User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Will 8Gb ram increase Laptop performance

  1. #1
    Member
    • ronycmc's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P5KPL-AM (G31)|| Acer mobile GL40
      • CPU:
      • Pentium DC E5200 @2.5Ghz|| Intel Dual core T4200(2.0GHz) 800 FSB
      • RAM:
      • Twinmos 2GB DDR2 800 Bus|| Samsung 2GB DDR3 1066 Bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 320GB||Western Digital 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD4670 512 MB DDR3
      • Display:
      • Samsung 22" 2243swx @1920*1080 || 14" @1366*768
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Audigy 2 Zs|| Realtek ALC 888s
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 5.1 T6060|| Acer 3D sonic
      • Keyboard:
      • MINI
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech Optical
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24x DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • Prolink 650 VA
      • Operating System:
      • XP,Windows 7
      • ISP:
      • GP

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    152

    Default Will 8Gb ram increase Laptop performance

    Hi folks,
    I have a dell inspiron 14z laptop with i3 2330m,4gb single slot ram,hd3000 graphics.Laptop ram now a day very low.According to ryans site adata 4gb only 2k.Will dual channel increase performance?
    My laptop main use is some office work,browsing,movie and some times video encoding.
    If i buy another ram which company ram perform better,default ram hynix.I dont think hynix ram available in bd market.

  2. #2
    Member
    • Metal's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE [ GA-EP43-UD3L ]
      • CPU:
      • INTEL(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9505 @ 2.83Ghz
      • RAM:
      • APACER 4GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG 750GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVDIA GeForce 9500 GT
      • Display:
      • Dell E178WFP
      • Sound Card:
      • CREATIVE Sound Blaster 5:1
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • COSONIC CD-779MV
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KR-83 USB [Black]
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech OP-620D
      • Power Supply:
      • ASUS P-50GA
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS DRW 24B1ST
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate
      • ISP:
      • ISPROS Limited
    Metal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    343

    Default

    office work,browsing, watching movie for all this 4GB RAM in a laptop is enough I guess. But depending on length of video editing your current size of RAM will fell short. Yes I agree with you this days laptop comes with less RAM in box. Even in my own laptop asus 1215T I have found the same very low speed RAM of 2GB. Company name was Hyundai Electronics ram named by Hynix speed was only 667MHZ. So I upgraded to a 4 GB ram of DDR3 1333 company was ADATA. Everything is now smooth and easy. I also set windows 7 to minimal slimed it a bit for more performance as that is important to me then that of graphics and colors. So find out speed of RAM installed in your laptop first. Is it good enough ?

    Many will say upgrading ram will surely improve system performance but I will say difference is so slight that it needs pro user to understand the improvement. Also laptop is not a desktop it has to be more balanced. One hardware is related to anther. Wisely select hardware to change.

    if you have a good budget purchase high speed RAM with more Gigz that suites your laptop but difference will be very slight....
    Last edited by Metal; February 3rd, 2012 at 20:03.

  3. #3
    Member
    • ronycmc's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P5KPL-AM (G31)|| Acer mobile GL40
      • CPU:
      • Pentium DC E5200 @2.5Ghz|| Intel Dual core T4200(2.0GHz) 800 FSB
      • RAM:
      • Twinmos 2GB DDR2 800 Bus|| Samsung 2GB DDR3 1066 Bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 320GB||Western Digital 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD4670 512 MB DDR3
      • Display:
      • Samsung 22" 2243swx @1920*1080 || 14" @1366*768
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Audigy 2 Zs|| Realtek ALC 888s
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 5.1 T6060|| Acer 3D sonic
      • Keyboard:
      • MINI
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech Optical
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24x DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • Prolink 650 VA
      • Operating System:
      • XP,Windows 7
      • ISP:
      • GP

