User Tag List

Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: How to bring black bars(1024x768 resolution) in my Samsung widescreen monitor?

  1. #1
    Member
    • TE. JOHN's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ABIT IG3-I
      • CPU:
      • Pentium dual-core inside.2GHZ VER:E32300-001
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung sata- 160 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia 8800GT ALPHA DOG EDITION-512MB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17"
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative inspire-4:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech
      • Mouse:
      • Delux-dragon 2000 dpi
      • Comment:
      • :(
      • ISP:
      • Tel net
      • Download Speed:
      • 7-14
    TE. JOHN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Uttara
    Posts
    507

    Default How to bring black bars(1024x768 resolution) in my Samsung widescreen monitor?

    How to bring black bars(1024x768 resolution) in my Samsung widescreen monitor while playing Counter Strike Source?
    Yes I know, there is a Auto/Widescreen option in most of the monitors.
    But, in my monitor there is no option like this
    Googled a lot and tried to find but no luck
    Any help?
    GPU- ATI- 4600 series

  2. #2
    Member
    • Sybaris Caesar's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DH61WW B3 Rev.
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2400 3.10 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • Kingston KVR1333D3N9/4G 4GB DDR3 1333 Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 1TB 7200 RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • Leadtek Winfast GTX 560 ti 1GB GDDR5 822/1644/4008
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402
      • Controller:
      • Original Xbox 360 Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master G550M
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH222 22x DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Orlando 800va(packet e lekha apollo)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • Upload Speed:
      • ∞
    Sybaris Caesar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Nowy Warsaw
    Posts
    3,934

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TE. JOHN View Post
    How to bring black bars(1024x768 resolution) in my Samsung widescreen monitor while playing Counter Strike Source?
    Yes I know, there is a Auto/Widescreen option in most of the monitors.
    But, in my monitor there is no option like this
    Googled a lot and tried to find but no luck
    Any help?
    GPU- ATI- 4600 series
    bro blck bars naki fullscqeen?

  3. #3
    Noblesse Oblige
    • CvP's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P8Z77 V Delux
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770K @3.9GHz
      • RAM:
      • GSkill TridentX 2x8GB DDR3 @2400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 256GB SSD; WD Caviar Black 2TB; Hitachi 250GB; Samsung S3 1.5TB; Hitachi 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 980Ti 6GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17"+22"+22"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio <internal>
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 5:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
      • Mouse:
      • G7
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic X 850W 80Plus Gold
      • Optical Drive:
      • External DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Logitech Carl Zeiss Tessar HD 1080p Webcam
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1500VA with Large Lead-Acid Battery
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Comment:
      • Everything packed in a NZXT Phantom 820
      • ISP:
      • Link3/Amber IT
      • Download Speed:
      • 10000
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10000
    CvP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    9,019

    Default

    If your monitor lacks this option (generally it should not), it is configurable from NVidia control panel. But since you use ati, you'll have to find similar option.
    On NVidia, there is a section called aspect ratio and in there, if you select scaling on GPU and maintain aspect ratio, it'd be the way you are asking for. Find similar option in ati control panel.
    The abuse of greatness is when it disjoins remorse from power.
    Please do not PM me for support. You will NOT get a reply. Post in the relevant forum section.

  4. #4
    Member
    • Rakin7's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Z77 Sabertooth
      • CPU:
      • Watercooled Intel Sandy Bridge Core i5 2500k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung F4 2TB and Crucial M4 128GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X 3GB GHz Edition flashed to R9 280X
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5 LED Full HD 1080p and Sony Bravia CX520 32
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250 Ohms
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Meka G1 Mechnical Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder 2013
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart M850
      • UPS:
      • Powerpac 1200VA backed up by Generator
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 x64 with Media Center
      • ISP:
      • Link3 2.5 Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
    Rakin7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,840

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TE. JOHN View Post
    How to bring black bars(1024x768 resolution) in my Samsung widescreen monitor while playing Counter Strike Source?
    Yes I know, there is a Auto/Widescreen option in most of the monitors.
    But, in my monitor there is no option like this
    Googled a lot and tried to find but no luck
    Any help?
    GPU- ATI- 4600 series
    change the res to 1024x768 and set the monitor ratio at 4:3.

