User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: C2Quad Q9300 Vs.Phenom ii X4(840) Vs. Phenom ii X2 (560BE) Which one to get for Gaming ? Budget is not a problem.

  1. #1
    Member
    • Ahsan Abdullah's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte
      • CPU:
      • Intel
      • RAM:
      • A-Data
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1-TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Ati Radeon 5830
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative-4.1
      • Power Supply:
      • Raidmaxx 730s
      • UPS:
      • Apolo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate
      • ISP:
      • OLLo Wimax
      • Download Speed:
      • 80-150 KB

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Dhaka+Chittagong
    Posts
    20

    Default C2Quad Q9300 Vs.Phenom ii X4(840) Vs. Phenom ii X2 (560BE) Which one to get for Gaming ? Budget is not a problem.

    C2Quad Q9300[2.5 GHz cache 6MB] Vs.Phenom ii X4(840) (Cache3MB) Vs. Phenom ii X2 (560BE)(cache total 7MB)
    Which one to get for Gaming ?
    Budget is not a problem.

    It's free choice for me from an uncle. So frndz pls help me out.

  2. #2
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,789

    Default

    Two threads not necessary and state the core part of your question in the post not in the thread title.

    Thank you.

  3. #3
    Member
    • Ahsan Abdullah's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte
      • CPU:
      • Intel
      • RAM:
      • A-Data
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1-TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Ati Radeon 5830
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative-4.1
      • Power Supply:
      • Raidmaxx 730s
      • UPS:
      • Apolo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate
      • ISP:
      • OLLo Wimax
      • Download Speed:
      • 80-150 KB

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Dhaka+Chittagong
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Ok...vhia I'm not used to or a regular in creating thread....I'm just beginner !

  4. #4
    Member
    • Ahsan Abdullah's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte
      • CPU:
      • Intel
      • RAM:
      • A-Data
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1-TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Ati Radeon 5830
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative-4.1
      • Power Supply:
      • Raidmaxx 730s
      • UPS:
      • Apolo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate
      • ISP:
      • OLLo Wimax
      • Download Speed:
      • 80-150 KB

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Dhaka+Chittagong
    Posts
    20

    Cool Amd or Intel... ? Simply gaming Purpose

    C2Quad Q9300[2.5 GHz cache 6MB]
    Vs.Phenom ii X4(840) (Cache3MB)
    Vs. Phenom ii X2 (560BE)(cache total 7MB)
    Which one to get for Gaming ?
    Budget is not a problem.
    It's free choice for me from an uncle...
    pls help me out

  5. #5
    Forum Staff
    • dipanzan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87 HD3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Dominator 16GB 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 128GB, Western Digital 1TB Blue, My Passport 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • HIS HD5850
      • Display:
      • Dell P2212H
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DGx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598
      • Keyboard:
      • Filco Majestouch 2 TKL Ninja Reds
      • Mouse:
      • Mionix Avior 7000, Steelseries XAI
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair HX650 v2
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 :: Linksys WRT54GL w/ DD-WRT
      • Download Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
    dipanzan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kalabagan, Dhaka
    Posts
    7,026

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ahsan Abdullah View Post
    Ok...vhia I'm not used to or a regular in creating thread....I'm just beginner !
    It's okay, try not to create similar threads in anticipation that it'll get more views. A single thread is more than enough.

    Quote Originally Posted by aayman View Post
    Two threads not necessary and state the core part of your question in the post not in the thread title.

    Thank you.
    Threads merged, and redirected to CPU section, more appropriate here I guess.

    On topic: Q9xxx and 8xx Phenom are quad cores, whereas 5xx Phenom are dual cores(can be unlocked, but that is not warranted). Try a 9xx Phenom if you can, the 955BE is somewhere around 10.8k and can be had cheaper.

  6. #6
    Member
    • Ahsan Abdullah's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte
      • CPU:
      • Intel
      • RAM:
      • A-Data
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1-TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Ati Radeon 5830
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative-4.1
      • Power Supply:
      • Raidmaxx 730s
      • UPS:
      • Apolo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate
      • ISP:
      • OLLo Wimax
      • Download Speed:
      • 80-150 KB

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Dhaka+Chittagong
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Vhia...thnx for ur valuable advice but....I can choose only one..from listed processor.Aigula unar(uncle) er kase ase...& product gula used...problem with the X4 840..is that there showing 0 L3 cache ! I saw in couple of forum that's a surprise from AMD...actually it a same version of Amd Athlon 645 !....anyway Gaming er jonno konta valo hobe..?

  7. #7
    Forum Staff
    • dipanzan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87 HD3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Dominator 16GB 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 128GB, Western Digital 1TB Blue, My Passport 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • HIS HD5850
      • Display:
      • Dell P2212H
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DGx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598
      • Keyboard:
      • Filco Majestouch 2 TKL Ninja Reds
      • Mouse:
      • Mionix Avior 7000, Steelseries XAI
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair HX650 v2
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 :: Linksys WRT54GL w/ DD-WRT
      • Download Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
    dipanzan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kalabagan, Dhaka
    Posts
    7,026

    Default

    Do you have the necessary boards? Can you post the brand/model, and what chipset it's using? That would help me to answer your question. The LGA775 is dead and most of the boards are Sata 2/USB 2.0, whereas the newer AMD 8xx/9xx boards host Sata 3/USB 3.0, along with other features which makes the Core 2 obsolete.

  8. #8
    Member
    • Ahsan Abdullah's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte
      • CPU:
      • Intel
      • RAM:
      • A-Data
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1-TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Ati Radeon 5830
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative-4.1
      • Power Supply:
      • Raidmaxx 730s
      • UPS:
      • Apolo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate
      • ISP:
      • OLLo Wimax
      • Download Speed:
      • 80-150 KB

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Dhaka+Chittagong
    Posts
    20

    Default

    I've got Gigabyte G41(775) & Gigabyte GA-78LMT-S2(AM3) [ already own ]...I don't have cash right now...so I can't buy a new one, even if it is necessary.

  9. #9
    Forum Staff
    • dipanzan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87 HD3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Dominator 16GB 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 128GB, Western Digital 1TB Blue, My Passport 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • HIS HD5850
      • Display:
      • Dell P2212H
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DGx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598
      • Keyboard:
      • Filco Majestouch 2 TKL Ninja Reds
      • Mouse:
      • Mionix Avior 7000, Steelseries XAI
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair HX650 v2
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 :: Linksys WRT54GL w/ DD-WRT
      • Download Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
    dipanzan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kalabagan, Dhaka
    Posts
    7,026

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ahsan Abdullah View Post
    I've got Gigabyte G41(775) & Gigabyte GA-78LMT-S2(AM3) [ already own ]...I don't have cash right now...so I can't buy a new one, even if it is necessary.
    Go with the Q9300, that AM3 board is very weak. I would have suggested the Phenom processors, if you already had a 8xx/9xx AMD board.

Similar Threads

  1. Phenom II X6 1090T bluescreen problem.
    By salmanshah in forum Hardware Modding
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: July 9th, 2012, 19:14
  2. Phenom II X4 980 BE
    By Trave160 in forum CPU
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: November 4th, 2011, 15:04
  3. Replies: 23
    Last Post: October 20th, 2011, 06:00
  4. AMD Phenom II X6 1090T in BD
    By @nonymous™ in forum Tech News
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: March 29th, 2011, 00:50

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.20197 seconds with 14 queries.