User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: NVIDIA ForceWare 301.42 WHQL

  1. #1
    Member
    • @bhi's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Samsung 30nm 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD10EZEX 1 TB + Seagate 120GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte HD7950 3GB WF3
      • Display:
      • Samsung 20" LED BX-2035
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SoundBlaster Z
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab Solo 7C
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K-120
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech mx518
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 wireless controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic X-650 km3 80+ Gold
      • UPS:
      • Luminous Solo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 512kbps
      • Download Speed:
      • ~60
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~55
    @bhi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    On My Chair
    Posts
    2,385

    Default NVIDIA ForceWare 301.42 WHQL

    Code:
    This is the first WHQL-certified unified driver from the R300 family of drivers (versions 300.00 to 301.99). 
    GeForce R300 drivers are packed with new industry-leading, GeForce-exclusive features as well as some really nice performance increases in top games.
    New in R300 Drivers:
    
    • New GPU Support:
      • GeForce GTX 690
      • GeForce GTX 680
      • GeForce GTX 670
      • GeForce GT 600-series GPUs
    • Performance Boost – Increases performance for GeForce 400 Series and 500 Series GPUs in several PC games vs. GeForce 296.10 WHQL-certified drivers. Results will vary depending on your GPU and system configuration: GeForce GTX 570/580:
      • Up to 23% in Just Cause 2 with SLI
      • Up to 21% in The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
      • Up to 17% in StarCraft II with SLI
      • Up to 14% in Far Cry 2 with SLI
      • Up to 9% in Bulletstorm
      • Up to 7% in Civilization V
      • Up to 6% in Deus Ex: Human Revolution with SLI
      • Up to 6% in Dragon Age 2 with SLI
      • Up to 5% in Metro 2033 with SLI
      • Up to 5% in Total War: Shogun 2
      GeForce GTX 560/560 Ti:
      • Up to 20% in The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
      • Up to 15% in Just Cause 2 with SLI
      • Up to 13% in Far Cry 2 with SLI
      • Up to 12% in Bulletstorm
      • Up to 11% in Civilization V
      • Up to 10% in StarCraft II with SLI
      • Up to 9% in Batman: Arkham City
      • Up to 4% in Deus Ex: Human Revolution with SLI
      • Up to 4% in Dragon Age 2 with SLI
      • Up to 4% in Metro 2033 with SLI
      • Up to 4% in Total War: Shogun 2
    • NVIDIA FXAA Technology – shader-based anti-aliasing technology available from the NVIDIA Control Panel that enables ultra-fast anti-aliasing in hundreds of PC games. FXAA delivers similar quality to 4x multi-sample antialiasing (MSAA) but is up to 60% faster, enabling substantially higher performance in games. FXAA is supported on all GeForce 8-series and later GPUs.
    • NVIDIA Adaptive Vertical Sync – dynamically enables vertical sync based on your current frame rates for the smoothest gaming experience. Adaptive VSync is supported on all GeForce 8-series and later GPUs.
    • NVIDIA Frame Rate Target – dynamically adjusts frame rate to a user specified target. Support for this feature is enabled via third party applications via NVAPI.
    Win7 64bit

  2. #2
    Member
    • Rorschach's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI B85 GAming
      • CPU:
      • Core i3 4130 3.2Ghz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair vengeance 2*4gb = 8gb Ddr3 1600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 128Gb Crucial M4 SSD + 2TB Hitachi HDD + 2* 2TB Seagate HDD+2TB Seagate HDD+(4TB+3TB) Seagate HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA GTX 980 SC ACX cooler
      • Display:
      • Sony Bravia W670A 32inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Sound Blaster X fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600 + Creative 4:1 Speaker
      • Keyboard:
      • Ducky
      • Mouse:
      • V3
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Controller In PC via Receiver
      • Power Supply:
      • TT Toughpower XT 675W 80+Bronze
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus Dvd-RW ; NZXT Sentry 2
      • USB Devices:
      • Thermaltek Armor
      • UPS:
      • Luminious 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64Bit
      • ISP:
      • BUCT 2Mbps real ip
      • Download Speed:
      • 12.5MBPS
      • Upload Speed:
      • 12.5MBPS
      • Console:
      • 2
    Rorschach's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,444

    Default

    @@bhi bhaiya MSi 560 te 301.42 driver tar kono Problem korar chance ase ??? like age to onekgula driver e 560 problem korto ... Btw apni ki apnar 560 er sathe Ai latest driver ta use korsen ??
    বাট রিমেমবার, জলিল নেভার ডাই, আর মরলেও ডাই এনাদার ডে।

  3. #3
    Member
    • @bhi's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Samsung 30nm 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD10EZEX 1 TB + Seagate 120GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte HD7950 3GB WF3
      • Display:
      • Samsung 20" LED BX-2035
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SoundBlaster Z
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab Solo 7C
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K-120
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech mx518
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 wireless controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic X-650 km3 80+ Gold
      • UPS:
      • Luminous Solo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 512kbps
      • Download Speed:
      • ~60
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~55
    @bhi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    On My Chair
    Posts
    2,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by izazul.haque View Post
    @@bhi bhaiya MSi 560 te 301.42 driver tar kono Problem korar chance ase ??? like age to onekgula driver e 560 problem korto ... Btw apni ki apnar 560 er sathe Ai latest driver ta use korsen ??
    ami download kortesi dekhi ki hoy...

