User Tag List

Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Link3 woes!

  1. #1

    Default Link3 woes!

    Got a 768kbps line a week ago.

    Line keeps slowing down - so much that no one can browse or pages are unavailable.

    Service response is good - they answer calls and send over engineers.

    However - with engineers, the speed seems ok and their DL meter also confirms that. But after one hour or so, line becomes sluggish and bam!

    Even my BLION 512kbps wimax dongle browses better and gives a reasonably constant speed.

    The Link line is attached to a celeron machine via a USB lan-card. Using chrome and mozilla - same results.

    Use NOD32 to clean machine. Kept the AV disabled same s.h.i.t.

    Need suggestions pls!

  2. #2
    Member
    • Fox Mulder's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1.1 (Currently dead) | Intel DH55TC
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 Ghz (Currently not used) | intel Core i7 860 @ 3.3 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600 MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Blue 1 Terrabyte
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-X OC With Boost 3GB GDDR5 || Gigabyte GTX 680 Windforce 4GB
      • Display:
      • Philips 191EL 19" LED @77 Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 24 Bit
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X Click
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 650W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Spark Power (!) 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Build 10162
      • Comment:
      • It gets the job done!
      • ISP:
      • BracNet
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
    Fox Mulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    I don't live in a city.
    Posts
    5,183

    Default

    Try an internal pci L.A.N. card to see if it makes any difference, or you might have to change the cable, when I lived in Motijheel I experienced a similar problem with the local broadband service that was available which turned out that the cable was faulty and they had to replace is it.
    Last edited by Fox Mulder; January 15th, 2012 at 23:28.

  3. #3
    Member
    • Banglavai's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Maximus VI Hero
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • G-Skill Ripjaws X 2X 8GB 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • 2X Samsung EVO 840 240GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte GTX 770 Windforce OC
      • Display:
      • Asus MX279H 27 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX 8-Channel High Definition Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Bose 301 Direct / Sennheiser Momentum 2.0
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G105
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G5
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360(usb wired)
      • Power Supply:
      • Fractral Design 650 watt 80 plus gold
      • UPS:
      • No need at all
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit Professional
      • Download Speed:
      • 100 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 30 Mbps
      • Console:
      • 146
    Banglavai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    1,135

    Default

    I also agree with @REVx .......Amaro same problem hoitese.Bujhtesi oder ki holo....

  4. #4
    Member
    • Fox Mulder's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1.1 (Currently dead) | Intel DH55TC
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 Ghz (Currently not used) | intel Core i7 860 @ 3.3 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600 MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Blue 1 Terrabyte
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-X OC With Boost 3GB GDDR5 || Gigabyte GTX 680 Windforce 4GB
      • Display:
      • Philips 191EL 19" LED @77 Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 24 Bit
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X Click
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 650W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Spark Power (!) 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Build 10162
      • Comment:
      • It gets the job done!
      • ISP:
      • BracNet
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
    Fox Mulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    I don't live in a city.
    Posts
    5,183

    Default

    Jaber vai er ki Link3? Tahole problem ta Link3 thekei.

  5. #5
    Member
    • Rakin7's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Z77 Sabertooth
      • CPU:
      • Watercooled Intel Sandy Bridge Core i5 2500k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung F4 2TB and Crucial M4 128GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X 3GB GHz Edition flashed to R9 280X
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5 LED Full HD 1080p and Sony Bravia CX520 32
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250 Ohms
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Meka G1 Mechnical Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder 2013
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart M850
      • UPS:
      • Powerpac 1200VA backed up by Generator
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 x64 with Media Center
      • ISP:
      • Link3 2.5 Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
    Rakin7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,840

    Default

    Switch to Google DNS & see if it works. Link3 DNS is slow -_-.
    But even so eto sluggish howar kotha na. Ask them to resplice ur fibre.

  6. #6

    Default

    Hmm... thanx all.

