User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: HD channel providers in bd?

  1. #1
    Member
    • sadi_warhead's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI G41
      • CPU:
      • Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q8400 @ 2.66GHz (4 CPUs)
      • RAM:
      • ADATA 4096MB RAM DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1 TB Samsung H3
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte GTX 560OC-1GI 1 GB
      • Display:
      • 22" samsung 2233sw
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio output input
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2.1/A4tech headphones
      • Keyboard:
      • BenQ mulitmedia
      • Mouse:
      • A4 teCH
      • Controller:
      • Sony controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Fortex 600w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600)
      • Comment:
      • Motamuti-:| :)
      • ISP:
      • Ispros
      • Console:
      • 128
    sadi_warhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    MIRPUR
    Posts
    3,087

    Default HD channel providers in bd?

    Actually i was looking for hd channel providers in bd, anyone knows anything about it?

    or any other ways to get hd channels? & Wat about related costs & procedure?


    Fly High, Do or Die, Dare to Dream, Cheer Extreme!


  2. #2
    Member
    • naved777's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Maximus V EXTREME Chasis---Corsair Obsidian 900D
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k @ 4.8Ghz 1.2v cooled by (CORSAIR H100)
      • RAM:
      • Corsair VENGEANCE BLUE 8GB 1600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital 1TB Caviar Black,1TB Blue,500GB Green,1TB Seagate Barracuda
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 290x+XFX R9 290X crossfire
      • Display:
      • Samsung F8000 55 inch Smart 3D TV/SONY KDL NX720 46'' 240hz 3D LED,Sony W300 40"
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • SONY 7.1 HOME ThEATRE SYSTEM+ Panasonic 5.1 home Theatre System
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BLACKWIDOW Ultimate 2013
      • Mouse:
      • Razer DeathAdder 2013
      • Controller:
      • Logitech G27 Steering Wheel,Logitech Extreme 3D Pro,4 XBOX 360 controllers , 2 PS3 controllers
      • Power Supply:
      • Silverstone STRIDER ST1200-G
      • Optical Drive:
      • LG
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 64 BIT
      • ISP:
      • LINK 3
      • Upload Speed:
      • DONT CARE
      • Console:
      • 18
    naved777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka , Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    1,052

    Default

    Yes.....currently i am using Tata Sky+ HD almost been 1 year now...awesome service
    There's a shop in stadium market-Al Faroque Electronics they deal with these
    Cost.....since i took Tata Sky+HD it costed me 16K since it includes features like play/pause live tv,recording options,watch 3D channels,500GB Hard disk and many other goodies...
    But u can also take the normal Tata Sky HD which will cost 10K
    monthly bill is 1100tk for the standard HD package which includes good enough HD channels+bunch of SD channels and u can add xtra channels if u want which will cost xtra averaging @ 50rupees/channel but u can chk TATA sky.com for more details....
    aaaaah u have to pay the bill by going to Faroque electronics dats it...they will do the rest
    HOPE this helps

  3. #3
    Member
    • sadi_warhead's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI G41
      • CPU:
      • Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q8400 @ 2.66GHz (4 CPUs)
      • RAM:
      • ADATA 4096MB RAM DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1 TB Samsung H3
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte GTX 560OC-1GI 1 GB
      • Display:
      • 22" samsung 2233sw
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio output input
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2.1/A4tech headphones
      • Keyboard:
      • BenQ mulitmedia
      • Mouse:
      • A4 teCH
      • Controller:
      • Sony controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Fortex 600w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600)
      • Comment:
      • Motamuti-:| :)
      • ISP:
      • Ispros
      • Console:
      • 128
    sadi_warhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    MIRPUR
    Posts
    3,087

    Default

    thanks for the info .


    Fly High, Do or Die, Dare to Dream, Cheer Extreme!


