User Tag List

Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Is there any way of running a 16bit application in 64bit OS?

  1. #1
    Member s.s.shuvo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bonosree, Dhaka
    Posts
    533

    Default Is there any way of running a 16bit application in 64bit OS?

    Hey everyone.

    I am stuck in a problem. I am using windows 7 sp1 32bit in my laptop. A particular 16bit software ( windows 98 আমলের জিনিস) runs fine in 32 bit OS. But I can't run it in 64bit version of windows. Is there any way of running it in 64 bit? Any kind of emulator or something similar? I really need to run this soft. So, any help is appreciated.

    Thanks.
    Past : Full time gamer - Part time others
    Present : Full time others - Part time gamer

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by s.s.shuvo View Post
    Hey everyone.

    I am stuck in a problem. I am using windows 7 sp1 32bit in my laptop. A particular 16bit software ( windows 98 আমলের জিনিস) runs fine in 32 bit OS. But I can't run it in 64bit version of windows. Is there any way of running it in 64 bit? Any kind of emulator or something similar? I really need to run this soft. So, any help is appreciated.

    Thanks.
    easy and simple, just go to the property of that program, in compatibility tab select Windows 98, and u r done.....

  3. #3
    Member s.s.shuvo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bonosree, Dhaka
    Posts
    533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by musvi View Post
    easy and simple, just go to the property of that program, in compatibility tab select Windows 98, and u r done.....
    Oops sorry I forgot to mention. I've tried that method. It doesn't work at all. Here is the screenshot of the error message:

    Name:  1.JPG
Views: 113
Size:  29.2 KB
    Past : Full time gamer - Part time others
    Present : Full time others - Part time gamer

  4. #4
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default

    I faced the same problem with runnign Turbo C++ on 32bit.

    @Badhon_raj bhaia, turbo c++ er method ki ekhane kaj korbe??


  5. #5
    Member s.s.shuvo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bonosree, Dhaka
    Posts
    533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Frank3nst3in View Post
    I faced the same problem with runnign Turbo C++ on 32bit.

    @Badhon_raj bhaia, turbo c++ er method ki ekhane kaj korbe??
    you just mention the method. I will give it a try.
    Past : Full time gamer - Part time others
    Present : Full time others - Part time gamer

  6. #6
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default

    Code:
    http://blog.bestsoftware4download.com/2010/02/how-to-install-turbo-c-on-windows-7-64bit/
    Code:
     1. Download and dosbox.
    2. Download and extract turbo c++
    3. Configure dosbox according to turbo c++ folder location.
    Turbo C++ installation :S


  7. #7
    Member s.s.shuvo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bonosree, Dhaka
    Posts
    533

    Default

    doesn't work. Thats sad.
    Past : Full time gamer - Part time others
    Present : Full time others - Part time gamer

  8. #8
    Member
    • Mahfuz's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth P67 accommodated by Thermaltake Spedo Advance Package Chassis
      • CPU:
      • Intel i5 2500k 3.3GHz :: Prolimatech Megahalem Rev.B :: Shin-Etsu X23-7783D
      • RAM:
      • 2x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 1600MHz Dual Channel
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 64GB Sata III MLC :: Hitachi 1TB 7200RPM :: Transcend 320GB Portable
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus 9600GT 512MB
      • Display:
      • Asus ML239H 23'' IPS Panel
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT990 Pro 250ohm :: Creative Aurvana Live! :: Creative FATAL1TY HS-800
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7-747H 3600dpi :: SS QCK Mass
      • Controller:
      • Never Interested :-/
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake ToughPower XT 675W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 18X DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • RahimAfrooz 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Win7, Linux Mint-- 'VMware'ing a few more when needed
      • Comment:
      • Not half-bad.
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 30KBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 7KBps
    Mahfuz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    মনে নাই
    Posts
    450

    Default

    Use VMWare. Its basically a virtual machine that let you run numerous types of host OS within your primary OS by using processor's Virtualization technology. In your case, since this ancient soft is from win98 era, to make the soft runnable with VMWare you'll need to install the host OS as either 98/Millennium (As much as I'm concerned, these two OS have very few minor modification in both Kernel and User level thereby, hopefully there won't be any compatibility issue if you install Millenium instead of 98).
    At first VMWare might seems to be a bit of complicated but it's not that hard once you get used to it. The amazing part is, it's perfectly safe in spite of having many tremendous options. I usually recommend this when I find someone want to try linux distros without manipulating HDD partition or something like this.

    By the way, if you happen to find Virtual Box instead of VMWare that will do too.
    Last edited by Mahfuz; January 30th, 2012 at 22:44. Reason: Adding some info that might be helpful ...

  9. #9
    Member
    • Badhon_raj's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • G1.Sniper B6 / B75 D3H
      • CPU:
      • i5 4460 / i5 3470
      • RAM:
      • 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 / 3x4GB corsair XMS
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB Toshiba + 2TB WD Red / 1TB WD blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • HD 7770 GHz / R7 370
      • Display:
      • Philips 17'' 1440x900/ Samsung S22B300B
      • Sound Card:
      • on board / Asus Xonar DGX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic RP-HTF600 / Sony MH1c / Sony XB500
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech MK520 / K350
      • Mouse:
      • M510 / M570 + G400s
      • Controller:
      • Sony DualShock 4
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta 500W / TT ToughPower 500w
      • Optical Drive:
      • DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • Generic 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 / Win 10
      • ISP:
      • SB Internet
      • Download Speed:
      • 512
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512
    Badhon_raj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,139

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by s.s.shuvo View Post
    doesn't work. Thats sad.
    can you send the application to me?(or any download link?) I would like to personaly give a try..