    At the end of day today ... speed was quite up to standard.
    Let's see what tomorrow brings. Whatever they may say - I think the prob is with them.

    ---------- Post added at 22:59 ---------- Previous post was at 22:56 ----------

    What do u mean by the cable?

    The entire fibre optic cable?
    Which part? that comes from their box outside to the ONU or the part that comes from their modem to the USB card?

    or the entire bit?

  7. #7
    Member
    • Rakin7's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Z77 Sabertooth
      • CPU:
      • Watercooled Intel Sandy Bridge Core i5 2500k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung F4 2TB and Crucial M4 128GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X 3GB GHz Edition flashed to R9 280X
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5 LED Full HD 1080p and Sony Bravia CX520 32
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250 Ohms
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Meka G1 Mechnical Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder 2013
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart M850
      • UPS:
      • Powerpac 1200VA backed up by Generator
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 x64 with Media Center
      • ISP:
      • Link3 2.5 Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
    Rakin7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,840

    Default

    tell them to respice it, they will understand.

    ---------- Post added at 23:38 ---------- Previous post was at 23:37 ----------

    link3 woudn't do this for only a 768 line, its an unintentional fault.

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Banglavai View Post
    I also agree with @REVx .......Amaro same problem hoitese.Bujhtesi oder ki holo....
    Banglabhai apnar prob ki solve hoisey naki?

    Amader device change korsey - amra internal lan-card diye bebohar kori. Kichhu change pai kintu ek duibar line gayeb hoye jai.
    Onara complain shuney ashchilo - laptop e chalai bollo all clear, amader end e prob nai. Apnar O/S bad or lan-card hanga marsey... weird!

  9. #9
    Forum Staff
    • dipanzan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87 HD3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Dominator 16GB 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 128GB, Western Digital 1TB Blue, My Passport 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • HIS HD5850
      • Display:
      • Dell P2212H
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DGx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598
      • Keyboard:
      • Filco Majestouch 2 TKL Ninja Reds
      • Mouse:
      • Mionix Avior 7000, Steelseries XAI
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair HX650 v2
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 :: Linksys WRT54GL w/ DD-WRT
      • Download Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
    dipanzan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kalabagan, Dhaka
    Posts
    7,027

    Default

    @REVx , I don't know what that term is called, but there is a value which is ideal between 12.x-14.x, if that value goes out that range, your line suffers. It's the yellow optical cable which is responsible for carrying this data, I totally forgot what it's called, maybe be attenuation or something.

    Chat with a support to see if you can make them understand this, I once suffered from this slow down/sluggish network. Complained to them, and they said about the value being too low/high, which I clearly don't remember now.
    Last edited by dipanzan; January 23rd, 2012 at 19:52.

  10. #10
    Member
    • Banglavai's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Maximus VI Hero
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • G-Skill Ripjaws X 2X 8GB 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • 2X Samsung EVO 840 240GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte GTX 770 Windforce OC
      • Display:
      • Asus MX279H 27 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX 8-Channel High Definition Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Bose 301 Direct / Sennheiser Momentum 2.0
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G105
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G5
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360(usb wired)
      • Power Supply:
      • Fractral Design 650 watt 80 plus gold
      • UPS:
      • No need at all
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit Professional
      • Download Speed:
      • 100 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 30 Mbps
      • Console:
      • 146
    Banglavai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    1,135

    Default

    Amar line apatoto thik ase.kalk rat e ami satisfying download and browsing speed paisi....no problem at all dekhi erokom kotodin chole.