  4. #4
    Member
    • Rubab's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B85M-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4570 3.2GHz
      • RAM:
      • G.SKILL Ripjaws (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600 Bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 840 Evo 120 + Samsung HD103SJ 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Dual-X R9270X 2GB
      • Display:
      • Benq V2220HP
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Built-In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Ortek Multimedia MCK-800
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech HD Optical Mouse
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX600
      • Optical Drive:
      • Lite-On DVD-RW / Asus-DVDROM
      • UPS:
      • Power Tree 1250P Offline UPS
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • A decent rig. :)
      • ISP:
      • NOT Link3
    Rubab's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    926

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by naved777 View Post
    Yes.....currently i am using Tata Sky+ HD almost been 1 year now...awesome service
    There's a shop in stadium market-Al Faroque Electronics they deal with these
    Cost.....since i took Tata Sky+HD it costed me 16K since it includes features like play/pause live tv,recording options,watch 3D channels,500GB Hard disk and many other goodies...
    But u can also take the normal Tata Sky HD which will cost 10K
    monthly bill is 1100tk for the standard HD package which includes good enough HD channels+bunch of SD channels and u can add xtra channels if u want which will cost xtra averaging @ 50rupees/channel but u can chk TATA sky.com for more details....
    aaaaah u have to pay the bill by going to Faroque electronics dats it...they will do the rest
    HOPE this helps
    Is there a SD version for people who doesn't want HD?

    Can you kindly provide the cell phone no. of Faroque electronics?
    A. Degrading fellow human beings over the internet is the only way for social rejects to feel any sense of empowerment whatsoever

    B. If one party understands something that the other party doesn't, degrading that person leads to an enhanced self-perception of intelligence

    C. The internet is a clear depiction of our natural aggression towards each other as a species, that will undoubtedly wipe itself off the planet at some point in time.

  5. #5
    Member
    • naved777's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Maximus V EXTREME Chasis---Corsair Obsidian 900D
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k @ 4.8Ghz 1.2v cooled by (CORSAIR H100)
      • RAM:
      • Corsair VENGEANCE BLUE 8GB 1600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital 1TB Caviar Black,1TB Blue,500GB Green,1TB Seagate Barracuda
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 290x+XFX R9 290X crossfire
      • Display:
      • Samsung F8000 55 inch Smart 3D TV/SONY KDL NX720 46'' 240hz 3D LED,Sony W300 40"
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • SONY 7.1 HOME ThEATRE SYSTEM+ Panasonic 5.1 home Theatre System
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BLACKWIDOW Ultimate 2013
      • Mouse:
      • Razer DeathAdder 2013
      • Controller:
      • Logitech G27 Steering Wheel,Logitech Extreme 3D Pro,4 XBOX 360 controllers , 2 PS3 controllers
      • Power Supply:
      • Silverstone STRIDER ST1200-G
      • Optical Drive:
      • LG
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 64 BIT
      • ISP:
      • LINK 3
      • Upload Speed:
      • DONT CARE
      • Console:
      • 18
    naved777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka , Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    1,052

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ruβαβ View Post
    Is there a SD version for people who doesn't want HD?

    Can you kindly provide the cell phone no. of Faroque electronics?
    yes it does have SD channel packages
    Al-Faruque Electronic
    TEL:9565393,9568575
    Mobile no:01197345136,01914199390
    call them and ask for Jeeko...he is the main guy who deals with these

  6. #6
    Member
    • Rubab's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B85M-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4570 3.2GHz
      • RAM:
      • G.SKILL Ripjaws (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600 Bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 840 Evo 120 + Samsung HD103SJ 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Dual-X R9270X 2GB
      • Display:
      • Benq V2220HP
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Built-In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Ortek Multimedia MCK-800
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech HD Optical Mouse
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX600
      • Optical Drive:
      • Lite-On DVD-RW / Asus-DVDROM
      • UPS:
      • Power Tree 1250P Offline UPS
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • A decent rig. :)
      • ISP:
      • NOT Link3
    Rubab's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    926

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by naved777 View Post
    yes it does have SD channel packages
    Al-Faruque Electronic
    TEL:9565393,9568575
    Mobile no:01197345136,01914199390
    call them and ask for Jeeko...he is the main guy who deals with these
    Thanks a lot for the fast reply bro.
    A. Degrading fellow human beings over the internet is the only way for social rejects to feel any sense of empowerment whatsoever

    B. If one party understands something that the other party doesn't, degrading that person leads to an enhanced self-perception of intelligence

    C. The internet is a clear depiction of our natural aggression towards each other as a species, that will undoubtedly wipe itself off the planet at some point in time.

