CPU:
      • INTEL CORE i7 6700K
      • RAM:
      • 32GB DDR4 G.SKILL TRIDENT Z 3000 MHz (16GB *2)
      • Hard Drive:
      • TRANSCAND 256GB SSD + 8TB (2TB x 4)
      • Graphics Card:
      • GIGABYTE AMD RADEON R9 290X 4GB
      • Display:
      • ACER 27 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Steel Series V2 Full Size
      • Keyboard:
      • LOGITECH G510 + THERMALTAKE KNUCKER
      • Mouse:
      • LOGITECH G500 + BLOODY V3
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360
      • Power Supply:
      • GIGABYTE 650 WATT PULSE 80+ Bronze
      • Optical Drive:
      • SAMSUNG DVD RW
      • Operating System:
      • WIN 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • NO IDEA
      • Comment:
      • ULTRA IN 1440P
      • ISP:
      • REALSTATION
      • Download Speed:
      • 8192 ~ 20480 Kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 8192 ~ 20480 Kbps
    CHR.XR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    SHAMOLI,DHAKA
    Posts
    116

    Default Re: Is there any way to update Bios freely????

    Quote Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
    I have found but need to purchase..........

    Its a cheap China Non brand mobo. i had a gigabyte mobo earlier. After that i cant find any brand P3 mobo in the BD market so i have to buy non-brand one.

    I want to update because my mobo shows buring startup that CPU speed (100X8.5) 850Mhz.........
    But my processor is 1.13Ghz................
    In the inside of windows when i want to show properties of My Computer it shows Processor 1.13Ghz at 850Mhz.......

    Is not it the problem of BIOS???
    not deffiinetly not ur processor is under clocked u should reset the frequency ay 133 MHz then the processor will show 1.13 GHz


    CHR.XR

    LIVE TO PLAY


  7. #7
    Member
    • [email protected]'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI P67A-GD55 (B3)
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core I5-2400 3.10 GHz 6MB L3
      • RAM:
      • Corsair XMS3 4GB DDR3 1333 MHZ
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Caviar Blue 500GB SATA III 6GB/sec
      • Graphics Card:
      • eVGA GTX 460 SuperSuper Clock SSC+ 1GB @ 900MHz Core
      • Display:
      • ViewSonic 22" (1920x1080)
      • Sound Card:
      • On Board 8 Channel
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • EarForce PX21
      • Keyboard:
      • Microsoft
      • Mouse:
      • iHome Laser
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • CoolerMaster GX 550W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Liteon DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • iPhone 4, SanDisk 8GB USB 2.0, Transcend 2GB USB 2.0
      • Operating System:
      • Mac OS X 10.6.7 Snow Leopard & Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 7.4, 7.6, 7.8, 7.8, 5.9
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • BT Unlimited Broadband
      • Download Speed:
      • 20MB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 5MB/s
      • Console:
      • 2
    GOW.ak@PU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Southampton, United Kingdom
    Posts
    91

    Default Re: Is there any way to update Bios freely????

    Quote Originally Posted by CHR.XR View Post
    not deffiinetly not ur processor is under clocked u should reset the frequency ay 133 MHz then the processor will show 1.13 GHz
    i have tried to change to 133 and then i save that but there is nothing happened....... it remains same like (100X8.5) during startup..........
    Feel Free to Add Me:

    League of Legends: xXI APU IXx (EU-W)
    StarCraft 2: AziM # 225 (EU)


  8. #8
    Member
    • Manzoor's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel PM45
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Duo [email protected]
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Toshiba 320GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI Radeon HD4570
      • Display:
      • 14" LCD @ 1366*768
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Built In
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic
      • Mouse:
      • Synaptics Multitouch Pad / A4 Tech XL-747H
      • Controller:
      • A cheapo Chinese one
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend StoreJet 80GB
      • UPS:
      • RahimAfrooz 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 / Ubuntu 10.04
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Windows Experiance Index - 5.0 (Windows7)
      • Comment:
      • Toshiba L510-S4314
      • ISP:
      • Smile Silver
      • Download Speed:
      • 20~25Kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10~15Kbps
      • Console:
      • 8
    Manzoor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    402

    Post Re: Is there any way to update Bios freely????

    Post your motherboard model no (commonly printed on motherboard). Alternately try CPU-Z http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php or CPUID http://crystalmark.info/software/Cry...D/index-e.html to determine the motherboard from windows.

  9. #9
    Member
    • [email protected]'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI P67A-GD55 (B3)
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core I5-2400 3.10 GHz 6MB L3
      • RAM:
      • Corsair XMS3 4GB DDR3 1333 MHZ
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Caviar Blue 500GB SATA III 6GB/sec
      • Graphics Card:
      • eVGA GTX 460 SuperSuper Clock SSC+ 1GB @ 900MHz Core
      • Display:
      • ViewSonic 22" (1920x1080)
      • Sound Card:
      • On Board 8 Channel
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • EarForce PX21
      • Keyboard:
      • Microsoft
      • Mouse:
      • iHome Laser
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • CoolerMaster GX 550W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Liteon DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • iPhone 4, SanDisk 8GB USB 2.0, Transcend 2GB USB 2.0
      • Operating System:
      • Mac OS X 10.6.7 Snow Leopard & Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 7.4, 7.6, 7.8, 7.8, 5.9
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • BT Unlimited Broadband
      • Download Speed:
      • 20MB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 5MB/s
      • Console:
      • 2
    GOW.ak@PU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Southampton, United Kingdom
    Posts
    91

    Default Re: Is there any way to update Bios freely????

    Quote Originally Posted by manzoor.e.elahi View Post
    Post your motherboard model no (commonly printed on motherboard). Alternately try CPU-Z http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php or CPUID http://crystalmark.info/software/Cry...D/index-e.html to determine the motherboard from windows.
    Here is the CPU-Z Result for Motherboard...

    Feel Free to Add Me:

    League of Legends: xXI APU IXx (EU-W)
    StarCraft 2: AziM # 225 (EU)


  10. #10
    Member
    • Manzoor's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel PM45
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Duo [email protected]
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Toshiba 320GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI Radeon HD4570
      • Display:
      • 14" LCD @ 1366*768
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Built In
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic
      • Mouse:
      • Synaptics Multitouch Pad / A4 Tech XL-747H
      • Controller:
      • A cheapo Chinese one
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend StoreJet 80GB
      • UPS:
      • RahimAfrooz 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 / Ubuntu 10.04
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Windows Experiance Index - 5.0 (Windows7)
      • Comment:
      • Toshiba L510-S4314
      • ISP:
      • Smile Silver
      • Download Speed:
      • 20~25Kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10~15Kbps
      • Console:
      • 8
    Manzoor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    402

    Post Re: Is there any way to update Bios freely????

    From the BIOS ID it looks like it is Zillion Motherboard though their site does not have any info about your board. Probably they discontinued this product. And it is sure that you already have the latest BIOS. So unfortunately there is no way to update your BIOS :S . Next time try to avoid these nonbrand Chinese crap. Even a branded used motherboard is better than a new nonbrand one.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.21606 seconds with 13 queries.