User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: can ISPROS connection be configured for a router ?

  1. #1
    Member
    • Metal's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE [ GA-EP43-UD3L ]
      • CPU:
      • INTEL(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9505 @ 2.83Ghz
      • RAM:
      • APACER 4GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG 750GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVDIA GeForce 9500 GT
      • Display:
      • Dell E178WFP
      • Sound Card:
      • CREATIVE Sound Blaster 5:1
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • COSONIC CD-779MV
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KR-83 USB [Black]
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech OP-620D
      • Power Supply:
      • ASUS P-50GA
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS DRW 24B1ST
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate
      • ISP:
      • ISPROS Limited
    Metal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    343

    Default can ISPROS connection be configured for a router ?

    I am using ISPROS 384kbps line, I am interested to use it even in my laptop through a router. Yesterday I have bought a TPLINK router. But when I actually got in to configure it I am facing problems. In easy assistance setup after giving static IP and defining my IP I can not get myself connected to internet.

    Can anyone give me details of how I can use my router to create a wifi zone at my home.

    If anyother software exist then give me wlakthrough how can I use that soft....

  2. #2
    Member
    • OoAIDoO's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z68A-D3-B3
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • Kingston HyperX 2 x 2 GB 1600 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Corsair F60 + Samsung 1TB + 1.5TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte HD 5670 GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Fujitsu 24 inch TFT LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH440 Professional Studio Headphone
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G110
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech X7 XL-747H
      • Controller:
      • PS3 DS3 Controller :P
      • Power Supply:
      • XFX Core Edition PRO550W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS DVD-ROM
      • USB Devices:
      • iPod Touch 4G + StoreJet 25D3 USB3 500GB
      • UPS:
      • Micro 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 SP1 64-bit
      • ISP:
      • IS Pros
      • Download Speed:
      • 256 kbps or 32 KB
      • Upload Speed:
      • 256 kbps or 32 KB
      • Console:
      • 16
    OoAIDoO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Azimpur Dhaka
    Posts
    1,144

    Default

    yes, you can.
    just change the physical address of your router to that of your PC.

  3. #3
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default

    Another thing to look out for is the ttl, if it's 1, you can't. If it's more, you can.

    The reason for this is a packet being routed decreases 1 from the total ttl count, if it hits 0, the packet is dropped. Many Bangladeshi ISPs use this method to prevent users from routing the connections further (Bracnet is the prime example)

  4. #4
    Member
    • Metal's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE [ GA-EP43-UD3L ]
      • CPU:
      • INTEL(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9505 @ 2.83Ghz
      • RAM:
      • APACER 4GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG 750GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVDIA GeForce 9500 GT
      • Display:
      • Dell E178WFP
      • Sound Card:
      • CREATIVE Sound Blaster 5:1
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • COSONIC CD-779MV
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KR-83 USB [Black]
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech OP-620D
      • Power Supply:
      • ASUS P-50GA
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS DRW 24B1ST
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate
      • ISP:
      • ISPROS Limited
    Metal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    343

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wintereise View Post
    Another thing to look out for is the ttl, if it's 1, you can't. If it's more, you can.

    The reason for this is a packet being routed decreases 1 from the total ttl count, if it hits 0, the packet is dropped. Many Bangladeshi ISPs use this method to prevent users from routing the connections further (Bracnet is the prime example)
    with a very little knowledge about it I yet do not know what is ttl. My default gateway is 10.18.59.1. Prefered DNS 116.193.170.5 and alternate DNS is 116.193.170.6. Hence ISPROS doesn't provide us a real IP our IP is 10.18.59...... where as if we check our IP through "what is my IP " site it appears as 116.193.170.....I do not know the exact reason but probably they divided a real IP to 8 different person.

    I tried configuring router again but failed

  5. #5
    Member
    • alimalmunzur's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H57M-USB3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7, 2.93GHz
      • RAM:
      • 4GB DDR3 1333BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • 3TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • SAPPHIRE ATI HD5670, 1GB, DDR5
      • Display:
      • BenQ LED 18.5"
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in 7:1
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech X7-KX-2810BK
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech X7- X 710BK
      • Controller:
      • 2ul Shock
      • Power Supply:
      • 500W Value Top
      • Optical Drive:
      • 24X AUSUS
      • USB Devices:
      • 1TB HITACHI EXTERNAL HDD, 16GB Transcend
      • UPS:
      • weli power
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 5.5
      • ISP:
      • Teletalk 3G
      • Download Speed:
      • 1Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1Mbps
      • Console:
      • 8

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Gazipur
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Yes.... they r not providing us a REAL IP.
    10.18.59.** this is your LOCAL IP.
    116.193.170.*** its your Broadcast or PUBLIC IP.

    and your PORT NUMBER always changeable.

