User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: Planning to byt a PS3,need help.

  1. #1

    Default Planning to byt a PS3,need help.

    Hello gamers.I am new in this site.I am mainly a Pc gamer but want to buy a PS3 only to play their awesome exclusive games. So i have ask you guys some noob questions ( cuz i am noob about console gaming )

    1. I have monitor with two DVI port, can i run ps3 through DVI port?
    2. If i buy a 3.55 firmware JailBroken ps3 , where can i find copy games in BD?
    3.Can i remove 3.55 JB and play original games in it?

  2. #2
    Member
    • Franklin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte z97P D3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 - 4590 processor
      • RAM:
      • GSkill Ripjaws-X 2x8GB 1600mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Toshiba 2TB 5400 rpm And Transcend 370 128GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI TF V GTX 960 Gaming 2 GB
      • Display:
      • LG Flatron M227WA LCD TV Monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Integrated
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • NIA Wireless Headset
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech Bloody V3M
      • Controller:
      • PS3 Wireless Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master v750W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD RW 24x
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend Jetflash v70 8 GB
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit (Ingeniune)
      • Comment:
      • Finally A Rig Off Of My Own Money. :)
      • ISP:
      • DOT
      • Download Speed:
      • 512 kBps with a B
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512 kBps with a B
      • Console:
      • 16
    Franklin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Universe
    Posts
    1,958

    Default

    1. Yes, you can. Only the modded ones though. Original PS3 does not the capability to support DVI port.
    2. Bashundhara.
    3. Sure. The other way around does not work though: you can't downgrade your PS3.

  3. #3
    Member
    • Hemlock's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P7P55D
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 750 @ 3.81 GHz + Prolimatech Megahalems (Nidec Beta V Intake + Rosewill RFX120BL Exhaust)
      • RAM:
      • 2X2 GB A-DATA XPG DDR3 @ 1520 MHz, 8-8-8-20 @ 1.55V
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB Samsung F3 + 250GB Hitachi Deskstar
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte HD5970 @ 850/1150 + XFX 9800GT for PHYSX
      • Display:
      • Samsung 22" 2233SW
      • Sound Card:
      • VIA VT1828S
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Gigaworks G500, HS-1000 X-fi Fatality USB Headset
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech Generic
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech XL747-H
      • Power Supply:
      • ASUS 750W U-75HA || TT Spedo Advance Package || 4 X 12" Logisys Blue CCT
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 22X DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • A4Tech XL-747H
      • UPS:
      • Micro 2000VA - Failed
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit Build 7600, 4GB Unlocked
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 28363 3d Mark Vantage Score with cat 10.5, 31K possible with cat 10.6
      • Comment:
      • ANUBIS 970 - "The Beast Unleashed"
    Hemlock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Muhammadpur,Dhaka
    Posts
    1,068

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kevepeter View Post
    1. Yes, you can. Only the modded ones though. Original PS3 does not the capability to support DVI port.
    What??
    Core i5 750 @ 3.81GHz | Prolimatech Megahalems Rev.B + Nidec Beta V + Rosewill RFX-120BL
    ASUS P7P55D |
    Gigabyte HD5970 @ 850MHz/1150MHz + XFX 9800GT for PHYSX
    2X2GB A-DATA DDR3 XPG @ 1520MHz, 8-8-8-20 | Samsung F3 500GB + Hitachi Deskstar 250GB
    Samsung 2233SW | Gigaworks G500 | Creative HS-1000 X-Fi Fatality USB Headset
    TT Spedo Advanced Package + 4X12" Logisys Blue CCT + Delta XTREME Airflow
    | ASUS 750W


  4. #4
    Member
    • Reventon's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H67MA-D2H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2400 3.1 ghz.
      • RAM:
      • 4 GB DDR3 1600 BUS CL7 OCZ FATALITY EDITION
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD CAVIER BLACK 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire AMD 7870 GHZ edition
      • Display:
      • PHILIPS 224EL LED 1080p HDMI+DVI
      • Sound Card:
      • ON BOARD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 4:1 creative inspire
      • Keyboard:
      • a4 tech
      • Mouse:
      • a4 tech
      • Power Supply:
      • COOLER MASTER SILENT PRO 600W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung.
      • Operating System:
      • win 7
      • Comment:
      • should be better
      • Console:
      • 16
    Reventon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Moghbazar
    Posts
    1,765

    Default

    1.you have to buy a hdmi to dvi cable price around 1000.simple.
    3.once u remove/upgrade 3.55 u cannot play copy games...

