User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: 2400mhz vs 3200mhz ram

  1. #1

    Default 2400mhz vs 3200mhz ram

    Hello everyone!
    I would like to know if it is really necessary and you guys favor the 3200 over 2400 mhz ram for workstation e.g. audio 7 video editing and gaming.
    Do you think 2-3- years in the future the 3200 will be the standard speed like today the 2400 is, whilst 1333/1600mhz has become obsolete [somewhat]?

    I mean is the 2400 general choice for the gamers and editing?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2

    Default

    How effective ram speed would be , depend on CPU architect ,most Intel Xeon series processors & Ryzen are designed to utilize Ram speed ,Intel's other general desktop cpu like i7 ,i5 or older Amd cpu don't get performance boost that much with Ram speed

  3. #3
    Member
    • Fox Mulder's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1.1
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 3470 @3.8 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4X4 GB 1333 MHz CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Blue 1 Terrabyte
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-X OC With Boost 3GB GDDR5 || Gigabyte GTX 680 Windforce 4GB
      • Display:
      • Philips 191EL 19" LED @77 Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 24 Bit
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH Natural Multimedia Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X Click
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 650W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Spark Power (!) 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Build 10162
      • Comment:
      • It gets the job done!
      • ISP:
      • BracNet
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
    Fox Mulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    I don't live in a city.
    Posts
    5,156

    Default

    Welcome to the forum! Please, feel free to introduce yourself here.

    And also, it'll benefit us all if you'd be so kind as to fill up your specs on your profile. It makes life easier to give out technical suggestions if we know what the specs are.

    I can't foresee the future, but as of right now, while doing professional work such as audio/video editing and rendering, you probably won't even notice the difference between 2400 MHz and 3200 MHz RAM unless you're looking at a stop watch regardless whether you're on AMD's latest RyZen platform or on intel. With that said, if you are on a platform that is capable of utilizing/equipping the faster clocked memory and if your budget isn't extremely constrained, opting for the faster option seems like a better choice.

    Do take into account that a memory module with a higher operating frequency such as 3200 MHz but with looser timings will actually impact performance on intel platforms compared to memory that operate at lower frequency such as the 2400 MHz but has a much tighter timing. You won't see any benefits if you opt for such modules. Please look for reviews or at least compare the specs of the modules on the internet before you buy.
    Last edited by Fox Mulder; April 12th, 2017 at 14:13.

  4. #4
    Member
    • Trave160's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI B350M Mortar AM4
      • CPU:
      • AMD Ryzen 5 1600
      • RAM:
      • 16GB DDR4 3000Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 3TB Western Digital red
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS Strix GTX 960 4G
      • Display:
      • Dell S2216H 22 Inch monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • None
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Logitech Speaker
      • Keyboard:
      • TtEsports Knucker
      • Controller:
      • PS4 Dualshock 4 controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart SE 630W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung 24X DVD-RW Drive(Defunct)
      • USB Devices:
      • Pendrive 4GB
      • UPS:
      • Power Tree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Toaster rig arisen to Ultra toaster with chisel abs.
      • ISP:
      • NunuCom Ltd, Penus group
      • Download Speed:
      • Super San 200kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 105*2
      • Console:
      • 130
    Trave160's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    A Secure Area
    Posts
    7,702

    Default

    Heavy handed tasks require L3 Cache, some games uses it as much as professional workloads. But yeah RAM speeds are a good factor for better performance, although the price admission for much higher speed like 3666Mhz for small gains isn't relatively that good.

  5. #5

    Default

    Looks like don't have to worry since I don't have a stopwatch.

    The specs will be -

    Pentium G4560 [i5 7500 later]
    Gigabyte B250M D3H
    GTX 1050 or 1050 ti
    G.skill 8 gb
    Last edited by NWO; April 12th, 2017 at 16:36.