    You can talk with ISPROS. I think they can help u to config ur router. (may b they cant)

    and Real IP is very Expensive. they wont give u.

    when any one ask u for your IP u can share your Public Ip whic starts with 116.19.***.***
    if any deshi torrent site asking u for your IP then u hv to share your Local Ip (10.18.59.***)

    Thanks,

    I'll help u after 2mnth abt this subject. cz um learning on this (CCNA)

  6. #6
    Member
    • Metal's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE [ GA-EP43-UD3L ]
      • CPU:
      • INTEL(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9505 @ 2.83Ghz
      • RAM:
      • APACER 4GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG 750GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVDIA GeForce 9500 GT
      • Display:
      • Dell E178WFP
      • Sound Card:
      • CREATIVE Sound Blaster 5:1
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • COSONIC CD-779MV
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KR-83 USB [Black]
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech OP-620D
      • Power Supply:
      • ASUS P-50GA
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS DRW 24B1ST
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate
      • ISP:
      • ISPROS Limited
    Metal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    343

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alimalmunzur View Post
    Yes.... they r not providing us a REAL IP.
    10.18.59.** this is your LOCAL IP.
    116.193.170.*** its your Broadcast or PUBLIC IP.

    and your PORT NUMBER always changeable.

    You can talk with ISPROS. I think they can help u to config ur router. (may b they cant)

    and Real IP is very Expensive. they wont give u.

    when any one ask u for your IP u can share your Public Ip whic starts with 116.19.***.***
    if any deshi torrent site asking u for your IP then u hv to share your Local Ip (10.18.59.***)

    Thanks,

    I'll help u after 2mnth abt this subject. cz um learning on this (CCNA)
    yes I know that sharing IP portion for torrent site, but what should I do now ?? I have a mobile that has wifi

    For ISPROS I can't configure a router and another internet I have is Banglalion a USB small modem not the indoor one. Even for that I failed to configure a router

    G8 to know you learning CCNA I do not know what it is but I wait for your help to receive...

  7. #7
    Member s.s.shuvo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bonosree, Dhaka
    Posts
    533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wintereise View Post
    Another thing to look out for is the ttl, if it's 1, you can't. If it's more, you can.

    The reason for this is a packet being routed decreases 1 from the total ttl count, if it hits 0, the packet is dropped. Many Bangladeshi ISPs use this method to prevent users from routing the connections further (Bracnet is the prime example)
    Sorry for bothering. Is it possible to find out whether my broadband connection can be shared with a wifi router (before buying one)? I actually googled, but didn't find any info regarding this. If you guys explain, I'll be grateful as I am determined to buy one.... Thanks
    Past : Full time gamer - Part time others
    Present : Full time others - Part time gamer

  8. #8
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default

    Ping something, get back to me with the ttl.

  9. #9
    Member
    • Orn's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-78LMT-S2p
      • CPU:
      • AMD Phenom II X4 955 (@ 3.5Ghz stock))
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB DDR3-1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung Spinpoint 160GB + Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • GB Windforce 750ti
      • Display:
      • 18.5" LG 19EN-33
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in + audigy se
      • Controller:
      • X-clone w/Rumble
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 600w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Liteon DVD/RW
      • UPS:
      • Acme 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Ubuntu Mate 16.04.x
      • ISP:
      • Netpark(local)
      • Download Speed:
      • 75kBps-350kBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 100kBps-300kBps

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    143

    Default

    WT this is my results when pinging google.com

    any chance of coupling my line with a wireless router?

    thanx.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.jpg 
Views:	39 
Size:	84.2 KB 
ID:	20575  
    Last edited by Orn; March 8th, 2012 at 18:55.