  5. #5
    Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P5KPL-AM
      • CPU:
      • Dual Core E5400
      • RAM:
      • Transcend + Kingston = 4 GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 250 GB Hitachi Deskstar T7K250 + Samsung F3 500 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Built-In
      • Display:
      • AOC F22 22"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Live 4.1/Logitech G35
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech
      • Mouse:
      • Delux
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Lite Power 400 Watts
      • Optical Drive:
      • BUSTED !
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 16GB
      • UPS:
      • DigitalX 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • Gave up on PC......at least for now
      • ISP:
      • IS PROS
      • Download Speed:
      • Average: 24 Kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • Average: 24 Kbps
      • Console:
      • 16
    йЦммєя³¹'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    +23° 45' 10.07", +90° 23' 5.39"
    Posts
    1,932

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rabbit007 View Post
    Hello gamers.I am new in this site.I am mainly a Pc gamer but want to buy a PS3 only to play their awesome exclusive games. So i have ask you guys some noob questions ( cuz i am noob about console gaming )

    1. I have monitor with two DVI port, can i run ps3 through DVI port?
    2. If i buy a 3.55 firmware JailBroken ps3 , where can i find copy games in BD?
    3.Can i remove 3.55 JB and play original games in it?
    1. Yes but u'll need a DVI2HDMI cable to cover for Video. What r ur plans for Audio?
    2. U can find them everywhere e.g.Bashundhara question is where can u get them at best bang for the buck e.g.Gamer Paradise
    3. Of course but can't go back last time heard.

    Word of advice, if u are depending on JB PS3 and their games
    then now is not the good time cause PS3 JB scene is stuck at 3.55
    and newer games are out of our reach
    01000010011000010111101001101001011011100110011101100001001000010010000100100001 001000000011101001010000

  6. #6
    Member
    • Franklin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte z97P D3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 - 4590 processor
      • RAM:
      • GSkill Ripjaws-X 2x8GB 1600mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Toshiba 2TB 5400 rpm And Transcend 370 128GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI TF V GTX 960 Gaming 2 GB
      • Display:
      • LG Flatron M227WA LCD TV Monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Integrated
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • NIA Wireless Headset
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech Bloody V3M
      • Controller:
      • PS3 Wireless Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master v750W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD RW 24x
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend Jetflash v70 8 GB
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit (Ingeniune)
      • Comment:
      • Finally A Rig Off Of My Own Money. :)
      • ISP:
      • DOT
      • Download Speed:
      • 512 kBps with a B
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512 kBps with a B
      • Console:
      • 16
    Franklin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Universe
    Posts
    1,958

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hemlock View Post
    What??
    What what? Original PS3 = PS3 in its untouched state like mine. You won't get one in Bangladesh.

  7. #7
    Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P5KPL-AM
      • CPU:
      • Dual Core E5400
      • RAM:
      • Transcend + Kingston = 4 GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 250 GB Hitachi Deskstar T7K250 + Samsung F3 500 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Built-In
      • Display:
      • AOC F22 22"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Live 4.1/Logitech G35
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech
      • Mouse:
      • Delux
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Lite Power 400 Watts
      • Optical Drive:
      • BUSTED !
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 16GB
      • UPS:
      • DigitalX 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • Gave up on PC......at least for now
      • ISP:
      • IS PROS
      • Download Speed:
      • Average: 24 Kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • Average: 24 Kbps
      • Console:
      • 16
    йЦммєя³¹'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    +23° 45' 10.07", +90° 23' 5.39"
    Posts
    1,932