  10. #10
    Member s.s.shuvo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bonosree, Dhaka
    Posts
    533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Badhon_raj View Post
    can you send the application to me?(or any download link?) I would like to personaly give a try..
    Thanks bro, but it just won't work. Here is the screenshot of DOSbox 0.74. It says " This program requires microsoft windows" .

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	155 
Size:	87.0 KB 
ID:	18799

    virtualbox. Ok I am giving it a try in my desktop. If it works, then bye bye 32bit.
    Past : Full time gamer - Part time others
    Present : Full time others - Part time gamer

  11. #11
    Member
    • Rakin7's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Z77 Sabertooth
      • CPU:
      • Watercooled Intel Sandy Bridge Core i5 2500k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung F4 2TB and Crucial M4 128GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X 3GB GHz Edition flashed to R9 280X
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5 LED Full HD 1080p and Sony Bravia CX520 32
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250 Ohms
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Meka G1 Mechnical Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder 2013
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart M850
      • UPS:
      • Powerpac 1200VA backed up by Generator
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 x64 with Media Center
      • ISP:
      • Link3 2.5 Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
    Rakin7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,840

    Default

    Yes VMware would be the best solution
    I have 3 virtual OSes running off VMware.

  12. #12
    Member s.s.shuvo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bonosree, Dhaka
    Posts
    533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EviL AnGeL View Post
    Yes VMware would be the best solution
    I have 3 virtual OSes running off VMware.
    Alright, downloading virtualbox now. I'll install windows xp sp2. Question is, is there any chance of GPU driver related difficulties? If I can see everything on the screen , it'll be just fine. So, do you have any experience with XP as a guest OS? share plz.
    Past : Full time gamer - Part time others
    Present : Full time others - Part time gamer

  13. #13
    Member
    • Rakin7's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Z77 Sabertooth
      • CPU:
      • Watercooled Intel Sandy Bridge Core i5 2500k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung F4 2TB and Crucial M4 128GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X 3GB GHz Edition flashed to R9 280X
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5 LED Full HD 1080p and Sony Bravia CX520 32
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250 Ohms
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Meka G1 Mechnical Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder 2013
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart M850
      • UPS:
      • Powerpac 1200VA backed up by Generator
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 x64 with Media Center
      • ISP:
      • Link3 2.5 Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
    Rakin7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,840

    Default

    Try VMware, Virtualbox is foul.

  14. #14
    Member
    • Badhon_raj's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • G1.Sniper B6 / B75 D3H
      • CPU:
      • i5 4460 / i5 3470
      • RAM:
      • 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 / 3x4GB corsair XMS
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB Toshiba + 2TB WD Red / 1TB WD blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • HD 7770 GHz / R7 370
      • Display:
      • Philips 17'' 1440x900/ Samsung S22B300B
      • Sound Card:
      • on board / Asus Xonar DGX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic RP-HTF600 / Sony MH1c / Sony XB500
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech MK520 / K350
      • Mouse:
      • M510 / M570 + G400s
      • Controller:
      • Sony DualShock 4
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta 500W / TT ToughPower 500w
      • Optical Drive:
      • DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • Generic 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 / Win 10
      • ISP:
      • SB Internet
      • Download Speed:
      • 512
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512
    Badhon_raj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,139

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by s.s.shuvo View Post
    Thanks bro, but it just won't work. Here is the screenshot of DOSbox 0.74. It says " This program requires microsoft windows" .

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	155 
Size:	87.0 KB 
ID:	18799

    virtualbox. Ok I am giving it a try in my desktop. If it works, then bye bye 32bit.
    hmmm. Then try vmware workstation. It is better than virtual box.

  15. #15
    Member s.s.shuvo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bonosree, Dhaka
    Posts
    533

    Default

    Alright guys my problem solved. Virtualbox diyei amar kaj 100% successful. & I am happy now. Thanks everyone.
    Past : Full time gamer - Part time others
    Present : Full time others - Part time gamer

  16. #16
    Member s.s.shuvo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bonosree, Dhaka
    Posts
    533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EviL AnGeL View Post
    Yes VMware would be the best solution
    I have 3 virtual OSes running off VMware.
    Hey bro, is it possible to play games like fifa 98, nfs 2-3-4 if i use vmware instead of virtualbox?
    Past : Full time gamer - Part time others
    Present : Full time others - Part time gamer

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 16th, 2011, 18:56
  2. Replies: 25
    Last Post: June 14th, 2011, 12:49
  3. 64bit Operating System
    By abir in forum Software
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: June 24th, 2010, 14:17
  4. X-fi Titanium vista 64bit driver issue
    By Extreme Noob in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 23rd, 2010, 18:10
  5. Does anyone has Windows 7 64bit Beta?
    By arch.racd in forum Software
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: March 18th, 2009, 03:32

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.26728 seconds with 15 queries.