User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: CANT host COD 4 on BTCL

  1. #1
    Member
    • drigerm3's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte z77-d3h
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2400 3.1GHz
      • RAM:
      • 4.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 668MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500+80 GB @ 7200rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon HD 7770 OC GHz Edition
      • Display:
      • Samsung SMB2230
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec Lansing vs2621 + A4tec HS 30
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LT-500P
      • ISP:
      • BTCL
      • Download Speed:
      • 32KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 4KB/s
    drigerm3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    South Kafrul, Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    4

    Default CANT host COD 4 on BTCL

    Its about 6months i took the btcl adsl 512 5gb connection. But, i cannot host COD 4 server on tungle, gameranger,> but i can host on Garena.
    The problem is everybody who tries to connect stays in "awaiting Connection ##".
    I use a ZyXEL Prestige 650M-61.
    I used all the iw3mp.exe i could find -eg no waiting 1.7., cod 4 mp 1.7

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default

    Won't work directly, BTCL drops all udp packets by default. Easy solution? Buy/Find a VPN service.

  3. #3
    Member
    • SMMmmm's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Acer Aspire 5742Z
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium P6100 @ 2.00GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 250GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Intel HD Graphics
      • Display:
      • 15.6 HD LED LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek High Definition Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative HQ-80
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech
      • Optical Drive:
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Home Premium (Genuine)
      • Comment:
      • Its just a decent laptop, mainly used for work. :)
      • ISP:
      • ZX Online Ltd.
      • Download Speed:
      • 128 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 128 KB/s
    SMMmmm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    NOWHERE
    Posts
    138

    Default

    Isn't "Tunngle" a VPN tool? :S
    He mentioned that he cannot host through tunngle but he can host in Garena! :S Maybe needs some router configuration or smt?

  4. #4
    Member
    • drigerm3's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte z77-d3h
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2400 3.1GHz
      • RAM:
      • 4.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 668MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500+80 GB @ 7200rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon HD 7770 OC GHz Edition
      • Display:
      • Samsung SMB2230
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec Lansing vs2621 + A4tec HS 30
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LT-500P
      • ISP:
      • BTCL
      • Download Speed:
      • 32KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 4KB/s
    drigerm3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    South Kafrul, Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Like i said. I tried using tunngle but no luck.
    To learn more visit

  5. #5
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default

    Tunngle is a lan-like vpn tool, not a true vpn. Probably different types of tunnels being used, one with udp and one with tcp.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio.
    Posts
    722

    Default

    Turn off Anti-Aliasing it will fix ur issues.

  7. #7
    Member
    • drigerm3's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte z77-d3h
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2400 3.1GHz
      • RAM:
      • 4.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 668MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500+80 GB @ 7200rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon HD 7770 OC GHz Edition
      • Display:
      • Samsung SMB2230
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec Lansing vs2621 + A4tec HS 30
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LT-500P
      • ISP:
      • BTCL
      • Download Speed:
      • 32KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 4KB/s
    drigerm3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    South Kafrul, Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    4

    Default

    no it didnt work

    ---------- Post added at 18:01 ---------- Previous post was at 17:44 ----------

    Sorry and thank u all.
    i managed that via tunngle.
    By adding tunngle to eset firewall
    To learn more visit

  8. #8

    Default

    I have both MW1 and MW3 original...only thing is i could never play MW1 (COD4) on BTCL..but MW3 worked out fine on its 1MB connection.

Similar Threads

  1. CoD 4 YEAR ENDING COD TOURNAMENT 2010...whos r the best team of COD?
    By furiousTaher in forum Competitive CoD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 11th, 2010, 18:32
  2. CoD 4 Cod 4 host Problem!
    By $hr in forum Call of Duty
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: August 17th, 2010, 23:54
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: October 20th, 2009, 11:33
  4. CoD 4 Any good host?
    By acE.Shanny in forum Call of Duty
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: October 12th, 2009, 23:10
  5. CoD 4 COD 4 Overshadowed COD 2???????
    By Walking Death in forum Call of Duty
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: February 17th, 2009, 19:58

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.18758 seconds with 14 queries.