  4. #4
    Member
    • wayne's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 880GMS-E35 Themaltake Commander ms-i
      • CPU:
      • AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition 3.40GHz cooled by Cooler Master Hyper 212+
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 8GB 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung HDD 1TB 7200RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • Saphire Radeon HD7850 OC 2GB Dual-X Edition
      • Display:
      • Dell 21.5 inch S2240L
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sony Ericsson HPM-85
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech KR 85
      • Mouse:
      • A4-tech Bloody GUN3 V3
      • Controller:
      • X-box 360 controller for windows
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsire VS450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • HP DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Trancend 32GB USB 3.0
      • UPS:
      • X
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 TP
      • Comment:
      • happy enough :)
      • ISP:
      • New Lava Communications
      • Download Speed:
      • 107~114 kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 100~200 kbps
    wayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by izazul.haque View Post
    @@bhi bhaiya MSi 560 te 301.42 driver tar kono Problem korar chance ase ??? like age to onekgula driver e 560 problem korto ... Btw apni ki apnar 560 er sathe Ai latest driver ta use korsen ??
    support korar kotha. See the link..
    http://www.nvidia.com/object/win7-wi...rkywzyryxbsymy

  5. #5
    Member
    • Rorschach's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI B85 GAming
      • CPU:
      • Core i3 4130 3.2Ghz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair vengeance 2*4gb = 8gb Ddr3 1600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 128Gb Crucial M4 SSD + 2TB Hitachi HDD + 2* 2TB Seagate HDD+2TB Seagate HDD+(4TB+3TB) Seagate HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA GTX 980 SC ACX cooler
      • Display:
      • Sony Bravia W670A 32inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Sound Blaster X fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600 + Creative 4:1 Speaker
      • Keyboard:
      • Ducky
      • Mouse:
      • V3
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Controller In PC via Receiver
      • Power Supply:
      • TT Toughpower XT 675W 80+Bronze
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus Dvd-RW ; NZXT Sentry 2
      • USB Devices:
      • Thermaltek Armor
      • UPS:
      • Luminious 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64Bit
      • ISP:
      • BUCT 2Mbps real ip
      • Download Speed:
      • 12.5MBPS
      • Upload Speed:
      • 12.5MBPS
      • Console:
      • 2
    Rorschach's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,444

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mukit View Post
    support korar kotha. See the link..
    http://www.nvidia.com/object/win7-wi...rkywzyryxbsymy
    ami tomare jai link disi oitar abar amake dakhao :O .. ajob jinish
    Last edited by Rorschach; May 23rd, 2012 at 00:12.
    বাট রিমেমবার, জলিল নেভার ডাই, আর মরলেও ডাই এনাদার ডে।

  6. #6
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,791

    Default

    I've been using this driver and its working really really well.

    Last 301 Beta had a 3D clock issue. If I ran a game after my PC had been running for a long time, the cards would get stuck in 2d clocks. So far didn't face it with this driver and BF3 has been running uber smooth.

    Anyone tried the adaptive VSYNC? I didn't try it yet cause I have no games which I use VSYNC in atm. If you use it, does it stutter when it auto enables/disables VSYNC?

  7. #7
    Member
    • naved777's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Maximus V EXTREME Chasis---Corsair Obsidian 900D
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k @ 4.8Ghz 1.2v cooled by (CORSAIR H100)
      • RAM:
      • Corsair VENGEANCE BLUE 8GB 1600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital 1TB Caviar Black,1TB Blue,500GB Green,1TB Seagate Barracuda
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 290x+XFX R9 290X crossfire
      • Display:
      • Samsung F8000 55 inch Smart 3D TV/SONY KDL NX720 46'' 240hz 3D LED,Sony W300 40"
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • SONY 7.1 HOME ThEATRE SYSTEM+ Panasonic 5.1 home Theatre System
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BLACKWIDOW Ultimate 2013
      • Mouse:
      • Razer DeathAdder 2013
      • Controller:
      • Logitech G27 Steering Wheel,Logitech Extreme 3D Pro,4 XBOX 360 controllers , 2 PS3 controllers
      • Power Supply:
      • Silverstone STRIDER ST1200-G
      • Optical Drive:
      • LG
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 64 BIT
      • ISP:
      • LINK 3
      • Upload Speed:
      • DONT CARE
      • Console:
      • 18
    naved777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka , Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    1,052

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aayman View Post
    I've been using this driver and its working really really well.

    Last 301 Beta had a 3D clock issue. If I ran a game after my PC had been running for a long time, the cards would get stuck in 2d clocks. So far didn't face it with this driver and BF3 has been running uber smooth.