  10. #10
    Member
    • Metal's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE [ GA-EP43-UD3L ]
      • CPU:
      • INTEL(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9505 @ 2.83Ghz
      • RAM:
      • APACER 4GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG 750GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVDIA GeForce 9500 GT
      • Display:
      • Dell E178WFP
      • Sound Card:
      • CREATIVE Sound Blaster 5:1
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • COSONIC CD-779MV
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KR-83 USB [Black]
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech OP-620D
      • Power Supply:
      • ASUS P-50GA
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS DRW 24B1ST
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate
      • ISP:
      • ISPROS Limited
    Metal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    343

    Default

    atlast I have configured my router (TP-Link WR340GD) for ISPROS connection. In router settings ( 192.168.1.1) there is a option to clone MAC ID and static IP settings for WAN. After setting up finally I got internet connection back at my computer. Wifi is working properly in my phone and laptop.

    But facing a new problem in ISPROS we have IP for our LAN MAC ID, which I cloned to router settings. Now in my computer IP settings is "obtain an IP automatically " which is creating serious problem in local sharing my hfs is not working in properly..

    in router settings there are few other options like port trigerring and port mapping etc. etc. I have to study a lot to learn how to make everything funtional but news from the center is wifi is working which was my first goal....
    Last edited by Metal; March 9th, 2012 at 13:31.

  11. #11
    Member
    • sadi_warhead's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI G41
      • CPU:
      • Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q8400 @ 2.66GHz (4 CPUs)
      • RAM:
      • ADATA 4096MB RAM DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1 TB Samsung H3
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte GTX 560OC-1GI 1 GB
      • Display:
      • 22" samsung 2233sw
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio output input
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2.1/A4tech headphones
      • Keyboard:
      • BenQ mulitmedia
      • Mouse:
      • A4 teCH
      • Controller:
      • Sony controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Fortex 600w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600)
      • Comment:
      • Motamuti-:| :)
      • ISP:
      • Ispros
      • Console:
      • 128
    sadi_warhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    MIRPUR
    Posts
    3,087

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Metal View Post
    atlast I have configured my router (TP-Link WR340GD) for ISPROS connection. In router settings ( 192.168.1.1) there is a option to clone MAC ID and static IP settings for WAN. After setting up finally I got internet connection back at my computer. Wifi is working properly in my phone and laptop.

    But facing a new problem in ISPROS we have IP for our LAN MAC ID, which I cloned to router settings. Now in my computer IP settings is "obtain and IP automatically " which is creating serious problem in local sharing my hfs is not working in properly..
    ispros er ei package e speed koto ekhon? ispros er ami khub kom paitesi speed idaning :S


    Fly High, Do or Die, Dare to Dream, Cheer Extreme!


  12. #12
    Member
    • Metal's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE [ GA-EP43-UD3L ]
      • CPU:
      • INTEL(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9505 @ 2.83Ghz
      • RAM:
      • APACER 4GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG 750GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVDIA GeForce 9500 GT
      • Display:
      • Dell E178WFP
      • Sound Card:
      • CREATIVE Sound Blaster 5:1
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • COSONIC CD-779MV
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KR-83 USB [Black]
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech OP-620D
      • Power Supply:
      • ASUS P-50GA
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS DRW 24B1ST
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate
      • ISP:
      • ISPROS Limited
    Metal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    343

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sadi_warhead View Post
    ispros er ei package e speed koto ekhon? ispros er ami khub kom paitesi speed idaning :S
    192.168.1.1 aita only router IP and to log in control panel of my router ami 384KBPS line use kori speed always 38-42KB/s above thake max at off-pick hour e 52-55KB/s pai. torrent e download speed aktu differ kore seeder er upor but 120KB/s average. Local sharing speed 800KB/s above and same line speed hole 2MB/s. eitho !!

