User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 30

Thread: Questions about RAM...

  1. #1
    Member
    • Robin Rayhan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B85-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4570
      • RAM:
      • Avexir 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 120 + 240 GB ADATA SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • (N/A)
      • Display:
      • AOC 20 INCH LED 1600x900
      • ISP:
      • WinnerIT 3.5Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 200-500 KB/s International | 12Mbps Local
      • Upload Speed:
      • 200-500 KB/s International | 12Mbps Local
    Robin Rayhan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,273

    Default Questions about RAM...

    Since loadshedding is on the rise, I am wasting my valueable time thinking about lame issues, like this one: Which RAM are the best? When upgrading RAM, the features that are usually highlighted: Clock Speed, CL Timming and Size. My 1st question: Is more better? Is 8-16GB RAM helpful, considering its set up in Quad-Channel? 2ndly, Lower timming, higher speed is good. But which is more important? Timing or MHz? Also discuss further about RAMs here. Sorry to those who may feel vexed by my lame thread.

  2. #2
    Forum Staff
    • dipanzan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87 HD3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Dominator 16GB 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 128GB, Western Digital 1TB Blue, My Passport 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • HIS HD5850
      • Display:
      • Dell P2212H
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DGx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598
      • Keyboard:
      • Filco Majestouch 2 TKL Ninja Reds
      • Mouse:
      • Mionix Avior 7000, Steelseries XAI
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair HX650 v2
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 :: Linksys WRT54GL w/ DD-WRT
      • Download Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
    dipanzan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kalabagan, Dhaka
    Posts
    7,026

    Default

    considering its set up in Quad-Channel?
    Quad channel is only possible with SB-E.

    Lower timming
    Tighter timings is comparatively better for the AMD platform, likewise you will benefit from say CL7 than a set of CL9 on a AMD setup.

    higher speed
    If by higher speed you mean the b/w, then yes it's good but the IMC (Integrated Memory Controller) has to be capable of using that speed. Since modern CPUs (on wards) from the Core 2 platform have the IMC integrated in the CPU itself, the IMC plays a large part here. Nehalem does ~1600-1866 in Tri channel, whereas SB scales even up to 2166 with ease, but the latter uses dual and even has better b/w than Nehalem.

    The Phenom IMC (X4 Denebs) have a weaker IMC than the (X6 Thubans) and can only use upto 1333 in dual channel. When 1600 modules are installed, X4s usually have a hard time when all the memory slots are populated. The newer Zambezi chips on the other hand (yes I'm talking about Bulldozer) has an even better IMC than the previous generations AMD processors. It can go upto 1866 and above with ease.

    The sweet spot for memory would be (4GB x2) CAS9 1600 modules. Ivy Bridge has an even better IMC, and scales past 2200, so I guess 1800+ modules would become mainstream in the near future.

  3. #3
    Member
    • Robin Rayhan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B85-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4570
      • RAM:
      • Avexir 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 120 + 240 GB ADATA SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • (N/A)
      • Display:
      • AOC 20 INCH LED 1600x900
      • ISP:
      • WinnerIT 3.5Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 200-500 KB/s International | 12Mbps Local
      • Upload Speed:
      • 200-500 KB/s International | 12Mbps Local
    Robin Rayhan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,273

    Default

    thankx @dipanzan , AMD FX-83XX series resolved dat issue? And, what happens if I put CL8+CL8 together?

  4. #4
    Forum Staff
    • dipanzan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87 HD3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Dominator 16GB 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 128GB, Western Digital 1TB Blue, My Passport 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • HIS HD5850
      • Display:
      • Dell P2212H
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DGx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598
      • Keyboard:
      • Filco Majestouch 2 TKL Ninja Reds
      • Mouse:
      • Mionix Avior 7000, Steelseries XAI
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair HX650 v2
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 :: Linksys WRT54GL w/ DD-WRT
      • Download Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
    dipanzan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kalabagan, Dhaka
    Posts
    7,026

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by XLR8 View Post
    thankx @dipanzan , AMD FX-83XX series resolved dat issue? And, what happens if I put CL8+CL8 together?
    What issue? And by putting CL8+CL8, it'll just work as it's intended to in "harmony".

