User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23

Thread: Power LED blinking...help!!!!!!!

  1. #1
    Member
    • Md. Asif's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock Z68 extreme3 Gen3
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 2500k(4.4 GHz) with coolermaster hyper 412 slim
      • RAM:
      • 8 GB Transcend 4*2(1600 MHz)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 670 oc Windforce 3x
      • Display:
      • Samsung syncmaster 943 19"
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative inspires 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • A4 tech office
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F310
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake smart modular 550 W
      • Optical Drive:
      • DVD ROM
      • UPS:
      • Luminous solo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 pro X64
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion wimax
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
    Md. Asif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    mirpur-13,dhaka
    Posts
    298

    Arrow Power LED blinking...help!!!!!!!

    Really a weird problem.my pc suddenly stops and the power led blinking all the time.then reset or power switch doesn't work.only the way to start or stop it to switch off the power source or keep pressing down the power button.sometimes it happens after few seconds of starting the pc or even before showing the motherboard.
    it started since i change my dokker casing and using armor A60.is it possible that casing can do such problems.please help!!!!

  2. #2
    Member
    • SheikhItBaby's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B75-D3H Rev 1.1 | Housed in (Chassis) : In Win Track
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 4GB DDR3 @1600mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • OCZ Vertex 2 90GB SSD | Samsung Spinpoint 320GB 7200RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA Geforce GTX 770 ACX SUPERCLOCKED
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster T240 24inch | 16:10 | WUXGA 1920x1200
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Labs Soundblaster X-FI XtremeGamer
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire M4500 4.1 Speakers
      • Keyboard:
      • Lexma LiFEKEY 8400 Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Lexma AM546 Laser Mice
      • Power Supply:
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD-RW 24X
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Professional | 64 bit
    SheikhItBaby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    528

    Default

    So your PC shuts down?
    Is anything appearing on your monitor?

  3. #3
    Member
    • Md. Asif's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock Z68 extreme3 Gen3
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 2500k(4.4 GHz) with coolermaster hyper 412 slim
      • RAM:
      • 8 GB Transcend 4*2(1600 MHz)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 670 oc Windforce 3x
      • Display:
      • Samsung syncmaster 943 19"
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative inspires 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • A4 tech office
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F310
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake smart modular 550 W
      • Optical Drive:
      • DVD ROM
      • UPS:
      • Luminous solo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 pro X64
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion wimax
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
    Md. Asif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    mirpur-13,dhaka
    Posts
    298

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Prophet View Post
    So your PC shuts down?
    Is anything appearing on your monitor?
    pc shutdown completely.

  4. #4
    Member
    • optimus prime's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI K9A2C-ff v1
      • CPU:
      • AMD 64X2 5200+
      • RAM:
      • Transend 4GB DDR2 800MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1T Hitachi+750GB Samsung+500GB Hitachi
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI 4850 512MB DDR3 & 4830 512MB DDR3 in Xfire
      • Display:
      • ASUS MS228
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in Realtek
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • F&D F6000(5:1)
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH 747H
      • Controller:
      • Chinese
      • Power Supply:
      • Valuetop 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS
      • UPS:
      • MICRO 1000VA(Customized)
      • ISP:
      • BTCL
      • Download Speed:
      • 1024
      • Upload Speed:
      • 256

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    350

    Default

    try taking off the the front panel connetors of the casing from your mobo and start pc by shorting the pins(the ones of the power switch) in the mobo and see if the problem still exists

  5. #5
    Member
    • Md. Asif's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock Z68 extreme3 Gen3
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 2500k(4.4 GHz) with coolermaster hyper 412 slim
      • RAM:
      • 8 GB Transcend 4*2(1600 MHz)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 670 oc Windforce 3x
      • Display:
      • Samsung syncmaster 943 19"
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative inspires 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • A4 tech office
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F310
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake smart modular 550 W
      • Optical Drive:
      • DVD ROM
      • UPS:
      • Luminous solo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 pro X64
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion wimax
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
    Md. Asif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    mirpur-13,dhaka
    Posts
    298

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by optimus prime View Post
    try taking off the the front panel connetors of the casing from your mobo and start pc by shorting the pins(the ones of the power switch) in the mobo and see if the problem still exists
    the problem occurs randomly sometimes after 2 or three days,sometimes several times within few minutes.anyway i will give it a try.

