User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Shuttle Modem help

  1. #1
    Member
    • emranimam92's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gogabyte B75M-D3V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Dual Core 2.7 Ghz G630
      • RAM:
      • Trancend DDR3 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1 TB Samsung, 500 WD
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX ATI Radeon HD 5450
      • Sound Card:
      • HD Deck Buil in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M220
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4 tech
      • USB Devices:
      • Trancend Portable Harddisk 1TB
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 65
      • Upload Speed:
      • 15

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Baily Road, Dhaka
    Posts
    20

    Default Shuttle Modem help

    Is there any possible way that I can use my shuttle modem as wi-fi using a wi-fi router ???
    Guys Help me!!!

  2. #2
    Member
    • radeef's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H67MA-USB3-B3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2400 3.1GHz 6MB Cache, cooled by Thermeltake Frio Advanced
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 16GB DDR3 1333 MHz; 4 X 4 GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Transcend 720SSD 128GB SATA III
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 670 2GB Power Edition OC
      • Display:
      • ASUS ML229H 22 inch LED 1920 X 1080 P
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Audio Chipset - Realtek ALC889 codec, Audio Channel - 7.1
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec Lansing VS2721E 2.1 system, Steelseries Siberia V2 Full-size
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G19 Gaming Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder 2013 edition+Ttesports Black Element+Ttesports Pyrhuss Speed mouse pad
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • WD My Passport 2TB+Transcend J25M2 500GB External HDD's
      • UPS:
      • Luminous 1200VA Solo
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultra 64-bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • PC Mark 7 - 4558
      • Comment:
      • Packed in Thermaltake Commander mid tower casing with medium quality cable management system
      • ISP:
      • Qubee 1Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 100 - 125 Kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • Depends :|
    radeef's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    715

    Default

    Qubee has built in modem + router which costs 5000 BDT. Also if you buy gigabyte router, it costs the same. But I think you need to buy the Qubee built in modem router to use Wi-Fi. Also check this link how you can adjust your laptop to connect to a Wi-Fi zone without any other devices - http://sazzad11.blogspot.in/2011/09/wifi-zone.html

  3. #3
    Member
    • emranimam92's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gogabyte B75M-D3V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Dual Core 2.7 Ghz G630
      • RAM:
      • Trancend DDR3 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1 TB Samsung, 500 WD
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX ATI Radeon HD 5450
      • Sound Card:
      • HD Deck Buil in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M220
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4 tech
      • USB Devices:
      • Trancend Portable Harddisk 1TB
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 65
      • Upload Speed:
      • 15

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Baily Road, Dhaka
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by radeef View Post
    Qubee has built in modem + router which costs 5000 BDT. Also if you buy gigabyte router, it costs the same. But I think you need to buy the Qubee built in modem router to use Wi-Fi. Also check this link how you can adjust your laptop to connect to a Wi-Fi zone without any other devices - http://sazzad11.blogspot.in/2011/09/wifi-zone.html
    actually i already have a shuttle modem....if I buy another gigaset or tower modem it costs a lot for me.....so I wanted to know if it is possible to use wi-fi in my mobile with qubee shuttle modem using a router..

  4. #4
    Member
    • radeef's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H67MA-USB3-B3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2400 3.1GHz 6MB Cache, cooled by Thermeltake Frio Advanced
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 16GB DDR3 1333 MHz; 4 X 4 GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Transcend 720SSD 128GB SATA III
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 670 2GB Power Edition OC
      • Display:
      • ASUS ML229H 22 inch LED 1920 X 1080 P
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Audio Chipset - Realtek ALC889 codec, Audio Channel - 7.1
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec Lansing VS2721E 2.1 system, Steelseries Siberia V2 Full-size
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G19 Gaming Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder 2013 edition+Ttesports Black Element+Ttesports Pyrhuss Speed mouse pad
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • WD My Passport 2TB+Transcend J25M2 500GB External HDD's
      • UPS:
      • Luminous 1200VA Solo
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultra 64-bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • PC Mark 7 - 4558
      • Comment:
      • Packed in Thermaltake Commander mid tower casing with medium quality cable management system
      • ISP:
      • Qubee 1Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 100 - 125 Kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • Depends :|
    radeef's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    715

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by emranimam92 View Post
    actually i already have a shuttle modem....if I buy another gigaset or tower modem it costs a lot for me.....so I wanted to know if it is possible to use wi-fi in my mobile with qubee shuttle modem using a router..
    Qubee gigaset modem has no built in router which is similar to shuttle modem and none of them can be used to create wi-fi zone. You have to get Qubee Tower which has built in modem+router. Check the information here - http://www.qubee.com.bd/devices . Btw if you buy any other router device except that one from qubee you can use shuttle or gigaset modem along with that router to create wi-fi zone.

    ---------- Post added at 16:25 ---------- Previous post was at 16:19 ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by emranimam92 View Post
    actually i already have a shuttle modem....if I buy another gigaset or tower modem it costs a lot for me.....so I wanted to know if it is possible to use wi-fi in my mobile with qubee shuttle modem using a router..
    Oh for the answer - Nope mate, you can't use wi-fi in your mobile with that shuttle modem only

Similar Threads

  1. Cable Modem or Cable Modem+Router
    By asif105878 in forum Help - General Shopping
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 9th, 2012, 03:51
  2. Qubee Gigaset or Shuttle or Dongle?
    By TaherTheRetard in forum WiMAX
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: October 22nd, 2011, 20:01
  3. Want to Exchange Exchange Qubee USb modem for Banglalion USB Modem
    By Akash434 in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 19th, 2011, 10:22
  4. GP New modem
    By Shetu in forum Internet
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: May 15th, 2010, 07:38
  5. Edge Modem Help
    By Arif69 in forum Internet
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: December 27th, 2009, 10:37

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.16750 seconds with 14 queries.