  7. #7
    Member
    • ochin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI H61
      • CPU:
      • intel core i3 2100 3.1ghz
      • RAM:
      • 2gb ddr3 1333mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • sapphire 7850 OC
      • Display:
      • philips 224el2sb 21.5"
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake smart 550w
      • ISP:
      • qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 124kpbs
      • Console:
      • 2

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    757

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by naved777 View Post
    yes it does have SD channel packages
    Al-Faruque Electronic
    TEL:9565393,9568575
    Mobile no:01197345136,01914199390
    call them and ask for Jeeko...he is the main guy who deals with these
    can we add additional channels like mtv english,vh1 etc.can i run one tata sky on 3-4 tv's?hows their SD picture quality cause my cable quality is like uwatchable smetimes.

  8. #8
    Member
    • @bhi's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Samsung 30nm 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD10EZEX 1 TB + Seagate 120GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte HD7950 3GB WF3
      • Display:
      • Samsung 20" LED BX-2035
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SoundBlaster Z
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab Solo 7C
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K-120
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech mx518
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 wireless controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic X-650 km3 80+ Gold
      • UPS:
      • Luminous Solo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 512kbps
      • Download Speed:
      • ~60
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~55
    @bhi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    On My Chair
    Posts
    2,385

    Default

    @naved777 What are the packages available??

  9. #9
    Member
    • naved777's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Maximus V EXTREME Chasis---Corsair Obsidian 900D
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k @ 4.8Ghz 1.2v cooled by (CORSAIR H100)
      • RAM:
      • Corsair VENGEANCE BLUE 8GB 1600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital 1TB Caviar Black,1TB Blue,500GB Green,1TB Seagate Barracuda
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 290x+XFX R9 290X crossfire
      • Display:
      • Samsung F8000 55 inch Smart 3D TV/SONY KDL NX720 46'' 240hz 3D LED,Sony W300 40"
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • SONY 7.1 HOME ThEATRE SYSTEM+ Panasonic 5.1 home Theatre System
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BLACKWIDOW Ultimate 2013
      • Mouse:
      • Razer DeathAdder 2013
      • Controller:
      • Logitech G27 Steering Wheel,Logitech Extreme 3D Pro,4 XBOX 360 controllers , 2 PS3 controllers
      • Power Supply:
      • Silverstone STRIDER ST1200-G
      • Optical Drive:
      • LG
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 64 BIT
      • ISP:
      • LINK 3
      • Upload Speed:
      • DONT CARE
      • Console:
      • 18
    naved777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka , Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    1,052

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ochin View Post
    can we add additional channels like mtv english,vh1 etc.can i run one tata sky on 3-4 tv's?hows their SD picture quality cause my cable quality is like uwatchable smetimes.
    1)Yes u can choose any channels from list of channels Tata Sky offer...do one thing go to their website and check if ur favourite channels are present
    2)Yes u can run multiple TVs but the prob is the one of ur TVs should be primary for sure sooo if u change the channel on the primary TV channels on other TV's will also be changed....but if u add in another reciever it will give u freedom to change channels on the secondary tv...but note that to view different content on different TVs u will need reciever for each BUT satellite one is enough..also ur bill will be separate for each reciever........bummer

    3)Their SD picture is quite good...and it will be good cuz it is not being splitted like what BD local channel providers provide us
    BUT their HD is stupendous,just stunning ,crystal clear like diamond...feels lively like bengalis say...JIBONTO

    ---------- Post added at 18:44 ---------- Previous post was at 18:35 ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by @bhi View Post
    @naved777 What are the packages available??
    i think this chart will help to answer ur question since the list is pretty HUGE
    **click on the boxes to see what channels r present under each box

    http://www.tatasky.com/channel-packages.html#cat1

    if u r looking for HD channels then it is under Optional packs>HD Gold

  10. #10
    Member
    • sadi_warhead's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI G41
      • CPU:
      • Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q8400 @ 2.66GHz (4 CPUs)
      • RAM:
      • ADATA 4096MB RAM DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1 TB Samsung H3
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte GTX 560OC-1GI 1 GB
      • Display:
      • 22" samsung 2233sw
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio output input
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2.1/A4tech headphones
      • Keyboard:
      • BenQ mulitmedia
      • Mouse:
      • A4 teCH
      • Controller:
      • Sony controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Fortex 600w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600)
      • Comment:
      • Motamuti-:| :)
      • ISP:
      • Ispros
      • Console:
      • 128
    sadi_warhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    MIRPUR
    Posts
    3,087

    Default

    valo but 1100 taka bear kora tuff monthly r ki :S

    btw ekta package mane ekta box diye to ekta tv tei dekhte pabo sudhu?

