User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: overclocking a core 2 quad q6600

  1. #1
    Member
    • silentslipper's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55M D2H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core I3 530 @ 4.00Ghz
      • RAM:
      • G.skill Ripjaws 8gb @ 1820Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1TB Hitachi
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS ENGTX 460 DIRECT CU
      • Display:
      • Samsung SA300 20'' Led
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec Lansing ATP3
      • Keyboard:
      • DELUX DLK 5015
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech B100
      • Power Supply:
      • BIG FOOT ATX-H500P
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD-RW
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Professional 64 bit Service pack 1
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 128kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 24kbps
    silentslipper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    69

    Default overclocking a core 2 quad q6600

    i am using a core 2 quad q6600 with asus p5g41t mlx3 motherboard.i need some help about overclocking my processor.i have managed to reach 3.00ghz from 2.40ghz.but can't go further.but in some forum i saw people are overclocking this processor to 3.2~3.6ghz.can anyone please explain me how can i do that??

  2. #2
    Member
    • Reznov's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G31M-ES2C
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
      • RAM:
      • 3GB DDR2 800mhz (2GB+1GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG SP2004C | HITACHI Deskstar 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 5670 1GB GDDR3
      • Display:
      • Samsung S19C300
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH KM-720
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH OP-620D
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Litepower 500w LP-500NL1NH
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD R/W
      • USB Devices:
      • Adata UV150 (16 GB USB3)
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Mobile ISP
      • Download Speed:
      • Vashae Prokasher Ojoggo
    Reznov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dinajpur
    Posts
    702

    Default

    Did you ever check the CPU temperature? Be careful about that man!

  3. #3
    Member
    • silentslipper's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55M D2H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core I3 530 @ 4.00Ghz
      • RAM:
      • G.skill Ripjaws 8gb @ 1820Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1TB Hitachi
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS ENGTX 460 DIRECT CU
      • Display:
      • Samsung SA300 20'' Led
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec Lansing ATP3
      • Keyboard:
      • DELUX DLK 5015
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech B100
      • Power Supply:
      • BIG FOOT ATX-H500P
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD-RW
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Professional 64 bit Service pack 1
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 128kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 24kbps
    silentslipper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    69

    Default

    yes bro,my cpu remains very cool.when my pc starts the temp is around 30~35*c and in full load it is less than 45*c.so i think there is no problem......

  4. #4
    Member
    • Reznov's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G31M-ES2C
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
      • RAM:
      • 3GB DDR2 800mhz (2GB+1GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG SP2004C | HITACHI Deskstar 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 5670 1GB GDDR3
      • Display:
      • Samsung S19C300
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH KM-720
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH OP-620D
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Litepower 500w LP-500NL1NH
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD R/W
      • USB Devices:
      • Adata UV150 (16 GB USB3)
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Mobile ISP
      • Download Speed:
      • Vashae Prokasher Ojoggo
    Reznov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dinajpur
    Posts
    702

    Default

    Pura dermiCOOL mone hoitase! amar to stock ai erokom temp thakea .. onk high hoye jae!

    anyways, How did U check that? I meant the name of the software.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Bangladesh
    Posts
    23

    Default

    ki diye overclock korsen...

  6. #6
    Member
    • Raziel's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77 - V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K @4.2GHz
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaw X 2X4GB @ 1600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • OCZ Vertex 4 128GB + Samsung 1TB + Toshiba 3TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Vapor-X HD 7970
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5''
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtec HD Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab Solo 7c
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K220
      • Mouse:
      • X7 XL-747
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F510
      • Power Supply:
      • TT Toughpower 750watt
      • USB Devices:
      • 2 GB + 8 GB
      • UPS:
      • Micro 1000v
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 , Windows Xp sp3 x86
      • ISP:
      • Link 3 1MB NDP
      • Download Speed:
      • 100/200
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1.2 Mbps
    Raziel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Dhanmondi, Dhaka
    Posts
    755

    Default

    Here is a great guide about OC'ing Quad cores.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Bangladesh
    Posts
    23

    Default

    where...!

  8. #8
    Member
    • Raziel's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77 - V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K @4.2GHz
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaw X 2X4GB @ 1600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • OCZ Vertex 4 128GB + Samsung 1TB + Toshiba 3TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Vapor-X HD 7970
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5''
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtec HD Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab Solo 7c
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K220
      • Mouse:
      • X7 XL-747
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F510
      • Power Supply:
      • TT Toughpower 750watt
      • USB Devices:
      • 2 GB + 8 GB
      • UPS:
      • Micro 1000v
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 , Windows Xp sp3 x86
      • ISP:
      • Link 3 1MB NDP
      • Download Speed:
      • 100/200
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1.2 Mbps
    Raziel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Dhanmondi, Dhaka
    Posts
    755

    Default

    Dude, click on the ''great Guide''

  9. #9
    Member
    • Arman.Zmn's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Alienware M17xR3
      • CPU:
      • Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2630QM CPU @ 2.00GHz
      • RAM:
      • 16gb(4+4+4+4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung SSD 840 EVO 240GB + Samsung 1 TB + Samsung 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • AMD Radeon HD 6970M (Dell)
      • Display:
      • Samsung P2350 23'' full HD 1920x1080 + Laptop 17.3" LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • onboard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Klipsch Audio
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech
      • Mouse:
      • Corsair M90 Gaming Mouse
      • Controller:
      • XBox 360
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • 3x1TB Transcend StoreJet
      • UPS:
      • APC Smart UPS 1500VA
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 x64
      • Comment:
      • i'm lovin it
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 3 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1.5 Mbps

