User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: do i need extra power/voltage converter to run xbox 360?

  1. #1

    Default do i need extra power/voltage converter to run xbox 360?

    as bd has some voltage issues do i need to use an extra power/voltage converter to run xbox or just ignore this and connect normally ? because i've heard xboxs are made with us standart 110 volt. is bd voltage burn 360 ? just tell me what you guys do . do you guys use any extra cables or something like that that are not included with xbox ?

  2. #2
    Member
    • Rakin7's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Z77 Sabertooth
      • CPU:
      • Watercooled Intel Sandy Bridge Core i5 2500k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung F4 2TB and Crucial M4 128GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X 3GB GHz Edition flashed to R9 280X
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5 LED Full HD 1080p and Sony Bravia CX520 32
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250 Ohms
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Meka G1 Mechnical Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder 2013
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart M850
      • UPS:
      • Powerpac 1200VA backed up by Generator
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 x64 with Media Center
      • ISP:
      • Link3 2.5 Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
    Rakin7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,840

    Default

    If Xbox power brick 110v then need 220v-110v conveter. yes bd voltage burn 110v xbox because bd voltage 220v. BD no have 110v so they need extra thing.
    Written on ur langauge, hope u understand

  3. #3

    Default

    thank you for your reply. one more thing, does ps3 has this kind of problem ? i mean if i buy ps3 then do i need any converter ?and how i know power brick is 110v or not ? seriously i'm kinda pissed off when i hear inadequate voltage supply can burn console. sorry for soooo noobish question

  4. #4
    Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASROCK h81-GL
      • CPU:
      • Core i3 4130 @3.40ghz
      • RAM:
      • TWINMOS 2gb(x2) 1333mhz ddr3
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 1tb BLUE
      • Graphics Card:
      • Radeon r7 260x (2gb) GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Hp 18.5"
      • Sound Card:
      • basic
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • basic
      • Keyboard:
      • TT Amaru
      • Mouse:
      • Newman Gaming
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX430w
      • Optical Drive:
      • General
      • Comment:
      • Alhamdulillah :)
      • Console:
      • 6
    Zimmer™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    A place Where U Belong >:/
    Posts
    2,464

    Default

    if u buy ur console from USA, then u have to use a converter due to voltage difference....
    In bd, most consoles r brought from malaysia.... So u don't need a converter....

  5. #5

    Default

    i'm willing to buy 360 from amazon.co.uk so do i need any converter ? thankx for the comment bro..moner moddhe ektu ektu asar alo dekte passi

  6. #6
    Member
    • Rakin7's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Z77 Sabertooth
      • CPU:
      • Watercooled Intel Sandy Bridge Core i5 2500k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung F4 2TB and Crucial M4 128GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X 3GB GHz Edition flashed to R9 280X
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5 LED Full HD 1080p and Sony Bravia CX520 32
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250 Ohms
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Meka G1 Mechnical Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder 2013
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart M850
      • UPS:
      • Powerpac 1200VA backed up by Generator
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 x64 with Media Center
      • ISP:
      • Link3 2.5 Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
    Rakin7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,840

    Default

    PS3 has universal power brick so problem not. Yes u need power converter.

  7. #7

    Default

    eto jhamela...santi nai..amr pc e valo :3 btw 220v-110v power converter er dam koto ?

  8. #8
    Member
    • TheNutKicker's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intergated
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo T6500
      • RAM:
      • 4GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB 5400 RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI Mobility Radeon 4650 1GB
      • Display:
      • 1600x900
      • Mouse:
      • Keypad
      • USB Devices:
      • 4GB Flash Drive,1GB Flash Drive
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Vista 64 Bit
      • Comment:
      • A Medium End Laptop,Nuff said
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 60
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10
      • Console:
      • 138
    TheNutKicker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,331

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blackburn View Post
    eto jhamela...santi nai..amr pc e valo :3 btw 220v-110v power converter er dam koto ?
    When i brough my xbox 360 from ny to here i plugged it in to my socket and boom the power brick went bye bye but LUCKILY the mechanics were able to fix it for 1000tk and we had to use a converter which we already had but i didn't know the electricity voltage of this country, anyways i'm guessing converter will cost 3-7k.

  9. #9
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,791

    Default

    You can buy a new PSU from here instead of a converter.

  10. #10

    Thumbs up No you dont.

    no converter required, all new electronics support 110V-240V, so no converter required anywhere in the world

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 36
    Last Post: January 28th, 2012, 02:22
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: November 24th, 2010, 03:15
  3. Replies: 38
    Last Post: July 5th, 2010, 21:34
  4. CryEngine 3 to run Better on PS3 than 360 !! says Crytek !
    By cRush in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 26th, 2009, 16:29

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.20551 seconds with 14 queries.