  6. #6
    Member
    • Overlord's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI H77MA-G43
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770 under CM Hyper 103
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Blue 1TB 7200 RPM Sata III
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 970 OC Gaming 4G
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H IPS 21.5 LED
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in HD Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • MicroLab 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • AutoKey Gaming
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech N-70FX
      • Controller:
      • USB Gamepad
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair VS450
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung 22X DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • Weli Power 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • Satisfied
      • ISP:
      • Antaranga
      • Download Speed:
      • 3 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 3 Mbps
    Overlord's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,245

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by engapu View Post
    Really a weird problem.my pc suddenly stops and the power led blinking all the time.then reset or power switch doesn't work.only the way to start or stop it to switch off the power source or keep pressing down the power button.sometimes it happens after few seconds of starting the pc or even before showing the motherboard.
    it started since i change my dokker casing and using armor A60.is it possible that casing can do such problems.please help!!!!
    same thing happened to me a long year ago and the culprit was PSU. It was generic though. problem find out na hole test ur psu.

  7. #7
    Member
    • Md. Asif's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock Z68 extreme3 Gen3
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 2500k(4.4 GHz) with coolermaster hyper 412 slim
      • RAM:
      • 8 GB Transcend 4*2(1600 MHz)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 670 oc Windforce 3x
      • Display:
      • Samsung syncmaster 943 19"
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative inspires 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • A4 tech office
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F310
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake smart modular 550 W
      • Optical Drive:
      • DVD ROM
      • UPS:
      • Luminous solo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 pro X64
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion wimax
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
    Md. Asif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    mirpur-13,dhaka
    Posts
    298

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hrishat View Post
    same thing happened to me a long year ago and the culprit was PSU. It was generic though. problem find out na hole test ur psu.
    i thought about PSU so i gave it to warranty.but they said psu is ok.thinking about mobo but dont want to ask for warranty(at least one month) right now as my exam is going on and i need my pc.

  8. #8
    Member
    • Ork7O's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b75-D3H, rev-1.0
      • CPU:
      • Intel core i5 3470 @3.20GHz, LGA 1155 paired with DeepCool GAMMA ARCHER
      • RAM:
      • Twinmoss mainstream series 2x4gb [email protected], CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Caviar Blue 1TB 7200rpm, 64MB Cache
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire 7950 Dual-X 384bit 3GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Philips 227E3LH 21.5'' FULL HD widescreen LED Display
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DGX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab SOLO-7C, Audio Technica ATH-AD700
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BlackWidow Ultimate 2013,Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • SS Rival on QcK+ Navi, Newmen m560
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 (wired) controller for windows
      • Power Supply:
      • Coolermaster gx-550w 80+ bronze
      • Optical Drive:
      • HP dvd1270 24x DVD Writer
      • USB Devices:
      • A lot, don't wanna bother mentioning !
      • UPS:
      • Luminous 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 Enterprise, x64
      • Comment:
      • My baby!
      • ISP:
      • DotinternetBD
      • Download Speed:
      • 60-80 kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 70-80 kbps
    Ork7O's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Mohammadpur
    Posts
    1,187

    Default

    Did ya check the temps (cpu,gpu,hdd ....)??? Which gpu r u using? If nvidia than I recommend you upgrade to the latest driver.