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Kalabagan, Dhaka
    Posts
    522

    Default

    i think you can get it upto 3.4ghz without any issue...if you use a aftermarket cooler, but would not recommand for 24/7,
    3.2ghz was the sweet spot for me. used it at 3.2ghz 24/7 for about 4 years, temp were between 55-60`c on load on intel cooler. now retires on dads pc at stock..still running well.
    i got mine upto 3.6ghz on 1.43v on core.
    <a href=http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/4825569231 target=_blank rel=nofollow><img src=http://www.speedtest.net/result/4825569231.png border=0 alt= /></a>

  10. #10
    Member
    • Camouflage's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Sniper B5 B85
      • CPU:
      • Core i5-4460 3.2Ghz with Deepcool Mini Cooler in Thermaltake 'Versa-2'' Case
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600Mhz 2*4gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Blue 1TB 7200rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI Gtx770
      • Display:
      • Samsung 22'' Wide Screen LED-1920*1080
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound blaster Audigy 2ZS
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 5:1
      • Keyboard:
      • HP keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech X7 XL-747H Spider
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair-HX650W-52A in single 12V Rail with 4 (6+2) pin connectors
      • Optical Drive:
      • HP DVD writer
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend Jetflash-16gb &amp; Sandisk Cruzer 4gb
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows-7-64 bit Ultimate Edition
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Pro-7.6,GPU-7.9-Windows7 benchmark
      • Comment:
      • Satisfied what i have
      • ISP:
      • Dhakanet,1mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 128 kbps
    Camouflage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    1,084

    Default

    Well i dont knw whch soft u r using for stressing ur Q6600 & checking ur temp.Bt i will recommend using intel burn test & keeping at standard level for abt atleast 10 loops.I have kept my Q6600 at 3ghz ocd 24/7 in my asus P43TD Pro.Whn i measurd temp i found maximum temp 67c at intel burn test & 58c at prime95.But 1 thing for sure it is totally unsafe to keep max temp over 70c.
    Last edited by Camouflage; April 14th, 2012 at 18:48.

  11. #11
    Member
    • naved777's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Maximus V EXTREME Chasis---Corsair Obsidian 900D
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k @ 4.8Ghz 1.2v cooled by (CORSAIR H100)
      • RAM:
      • Corsair VENGEANCE BLUE 8GB 1600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital 1TB Caviar Black,1TB Blue,500GB Green,1TB Seagate Barracuda
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 290x+XFX R9 290X crossfire
      • Display:
      • Samsung F8000 55 inch Smart 3D TV/SONY KDL NX720 46'' 240hz 3D LED,Sony W300 40&quot;
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • SONY 7.1 HOME ThEATRE SYSTEM+ Panasonic 5.1 home Theatre System
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BLACKWIDOW Ultimate 2013
      • Mouse:
      • Razer DeathAdder 2013
      • Controller:
      • Logitech G27 Steering Wheel,Logitech Extreme 3D Pro,4 XBOX 360 controllers , 2 PS3 controllers
      • Power Supply:
      • Silverstone STRIDER ST1200-G
      • Optical Drive:
      • LG
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 64 BIT
      • ISP:
      • LINK 3
      • Upload Speed:
      • DONT CARE
      • Console:
      • 18
    naved777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka , Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    1,052

    Default

    aaaah Q6600 bought some old memories of OCing that beast back from 2007
    well i was able to reach 3.8Ghz @ 1.52V with Thermalake Du-Orb but it needed HELL lot of tweakings cuz just raising the Vcore was not enough to keep it stable.. temps got to 72*c with Intel Burn test

    but 3.6 was quite easy just needed 1.48-1.5V and playing with some RAM timings etc etc and temps were 66-68*C

    so these were the clocks i operated my Q6600 for the past 4 years....CPU is still alive and healthy with my youger brother running like a champ...really Q6600 was some Rock solid CPUs

    but its not necessary ur CPU should clock this good as mine....may be it is better than mine or even not
    its just the Silicon lottery

    ooh also my motherboard was Gigabyte EP45T-DS3R

  12. #12
    Member
    • silentslipper's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55M D2H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core I3 530 @ 4.00Ghz
      • RAM:
      • G.skill Ripjaws 8gb @ 1820Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1TB Hitachi
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS ENGTX 460 DIRECT CU
      • Display:
      • Samsung SA300 20'' Led
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec Lansing ATP3
      • Keyboard:
      • DELUX DLK 5015
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech B100
      • Power Supply:
      • BIG FOOT ATX-H500P
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD-RW
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Professional 64 bit Service pack 1
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 128kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 24kbps
    silentslipper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    69

    Default

    first e temp check krsi bios theke and then hwmonitor theke check korsi

Similar Threads

  1. Sale (Used) Core™2 Quad Processor Q6600
    By Raj_11 in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: April 5th, 2012, 23:42
  2. Sale (Used) Intel® Core™2 Quad Processor Q6600 (8M Cache, 2.40 GHz, 1066 MHz FSB)
    By Red Devil in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: January 26th, 2012, 05:56
  3. core 2 quad q6600 shortage???
    By awestruck in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 59
    Last Post: January 5th, 2009, 01:26
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 1st, 2008, 00:38
  5. Information about intel core 2 quad Q6600
    By Speed in forum Miscellaneous Topics
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: November 22nd, 2008, 19:44

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.24714 seconds with 14 queries.