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    152

    Default

    I know i dont need 8gb ram now,but it will increase windows performence index graphics part 4.7 to 6.2.I found that info on net.Besides ram price much low.I have instal hynix dd3 1333 ram,which AIDA64(formal name everest) shows memory timing @609 at 8-8-8-22.
    Quote Originally Posted by Metal View Post
    office work,browsing, watching movie for all this 4GB RAM in a laptop is enough I guess. But depending on length of video editing your current size of RAM will fell short. Yes I agree with you this days laptop comes with less RAM in box. Even in my own laptop asus 1215T I have found the same very low speed RAM of 2GB. Company name was Hyundai Electronics ram named by Hynix speed was only 667MHZ. So I upgraded to a 4 GB ram of DDR3 1333 company was ADATA. Everything is now smooth and easy. I also set windows 7 to minimal slimed it a bit for more performance as that is important to me then that of graphics and colors. So find out speed of RAM installed in your laptop first. Is it good enough ?
    Many will say upgrading ram will surely improve system performance but I will say difference is so slight that it needs pro user to understand the improvement. Also laptop is not a desktop it has to be more balanced. One hardware is related to anther. Wisely select hardware to change.

    if you have a good budget purchase high speed RAM with more Gigz that suites your laptop but difference will be very slight....

  4. #4

    Default

    @ronycmc , i don't think u will see any significant improvement. except video encoding, which is mostly processor depentdent. BTW, are you from Chitagong medical college?

  5. #5
    Member
    • Banglavai's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Maximus VI Hero
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • G-Skill Ripjaws X 2X 8GB 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • 2X Samsung EVO 840 240GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte GTX 770 Windforce OC
      • Display:
      • Asus MX279H 27 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX 8-Channel High Definition Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Bose 301 Direct / Sennheiser Momentum 2.0
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G105
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G5
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360(usb wired)
      • Power Supply:
      • Fractral Design 650 watt 80 plus gold
      • UPS:
      • No need at all
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit Professional
      • Download Speed:
      • 100 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 30 Mbps
      • Console:
      • 146
    Banglavai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    1,135

    Default

    I don't understand how can ram will increase internal graphics performance.Give a link to that site if you have.

    You have enough ram to do your tasks easily.But adding another 4GB stick will make you future-proof.

    Without using 64 bit windows your another 4GB will be useless.

  6. #6
    Member s.s.shuvo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bonosree, Dhaka
    Posts
    533

    Default

    I have installed 2x4gb ddr3 ram in my laptop just 3 days ago. If you update from 2gb to 8gb, then there will be noticeable improvements in net browsing. ( As far as I know, with 2gb ram installed in a laptop, it uses at least 45-50% ram in idle condition. Its because there are a lot of drivers running in background i.e. touchpad/bluetooth/Wlan etc.)
    Firefox/chrome eats up a lot of ram if you browse for a long time say 500MB. So it makes almost 75-80% memory occupied during browsing.

    As the price is very low, you can buy 2x4GB ram . It'll cost around 3600 taka. Adata is 1900 tk per stick, team 1800tk. Price of other brands are around 1800tk. Updating is always good, if you can do it in a cheap rate.
    Past : Full time gamer - Part time others
    Present : Full time others - Part time gamer

  7. #7
    Member
    • shafi's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z170 gaming 7, apple macbook pro late 2013 retina/ apple ipad air/iPad pro 9.7 iPhone 7+
      • CPU:
      • CORE i7 6700K WITH coolermaster hyper 212 evo/intel haswell i7 2.3 ghz
      • RAM:
      • GSkill RipJaws v 3000 32gb ddr4/16 gb ddr3 1600 mhz on mac
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 evo 250gb+1tb+wd ezex 1tb, trancend 35t3 3 tb, Wd black 5tb, 950 pro, muskin 1tb
      • Graphics Card:
      • gigabyte gtx 1080 xtreme sli/ intel iris pro+ nvidia gt 750m 2gb gddr5
      • Display:
      • samsung ku 6290 4k uhd tv, Dell S2716DG
      • Sound Card:
      • Sound blaster zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Akg k7xx,Samson sr 850, audio technica ath m50x, ,dt 990 pro, hd 598
      • Keyboard:
      • corsair vengeance k95 rgb
      • Mouse:
      • logitech g500s, g700s,g502,g402, deathadder chorma on razer goliathus speed edition
      • Controller:
      • ps4, xbox one controller
      • Power Supply:
      • corsair rm i 1000w
      • Optical Drive:
      • None
      • USB Devices:
      • 32 gb trancend, 64gb sandisk, 16gb kingston
      • UPS:
      • None
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 education, mac osx maverick 10.9.1
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • wei- cpu and ram-7.6 on stock, gfx-7.9
      • Comment:
      • thanks a lot to omnipotent creator(as a muslim allah) for my awesome rig, xbox one and ps4
      • ISP:
      • Teksavvy 60mbps unlimited
      • Download Speed:
      • 9.2MB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • Don't upload
      • Console:
      • 128
    shafi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,712

