User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: AMD Phenom X2 560 Core Unlock Need Help.......

  1. #1
    Member
    • VIPERS's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock B75M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Ivy Bridge G2010 2.8ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Caviar Blue 1TB
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228 22''
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative sound blaster Audigy Value
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab TMN 4
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech X7
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LP Black 500w
      • Optical Drive:
      • liteon 24x dvd rw
      • USB Devices:
      • A Data16gb pen drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 64bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Wondows Rating 6.9
      • ISP:
      • Link3 1mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 100- 115kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 25-30kbps
    VIPERS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Underground.......
    Posts
    395

    Default AMD Phenom X2 560 Core Unlock Need Help.......

    I unlocked my AMD Phenom X2 560 BE 3.3ghz Unlocked core then it shows AMD Phenom2 X4 B60 processor 3.3ghz. When i unlocked core then i cant see my CPU Temperature By Core Temp. Dear BG member plz give me suggestion how can i see my CPU Temperature when running PC. Is there any problem if core unlocked? My Processor is running by X4 955 BE Heat sink Stock cooler. Plz help me and give suggestion.

  2. #2
    VIP Member
    • EBL.Mantis's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z77-HD3
      • CPU:
      • Core i7 2600 @ 4 Ghz Turbo
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 XMP
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung F3 1TB & 500 GB F3
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus 5670 DDR3 1GB
      • Display:
      • Dell ST2210 22" LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar D2X
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta 650 Watt 80+
      • UPS:
      • Rahimafrooz Ion 1500 KVA Sine Wave
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 64 bit
      • ISP:
      • BTCL
      • Download Speed:
      • 100+ KB per second
      • Upload Speed:
      • 25-30 KB per second
    EBL.Mantis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,393

    Default

    You cannot see core temperature once you unlock a processor.

  3. #3
    Member
    • VIPERS's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock B75M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Ivy Bridge G2010 2.8ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Caviar Blue 1TB
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228 22''
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative sound blaster Audigy Value
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab TMN 4
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech X7
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LP Black 500w
      • Optical Drive:
      • liteon 24x dvd rw
      • USB Devices:
      • A Data16gb pen drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 64bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Wondows Rating 6.9
      • ISP:
      • Link3 1mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 100- 115kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 25-30kbps
    VIPERS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Underground.......
    Posts
    395

    Default

    Yes i cant see temperature when i unlock core on Core Temp software. But Bios te k deka jai Temperature. Core unlock kore rakle ki kono problem hobe????

  4. #4
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracude 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,204

    Default

    OT-Which mobo are you using?


  5. #5
    Member
    • Mahfuz's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth P67 accommodated by Thermaltake Spedo Advance Package Chassis
      • CPU:
      • Intel i5 2500k 3.3GHz :: Prolimatech Megahalem Rev.B :: Shin-Etsu X23-7783D
      • RAM:
      • 2x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 1600MHz Dual Channel
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 64GB Sata III MLC :: Hitachi 1TB 7200RPM :: Transcend 320GB Portable
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus 9600GT 512MB
      • Display:
      • Asus ML239H 23'' IPS Panel
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT990 Pro 250ohm :: Creative Aurvana Live! :: Creative FATAL1TY HS-800
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7-747H 3600dpi :: SS QCK Mass
      • Controller:
      • Never Interested :-/
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake ToughPower XT 675W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 18X DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • RahimAfrooz 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Win7, Linux Mint-- 'VMware'ing a few more when needed
      • Comment:
      • Not half-bad.
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 30KBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 7KBps
    Mahfuz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    মনে নাই
    Posts
    450

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CRY_ENGINE3 View Post
    Yes i cant see temperature when i unlock core on Core Temp software. But Bios te k deka jai Temperature. Core unlock kore rakle ki kono problem hobe????
    Now that you've unlocked extra cores, the more temperature will be generated which is perfectly fine as you've got an extra core or two generating heat. A mainstream or even some low-performer aftermarket cooler can appear to be as savior here and would be the best solution if you're planning to keep the unlock settings for prolong periods.
    By the way, to ensure the full stability I'd recommend to run a prime95 test for overnight or 24hours. People often complaints, the unlocking could cause annoying BSOD in long run if not properly stabled beforehand. In case, it won't boot or show BSOD, bump the vcore a bit and the problem would most likely to be resolved.

  6. #6
    Member
    • VIPERS's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock B75M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Ivy Bridge G2010 2.8ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Caviar Blue 1TB
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228 22''
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative sound blaster Audigy Value
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab TMN 4
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech X7
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LP Black 500w
      • Optical Drive:
      • liteon 24x dvd rw
      • USB Devices:
      • A Data16gb pen drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 64bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Wondows Rating 6.9
      • ISP:
      • Link3 1mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 100- 115kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 25-30kbps
    VIPERS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Underground.......
    Posts
    395

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Frank3nst3in View Post
    OT-Which mobo are you using?

    Gigabyte 880-GM-USB3

  7. #7
    Member
    • Ferdoushsami's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI G33
      • CPU:
      • Intel 2.2Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 2GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • 2GB
      • Display:
      • 19.5'' LED
    Ferdoushsami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Khulna
    Posts
    2

    Default how do u do that???? my main is GA_880_USBL

    my MB is GA_880_USBL..WITH SAME Processor...Plz help me to unlock..

  8. #8
    Member
    • Ferdoushsami's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI G33
      • CPU:
      • Intel 2.2Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 2GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • 2GB
      • Display:
      • 19.5'' LED
    Ferdoushsami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Khulna
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Plz help me out

Similar Threads

  1. Intel Core i3 2100 or AMD Phenom II X4 955?
    By Robin Rayhan in forum Help - PC Buying
    Replies: 63
    Last Post: January 15th, 2012, 02:06
  2. Sale (Used) AMD Phenom II X2 560 Black Edition complete cpu
    By Muradd9 in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: November 21st, 2011, 20:51
  3. AMD Phenom II X4 Vs. Intel Core i5
    By Frank3nst3in in forum CPU
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: January 3rd, 2011, 16:45
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 2nd, 2009, 14:53
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 2nd, 2009, 09:25

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.14325 seconds with 14 queries.