User Tag List

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: using 4gb+2gb ram a good idea?

  1. #1
    Member
    • ochin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI H61
      • CPU:
      • intel core i3 2100 3.1ghz
      • RAM:
      • 2gb ddr3 1333mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • sapphire 7850 OC
      • Display:
      • philips 224el2sb 21.5"
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake smart 550w
      • ISP:
      • qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 124kpbs
      • Console:
      • 2

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    757

    Default using 4gb+2gb ram a good idea?

    bought a corsair 4gb 1600mhz but my mobo downgrades it to 1333mhz.

    my old apacer 2gb 1333mhz is lying useless.

    i was wondering if i can use the 4gb in one slot and the 2gb in the other one, to get 6gb intotal.

    what do u guys suggest?im completely dont have any idea abt this but i do know that i wont get dual channel performance.

    ---------- Post added May 22nd, 2012 at 09:01 ---------- Previous post was May 21st, 2012 at 22:49 ----------

    anyone?

  2. #2
    Member
    • Dee's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Maximus VIII Ranger
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 6600k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Ripjaws V 2x8GB DDR4 2400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 830 128GB SSD; Crucial M500 960GB SSD
      • Display:
      • Dell S2216H
      • Keyboard:
      • Cooler Master Quick Fire Rapid-i Cherry MX Brown
      • Mouse:
      • Cooler Master MasterKeys Lite L
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master V650 Gold
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 GATI
      • Download Speed:
      • 2Mib/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2Mib/s
    Dee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    4,646

    Default

    As you already know, the Vengeance will downclock to 1333MHz. It's always better to have modules of the same chipset, but as this is not possible for you atm, try with same timings on all modules. If you still get bsods/crashes/freezes, post here.

  3. #3
    Member mahadi360's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Shaymoli,Dhaka
    Posts
    224

    Default

    i did exactly samething... 5 days ago...previously my OS was ''windows 7 32bit'' dokander bollo 32 bit a 4 gb er beshi support korbe na....tai 64 bit kore niye gelam pore 2 gb er shathe aro 4gb lagiye dilo....it's working well now.....
    You are that,what you are in BLACK

  4. #4
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,096

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ochin View Post
    bought a corsair 4gb 1600mhz but my mobo downgrades it to 1333mhz.

    my old apacer 2gb 1333mhz is lying useless.

    i was wondering if i can use the 4gb in one slot and the 2gb in the other one, to get 6gb intotal.

    what do u guys suggest?im completely dont have any idea abt this but i do know that i wont get dual channel performance.

    ---------- Post added May 22nd, 2012 at 09:01 ---------- Previous post was May 21st, 2012 at 22:49 ----------

    anyone?
    Bheri bad idea! Bheri bheri!

  5. #5
    Member
    • ochin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI H61
      • CPU:
      • intel core i3 2100 3.1ghz
      • RAM:
      • 2gb ddr3 1333mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • sapphire 7850 OC
      • Display:
      • philips 224el2sb 21.5"
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake smart 550w
      • ISP:
      • qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 124kpbs
      • Console:
      • 2

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    757

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dee View Post
    As you already know, the Vengeance will downclock to 1333MHz. It's always better to have modules of the same chipset, but as this is not possible for you atm, try with same timings on all modules. If you still get bsods/crashes/freezes, post here.
    i have added the ram to my 32 bit windows 7(im going to convert to 64 bit today) so far i havent faced any crashes or problem.

    but one thing im worried abt is i expected a fps in mw3 abt 100 but all i get is 35-40 with everything extra and 1920*1080 resolution i have lowered the resolution still 45fps

    where is the problem?

    ---------- Post added at 17:01 ---------- Previous post was at 16:59 ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Vanguard View Post
    Bheri bad idea! Bheri bheri!
    why ij it a bheri bheri bad idea can u xhplan?

  6. #6
    Member
    • Uchiha Obito's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P7H55M
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • ADATA XPG 1600MHZ 2GB + Twinmost Piano Black 2GB + 2GB = 5GB in Total
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1TB F1 32MB Cache || Western Digital External 160GB Speed edition HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte Geforce 560 Ti Oced Edition
      • Display:
      • SAMSUNG SA300B 21.5" 1080p Monitor For PC and LG 2043T 20" for PlayStaion 3
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec lansing VS series 2:1 Speaker For PC and Microlab for PlayStation 3
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G110 backlit gaming Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech X7
      • Controller:
      • 3 x XBOX 360 Controller and One Dualshock 3 and Some generic Controllers
      • Power Supply:
      • DELTA POWER 650 WATT with 89% efficiency with 56 amps available on +12V rails
      • Optical Drive:
      • 1 x Samsung DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 16GB JetFlash 700
      • UPS:
      • PC Power 1200VA for PC and OVO 600 VA for PlayStation 3
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 + Linux x64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Didn't see till now.
      • Comment:
      • RIG OK and Console Awesome.
      • ISP:
      • BTCL ADSL 512kbps, 1mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 60KB/s and 120KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • Secret
    Uchiha Obito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Mymensingh, Bangladesh.
    Posts
    9,037

    Default

    If same module and timings, best.
    If not, no problem. I am using 1GB Piano Black 1333 + 2GB Piano black 1333 + 2GB Adata XPG 1600Mhz. No BSOD till now and no probs whatsoever

  7. #7
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,096

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ochin View Post
    i have added the ram to my 32 bit windows 7(im going to convert to 64 bit today) so far i havent faced any crashes or problem.

    but one thing im worried abt is i expected a fps in mw3 abt 100 but all i get is 35-40 with everything extra and 1920*1080 resolution i have lowered the resolution still 45fps

    where is the problem?

