User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: problem with router

  1. #1
    Member
    • terrygr8_007's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASrock z77 extreme4
      • CPU:
      • Intel core i5 3550 cooled by CM hyper 212 EVO
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 2x4GB 1600BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • Seagate Barracuda st 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7850 OC edition
      • Sound Card:
      • built-in
      • Power Supply:
      • CM GX650
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    519

    Default problem with router

    i bought the modem just 2 days back from UCC, Multiplan. model D-link DIR 842. it was worked perfectly for approximately 6 hours. then suddenly it stopped working. the ethernet cable is working just fine when i connect it to my desktop directly but whenever i connect my ethernet cable to the router it wont work.the light which blinks when the ethernet cable is connected to the WLAN port isnt blinking. i have reset the router, changed the ports, but nothing works. any help would be appreciated. do i need to change the router??

  2. #2
    Member
    • sensei's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte b250 hd3
      • CPU:
      • Intel I5 7400
      • RAM:
      • 8gb Gskill 2400bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1tb wdd blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 950
      • Display:
      • samsung 18.5inch (1360X768)
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1 / monk plus , KZ ate HiFi
      • Keyboard:
      • a4tech normal keyboard KR-83
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9
      • Controller:
      • none
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master b500
      • Optical Drive:
      • Who use this nowadays Anyway?
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Poor man's fortress
      • ISP:
      • Speed Tech Online
      • Download Speed:
      • 4mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2mbps
    sensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,488

    Default

    something like this happened with me 3 years ago with tplink router , i stopped it using like 6-7 hours then again tried with different channel and after that so far it never occurred anymore . I don't have any explanation how and why this happened but you can try that too and if this process doesn't work then claim your warranty

  3. #3
    Member
    • kaziishan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark S
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7-4790K (Thermaltake Frio OCK CPU Cooler)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Kingston HyperX Fury White DDR3-1866
      • Hard Drive:
      • 240GB Zotac ZTSSD-A5P Premium, 1TB Toshiba (x2 RAID 1), 2TB Toshiba (x2)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Nitro+ RX 480 4GB OC (Core:1390MHz, Memory:2000MHz)
      • Display:
      • LG 22MP68VQ-P 21.5" FHD IPS FreeSync 75Hz, ViewSonic VX2263S 21.5" FHD IPS 60Hz
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative SBS A35
      • Keyboard:
      • FL-ESports Mechanical Armor
      • Mouse:
      • Mad Catz R.A.T.3 Titanfall Edition
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair RM1000 80+ Gold
      • USB Devices:
      • PNY Turbo 3.0 64GB USB Flash Drive (R:105MBps, W: 58MBps)
      • UPS:
      • Prolink 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro
      • Comment:
      • Thermaltake Suppressor F51 Case
      • ISP:
      • Link3 Technologies
      • Download Speed:
      • 8mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 8mbps
    kaziishan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    698

    Default

    Same thing happened when I first attached a specific broadband connection to my TP-Link router. It was working well with Banglalion USB modem, working well with Qubee USB modem, working well with Link3 broadband connection but whenever I attached my area's super local broadband, no connection. It wasn't even detecting the connection let alone any internet.

    However, when I connected the broadband connection to my PC directly, it was working fine. After 2 days of tinkering and complaining, I thought my router was done for (though it was working fine with other internet connection). Then, I turned it off for couple of days, attached it again, voila! It was working. And, I have not had a problem since. How, Why and What happened is beyond me though.
    Any of the meme/quote I post here on this forum is a "দেশ ও দশের সম্পত্তি"... Download it, Edit it, Share it, Put Your Name on it...I will not mind as long as it is Legal and does not convey any Illegal Message...