  9. #9
    Member
    • Md. Asif's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock Z68 extreme3 Gen3
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 2500k(4.4 GHz) with coolermaster hyper 412 slim
      • RAM:
      • 8 GB Transcend 4*2(1600 MHz)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 670 oc Windforce 3x
      • Display:
      • Samsung syncmaster 943 19"
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative inspires 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • A4 tech office
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F310
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake smart modular 550 W
      • Optical Drive:
      • DVD ROM
      • UPS:
      • Luminous solo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 pro X64
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion wimax
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
    Md. Asif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    mirpur-13,dhaka
    Posts
    298

    Default

    i sold my gpu..so there is no gpu at that time, and yes i monitored the temp everytime..and starts my pc by shorting..but the problem remains ....i think its the problem with the mobo...may be HDD or RAM.

  10. #10
    Member
    • Robin Rayhan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B85-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4570
      • RAM:
      • Avexir 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 120 + 240 GB ADATA SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • (N/A)
      • Display:
      • AOC 20 INCH LED 1600x900
      • ISP:
      • WinnerIT 3.5Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 200-500 KB/s International | 12Mbps Local
      • Upload Speed:
      • 200-500 KB/s International | 12Mbps Local
    Robin Rayhan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,273

    Default

    Check front panel again. See if + and - are correctly put in.

  11. #11
    Member
    • Fox Mulder's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1.1 (Currently dead) | Intel DH55TC
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 Ghz (Currently not used) | intel Core i7 860 @ 3.3 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600 MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Blue 1 Terrabyte
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-X OC With Boost 3GB GDDR5 || Gigabyte GTX 680 Windforce 4GB
      • Display:
      • Philips 191EL 19" LED @77 Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 24 Bit
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X Click
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 650W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Spark Power (!) 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Build 10162
      • Comment:
      • It gets the job done!
      • ISP:
      • BracNet
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
    Fox Mulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    I don't live in a city.
    Posts
    5,182

    Default

    Disconnect the USB connectors from the casing, and then try running your pc by shorting the power switch with a screw driver, if that doesn't help, bench test your rig, take out the motherboard from your casing, put it on top of the box it came with, and see if that helps, then connect all the accessories and give it a shot, I've seen plenty of cases where a mobo won't work the moment it's installed inside a specific casing, and as you've mentioned you've been facing this problem since you switched to A60, there might as well be a connection.

    ---------- Post added at 04:50 ---------- Previous post was at 04:46 ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by XLR8 View Post
    Check front panel again. See if + and - are correctly put in.
    in case of the Power button and reset button that + and - don't really matter, but it is a must for the LED and PC Speaker that you connect them to the correct orientation.
    Last edited by Fox Mulder; February 24th, 2012 at 11:48.

  12. #12
    Member
    • Gladiator''s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock z68 extreme4 gen3
      • CPU:
      • intel corei5 [email protected] 3.1Ghz with SC
      • RAM:
      • PQ 4gb ddr3 with1333Mhz including hs
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western digital 500gb blue cavier
      • Graphics Card:
      • sapphire hd 7770 1Gb ddr5
      • Display:
      • SAMSUNG
      • Sound Card:
      • onboard Realtek
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • MICROLAB
      • Keyboard:
      • Lexma am 546
      • Mouse:
      • a4 tech kbs 720
      • Power Supply:
      • xfx 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Lite on
      • UPS:
      • Power tree
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • ISP:
      • wired"Techzone" and wireless GP isp
    Gladiator''s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    535

    Default

    Thats a weird problem.First make sure that ur monitor,hdd,and system is not going into standby mode.So first try soft kinda things.Go to power options in controll panel and set those m,hd turn off time into none.If those changes does't solve the problem then reassemble the whole system.
    Last edited by Gladiator'; February 24th, 2012 at 15:58.