  5. #5
    Member
    • Robin Rayhan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B85-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4570
      • RAM:
      • Avexir 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 120 + 240 GB ADATA SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • (N/A)
      • Display:
      • AOC 20 INCH LED 1600x900
      • ISP:
      • WinnerIT 3.5Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 200-500 KB/s International | 12Mbps Local
      • Upload Speed:
      • 200-500 KB/s International | 12Mbps Local
    Robin Rayhan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,273

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dipanzan View Post
    What issue? And by putting CL8+CL8, it'll just work as it's intended to in "harmony".
    Ehh.. really? What about 4GB CL9 + 2GB CL8? No probz?

  6. #6
    Forum Staff
    • dipanzan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87 HD3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Dominator 16GB 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 128GB, Western Digital 1TB Blue, My Passport 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • HIS HD5850
      • Display:
      • Dell P2212H
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DGx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598
      • Keyboard:
      • Filco Majestouch 2 TKL Ninja Reds
      • Mouse:
      • Mionix Avior 7000, Steelseries XAI
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair HX650 v2
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 :: Linksys WRT54GL w/ DD-WRT
      • Download Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
    dipanzan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kalabagan, Dhaka
    Posts
    7,026

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by XLR8 View Post
    Ehh.. really? What about 4GB CL9 + 2GB CL8? No probz?
    You can't, and I'm not really aware of any board that is capable of tweaking each bank of memory "individually". Bottom line is, don't mix match memory. The DIMMs will prolly be working at standard 1333 JEDEC spec if it's mix matched, and you won't really get the CL8 timings unless you configure the CL9s manually.

  7. #7
    Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE B75M-D3H rev1.1
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3470 Ivy bridge//Core i5-4200U
      • RAM:
      • Silicon Power 4GB DDR3 @1600 mhz(8-8-8-24-1T) // TwinMOS 4GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD green 500gb// Hitachi 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus GTX 960 strix// GT 750M
      • Display:
      • AOC e2043Fsk 20" LED(1600 X 900) DCR 50,000,000:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KRS-86
      • Mouse:
      • Thermaltake azureus
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec VP450P
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW+Asus CD RW
      • Operating System:
      • Win 8.1 pro x64
    @nonymous™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Unknown
    Posts
    1,490

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by XLR8 View Post
    2ndly, Lower timming, higher speed is good. But which is more important? Timing or MHz?.
    Lower delay = faster memory operation..there is a very easy formula about it....

    Delay=( 1/f ) X CL

    here,
    f= frequency in mhz(you need to use real clock rate which is half of labeled clock rate. ie 666.66 mhz for 1333mhz)
    CL=CAS Latency(best known memory timing parameter.ie 8-8-8-24, here 8 is the CL)

    now for a ddr3-1333 mhz ram CL at 9 the delay would be 13.5ns and for a ddr3-1066 ram CL at at 7 the delay would be 13.1 ns. hence the ddr3-1066 will be faster.....
    a memory with CL 7 may provide upto ~22% improvement over a memory with CL 9, considering both are running at same frequency....

  8. #8
    Member
    • Sumit Pramanik's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Maximus V Formula With ThermalTake Armor A60 Chassis
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K 3.3GHz with CoolerMaster Hyper 212X
      • RAM:
      • GSkill TridentX - F3-2400C10D-8GTX
      • Hard Drive:
      • SanDisk Extreme SSD 120GB, WD Caviar Black 2TB x 2, WD Caviar Green 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS GeForce GTX 960 STRIX-GTX960-DC2OC-4GD5
      • Display:
      • LG 22MP68VQ-P 21.5 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab B70 Speaker System; Sennheiser HD598SE
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
      • Mouse:
      • Asus ROG Gladius II
      • Controller:
      • Don't need one..........
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta EX GPS-650AB B 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • UPS:
      • PowerTree S1250P 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Professional
      • Comment:
      • Up-gradation Completed. Online. All system stable. Now I can sleep.
      • ISP:
      • Quick Online (Earth Telecommunication Pvt. Limited)
      • Download Speed:
      • 4Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 4Mbps
    Sumit Pramanik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    226

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by XLR8 View Post
    Ehh.. really? What about 4GB CL9 + 2GB CL8? No probz?
    I am using 3*2GB DDR2 CL5 RAM. But before I have one 2GB DDR2 CL5 RAM and I bought two CL6 RAM. When I put them together, my system normally wont start. After few tries it starts but then have a Bluescreen error. After that I have to tweak it to work together. Now I have swapped them with my friends 4GB CL5. So it will be wise not to buy different CL's RAM. Try to buy the same one.