  4. #4
    Member
    • terrygr8_007's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASrock z77 extreme4
      • CPU:
      • Intel core i5 3550 cooled by CM hyper 212 EVO
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 2x4GB 1600BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • Seagate Barracuda st 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7850 OC edition
      • Sound Card:
      • built-in
      • Power Supply:
      • CM GX650
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    519

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Asif_Z View Post
    Have no experience with D-Link router, But I would recommend you to find and change the mtu value to 1400
    whats mtu value?


    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by sensei View Post
    something like this happened with me 3 years ago with tplink router , i stopped it using like 6-7 hours then again tried with different channel and after that so far it never occurred anymore . I don't have any explanation how and why this happened but you can try that too and if this process doesn't work then claim your warranty
    Quote Originally Posted by kaziishan View Post
    Same thing happened when I first attached a specific broadband connection to my TP-Link router. It was working well with Banglalion USB modem, working well with Qubee USB modem, working well with Link3 broadband connection but whenever I attached my area's super local broadband, no connection. It wasn't even detecting the connection let alone any internet.

    However, when I connected the broadband connection to my PC directly, it was working fine. After 2 days of tinkering and complaining, I thought my router was done for (though it was working fine with other internet connection). Then, I turned it off for couple of days, attached it again, voila! It was working. And, I have not had a problem since. How, Why and What happened is beyond me though.
    okay...i'll turn it on tomorrow and see what happens -_-

  5. #5
    Member
    • kaziishan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark S
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7-4790K (Thermaltake Frio OCK CPU Cooler)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Kingston HyperX Fury White DDR3-1866
      • Hard Drive:
      • 240GB Zotac ZTSSD-A5P Premium, 1TB Toshiba (x2 RAID 1), 2TB Toshiba (x2)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Nitro+ RX 480 4GB OC (Core:1390MHz, Memory:2000MHz)
      • Display:
      • LG 22MP68VQ-P 21.5" FHD IPS FreeSync 75Hz, ViewSonic VX2263S 21.5" FHD IPS 60Hz
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative SBS A35
      • Keyboard:
      • FL-ESports Mechanical Armor
      • Mouse:
      • Mad Catz R.A.T.3 Titanfall Edition
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair RM1000 80+ Gold
      • USB Devices:
      • PNY Turbo 3.0 64GB USB Flash Drive (R:105MBps, W: 58MBps)
      • UPS:
      • Prolink 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro
      • Comment:
      • Thermaltake Suppressor F51 Case
      • ISP:
      • Link3 Technologies
      • Download Speed:
      • 8mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 8mbps
    kaziishan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    698

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by terrygr8_007 View Post
    whats mtu value?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.PNG 
Views:	8 
Size:	38.8 KB 
ID:	39241
    Any of the meme/quote I post here on this forum is a "দেশ ও দশের সম্পত্তি"... Download it, Edit it, Share it, Put Your Name on it...I will not mind as long as it is Legal and does not convey any Illegal Message...

  6. #6
    Member
    • NahyaN's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H61M-S2V-B3/ Thermaltake Spacecraft VF-1 Chassis
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2400 with Coolermaster Hyper 212 EVO
      • RAM:
      • TeamElite 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB (Primary)/ WD Caviar Green 2 TB (Storage)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon R9 380X Nitro
      • Display:
      • Samsung 19 Inch LED Monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • AudioTechnica ATH-M40X
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech Multimedia Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402
      • Controller:
      • XBox 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta 550w
      • Optical Drive:
      • LiteOn DVD-RW 22X
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 250GB Portable HDD
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Seren1ty gets the job done. Period.
      • ISP:
      • Earth Telecommunications
      • Download Speed:
      • ~2 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~2 Mbps
    NahyaN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    527

    Default

    OK, I can share some experience regarding a similar issue.

    I too did not see the WAN port blinking when I connected the ISP's ethernet cable into the wan port of my router. But again, the ethernet cable would sometimes work on my pc and sometimes it would not.

    I contacted my ISP about this, they came with their own netbooks and cable testers and verified that the cable was at fault. The power that passes through the ethernet cable was not consistent (or something, they explained it to me that way). In an hour, they changed my ethernet cable and everything was working as before both on pc and router.