    ---------- Post added at 17:01 ---------- Previous post was at 16:59 ----------



    why ij it a bheri bheri bad idea can u xhplan?
    ram er tymeeng e porob hoi. Ispeshally when u switch off page phile and playing big games like Iskairim.

    And dual channel(same kit, same size in two slots) increases overall 5% memory performance.

  8. #8
    Member
    • ochin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI H61
      • CPU:
      • intel core i3 2100 3.1ghz
      • RAM:
      • 2gb ddr3 1333mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • sapphire 7850 OC
      • Display:
      • philips 224el2sb 21.5"
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake smart 550w
      • ISP:
      • qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 124kpbs
      • Console:
      • 2

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    757

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vanguard View Post
    ram er tymeeng e porob hoi. Ispeshally when u switch off page phile and playing big games like Iskairim.

    And dual channel(same kit, same size in two slots) increases overall 5% memory performance.
    timing prob hoye naki nah kemne bujhbo?

  9. #9
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,096

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ochin View Post
    timing prob hoye naki nah kemne bujhbo?
    jokhon pach e porba, tokhon e bujhba

  10. #10
    Member
    • ramiz's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 880GMS - E35
      • CPU:
      • AMD Phenom II X4
      • RAM:
      • 2 + 4GB Transcend DDR3 1333MHZ
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte Radeon 6770
      • Display:
      • Benq GL930
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In Realtek
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic RP HTF600
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic
      • Mouse:
      • Generic
      • Controller:
      • 2 Genuine Xbox360 wireless controllers
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake lite power 430W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Sony DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Xbox 360 wireless receiver for windows
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 64 Bit Ultimate
    ramiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Oblivion
    Posts
    487

    Default

    I'm using a 4+2 gb trancscend DDR3 1333 ram and everyting is working smoothly

  11. #11
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,096

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ramiz View Post
    I'm using a 4+2 gb trancscend DDR3 1333 ram and everyting is working smoothly
    they will coz their internal specs are same.

    ---------- Post added at 21:22 ---------- Previous post was at 21:20 ----------

    http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/133 hope this will help u all !

  12. #12
    Member
    • knroeoueqisk's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55M-USB3 (Socket 1156)
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 750
      • RAM:
      • Twinmos 2.0GB Single-Channel DDR3 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG 1 TERABYTE F3 & 250 GB F1 Sata Hard Drives
      • Graphics Card:
      • GIGABYTE ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster LCD [email protected] 1360x768
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek High Definition Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Cosonic head phone
      • Keyboard:
      • Perfect keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Delux optical mouse
      • Controller:
      • Normal Non brand gamepad
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermalake TR2 500 watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung 22X Dvd Writer
      • Operating System:
      • Windows XP Professional 32-bit SP3 and Windows 7
      • Comment:
      • i am happy with it.
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 15 Kilobytes - 64 Kilobytes
      • Upload Speed:
      • 5-15 kilobytes

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,085

    Default

    accha bro processor er native ram support 1333 bus e stuck hoye ase keno?1600 ba er uporer ram gula use korte hole ei karone processor over clock kora lage.

    jodi new generation er processor/memory controller inside these 1600 mhz ba er uporer ram gula natively support korto tahole ar overclocking nia matha gamaite hoito na.

    cause you know sobai overclock korte chai na.bujlam na ei native support ta keno sei 1333 mhz ei bose ase.

  13. #13
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,096

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by knroeoueqisk View Post
    accha bro processor er native ram support 1333 bus e stuck hoye ase keno?1600 ba er uporer ram gula use korte hole ei karone processor over clock kora lage.

    jodi new generation er processor/memory controller inside these 1600 mhz ba er uporer ram gula natively support korto tahole ar overclocking nia matha gamaite hoito na.

    cause you know sobai overclock korte chai na.bujlam na ei native support ta keno sei 1333 mhz ei bose ase.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandy_Bridge because all sandy bridge series except the Extreme ones doesnt natively support over 1333MHz RAM.

Similar Threads

  1. Sale (New) CORSAIR Vengeance 4GB (2 x 2GB) & 8GB(2 X 4GB) pack!
    By Red Devil in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: June 17th, 2012, 13:13
  2. Sale (Used) Apogee GT 1066Mhz DDR2-4GB(2*2GB)
    By Camouflage in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: December 7th, 2011, 04:04
  3. Sale (Used) 2gb DDR2 667 ram, 512mb DDR2 533 ram and ATI X300 PCIE for sell @2,200/=
    By VANGUARD in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 21st, 2011, 19:01
  4. Moving From Xbox 360 to PS3 good idea?
    By Rakin the Devil in forum XBOX
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: February 16th, 2011, 14:16
  5. Is 2GB RAM good enough for gaming on win 7?
    By Arif69 in forum Others PC Hardware
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: August 10th, 2010, 08:42

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.24066 seconds with 14 queries.