  13. #13
    Member
    • Fox Mulder's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1.1 (Currently dead) | Intel DH55TC
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 Ghz (Currently not used) | intel Core i7 860 @ 3.3 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600 MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Blue 1 Terrabyte
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-X OC With Boost 3GB GDDR5 || Gigabyte GTX 680 Windforce 4GB
      • Display:
      • Philips 191EL 19" LED @77 Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 24 Bit
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X Click
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 650W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Spark Power (!) 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Build 10162
      • Comment:
      • It gets the job done!
      • ISP:
      • BracNet
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
    Fox Mulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    I don't live in a city.
    Posts
    5,182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sunshine View Post
    Thats a weird problem.First make sure that ur monitor,hdd,and system is not going into standby mode.So first try soft kinda things.Go to power options in controll panel and set those m,hd turn off time into none.If those changes does't solve the problem then reassemble the whole system.
    How can the pc go into standby when the problem takes place even before it boots into windows?

  14. #14
    Member
    • optimus prime's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI K9A2C-ff v1
      • CPU:
      • AMD 64X2 5200+
      • RAM:
      • Transend 4GB DDR2 800MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1T Hitachi+750GB Samsung+500GB Hitachi
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI 4850 512MB DDR3 & 4830 512MB DDR3 in Xfire
      • Display:
      • ASUS MS228
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in Realtek
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • F&D F6000(5:1)
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH 747H
      • Controller:
      • Chinese
      • Power Supply:
      • Valuetop 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS
      • UPS:
      • MICRO 1000VA(Customized)
      • ISP:
      • BTCL
      • Download Speed:
      • 1024
      • Upload Speed:
      • 256

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    350

    Default

    take off ur psu from ur casing and then start ur pc make sure that psu's body is not touching the casing and see if the problem still exists.....I once faced a problem like this and the culprit was short-circuit between casing and psu.....this may be the case as the problem started after u changed the casing ..right??

  15. #15
    Member
    • Gladiator''s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock z68 extreme4 gen3
      • CPU:
      • intel corei5 [email protected] 3.1Ghz with SC
      • RAM:
      • PQ 4gb ddr3 with1333Mhz including hs
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western digital 500gb blue cavier
      • Graphics Card:
      • sapphire hd 7770 1Gb ddr5
      • Display:
      • SAMSUNG
      • Sound Card:
      • onboard Realtek
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • MICROLAB
      • Keyboard:
      • Lexma am 546
      • Mouse:
      • a4 tech kbs 720
      • Power Supply:
      • xfx 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Lite on
      • UPS:
      • Power tree
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • ISP:
      • wired"Techzone" and wireless GP isp
    Gladiator''s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by K' View Post
    How can the pc go into standby when the problem takes place even before it boots into windows?
    Its Not happening every time.I suppose most of the time his windows is booting properly.He said his pc turned off or seemed to be turned off after 1sec/minute(not every time) or sometimes after several hours ok.Low hdd/monitor turn off times sometimes cause such issue.And thats a possibility not a permenent/garantied cure.
    Last edited by Gladiator'; February 24th, 2012 at 22:43.

  16. #16
    Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE B75M-D3H rev1.1
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3470 Ivy bridge//Core i5-4200U
      • RAM:
      • Silicon Power 4GB DDR3 @1600 mhz(8-8-8-24-1T) // TwinMOS 4GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD green 500gb// Hitachi 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus GTX 960 strix// GT 750M
      • Display:
      • AOC e2043Fsk 20" LED(1600 X 900) DCR 50,000,000:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KRS-86
      • Mouse:
      • Thermaltake azureus
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec VP450P
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW+Asus CD RW
      • Operating System:
      • Win 8.1 pro x64
    @nonymous™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Unknown
    Posts
    1,490

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by engapu View Post
    Really a weird problem.my pc suddenly stops and the power led blinking all the time.then reset or power switch doesn't work.only the way to start or stop it to switch off the power source or keep pressing down the power button.sometimes it happens after few seconds of starting the pc or even before showing the motherboard.
    it started since i change my dokker casing and using armor A60.is it possible that casing can do such problems.please help!!!!
    keep the side panel open, turn on pc and disconnect powerSW & resetSW instantly. then see if the problem still occurs or not...