    Anyone tried the adaptive VSYNC? I didn't try it yet cause I have no games which I use VSYNC in atm. If you use it, does it stutter when it auto enables/disables VSYNC?
    tried with Crysis 2.....gameplay is super smooth BUT fps gets locked @ 30 after enabling it (no tearing,stutters etc) but um not sure whether Crysis 2 officially supports it or not but the point is it makes gameplay xperience much better....the visuals seems slipping like butter
    Adaptive Vsync overrides in game VSYNC no matter whether if its on/off
    But anyways KUDOS to Nvidia cuz ADAPTIVE Vsync is just too good...its better and efficient nd normal VSYNC ,hope future titles make use of this feature

    EDIT::forgot to mention......there's also one disadvantage um not sure whether its a bug or not cuz Adaptive VSYNC effects on GPU usage...after enabling it the GPU usage came down to 75-80% may be since Crysis 2 was running @ smooth 30fps(locked) it was not necessary to utilize the GPU to its full potential...but um not sure may be some one could test this out..
    Last edited by naved777; May 24th, 2012 at 14:57.

  8. #8
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,791

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by naved777 View Post
    tried with Crysis 2.....gameplay is super smooth BUT fps gets locked @ 30 after enabling it (no tearing,stutters etc) but um not sure whether Crysis 2 officially supports it or not but the point is it makes gameplay xperience much better....the visuals seems slipping like butter
    Adaptive Vsync overrides in game VSYNC no matter whether if its on/off
    But anyways KUDOS to Nvidia cuz ADAPTIVE Vsync is just too good...its better and efficient nd normal VSYNC ,hope future titles make use of this feature
    It's not game dependent, its forced through the driver just most other NVCPL settings. Sad thing is Kepler users are having VSYNC issues lol.

    But why will it be locked at 30? Did you select half refresh rate? Cause its not supposed to be enabled unless FPS is over 60 or 30 (half refresh rate).

  9. #9
    Member
    • naved777's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Maximus V EXTREME Chasis---Corsair Obsidian 900D
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k @ 4.8Ghz 1.2v cooled by (CORSAIR H100)
      • RAM:
      • Corsair VENGEANCE BLUE 8GB 1600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital 1TB Caviar Black,1TB Blue,500GB Green,1TB Seagate Barracuda
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 290x+XFX R9 290X crossfire
      • Display:
      • Samsung F8000 55 inch Smart 3D TV/SONY KDL NX720 46'' 240hz 3D LED,Sony W300 40"
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • SONY 7.1 HOME ThEATRE SYSTEM+ Panasonic 5.1 home Theatre System
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BLACKWIDOW Ultimate 2013
      • Mouse:
      • Razer DeathAdder 2013
      • Controller:
      • Logitech G27 Steering Wheel,Logitech Extreme 3D Pro,4 XBOX 360 controllers , 2 PS3 controllers
      • Power Supply:
      • Silverstone STRIDER ST1200-G
      • Optical Drive:
      • LG
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 64 BIT
      • ISP:
      • LINK 3
      • Upload Speed:
      • DONT CARE
      • Console:
      • 18
    naved777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka , Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    1,052

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aayman View Post
    It's not game dependent, its forced through the driver just most other NVCPL settings. Sad thing is Kepler users are having VSYNC issues lol.

    But why will it be locked at 30? Did you select half refresh rate? Cause its not supposed to be enabled unless FPS is over 60 or 30 (half refresh rate).
    yeah um pretty sure its the Adaptive* option i selected in NCP.....yeah like u mentioned 30 Fps should be with half refresh rate
    BUG?

  10. #10
    Member
    • @bhi's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Samsung 30nm 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD10EZEX 1 TB + Seagate 120GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte HD7950 3GB WF3
      • Display:
      • Samsung 20" LED BX-2035
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SoundBlaster Z
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab Solo 7C
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K-120
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech mx518
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 wireless controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic X-650 km3 80+ Gold
      • UPS:
      • Luminous Solo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 512kbps
      • Download Speed:
      • ~60
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~55
    @bhi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    On My Chair
    Posts
    2,385

    Default

    I liked the Frame Rate Target thing, now i can lock fps at 50, enough for me.

  11. #11
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,791

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by @bhi View Post
    I liked the Frame Rate Target thing, now i can lock fps at 50, enough for me.
    If the target thingy causes stutters for you, use MSI AB to cap the FPS at 50 instead. That's universal and works with AMDs as well.

Similar Threads

  1. NVIDIA Releases the GeForce 301.24 Beta Driver
    By shaikh_imtiaj in forum GPU
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: April 16th, 2012, 03:06
  2. NVIDIA ForceWare 296.10 WHQL
    By @bhi in forum GPU
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 13th, 2012, 22:28
  3. Nvidia GeForce ForceWare 280.36 drivers
    By Frank3nst3in in forum Software
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: August 26th, 2011, 20:22
  4. ATi Catalyst VS nVidia ForceWare
    By abir in forum Software
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: May 24th, 2010, 20:11
  5. NVIDIA Forceware 196.75 Released
    By Albert SX65 in forum GPU
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 3rd, 2010, 01:58

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.22678 seconds with 14 queries.