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kevepeter View Post
    1. Yes, you can. Only the modded ones though. Original PS3 does not the capability to support DVI port.
    So, what u are trying to say is that an original PS3 have some kind of program in it that can detect
    whether it has been connected to HDMI,DVI or VGA and somehow only accept HDMI ? (sarcastically)
    Last edited by йЦммєя³¹; February 23rd, 2012 at 15:50.
    01000010011000010111101001101001011011100110011101100001001000010010000100100001 001000000011101001010000

  8. #8
    Member
    • Reventon's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H67MA-D2H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2400 3.1 ghz.
      • RAM:
      • 4 GB DDR3 1600 BUS CL7 OCZ FATALITY EDITION
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD CAVIER BLACK 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire AMD 7870 GHZ edition
      • Display:
      • PHILIPS 224EL LED 1080p HDMI+DVI
      • Sound Card:
      • ON BOARD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 4:1 creative inspire
      • Keyboard:
      • a4 tech
      • Mouse:
      • a4 tech
      • Power Supply:
      • COOLER MASTER SILENT PRO 600W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung.
      • Operating System:
      • win 7
      • Comment:
      • should be better
      • Console:
      • 16
    Reventon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Moghbazar
    Posts
    1,765

    Default

    why complicate..priviously i also have monitor which only have dvi..i bought a hdmi-dvi cable for pictures.And for sound i connected the inbox avi cable to speaker.

  9. #9

    Default

    some more questions
    4.what is PSN?
    5. what is Region (1,2,3) ?

  10. #10

    Default

    PSN: playstation network


    atm best is if u get it to 4.00 cuz the game disks cot around 1k on gamers paradise and the newer ones are better then old games...


    best idea: get 3.55,get all teh avaliable mod games,play them all,delete the game files(keep saved files) upgrade it to its max,now buy new disks that u want... get th e old game disks if u wnt as well,cost cheap

  11. #11
    Member
    • Hemlock's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P7P55D
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 750 @ 3.81 GHz + Prolimatech Megahalems (Nidec Beta V Intake + Rosewill RFX120BL Exhaust)
      • RAM:
      • 2X2 GB A-DATA XPG DDR3 @ 1520 MHz, 8-8-8-20 @ 1.55V
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB Samsung F3 + 250GB Hitachi Deskstar
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte HD5970 @ 850/1150 + XFX 9800GT for PHYSX
      • Display:
      • Samsung 22" 2233SW
      • Sound Card:
      • VIA VT1828S
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Gigaworks G500, HS-1000 X-fi Fatality USB Headset
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech Generic
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech XL747-H
      • Power Supply:
      • ASUS 750W U-75HA || TT Spedo Advance Package || 4 X 12" Logisys Blue CCT
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 22X DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • A4Tech XL-747H
      • UPS:
      • Micro 2000VA - Failed
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit Build 7600, 4GB Unlocked
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 28363 3d Mark Vantage Score with cat 10.5, 31K possible with cat 10.6
      • Comment:
      • ANUBIS 970 - "The Beast Unleashed"
    Hemlock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Muhammadpur,Dhaka
    Posts
    1,068

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kevepeter View Post
    What what? Original PS3 = PS3 in its untouched state like mine. You won't get one in Bangladesh.
    What crap do you mean by saying that a modded PS3 can 't be used with DVI-equipped monitors? Both modded and un-modded PS3s can do HDMI>DVI conversion. There 's no difference between a modded and an un-modded PS3 in this term.
    Core i5 750 @ 3.81GHz | Prolimatech Megahalems Rev.B + Nidec Beta V + Rosewill RFX-120BL
    ASUS P7P55D |
    Gigabyte HD5970 @ 850MHz/1150MHz + XFX 9800GT for PHYSX
    2X2GB A-DATA DDR3 XPG @ 1520MHz, 8-8-8-20 | Samsung F3 500GB + Hitachi Deskstar 250GB
    Samsung 2233SW | Gigaworks G500 | Creative HS-1000 X-Fi Fatality USB Headset
    TT Spedo Advanced Package + 4X12" Logisys Blue CCT + Delta XTREME Airflow
    | ASUS 750W