    TL;DR: Ask your ISP to check your Ethernet cable and replace it if necessary.

    Edit: OP are you having issues with your WIFI or the fact that your router doesn't pick up the WAN connection in the first place?
    Last edited by NahyaN; February 12th, 2017 at 13:15.

  7. #7
    Member
    • terrygr8_007's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASrock z77 extreme4
      • CPU:
      • Intel core i5 3550 cooled by CM hyper 212 EVO
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 2x4GB 1600BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • Seagate Barracuda st 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7850 OC edition
      • Sound Card:
      • built-in
      • Power Supply:
      • CM GX650
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    519

    Default

    so i went to UCC and they replaced the router. and here's the new problem...i cant enter setup. i have tried to do wireless setup, but my cell phone cant find the wi-fi signal. and when i connect it via the ethernet cable my desktop connects to internet directly and wont go into setup page.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by NahyaN View Post
    OK, I can share some experience regarding a similar issue.

    I too did not see the WAN port blinking when I connected the ISP's ethernet cable into the wan port of my router. But again, the ethernet cable would sometimes work on my pc and sometimes it would not.

    I contacted my ISP about this, they came with their own netbooks and cable testers and verified that the cable was at fault. The power that passes through the ethernet cable was not consistent (or something, they explained it to me that way). In an hour, they changed my ethernet cable and everything was working as before both on pc and router.

    TL;DR: Ask your ISP to check your Ethernet cable and replace it if necessary.

    Edit: OP are you having issues with your WIFI or the fact that your router doesn't pick up the WAN connection in the first place?
    the first router didnt pick up the WAN connection and the new replacement is having issues with wifi

    - - - Updated - - -

    also i cant reset my router. :'(

  8. #8
    Member
    • kaziishan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark S
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7-4790K (Thermaltake Frio OCK CPU Cooler)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Kingston HyperX Fury White DDR3-1866
      • Hard Drive:
      • 240GB Zotac ZTSSD-A5P Premium, 1TB Toshiba (x2 RAID 1), 2TB Toshiba (x2)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Nitro+ RX 480 4GB OC (Core:1390MHz, Memory:2000MHz)
      • Display:
      • LG 22MP68VQ-P 21.5" FHD IPS FreeSync 75Hz, ViewSonic VX2263S 21.5" FHD IPS 60Hz
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative SBS A35
      • Keyboard:
      • FL-ESports Mechanical Armor
      • Mouse:
      • Mad Catz R.A.T.3 Titanfall Edition
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair RM1000 80+ Gold
      • USB Devices:
      • PNY Turbo 3.0 64GB USB Flash Drive (R:105MBps, W: 58MBps)
      • UPS:
      • Prolink 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro
      • Comment:
      • Thermaltake Suppressor F51 Case
      • ISP:
      • Link3 Technologies
      • Download Speed:
      • 8mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 8mbps
    kaziishan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    698

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by terrygr8_007 View Post
    also i cant reset my router. :'(
    Why? No reset button?
    Any of the meme/quote I post here on this forum is a "দেশ ও দশের সম্পত্তি"... Download it, Edit it, Share it, Put Your Name on it...I will not mind as long as it is Legal and does not convey any Illegal Message...

  9. #9
    Member
    • terrygr8_007's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASrock z77 extreme4
      • CPU:
      • Intel core i5 3550 cooled by CM hyper 212 EVO
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 2x4GB 1600BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • Seagate Barracuda st 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7850 OC edition
      • Sound Card:
      • built-in
      • Power Supply:
      • CM GX650
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    519

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kaziishan View Post
    Why? No reset button?
    there is a reset button. i have pressed it for more than 10 seconds. but still it has the same problem.i cant enter router setup. i cant even use the mobile app to setup because my mobile cant identify the wi-fi signal

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.20966 seconds with 14 queries.