  13. #13
    Member
    • sadi_warhead's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI G41
      • CPU:
      • Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q8400 @ 2.66GHz (4 CPUs)
      • RAM:
      • ADATA 4096MB RAM DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1 TB Samsung H3
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte GTX 560OC-1GI 1 GB
      • Display:
      • 22" samsung 2233sw
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio output input
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2.1/A4tech headphones
      • Keyboard:
      • BenQ mulitmedia
      • Mouse:
      • A4 teCH
      • Controller:
      • Sony controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Fortex 600w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600)
      • Comment:
      • Motamuti-:| :)
      • ISP:
      • Ispros
      • Console:
      • 128
    sadi_warhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    MIRPUR
    Posts
    3,087

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Metal View Post
    192.168.1.1 aita only router IP and to log in control panel of my router ami 384KBPS line use kori speed always 38-42KB/s above thake max at off-pick hour e 52-55KB/s pai. torrent e download speed aktu differ kore seeder er upor but 120KB/s average. Local sharing speed 800KB/s above and same line speed hole 2MB/s. eitho !!
    eto kemne :O . kon browser . ki dia mepe dekhsen speed?


    Fly High, Do or Die, Dare to Dream, Cheer Extreme!


  14. #14
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default

    TTL = 53, yeah, sharing should work fine.

  15. #15
    Member
    • alimalmunzur's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H57M-USB3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7, 2.93GHz
      • RAM:
      • 4GB DDR3 1333BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • 3TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • SAPPHIRE ATI HD5670, 1GB, DDR5
      • Display:
      • BenQ LED 18.5"
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in 7:1
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech X7-KX-2810BK
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech X7- X 710BK
      • Controller:
      • 2ul Shock
      • Power Supply:
      • 500W Value Top
      • Optical Drive:
      • 24X AUSUS
      • USB Devices:
      • 1TB HITACHI EXTERNAL HDD, 16GB Transcend
      • UPS:
      • weli power
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 5.5
      • ISP:
      • Teletalk 3G
      • Download Speed:
      • 1Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1Mbps
      • Console:
      • 8

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Gazipur
    Posts
    18

    Post

    apni eta kmne korlen ... Metal???

    192.168.1.1 a dhukar por wizard.... thn ki apni ISP automatically disen naki static IP disen???
    IP automatically dewa thkle to lan settings a jeye DHCP add korte hoy... apni ki evabe korsen???

    plz amk step by step instruction den na kivabe amio router install korbo...amio to onk vugtesi vai....

    MAC Clone kore ki PC er ta disen naki Router er Original MAC naki Router er niche likha sei MAC???

    plz plz plz help me

  16. #16
    Member
    • Metal's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE [ GA-EP43-UD3L ]
      • CPU:
      • INTEL(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9505 @ 2.83Ghz
      • RAM:
      • APACER 4GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG 750GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVDIA GeForce 9500 GT
      • Display:
      • Dell E178WFP
      • Sound Card:
      • CREATIVE Sound Blaster 5:1
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • COSONIC CD-779MV
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KR-83 USB [Black]
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech OP-620D
      • Power Supply:
      • ASUS P-50GA
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS DRW 24B1ST
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate
      • ISP:
      • ISPROS Limited
    Metal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    343

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alimalmunzur View Post
    apni eta kmne korlen ... Metal???

    192.168.1.1 a dhukar por wizard.... thn ki apni ISP automatically disen naki static IP disen???
    IP automatically dewa thkle to lan settings a jeye DHCP add korte hoy... apni ki evabe korsen???

    plz amk step by step instruction den na kivabe amio router install korbo...amio to onk vugtesi vai....

    MAC Clone kore ki PC er ta disen naki Router er Original MAC naki Router er niche likha sei MAC???

    plz plz plz help me
    Sorry for the late reply as I was out of Dhaka for few weeks.

    yes 192.168.1.1 will give you access to router control panel.
    in there wan settings you have to clone your PC Lan MAC ID over WAN MAC. This will change your router MAC address same as PC.
    now in static IP put in your IP and DNS details.

    set your wireless security with preferred name.

  17. #17
    Member
    • alimalmunzur's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H57M-USB3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7, 2.93GHz
      • RAM:
      • 4GB DDR3 1333BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • 3TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • SAPPHIRE ATI HD5670, 1GB, DDR5
      • Display:
      • BenQ LED 18.5"
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in 7:1
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech X7-KX-2810BK
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech X7- X 710BK
      • Controller:
      • 2ul Shock
      • Power Supply:
      • 500W Value Top
      • Optical Drive:
      • 24X AUSUS
      • USB Devices:
      • 1TB HITACHI EXTERNAL HDD, 16GB Transcend
      • UPS:
      • weli power
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 5.5
      • ISP:
      • Teletalk 3G
      • Download Speed:
      • 1Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1Mbps
      • Console:
      • 8

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Gazipur
    Posts
    18

    Default

    wan kore ki hbe?? amito PC use korbo LAN a... ami static IP disi.... clone korsi MAC... acchhah pc te IPV4 a IP den kunta??? r DNS server 2tay ki dite hoy??