  9. #9
    Member
    • Robin Rayhan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B85-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4570
      • RAM:
      • Avexir 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 120 + 240 GB ADATA SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • (N/A)
      • Display:
      • AOC 20 INCH LED 1600x900
      • ISP:
      • WinnerIT 3.5Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 200-500 KB/s International | 12Mbps Local
      • Upload Speed:
      • 200-500 KB/s International | 12Mbps Local
    Robin Rayhan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,273

    Default

    Thankx every1. So I learnd 8GB CL8 1600MHz is the optimal choice. But wat abt mem. Say some1 buys 4x4GB 1333MHz CL9s... 16GB really helpful?

  10. #10
    Member
    • Sumit Pramanik's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Maximus V Formula With ThermalTake Armor A60 Chassis
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K 3.3GHz with CoolerMaster Hyper 212X
      • RAM:
      • GSkill TridentX - F3-2400C10D-8GTX
      • Hard Drive:
      • SanDisk Extreme SSD 120GB, WD Caviar Black 2TB x 2, WD Caviar Green 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS GeForce GTX 960 STRIX-GTX960-DC2OC-4GD5
      • Display:
      • LG 22MP68VQ-P 21.5 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab B70 Speaker System; Sennheiser HD598SE
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
      • Mouse:
      • Asus ROG Gladius II
      • Controller:
      • Don't need one..........
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta EX GPS-650AB B 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • UPS:
      • PowerTree S1250P 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Professional
      • Comment:
      • Up-gradation Completed. Online. All system stable. Now I can sleep.
      • ISP:
      • Quick Online (Earth Telecommunication Pvt. Limited)
      • Download Speed:
      • 4Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 4Mbps
    Sumit Pramanik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    226

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by XLR8 View Post
    Thankx every1. So I learnd 8GB CL8 1600MHz is the optimal choice. But wat abt mem. Say some1 buys 4x4GB 1333MHz CL9s... 16GB really helpful?
    16 GB RAM will only be used if you run many many ....... programs with high stress at a time & if your CPU utilization don't reach 100%. It's very tough to use 16GB RAM at a time.....

  11. #11
    Member
    • sumonpathak's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GA-Z68X-UD4-B3/GA-G31M-ES2L / Asus M4A785T-M
      • CPU:
      • Core [email protected]/Core 2 Duo E7500 @ 3.46Ghz /AMD Phenom II X4 965BE @ 4.1GHZ[benched]
      • RAM:
      • Corsair gaming memory 800mhz @ 5-5-5-18 / Corsair Value select 1333 mhz running @ 1800mhz 7-9-97-20
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500 gb +500gb+160 gb+160gb+160gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • HD6870
      • Display:
      • AOC 22" inch/ samsung 933 18.5' / lg 15' CRT
      • Power Supply:
      • TX 650 v2/FSP Saga II 400w / Cooler master 460w
      • Operating System:
      • Windows seven ultimate 32bit
    sumonpathak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by XLR8 View Post
    AMD FX-83XX series
    ? whats 83XX? the top of the line ATM is FX8150.

  12. #12
    Member
    • Robin Rayhan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B85-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4570
      • RAM:
      • Avexir 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 120 + 240 GB ADATA SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • (N/A)
      • Display:
      • AOC 20 INCH LED 1600x900
      • ISP:
      • WinnerIT 3.5Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 200-500 KB/s International | 12Mbps Local
      • Upload Speed:
      • 200-500 KB/s International | 12Mbps Local
    Robin Rayhan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,273

    Default

    Okay, question about overclocking: lowering timming lowers MHz right? 2100MHz RAMs are CL10 sticks, AFAIK. So what will be there clock speed in CL8? @dipanzan