  12. #12
    Member
    • Franklin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte z97P D3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 - 4590 processor
      • RAM:
      • GSkill Ripjaws-X 2x8GB 1600mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Toshiba 2TB 5400 rpm And Transcend 370 128GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI TF V GTX 960 Gaming 2 GB
      • Display:
      • LG Flatron M227WA LCD TV Monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Integrated
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • NIA Wireless Headset
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech Bloody V3M
      • Controller:
      • PS3 Wireless Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master v750W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD RW 24x
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend Jetflash v70 8 GB
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit (Ingeniune)
      • Comment:
      • Finally A Rig Off Of My Own Money. :)
      • ISP:
      • DOT
      • Download Speed:
      • 512 kBps with a B
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512 kBps with a B
      • Console:
      • 16
    Franklin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Universe
    Posts
    1,958

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hemlock View Post
    What crap do you mean by saying that a modded PS3 can 't be used with DVI-equipped monitors? Both modded and un-modded PS3s can do HDMI>DVI conversion. There 's no difference between a modded and an un-modded PS3 in this term.
    I have been said so. Sorry about that. I'm going to buy one then.

    ---------- Post added at 12:53 ---------- Previous post was at 12:53 ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by йЦммєя³¹ View Post
    So, what u are trying to say is that an original PS3 have some kind of program in it that can detect
    whether it has been connected to HDMI,DVI or VGA and somehow only accept HDMI ? (sarcastically)
    You don't make sense. Please clarify.

    ---------- Post added at 13:01 ---------- Previous post was at 12:53 ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Rabbit007 View Post
    some more questions
    4.what is PSN?
    5. what is Region (1,2,3) ?
    PSN is now called SEN. You need one if you plan on playing multiplayer games over the internet on your PS3. What region are you talking about? The region when you sign up for an SEN account? In that case, select "India" as a region.

  13. #13

    Default

    i am talking about region of original games , what is the difference of region 1 or region 2 and region 3 ??

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Bangladesh
    Posts
    23

    Default

    how do i know that if it is a firmware 3.55 version, from out of the box???

  15. #15

    Default

    chect system settings and info
    ... if ur version is 3.55 then it is... there is also 3.60 CFW that you can get from shops tht enable u to play devil may cry 4.. cuz it didnt let me play dmc4 until i upgraded to tht.....

  16. #16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rabbit007 View Post
    i am talking about region of original games , what is the difference of region 1 or region 2 and region 3 ??
    ps3 is region free.that means it can run all three region games.so you dont have to worry about regions.

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Bangladesh
    Posts
    23

    Default

    so i cannot play a copy cd that is available in bd without FW 3.55!!! And what is CFW!
    Last edited by jasem.gamer; February 27th, 2012 at 19:06.

  18. #18
    Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASROCK h81-GL
      • CPU:
      • Core i3 4130 @3.40ghz
      • RAM:
      • TWINMOS 2gb(x2) 1333mhz ddr3
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 1tb BLUE
      • Graphics Card:
      • Radeon r7 260x (2gb) GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Hp 18.5"
      • Sound Card:
      • basic
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • basic
      • Keyboard:
      • TT Amaru
      • Mouse:
      • Newman Gaming
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX430w
      • Optical Drive:
      • General
      • Comment:
      • Alhamdulillah :)
      • Console:
      • 6
    Zimmer™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    A place Where U Belong >:/
    Posts
    2,464

    Default

    C.F.W----- Custo Firm Ware

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Bangladesh
    Posts
    23

    Default

    so i cannot play a copy cd that is available in bd without FW 3.55!!!

  20. #20

    Default

    its bes tto buy a second hand ps3 karon notun shob 4.00 or up.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Remedy Planning More Alan Wake
    By anik_lc in forum News
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 10th, 2012, 15:28
  2. Planning to buy an android smartphone
    By FrozzyT_T in forum Help - General Shopping
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: July 16th, 2011, 14:43
  3. Planning To Buy A New GPU
    By Noropishach in forum GPU
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: May 30th, 2011, 18:21
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: January 23rd, 2011, 04:45
  5. THQ Planning Homefront 2
    By W1C|<3D in forum News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 13th, 2011, 22:43

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.29543 seconds with 14 queries.