  18. #18
    Member
    • Metal's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE [ GA-EP43-UD3L ]
      • CPU:
      • INTEL(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9505 @ 2.83Ghz
      • RAM:
      • APACER 4GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG 750GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVDIA GeForce 9500 GT
      • Display:
      • Dell E178WFP
      • Sound Card:
      • CREATIVE Sound Blaster 5:1
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • COSONIC CD-779MV
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KR-83 USB [Black]
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech OP-620D
      • Power Supply:
      • ASUS P-50GA
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS DRW 24B1ST
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate
      • ISP:
      • ISPROS Limited
    Metal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    343

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alimalmunzur View Post
    wan kore ki hbe?? amito PC use korbo LAN a... ami static IP disi.... clone korsi MAC... acchhah pc te IPV4 a IP den kunta??? r DNS server 2tay ki dite hoy??
    LAN MAC clone kore use korar necessity ki ? ami ekbar korchilam amar Lan card damage hoe jabar por old MAC ID new LAN MAC ID the clone kore use korchilam. But if you using someone else connection be careful at other end you will get IP conflict issue.

    for our ISPROS user IPV4 will be provided by your reseller.
    192.168..... 256kbps.
    10.18.59....300-364kbps
    10.23.59....512kbps

    gateway will be 192.168..1 or 10.23.59....1 depending upon your package.

    DNS 116.193.170.5 and alternate DNS 116.170.6

  19. #19

    Default

    I am using 1 dektop 1 laptop and 1 wifi mobile at the same time using my 1 ispros connection with 1 router(TP-Link) My desktop and laptop have sharing that means I can watch movie from my laptop which r in my desktop from anyroom in my house and the most amazing thing is me and my brother(with desktop and laptop) can play dota(at garena) /CSS/WoW together in any host without any lag But to use SDC ,Emule and torrentbd and Garena I have to use port forwarding feature thats all..ISpros rocks man
    Last edited by misnomer_saint; April 3rd, 2012 at 17:28.

  20. #20
    Member
    • wackedGUNZ's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B75M-D3H [Case: InWin Mana 136]
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5-3450 @3.1Ghz
      • RAM:
      • Twinmos Mainstream 4GBx1 1600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Cavier Blue 1TB 64MB Cache
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R7 260X 2GB OC
      • Display:
      • AOC i2269VWm IPS 21.5inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek Azalia ALC887
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab FC-360
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder 3.5G Black Edition
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair VS-450
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24X DRW-24B3ST DVD Burner
      • UPS:
      • Sentron 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • lol...don't care!
      • Comment:
      • nearly full :)
      • ISP:
      • zxonline
      • Download Speed:
      • 160kBps or 1.2mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • same as above
    wackedGUNZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    198

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by misnomer_saint View Post
    I am using 1 dektop 1 laptop and 1 wifi mobile at the same time using my 1 ispros connection with 1 router(TP-Link) My desktop and laptop have sharing that means I can watch movie from my laptop which r in my desktop from anyroom in my house and the most amazing thing is me and my brother(with desktop and laptop) can play dota(at garena) /CSS/WoW together in any host without any lag But to use SDC ,Emule and torrentbd and Garena I have to use port forwarding feature thats all..ISpros rocks man
    reviving an old thread. But how did you forwarded port on ISPros? I am curious to know as I play games online too. Did you use any software? please let me know!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 19
    Last Post: April 24th, 2012, 16:38
  2. Anyone using ISPROS in SHANTINAGAR
    By @bhi in forum ISPros
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: July 14th, 2011, 19:53
  3. ISPros Packages
    By CvP in forum ISPros
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: July 8th, 2011, 10:57
  4. ISPROS in mohammedpur????
    By towhidabid in forum ISPros
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: December 2nd, 2010, 05:55
  5. ISPros in Mirpur-7?
    By Scott Pilgrim in forum ISPros
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 2nd, 2010, 19:31

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.30497 seconds with 15 queries.