  13. #13
    Forum Staff
    • dipanzan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87 HD3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Dominator 16GB 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 128GB, Western Digital 1TB Blue, My Passport 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • HIS HD5850
      • Display:
      • Dell P2212H
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DGx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598
      • Keyboard:
      • Filco Majestouch 2 TKL Ninja Reds
      • Mouse:
      • Mionix Avior 7000, Steelseries XAI
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair HX650 v2
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 :: Linksys WRT54GL w/ DD-WRT
      • Download Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
    dipanzan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kalabagan, Dhaka
    Posts
    7,026

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by XLR8 View Post
    Okay, question about overclocking: lowering timming lowers MHz right? 2100MHz RAMs are CL10 sticks, AFAIK. So what will be there clock speed in CL8? @dipanzan
    No. Lowering timings won't lower speed(MHz), these 2000+ modules are usually loosened at CL9+ to achieve those speeds. They don't really comply with JEDEC specs which is officially upto CL9 at 1600.

    What I would recommend is that you keep the RAM at CL8~CL9 at 1600 for INTEL systems, and CL7~CL8 at 1333 for AMD systems.

    Loosening timings only allows you to reach higher speeds at the expense of increasing latency, you'll need to push a little more voltage than stock if the DIMMs aren't stable?

    Lastly the more DIMMs you've installed, the more strain on the IMC, and the less likely of a good OC. Usually the case in older Phenom systems.
    Last edited by dipanzan; March 16th, 2012 at 15:29.

  14. #14
    Member
    • Reznov's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G31M-ES2C
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
      • RAM:
      • 3GB DDR2 800mhz (2GB+1GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG SP2004C | HITACHI Deskstar 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 5670 1GB GDDR3
      • Display:
      • Samsung S19C300
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH KM-720
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH OP-620D
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Litepower 500w LP-500NL1NH
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD R/W
      • USB Devices:
      • Adata UV150 (16 GB USB3)
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Mobile ISP
      • Download Speed:
      • Vashae Prokasher Ojoggo
    Reznov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dinajpur
    Posts
    702

    Default

    I have a simple query and it doesn't deserve a new thread I think. So posting here. Saying sorry if I'm doing wrong @XLR8 bro.

    ---------- Post added at 22:30 ---------- Previous post was at 22:26 ----------

    My cpu is c2d E4600, which is running with 3gb ddr2 800 bus ram. Is there any chance of performance improve by making it 4gb? Windows exp index says 5.9, 5.9 and 6.8 for processor, memory and graphics respectively. Thanking you in advance.

  15. #15
    Member
    • Badhon_raj's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • G1.Sniper B6 / B75 D3H
      • CPU:
      • i5 4460 / i5 3470
      • RAM:
      • 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 / 3x4GB corsair XMS
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB Toshiba + 2TB WD Red / 1TB WD blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • HD 7770 GHz / R7 370
      • Display:
      • Philips 17'' 1440x900/ Samsung S22B300B
      • Sound Card:
      • on board / Asus Xonar DGX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic RP-HTF600 / Sony MH1c / Sony XB500
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech MK520 / K350
      • Mouse:
      • M510 / M570 + G400s
      • Controller:
      • Sony DualShock 4
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta 500W / TT ToughPower 500w
      • Optical Drive:
      • DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • Generic 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 / Win 10
      • ISP:
      • SB Internet
      • Download Speed:
      • 512
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512
    Badhon_raj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,139

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Reznov View Post
    I have a simple query and it doesn't deserve a new thread I think. So posting here. Saying sorry if I'm doing wrong @XLR8 bro.---------- Post added at 22:30 ---------- Previous post was at 22:26 ----------My cpu is c2d E4600, which is running with 3gb ddr2 800 bus ram. Is there any chance of performance improve by making it 4gb? Windows exp index says 5.9, 5.9 and 6.8 for processor, memory and graphics respectively. Thanking you in advance.
    I think you won't see any difference practically unless you run some app which required a lot of memory (vmware?). Windows exp. index may increase a little. My index says 6.2 for memory.