    ---------- Post added at 18:57 ---------- Previous post was at 18:56 ----------

    aro ektu kom holeo try kora jaito


    Fly High, Do or Die, Dare to Dream, Cheer Extreme!


  11. #11
    Member
    • naved777's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Maximus V EXTREME Chasis---Corsair Obsidian 900D
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k @ 4.8Ghz 1.2v cooled by (CORSAIR H100)
      • RAM:
      • Corsair VENGEANCE BLUE 8GB 1600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital 1TB Caviar Black,1TB Blue,500GB Green,1TB Seagate Barracuda
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 290x+XFX R9 290X crossfire
      • Display:
      • Samsung F8000 55 inch Smart 3D TV/SONY KDL NX720 46'' 240hz 3D LED,Sony W300 40"
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • SONY 7.1 HOME ThEATRE SYSTEM+ Panasonic 5.1 home Theatre System
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BLACKWIDOW Ultimate 2013
      • Mouse:
      • Razer DeathAdder 2013
      • Controller:
      • Logitech G27 Steering Wheel,Logitech Extreme 3D Pro,4 XBOX 360 controllers , 2 PS3 controllers
      • Power Supply:
      • Silverstone STRIDER ST1200-G
      • Optical Drive:
      • LG
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 64 BIT
      • ISP:
      • LINK 3
      • Upload Speed:
      • DONT CARE
      • Console:
      • 18
    naved777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka , Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    1,052

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sadi_warhead View Post
    valo but 1100 taka bear kora tuff monthly r ki :S

    btw ekta package mane ekta box diye to ekta tv tei dekhte pabo sudhu?

    ---------- Post added at 18:57 ---------- Previous post was at 18:56 ----------

    aro ektu kom holeo try kora jaito
    no with one package u can run multiple TV's but yeah like i said to view different contents on different TVs one reciever is needed for each TV or otherwise u can split it with one connection but if u change the channel on one TV it will also change on 2nd Tv

    there r many other packages starting from 500tk i guess.....but those r SD packages

  12. #12
    Member
    • sadi_warhead's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI G41
      • CPU:
      • Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q8400 @ 2.66GHz (4 CPUs)
      • RAM:
      • ADATA 4096MB RAM DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1 TB Samsung H3
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte GTX 560OC-1GI 1 GB
      • Display:
      • 22" samsung 2233sw
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio output input
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2.1/A4tech headphones
      • Keyboard:
      • BenQ mulitmedia
      • Mouse:
      • A4 teCH
      • Controller:
      • Sony controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Fortex 600w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600)
      • Comment:
      • Motamuti-:| :)
      • ISP:
      • Ispros
      • Console:
      • 128
    sadi_warhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    MIRPUR
    Posts
    3,087

    Default

    hmm . several problems

    we watch in 5 tv in our house with 200 taka monthly fee


    Fly High, Do or Die, Dare to Dream, Cheer Extreme!


Similar Threads

  1. Want to Buy Want to buy a fan controller w/ 30W per channel
    By dipanzan in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: March 16th, 2012, 16:18
  2. A nice Game where play 2 channel admin also
    By mask4007 in forum Replay Central
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: February 22nd, 2012, 10:56
  3. Youtube channel tampte
    By DesiMyth in forum Garena Central
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: March 27th, 2011, 19:01
  4. Need help to bye Dual Channel RAM !!!
    By zaman_177 in forum Others PC Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 12th, 2010, 15:06
  5. Write Everything about Mobile Service Providers...
    By acE.Shanny in forum Miscellaneous Topics
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: March 23rd, 2009, 09:18

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.21827 seconds with 14 queries.