User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Wotlk Issue

  1. #1
    Member
    • gogeta's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG31PR/Laptop MB name janina -_-
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E7400/Intel Core I7 2.26 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4 Gb DDR2 (Twinmos)/16 GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1 TB/256 GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus GTX 460/GTX 860m
      • Display:
      • Samsung 19"/Lenovo 15.6"
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD+ Realtek Built in 8 Channel Card
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab/Razer Kraken Pro 7.1 HP
      • Keyboard:
      • Asus Strix Tactic Pro Mechanical KB/CM Devastator Pro
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech/Logitech G402/CM Storm Devastator
      • Controller:
      • Logitech 310/Xbox One Genuine Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • 500w ...Brand name ta dekhte hobe :s
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24x DvD-Writer/Lenovo Portable DVD WR
      • USB Devices:
      • 16 GB Adata/2 TB WD Portable*2
      • UPS:
      • Dnt Have One
      • Operating System:
      • Win 7/Win 10 Home
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Lawl...
      • Comment:
      • .........
      • ISP:
      • Chittagong Online Limited/Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • COL-70 KB (Peak) 180 KB (Off Peak)/Link3-128KB Flat
      • Upload Speed:
      • COL-180 KB (1.4 mbps)/Link3-128KB Flat
    gogeta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Dalaran, Northend
    Posts
    760

    Default Wotlk Issue

    I never ever thought that I have to post in this section in order to ask any solution from others.
    My issue is simple.
    I can login to my wotlk client. Than I have to select realm, after selecting realm I have message logging into game server for about a minute after that it returns to realm selection screen. This occurs to my Wotlk client only. I reinstalled both of my OS & Game. I dnt have patch issue for sure cz most people in Chittagong took wotlk & cata from me. And they play the game without any issue. Game client isnt an issue.
    As far as I know both Wotlk & Cata use same TCP ports. (Can any one confirm?)
    I used to able to login to wotlk servers even 3-4 months ago, I used to do tht to make sure my toons arent get deleted. Than I stop logging into woltk servers. Now this happens when I have wish to kill LK


    Just now realized I can login easily using VPN. But as it isnot a solution, I need to know exact reason behind it. (Any one know how to do it? )
    So I can call my isp and tell them whats the exact reason. My ISP people are dumb bt if anyone point out the problem they resolve it immediately. Like we dont used to have mango routing before. But inorder to make sure people can play DOta 2 they are providing mango routing in several zones. (Although its not available in my area for couple of months)

    @Codex
    @kabir_sharif2000

    Will upload pics after abit
    Last edited by gogeta; July 15th, 2012 at 22:43.


  2. #2
    Member kabir_sharif2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Jamaica, New York
    Posts
    2,670

    Default

    well i faced many probs like this and they all eventually got fixed.

    Dont ask me how.. coz i did stupid things and they got fixed. Like first i repared the whole game, and then i uninstalled antivirus software, and then i shut down my PC>my modem>my Router. Kept them off for like 5-10 secs and turned them all on. Next time i tried the problem was fixed..

    or sometimes i just restarted the PC and bam.. sometimes i kept trying and 5th - 6th time it worked..

    and last time in happened i had to delete My Cache forder, my WTF folder and my Interface folder. Then it worked.

    BTW these are some posts regarding same kind of issues..

    tell you what, can u try a server that u never played in before? Like eternal wow or some random wow server? Try this plz and then see if u can connect.

    Its just [EB]. Not Elite B[a]stard or anything like that.

  3. #3
    Member
    • gogeta's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG31PR/Laptop MB name janina -_-
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E7400/Intel Core I7 2.26 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4 Gb DDR2 (Twinmos)/16 GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1 TB/256 GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus GTX 460/GTX 860m
      • Display:
      • Samsung 19"/Lenovo 15.6"
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD+ Realtek Built in 8 Channel Card
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab/Razer Kraken Pro 7.1 HP
      • Keyboard:
      • Asus Strix Tactic Pro Mechanical KB/CM Devastator Pro
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech/Logitech G402/CM Storm Devastator
      • Controller:
      • Logitech 310/Xbox One Genuine Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • 500w ...Brand name ta dekhte hobe :s
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24x DvD-Writer/Lenovo Portable DVD WR
      • USB Devices:
      • 16 GB Adata/2 TB WD Portable*2
      • UPS:
      • Dnt Have One
      • Operating System:
      • Win 7/Win 10 Home
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Lawl...
      • Comment:
      • .........
      • ISP:
      • Chittagong Online Limited/Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • COL-70 KB (Peak) 180 KB (Off Peak)/Link3-128KB Flat
      • Upload Speed:
      • COL-180 KB (1.4 mbps)/Link3-128KB Flat
    gogeta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Dalaran, Northend
    Posts
    760

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kabir_sharif2000 View Post
    well i faced many probs like this and they all eventually got fixed.

    Dont ask me how.. coz i did stupid things and they got fixed. Like first i repared the whole game, and then i uninstalled antivirus software, and then i shut down my PC>my modem>my Router. Kept them off for like 5-10 secs and turned them all on. Next time i tried the problem was fixed..

    or sometimes i just restarted the PC and bam.. sometimes i kept trying and 5th - 6th time it worked..

    and last time in happened i had to delete My Cache forder, my WTF folder and my Interface folder. Then it worked.

    BTW these are some posts regarding same kind of issues..

    tell you what, can u try a server that u never played in before? Like eternal wow or some random wow server? Try this plz and then see if u can connect.
    Tried all of those.


  4. #4
    Member kabir_sharif2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Jamaica, New York
    Posts
    2,670

    Default

    Guess u cant play wotlk then mate. Simple as that i guess.

    Its just [EB]. Not Elite B[a]stard or anything like that.

Similar Threads

  1. Asylum, A BD only guild, for End game wotlk content.
    By kabir_sharif2000 in forum World of Warcraft
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: November 22nd, 2012, 05:11
  2. Rogue DPS Guide (PvE)-WoTLK
    By gogeta in forum Guides
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: February 13th, 2012, 18:31
  3. Selling WoW EU Account Upgraded Till WoTLK
    By roadkill in forum World of Warcraft
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 5th, 2011, 08:57
  4. FF issue
    By gogeta in forum Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: August 19th, 2011, 21:30

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.17472 seconds with 14 queries.