  16. #16
    Member
    • Reznov's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G31M-ES2C
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
      • RAM:
      • 3GB DDR2 800mhz (2GB+1GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG SP2004C | HITACHI Deskstar 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 5670 1GB GDDR3
      • Display:
      • Samsung S19C300
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH KM-720
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH OP-620D
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Litepower 500w LP-500NL1NH
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD R/W
      • USB Devices:
      • Adata UV150 (16 GB USB3)
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Mobile ISP
      • Download Speed:
      • Vashae Prokasher Ojoggo
    Reznov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dinajpur
    Posts
    702

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Badhon_raj View Post
    I think you won't see any difference practically unless you run some app which required a lot of memory (vmware?). Windows exp. index may increase a little. My index says 6.2 for memory.
    the purpose is gaming. Apnar ki ddr3?

  17. #17
    Member
    • Badhon_raj's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • G1.Sniper B6 / B75 D3H
      • CPU:
      • i5 4460 / i5 3470
      • RAM:
      • 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 / 3x4GB corsair XMS
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB Toshiba + 2TB WD Red / 1TB WD blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • HD 7770 GHz / R7 370
      • Display:
      • Philips 17'' 1440x900/ Samsung S22B300B
      • Sound Card:
      • on board / Asus Xonar DGX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic RP-HTF600 / Sony MH1c / Sony XB500
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech MK520 / K350
      • Mouse:
      • M510 / M570 + G400s
      • Controller:
      • Sony DualShock 4
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta 500W / TT ToughPower 500w
      • Optical Drive:
      • DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • Generic 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 / Win 10
      • ISP:
      • SB Internet
      • Download Speed:
      • 512
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512
    Badhon_raj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,139

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Reznov View Post
    the purpose is gaming. Apnar ki ddr3?
    no ddr2. 1gb extra ram won't improve anything in gaming for you.

  18. #18
    Member
    • Reznov's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G31M-ES2C
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
      • RAM:
      • 3GB DDR2 800mhz (2GB+1GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG SP2004C | HITACHI Deskstar 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 5670 1GB GDDR3
      • Display:
      • Samsung S19C300
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH KM-720
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH OP-620D
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Litepower 500w LP-500NL1NH
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD R/W
      • USB Devices:
      • Adata UV150 (16 GB USB3)
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Mobile ISP
      • Download Speed:
      • Vashae Prokasher Ojoggo
    Reznov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dinajpur
    Posts
    702

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Badhon_raj View Post
    no ddr2. 1gb extra ram won't improve anything in gaming for you.
    ah thnx. I should better wait a few months and move toward a new rig.

  19. #19
    Member
    • Robin Rayhan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B85-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4570
      • RAM:
      • Avexir 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 120 + 240 GB ADATA SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • (N/A)
      • Display:
      • AOC 20 INCH LED 1600x900
      • ISP:
      • WinnerIT 3.5Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 200-500 KB/s International | 12Mbps Local
      • Upload Speed:
      • 200-500 KB/s International | 12Mbps Local
    Robin Rayhan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,273

    Default

    GSkill Sniper 1866MHz 9-10-9-28 better than Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 9-9-9-21?

  20. #20
    Member
    • Robin Rayhan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B85-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4570
      • RAM:
      • Avexir 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 120 + 240 GB ADATA SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • (N/A)
      • Display:
      • AOC 20 INCH LED 1600x900
      • ISP:
      • WinnerIT 3.5Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 200-500 KB/s International | 12Mbps Local
      • Upload Speed:
      • 200-500 KB/s International | 12Mbps Local
    Robin Rayhan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,273

    Default

    There are 4GB 2133MHz TwinMos Twister RAM in the Market with 9-10-9-24 timming. Doesnt dat mean they are really good?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Noob questions
    By ash_buet in forum PlayStation
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: November 14th, 2011, 23:31
  2. Sale (Used) 2gb DDR2 667 ram, 512mb DDR2 533 ram and ATI X300 PCIE for sell @2,200/=
    By VANGUARD in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 21st, 2011, 19:01
  3. FIFA 08 Questions About Corner
    By ToXiC in forum Older FIFA Games
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: October 1st, 2008, 11:07
  4. So many questions :( !
    By darkcrunk in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: September 15th, 2008, 02:47
  5. CNC3 Questions regarding CHR
    By Z in forum Command & Conquer
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: March 4th, 2008, 21:58

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.31989 seconds with 14 queries.