  6. #6
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock Fatality Z170 Gaming K6
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 6600K @4.6Ghz
      • RAM:
      • Gskill TridentZ 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ASRock Purity Sound 3
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • TheNetHeads
      • Download Speed:
      • 5 mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 5 mbps
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,045

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djrock View Post
    How effective ram speed would be , depend on CPU architect ,most Intel Xeon series processors & Ryzen are designed to utilize Ram speed ,Intel's other general desktop cpu like i7 ,i5 or older Amd cpu don't get performance boost that much with Ram speed
    It does affect a lot

    http://www.techspot.com/article/1171...nce/page3.html

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VANGUARD View Post
    Interesting but that was with 980ti Sli setup ,don't think it should be seen as an standard

    kabylake performance in games see few percent boost but nothing special


    https://youtu.be/LjFu-onLA68?t=6m50s
    Last edited by djrock; April 12th, 2017 at 21:13.

  8. #8
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,728

    Default

    Those benches are not the greatest, it's easiest to see benefits of RAM in CPU bound situations. Ryzen is a different case.

  9. #9
    Member
    • kaziishan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark S
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7-4790K (Thermaltake Frio OCK CPU Cooler)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Kingston HyperX Fury White DDR3-1866
      • Hard Drive:
      • 240GB Zotac ZTSSD-A5P Premium, 1TB Toshiba (x2 RAID 1), 2TB Toshiba (x2)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Nitro+ RX 480 4GB OC (Core:1390MHz, Memory:2000MHz)
      • Display:
      • LG 22MP68VQ-P 21.5" FHD IPS FreeSync 75Hz, ViewSonic VX2263S 21.5" FHD IPS 60Hz
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Technics 140W RMS Stereo System
      • Keyboard:
      • FL-ESports Mechanical Armor
      • Mouse:
      • Mad Catz R.A.T.3 Titanfall Edition
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair RM1000 80+ Gold
      • USB Devices:
      • PNY Turbo 3.0 64GB USB Flash Drive (R:105MBps, W: 58MBps)
      • UPS:
      • Prolink 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro
      • Comment:
      • Thermaltake Suppressor F51 Case
      • ISP:
      • Link3 Technologies
      • Download Speed:
      • 6mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 6mbps
    kaziishan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    692

    Default

    Gigabyte B250M D3H ...this board should not support anything over 2133/2400 memory...but I could be wrong...
    Any of the meme/quote I post here on this forum is a "দেশ ও দশের সম্পত্তি"... Download it, Edit it, Share it, Put Your Name on it...I will not mind as long as it is Legal and does not convey any Illegal Message...

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kaziishan View Post
    Gigabyte B250M D3H ...this board should not support anything over 2133/2400 memory...but I could be wrong...
    That is correct, and requires 7th gen. processor for 2400 than 2133, it says.

  11. #11
    Member
    • furiousTaher's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus z170p || Asus p8 P67m pro
      • CPU:
      • i7 6700k || i5 2400
      • RAM:
      • 2 x Ripjaws 8gb 3200C16D 16GVKB || (Transcend 4gb + Adata 4gb) 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Evo 850 250gb + Toshiba 2tb || WD 500gb blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x Vapor-x || Sapphire r7 260x 1GB
      • Display:
      • Asus vx229h ||Samsung 21.5" S22A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar dgx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 223 + Xiaomi iron ring|| AltecLansing VS2621 + a4tech hs100
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech x7
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata HM 850w || Thermaltek 600 TR2 S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd writer 24x max
      • USB Devices:
      • Phantom 240 red/black || Vatyn 664b (Tyrannosaurus)
      • UPS:
      • Power guard 1200va
      • Comment:
      • :D
    furiousTaher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    8,100

    Default

    yes, intel requires different types of processors to oc cpu, and different types of mobo if you want to oc cpu, or even ram. k and z. this started from sandy bridge.intel will not offer any cheap mobo or cpu which can be oc'ed.
    Quote Originally Posted by kaziishan View Post
    Gigabyte B250M D3H ...this board should not support anything over 2133/2400 memory...but I could be wrong...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.21711 seconds with 13 queries.