User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 37

Thread: Can't connect guys. need some help

  1. #1

    Unhappy Can't connect guys. need some help

    So here I am, been playing CS 1.6 on garena in the indian and Taiwan rooms for sometime with 100-200 pings for 8-12 months already, and I come across DotA and then BanglaGamer and I see the ZX server ip and I ping it with cmd (114.130.28.26) and I get back 5ms ping.

    Now I go back to CS 1.6 (I have both Protocol48 and the normal protocol used to play on garena) and I tried with both the protocols and still can't join. I go to favourites, add the ZX server, still won't join...

    ISP = Agni.
    Internet = 1 Mbps
    DotA Simply and easily khelte pari. SomethingIsDone is my garena ID.

    But.. ei server e dhukte parina kan?

    Edit : Btw guys, I bought CS 1.6 with the Condition Zero expansion, so it's like D:/Games/Condition Zero/cstrike <== if that helps.

    And I bought it from Dragons in banani and it was P47 and I Installed the whole thing twice and updated the second one into P48 if that helps
    Last edited by Cr8zyK1LL3r; July 1st, 2012 at 18:23.

  2. #2
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default

    No specific errors? Can you bring up cmd and run a 'tracert <insert.ip.here>'?

    I'd like to take a look.

  3. #3

    Default

    Codex, I did a trace like you said. Came up with this:
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\tracert 114.130.28.26

    Tracing route to game.zxonlinebd.com [114.130.28.26]
    over a maximum of 30 hobs:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 172.16.123.1
    3 1 ms 8 ms <1 ms 172.16.150.217
    4 2 ms 1 ms 1 ms 202.53.163.1
    5 6 ms 3 ms 2 ms 165.dhk-peer.mango.com.bd [114.130.3.165]
    6 5 ms 6 ms 5 ms 198.32.167.52
    7 4 ms 5 ms 4 ms game.zxonlinebd.com [114.130.28.26]

    Trace complete.



    Like I said, trace hoy, ping hoy, but only from cmd.... Game e join hoyna. I even tried it with a legit CS 1.6 from my friend's account who lives in North America... Still can't join.

  4. #4
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default

    No BDIX link, for one. Mango isn't known to drop UDP packets though, so something else is up.

    I'll leave it to the CS pros, @aayman / @dipanzan , if you will.

  5. #5

    Default

    Okay thanks codex

    - - - Updated - - -

    Okay thanks codex

  6. #6
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,791

    Default

    No reason why it should not connect. I don't administer the 1.6 servers though so I can't say for sure.

    Doesn't the server have some sort of anti-cheat in place like sXe or something? If that's in place, can you still join directly?

  7. #7

    Default

    How should I say this.. The server is fine as other people play in it. I have a school friend with the same ISP who plays in it. And still, I can ping with cmd but, when I write connect 114.130.28.26:27015 in the console, it tries 4 times to connect and fails. Any ideas? I don't know what the problem is though If I host a dedicated server, I can join the server myself from my sister's computer..... It's the same router if that matters.. So pls help.. 200-300 ping niye khala pura mushkil

  8. #8
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,791

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cr8zyK1LL3r View Post
    How should I say this.. The server is fine as other people play in it. I have a school friend with the same ISP who plays in it. And still, I can ping with cmd but, when I write connect 114.130.28.26:27015 in the console, it tries 4 times to connect and fails. Any ideas? I don't know what the problem is though If I host a dedicated server, I can join the server myself from my sister's computer..... It's the same router if that matters.. So pls help.. 200-300 ping niye khala pura mushkil
    Router? are the ports forwarded properly?

  9. #9

    Default

    yup port is 27015 and it's forwarded..............

  10. #10
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,791

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cr8zyK1LL3r View Post
    yup port is 27015 and it's forwarded..............
    Thats weird. I just checked with a couple of my friends. They said that even with SXE, you should be able to join the public server normally.Sorry I can't be of anymore help

  11. #11
    Forum Staff
    • dipanzan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87 HD3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Dominator 16GB 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 128GB, Western Digital 1TB Blue, My Passport 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • HIS HD5850
      • Display:
      • Dell P2212H
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DGx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598
      • Keyboard:
      • Filco Majestouch 2 TKL Ninja Reds
      • Mouse:
      • Mionix Avior 7000, Steelseries XAI
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair HX650 v2
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 :: Linksys WRT54GL w/ DD-WRT
      • Download Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
    dipanzan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kalabagan, Dhaka
    Posts
    7,027

    Default

    Can you download another copy, and not use that Condition Zero. Go to digitalzone, there should be a non steam version for 1.6, download it try again.

  12. #12
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,791

    Default

    Doesn't that have both the games?

  13. #13

    Default

    Yes aayman bhai, It has both the games. And i'm not in the mood to download a game, but I'll keep it on download tonight. I'll tell you about it tomorrow ok?

  14. #14

    Default

    I downloaded. still cant connect. wasted the download limit...

    And I also can't see the steam servers(Do I need steam to see those servers?)

    - - - Updated - - -

    Bump. really need help

  15. #15

  16. #16
    Member
    • Franklin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte z97P D3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 - 4590 processor
      • RAM:
      • GSkill Ripjaws-X 2x8GB 1600mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Toshiba 2TB 5400 rpm And Transcend 370 128GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI TF V GTX 960 Gaming 2 GB
      • Display:
      • LG Flatron M227WA LCD TV Monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Integrated
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • NIA Wireless Headset
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech Bloody V3M
      • Controller:
      • PS3 Wireless Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master v750W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD RW 24x
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend Jetflash v70 8 GB
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit (Ingeniune)
      • Comment:
      • Finally A Rig Off Of My Own Money. :)
      • ISP:
      • DOT
      • Download Speed:
      • 512 kBps with a B
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512 kBps with a B
      • Console:
      • 16
    Franklin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Universe
    Posts
    1,958

    Default

    You need to tag members you expect good replies from.

  17. #17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nikomia View Post
    You need to tag members you expect good replies from.
    How do I tag? can't find anything that says tag here. @aayman bhai? eita kaj korbe naki..

    Edit: :O now I see how to tag..

  18. #18

    Default

    Guy's @aayman bhai or @Codex its been 5 days since the last helpful reply and 2 days since the last reply on this thread. any help would be appreciated

  19. #19
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default

    Not sure what you expect us to do about that, we're just as clueless as you.

    Try getting a vpn or two, I guess.

  20. #20
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,791

    Default

    Did you try connecting directly without the router?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Hello Guys
    By Sajjad Waseer in forum Member Central
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: March 16th, 2012, 10:16
  2. Pls guys help
    By shafi in forum Help - PC Buying
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: October 15th, 2011, 23:18
  3. Sale (New) Help guys....
    By nirjhor_dante in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: May 20th, 2009, 02:16
  4. Is BD really digital?What do u think guys?
    By acE.Shanny in forum Internet
    Replies: 71
    Last Post: March 28th, 2009, 23:47
  5. Is BD really digital?What do u think guys?
    By acE.Shanny in forum Trash
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 13th, 2009, 15:05

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.29121 seconds with 14 queries.