    Default

    ah mone hoi 2k porbe per stick, ami goto kal kinsilam ekta transcend 4 gb ddr3(desktop)

  8. #8
    Member
    • ronycmc's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P5KPL-AM (G31)|| Acer mobile GL40
      • CPU:
      • Pentium DC E5200 @2.5Ghz|| Intel Dual core T4200(2.0GHz) 800 FSB
      • RAM:
      • Twinmos 2GB DDR2 800 Bus|| Samsung 2GB DDR3 1066 Bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 320GB||Western Digital 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD4670 512 MB DDR3
      • Display:
      • Samsung 22" 2243swx @1920*1080 || 14" @1366*768
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Audigy 2 Zs|| Realtek ALC 888s
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 5.1 T6060|| Acer 3D sonic
      • Keyboard:
      • MINI
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech Optical
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24x DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • Prolink 650 VA
      • Operating System:
      • XP,Windows 7
      • ISP:
      • GP

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    152

    Default



    ---------- Post added at 20:43 ---------- Previous post was at 20:40 ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by sayemcom View Post
    @ronycmc , i don't think u will see any significant improvement. except video encoding, which is mostly processor depentdent. BTW, are you from Chitagong medical college?
    I agree with u,but price is much less thats why i m interested.Just dont decide which brand should bought.and i m from cmc 42nd,r u?

    ---------- Post added at 20:52 ---------- Previous post was at 20:43 ----------

    In several review i found windows 7 experience index graphics part increase 4.7 to 6.2(not gaming graphics) when using single channel to dual channel ram
    http://www.notebookcheck.net/Review-...k.65372.0.html
    Quote Originally Posted by Banglavai View Post
    I don't understand how can ram will increase internal graphics performance.Give a link to that site if you have.

    You have enough ram to do your tasks easily.But adding another 4GB stick will make you future-proof.

    Without using 64 bit windows your another 4GB will be useless.
    Last edited by ronycmc; February 3rd, 2012 at 21:46.

  9. #9
    Member
    • ronycmc's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P5KPL-AM (G31)|| Acer mobile GL40
      • CPU:
      • Pentium DC E5200 @2.5Ghz|| Intel Dual core T4200(2.0GHz) 800 FSB
      • RAM:
      • Twinmos 2GB DDR2 800 Bus|| Samsung 2GB DDR3 1066 Bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 320GB||Western Digital 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD4670 512 MB DDR3
      • Display:
      • Samsung 22" 2243swx @1920*1080 || 14" @1366*768
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Audigy 2 Zs|| Realtek ALC 888s
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 5.1 T6060|| Acer 3D sonic
      • Keyboard:
      • MINI
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech Optical
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24x DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • Prolink 650 VA
      • Operating System:
      • XP,Windows 7
      • ISP:
      • GP

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    152

    Default

    Bought Adata 4GB 1333bus @2000tk.After re-run windows experience index graphics Aero part jump 4.7 to 5.9.Gaming Graphics 6.2 to 6.1

Similar Threads

  1. ddr3 1333mhz RAM for Laptop
    By s.s.shuvo in forum Help - General Shopping
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 24th, 2012, 23:33
  2. Replies: 15
    Last Post: October 14th, 2011, 22:16
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 4th, 2011, 05:22
  4. Replies: 33
    Last Post: April 19th, 2011, 22:54
  5. laptop ram problem
    By Noob™ in forum Others PC Hardware
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: February 20th, 2009, 07:00

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.21248 seconds with 14 queries.