User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Qubee setup for ps3 nat3

  1. #1

    Default Qubee setup for ps3 nat3

    Dear All,

    recently i've bought the qubee gigaset 1mb sky connection. i need to switch between my PC to PS3 all the time. will a simple switch will work or i need a router to use PC and PS3 simultaneously?
    and also i have NAT and ping issue which i really need to change. i can only go online in 5 am to 6 am in the morning with horrible ping...i am playing
    SSFIV AE anf Third strike online edition. i dont play PC games. i get a NAT type of 3. qubee people dont have any clue...please advise. thank you.
    Last edited by chutti; January 29th, 2012 at 11:50.

  2. #2
    Member
    • Mr. Goodie2Shoes's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Abit IP35 Pro XE
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core2Quad Q6600
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 2GB*2 DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung SATA2.0
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX GF9600GT XXX Alpha Dog Edition
      • Display:
      • Asus VW198T
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek Semiconductors Inc.
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab FC830
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech G6
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech G6
      • Power Supply:
      • ThermalTake ToughPower 750W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung Speed Plus
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 6.1
      • ISP:
      • Augere Wireless Boadband LTD
      • Download Speed:
      • 128
      • Upload Speed:
      • 48
    Mr. Goodie2Shoes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    আছি কোথাও...
    Posts
    167

    Default

    switch and router are the same stuff... switches are pricy and you can control the "bandwidth" of each port... and in a router, the bandwidth is shared, you have no control over it...
    the ping depends on your location and Signal Strength... like I've fairly low ping and can play COD without any hassle... and yes I am also using Qubee...

    anyways, yes, you can just use a router (or "hub", whatever you what to call it)...

  3. #3

    Default

    wow!! thanks bhai...i'll be back soon...thanks again
    Last edited by chutti; January 29th, 2012 at 16:07.

  4. #4
    Member
    • Rakin7's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Z77 Sabertooth
      • CPU:
      • Watercooled Intel Sandy Bridge Core i5 2500k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung F4 2TB and Crucial M4 128GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X 3GB GHz Edition flashed to R9 280X
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5 LED Full HD 1080p and Sony Bravia CX520 32
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250 Ohms
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Meka G1 Mechnical Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder 2013
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart M850
      • UPS:
      • Powerpac 1200VA backed up by Generator
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 x64 with Media Center
      • ISP:
      • Link3 2.5 Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
    Rakin7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,840

    Default

    B/W can be controlled in select routers.
    Oh & switches supports PPOE connections right?

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EviL AnGeL View Post
    B/W can be controlled in select routers.
    Oh & switches supports PPOE connections right?
    so should i buy swithches? thanks.

  6. #6
    Member
    • Rakin7's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Z77 Sabertooth
      • CPU:
      • Watercooled Intel Sandy Bridge Core i5 2500k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung F4 2TB and Crucial M4 128GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X 3GB GHz Edition flashed to R9 280X
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5 LED Full HD 1080p and Sony Bravia CX520 32
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250 Ohms
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Meka G1 Mechnical Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder 2013
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart M850
      • UPS:
      • Powerpac 1200VA backed up by Generator
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 x64 with Media Center
      • ISP:
      • Link3 2.5 Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
    Rakin7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,840

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chutti View Post
    so should i buy swithches? thanks.
    Most probably to control B/W U will need an expensive Managed switch, while WR741ND by Tp-link can control B/W.

  7. #7

    Default

    i really dont want to controll B/W. all i need is to just connect my PC and PS3 simultaneously.
    i will use each device seprately most of the time. also i want to FIX the NAT issue from my PC connected to PS3. will i be able to fix the NAT 3 issue?
    i am ready to take the 2mb connection for play better online. the Lag is now horrible....most player dont wanna play with me....:-(

    thank you..

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 25th, 2012, 18:36
  2. CoD 2 setup
    By Rasel in forum Call of Duty
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: September 4th, 2011, 22:24
  3. sweet setup for ps3
    By shuvin in forum PlayStation
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: June 16th, 2011, 01:49
  4. AMD Setup or Intel Setup
    By Aziz37 in forum Help - PC Buying
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: April 13th, 2011, 02:43
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: January 11th, 2011, 21:20

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.18652 seconds with 14 queries.