User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Need help to attach scendery hard disk on computer

  1. #1
    Member
    • Nahid neywaz's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • DH55PJ
      • CPU:
      • Core i 3 540 3.06ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4 gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500 gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI 5670
      • Display:
      • Crt 18 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • on boaed
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • MICROLAB TMN3
      • Keyboard:
      • A 4 tech usb
      • Mouse:
      • ps2 port dell mouse
      • Controller:
      • USB DUAL SHOCK
      • Power Supply:
      • generic psu 450 watt
      • USB Devices:
      • BLUTOOTH
      • Operating System:
      • Windwos 7 64 bit
      • Comment:
      • Kono-moto cole.
      • ISP:
      • GP /QUBEE/ZOOM ULTRA
      • Download Speed:
      • GP-20,QUBEE-64 KBPS
    Nahid neywaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    PABNA
    Posts
    392

    Default Need help to attach scendery hard disk on computer

    Pc is
    c2o e7400
    320gb sata
    dg41rq mobo
    ati 4650 gpu
    i got a old idae port 40 gb hdd.now i need to attach it.
    Need full tutorial ,please help.do i need to do something in bios after attaching it,.help please
    I WILL SEND ALL OF YOU BACK TO THE HELL...FROM GOD OF WAR.

  2. #2
    Member
    • Reznov's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G31M-ES2C
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
      • RAM:
      • 3GB DDR2 800mhz (2GB+1GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG SP2004C | HITACHI Deskstar 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 5670 1GB GDDR3
      • Display:
      • Samsung S19C300
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH KM-720
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH OP-620D
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Litepower 500w LP-500NL1NH
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD R/W
      • USB Devices:
      • Adata UV150 (16 GB USB3)
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Mobile ISP
      • Download Speed:
      • Vashae Prokasher Ojoggo
    Reznov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dinajpur
    Posts
    702

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nahid neywaz View Post
    Pc is
    c2o e7400
    320gb sata
    dg41rq mobo
    ati 4650 gpu
    i got a old idae port 40 gb hdd.now i need to attach it.
    Need full tutorial ,please help.do i need to do something in bios after attaching it,.help please
    You need an IDE cable. Whatever your Popwer supply is, it must has some 4pin power cables. just connect the IDE and 4pin cable to your IDE HDD and you are done. Oh dont forget to connect the other side of that IDE cable in your mobo. You are done

    Sata HDD should be prior in the system. So taking that into account, you dont have to do anything in the BIOS.
    Welcome to the internet. Where men are men, women are men, and children are FBI agents.

  3. #3
    Member
    • Nahid neywaz's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • DH55PJ
      • CPU:
      • Core i 3 540 3.06ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4 gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500 gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI 5670
      • Display:
      • Crt 18 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • on boaed
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • MICROLAB TMN3
      • Keyboard:
      • A 4 tech usb
      • Mouse:
      • ps2 port dell mouse
      • Controller:
      • USB DUAL SHOCK
      • Power Supply:
      • generic psu 450 watt
      • USB Devices:
      • BLUTOOTH
      • Operating System:
      • Windwos 7 64 bit
      • Comment:
      • Kono-moto cole.
      • ISP:
      • GP /QUBEE/ZOOM ULTRA
      • Download Speed:
      • GP-20,QUBEE-64 KBPS
    Nahid neywaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    PABNA
    Posts
    392

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Reznov View Post
    You need an IDE cable. Whatever your Popwer supply is, it must has some 4pin power cables. just connect the IDE and 4pin cable to your IDE HDD and you are done. Oh dont forget to connect the other side of that IDE cable in your mobo. You are done

    Sata HDD should be prior in the system. So taking that into account, you dont have to do anything in the BIOS.
    doing that ur are said.i will let u know what happen.
    I WILL SEND ALL OF YOU BACK TO THE HELL...FROM GOD OF WAR.

Similar Threads

  1. Sale (Used) 500GB Hard disk
    By Diego Maradona in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 30th, 2012, 19:17
  2. Suggestion on Hard Disk
    By abir in forum Help - General Shopping
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: June 8th, 2011, 13:54
  3. Disk Manager does not detect Hard Disk
    By Flame in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 11th, 2011, 11:31
  4. samsung F3 hard disk in BD
    By Diego Maradona in forum Others PC Hardware
    Replies: 83
    Last Post: March 28th, 2010, 04:11
  5. Sale (New) hard disk for sale
    By CHR.Overload in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: May 17th, 2009, 02:39

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.15965 seconds with 14 queries.