  5. #5
    Member
    • TE. JOHN's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ABIT IG3-I
      • CPU:
      • Pentium dual-core inside.2GHZ VER:E32300-001
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung sata- 160 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia 8800GT ALPHA DOG EDITION-512MB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17"
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative inspire-4:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech
      • Mouse:
      • Delux-dragon 2000 dpi
      • Comment:
      • :(
      • ISP:
      • Tel net
      • Download Speed:
      • 7-14
    TE. JOHN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Uttara
    Posts
    507

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CvP View Post
    If your monitor lacks this option (generally it should not), it is configurable from NVidia control panel. But since you use ati, you'll have to find similar option.
    On NVidia, there is a section called aspect ratio and in there, if you select scaling on GPU and maintain aspect ratio, it'd be the way you are asking for. Find similar option in ati control panel.
    Yes, I googled and found this, but theres no such options in the ATI driver of mine. It's the latest driver too...



  6. #6
    Member
    • waliDJ's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-B75M D3H v1.0
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3450 3.1 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Twinmos 4GB 1600 MHz Piano Black
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 200GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Dual-X
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 933
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek HD audio
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic Lexma
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder, Logitech B100
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master GX550W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • USB Devices:
      • Samsung 160GB PATA HDD converted to usb
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 ultimate 64 bit
      • Comment:
      • Not another family pc, this one is completely mine :D
    waliDJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    719

    Default

    try ati tray tools... Pretty handy thing. Cant post the link, using cell... U can find it @ guru3d

  7. #7
    Member
    • TE. JOHN's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ABIT IG3-I
      • CPU:
      • Pentium dual-core inside.2GHZ VER:E32300-001
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung sata- 160 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia 8800GT ALPHA DOG EDITION-512MB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17"
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative inspire-4:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech
      • Mouse:
      • Delux-dragon 2000 dpi
      • Comment:
      • :(
      • ISP:
      • Tel net
      • Download Speed:
      • 7-14
    TE. JOHN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Uttara
    Posts
    507

    Default

    Can you please post with details when you get to your computer? I downloaded the driver but it gives an error. Forgive my noobness... I am really bad at these things...

  8. #8
    Member
    • waliDJ's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-B75M D3H v1.0
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3450 3.1 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Twinmos 4GB 1600 MHz Piano Black
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 200GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Dual-X
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 933
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek HD audio
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic Lexma
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder, Logitech B100
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master GX550W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • USB Devices:
      • Samsung 160GB PATA HDD converted to usb
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 ultimate 64 bit
      • Comment:
      • Not another family pc, this one is completely mine :D
    waliDJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    719

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TE. JOHN View Post
    Can you please post with details when you get to your computer? I downloaded the driver but it gives an error. Forgive my noobness... I am really bad at these things...
    Here it is-
    http://www.guru3d.com/article/ati-tray-tools-/

  9. #9
    Member
    • TE. JOHN's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ABIT IG3-I
      • CPU:
      • Pentium dual-core inside.2GHZ VER:E32300-001
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung sata- 160 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia 8800GT ALPHA DOG EDITION-512MB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17"
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative inspire-4:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech
      • Mouse:
      • Delux-dragon 2000 dpi
      • Comment:
      • :(
      • ISP:
      • Tel net
      • Download Speed:
      • 7-14
    TE. JOHN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Uttara
    Posts
    507

    Default

    After installing when I run it, it says, "can not initialize ATIPDLXX library! Exiting now...."

  10. #10
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,791

    Default

    Check your monitor settings. Aspect ratio/widescreen or something Auto de dawa thakle manually change it.

  11. #11
    Member
    • TE. JOHN's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ABIT IG3-I
      • CPU:
      • Pentium dual-core inside.2GHZ VER:E32300-001
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung sata- 160 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia 8800GT ALPHA DOG EDITION-512MB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17"
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative inspire-4:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech
      • Mouse:
      • Delux-dragon 2000 dpi
      • Comment:
      • :(
      • ISP:
      • Tel net
      • Download Speed:
      • 7-14
    TE. JOHN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Uttara
    Posts
    507

    Default

    That option is not available -_- that's the whole post is about ayman!

    - - - Updated - - -

    Here is the manual of my monitor. There is an Auto adjustment button, but this only adjusts the monitor but doesn't change the auto or wide mode...