  17. #17
    Member
    • Md. Asif's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock Z68 extreme3 Gen3
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 2500k(4.4 GHz) with coolermaster hyper 412 slim
      • RAM:
      • 8 GB Transcend 4*2(1600 MHz)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 670 oc Windforce 3x
      • Display:
      • Samsung syncmaster 943 19"
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative inspires 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • A4 tech office
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F310
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake smart modular 550 W
      • Optical Drive:
      • DVD ROM
      • UPS:
      • Luminous solo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 pro X64
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion wimax
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
    Md. Asif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    mirpur-13,dhaka
    Posts
    298

    Default

    i plugged out all the front panel connection, strats with a short but same things happens,so i think my casing is ok.i will try try everything that all of u suggest,but it will take time as my exam is going on and i didnt have so much time u know that its so time killing.but thanks to all of u for helping and for your support and if you have any more then please suggest

  18. #18
    Member
    • Md. Asif's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock Z68 extreme3 Gen3
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 2500k(4.4 GHz) with coolermaster hyper 412 slim
      • RAM:
      • 8 GB Transcend 4*2(1600 MHz)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 670 oc Windforce 3x
      • Display:
      • Samsung syncmaster 943 19"
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative inspires 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • A4 tech office
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F310
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake smart modular 550 W
      • Optical Drive:
      • DVD ROM
      • UPS:
      • Luminous solo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 pro X64
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion wimax
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
    Md. Asif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    mirpur-13,dhaka
    Posts
    298

    Default

    when i set the psu inside the casing the problems occurs, but when i put the psu on the casing (outside) my pc runs ok.....what is the problem?

  19. #19
    Member
    • SheikhItBaby's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B75-D3H Rev 1.1 | Housed in (Chassis) : In Win Track
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 4GB DDR3 @1600mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • OCZ Vertex 2 90GB SSD | Samsung Spinpoint 320GB 7200RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA Geforce GTX 770 ACX SUPERCLOCKED
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster T240 24inch | 16:10 | WUXGA 1920x1200
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Labs Soundblaster X-FI XtremeGamer
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire M4500 4.1 Speakers
      • Keyboard:
      • Lexma LiFEKEY 8400 Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Lexma AM546 Laser Mice
      • Power Supply:
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD-RW 24X
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Professional | 64 bit
    SheikhItBaby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    528

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by engapu View Post
    when i set the psu inside the casing the problems occurs, but when i put the psu on the casing (outside) my pc runs ok.....what is the problem?
    Temperature problem? Maybe? :S

  20. #20
    Member
    • Md. Asif's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock Z68 extreme3 Gen3
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 2500k(4.4 GHz) with coolermaster hyper 412 slim
      • RAM:
      • 8 GB Transcend 4*2(1600 MHz)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 670 oc Windforce 3x
      • Display:
      • Samsung syncmaster 943 19"
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative inspires 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • A4 tech office
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F310
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake smart modular 550 W
      • Optical Drive:
      • DVD ROM
      • UPS:
      • Luminous solo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 pro X64
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion wimax
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
    Md. Asif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    mirpur-13,dhaka
    Posts
    298

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Prophet View Post
    Temperature problem? Maybe? :S
    Temperature of what?are you saying that PSU is getting hot thats why its happening. please make it clear

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Sale (Used) Tansnet Casing with 430watt Thermaltek Lite power Power Supply
    By Rorschach in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 4th, 2011, 04:21
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 1st, 2010, 01:32
  3. Any good power power supply available???
    By @bhi in forum Others PC Hardware
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: April 23rd, 2010, 16:59
  4. HDD LED/Power LED on casing always on.is it bad?
    By knroeoueqisk in forum Others PC Hardware
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: March 19th, 2010, 08:53
  5. Power Led stays ON after shutdown!!!
    By VANGUARD in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: September 28th, 2009, 13:15

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.32045 seconds with 14 queries.