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Gtx660 View Post
    bro blck bars naki fullscqeen?
    I want the black bars.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 20070721170519875_BN59-00509Q-06Eng.pdf  

  12. #12
    Member
    • HeLL]deathknight's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte HA-65-UD3H-B3
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 2.91 Ghz Gen-2
      • RAM:
      • Twinmoss DDR3 1333mhz 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS GTX550 Ti
      • Display:
      • Philips CRT 17inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD 7.1 Channel,SteelSeries
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Suntec Headphones/SteelSeries Siberia V2
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech Slim Black
      • Mouse:
      • SteelSeries Sensei
      • Controller:
      • Logitech RP2
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte 550Watt
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7
      • Comment:
      • Enough for me !
      • ISP:
      • FusionBD/Link3 Technologies
      • Download Speed:
      • 120KBps/196KBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 50KBps/200KBps
    HeLL]deathknight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,013

    Default

    Motto bondhu

  13. #13
    Member
    • TE. JOHN's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ABIT IG3-I
      • CPU:
      • Pentium dual-core inside.2GHZ VER:E32300-001
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung sata- 160 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia 8800GT ALPHA DOG EDITION-512MB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17"
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative inspire-4:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech
      • Mouse:
      • Delux-dragon 2000 dpi
      • Comment:
      • :(
      • ISP:
      • Tel net
      • Download Speed:
      • 7-14
    TE. JOHN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Uttara
    Posts
    507

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HeLL]deathknight View Post
    Motto bondhu
    Chotto bondhu

  14. #14
    Member
    • waliDJ's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-B75M D3H v1.0
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3450 3.1 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Twinmos 4GB 1600 MHz Piano Black
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 200GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Dual-X
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 933
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek HD audio
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic Lexma
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder, Logitech B100
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master GX550W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • USB Devices:
      • Samsung 160GB PATA HDD converted to usb
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 ultimate 64 bit
      • Comment:
      • Not another family pc, this one is completely mine :D
    waliDJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    719

    Default

    it probably requires latest drivers. Worked and still working with my generations old x1650

  15. #15
    Member
    • TE. JOHN's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ABIT IG3-I
      • CPU:
      • Pentium dual-core inside.2GHZ VER:E32300-001
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung sata- 160 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia 8800GT ALPHA DOG EDITION-512MB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17"
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative inspire-4:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech
      • Mouse:
      • Delux-dragon 2000 dpi
      • Comment:
      • :(
      • ISP:
      • Tel net
      • Download Speed:
      • 7-14
    TE. JOHN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Uttara
    Posts
    507

    Default

    I checked it man by ATI Driver Autodetect and it says that I have the latest driver version. And I am sure.

  16. #16
    Member
    • waliDJ's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-B75M D3H v1.0
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3450 3.1 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Twinmos 4GB 1600 MHz Piano Black
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 200GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Dual-X
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 933
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek HD audio
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic Lexma
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder, Logitech B100
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master GX550W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • USB Devices:
      • Samsung 160GB PATA HDD converted to usb
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 ultimate 64 bit
      • Comment:
      • Not another family pc, this one is completely mine :D
    waliDJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    719

    Default

    what is the xact model of ur monitor?

  17. #17
    Member
    • TE. JOHN's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ABIT IG3-I
      • CPU:
      • Pentium dual-core inside.2GHZ VER:E32300-001
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung sata- 160 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia 8800GT ALPHA DOG EDITION-512MB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17"
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative inspire-4:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech
      • Mouse:
      • Delux-dragon 2000 dpi
      • Comment:
      • :(
      • ISP:
      • Tel net
      • Download Speed:
      • 7-14
    TE. JOHN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Uttara
    Posts
    507

    Default

    SyncMaster 740nw

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 13
    Last Post: March 2nd, 2012, 08:42
  2. LG OPTIMUS BLACK P970 vs SAMSUNG I9003 GALAXY SL
    By Deep -xCross- in forum Help - General Shopping
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: January 21st, 2012, 20:45
  3. Sale (Used) Samsung 2033 Lcd monitor
    By AurorA in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: January 3rd, 2012, 16:07
  4. Is Samsung F3 1TB or WD Caviar Black 1TB available in IDB?
    By Extreme Noob in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: August 24th, 2010, 00:19
  5. Sale (Used) Samsung 22" Widescreen TFT LCD Monitor
    By demon_hunter in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: January 25th, 2010, 23:40

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.27573 seconds with 15 queries.