  11. #11
    Member
    • gogeta's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG31PR/Laptop MB name janina -_-
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E7400/Intel Core I7 2.26 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4 Gb DDR2 (Twinmos)/16 GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1 TB/256 GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus GTX 460/GTX 860m
      • Display:
      • Samsung 19"/Lenovo 15.6"
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD+ Realtek Built in 8 Channel Card
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab/Razer Kraken Pro 7.1 HP
      • Keyboard:
      • Asus Strix Tactic Pro Mechanical KB/CM Devastator Pro
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech/Logitech G402/CM Storm Devastator
      • Controller:
      • Logitech 310/Xbox One Genuine Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • 500w ...Brand name ta dekhte hobe :s
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24x DvD-Writer/Lenovo Portable DVD WR
      • USB Devices:
      • 16 GB Adata/2 TB WD Portable*2
      • UPS:
      • Dnt Have One
      • Operating System:
      • Win 7/Win 10 Home
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Lawl...
      • Comment:
      • .........
      • ISP:
      • Chittagong Online Limited/Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • COL-70 KB (Peak) 180 KB (Off Peak)/Link3-128KB Flat
      • Upload Speed:
      • COL-180 KB (1.4 mbps)/Link3-128KB Flat
    gogeta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Dalaran, Northend
    Posts
    760

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by REVx View Post
    Got a 768kbps line a week ago.

    Line keeps slowing down - so much that no one can browse or pages are unavailable.

    Service response is good - they answer calls and send over engineers.

    However - with engineers, the speed seems ok and their DL meter also confirms that. But after one hour or so, line becomes sluggish and bam!

    Even my BLION 512kbps wimax dongle browses better and gives a reasonably constant speed.

    The Link line is attached to a celeron machine via a USB lan-card. Using chrome and mozilla - same results.

    Use NOD32 to clean machine. Kept the AV disabled same s.h.i.t.

    Need suggestions pls!
    If I recall correctly.. Fibre er length from Media Converter or Switch jodi beshi hoe tokhon o same problem hoe... Chck ur ping towards link3 server ip. It should be 1ms maximum,when u r nt browsing or dowloading/uploading and there wont be any request time out.. U can try setting ur lan card Link speed to 10mbps/Full duplex mode.
    Last edited by gogeta; January 24th, 2012 at 00:18.


  12. #12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dipanzan View Post
    @REVx , I don't know what that term is called, but there is a value which is ideal between 12.x-14.x, if that value goes out that range, your line suffers. It's the yellow optical cable which is responsible for carrying this data, I totally forgot what it's called, maybe be attenuation or something.

    Chat with a support to see if you can make them understand this, I once suffered from this slow down/sluggish network. Complained to them, and they said about the value being too low/high, which I clearly don't remember now.
    Thanks.
    By the time, they get down - line becomes ok and they have their popular defense - amader end e prob nai.
    I keep feeling this - that the prob is probably in their box and maybe bandwidth control - shobai jokhon ek shaathey bebohar korey line choley jai -- dekha jaak.

    ---------- Post added at 14:38 ---------- Previous post was at 11:21 ----------

    Yes ping to link3 gateway is less than 1ms.

    Still does not solve or matter much - if I do not get much functionality from it.
    Frankly - a 13.5 mb download is taking over 15 min!

  13. #13
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,792

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by REVx View Post
    Thanks.
    By the time, they get down - line becomes ok and they have their popular defense - amader end e prob nai.
    I keep feeling this - that the prob is probably in their box and maybe bandwidth control - shobai jokhon ek shaathey bebohar korey line choley jai -- dekha jaak.

    ---------- Post added at 14:38 ---------- Previous post was at 11:21 ----------

    Yes ping to link3 gateway is less than 1ms.

    Still does not solve or matter much - if I do not get much functionality from it.
    Frankly - a 13.5 mb download is taking over 15 min!
    Make a video of it and show it to them when they come the next time. Make sure you tell them that its time specific.

  14. #14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Banglavai View Post
    Amar line apatoto thik ase.kalk rat e ami satisfying download and browsing speed paisi....no problem at all dekhi erokom kotodin chole.
    Banglavai - apnar ei prob kotodin cholsey?
    Thik holo kibhabey?
    Ekhon jokhon thik hoisey - wht did u think was the prob?

    ---------- Post added at 14:57 ---------- Previous post was at 14:52 ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by aayman View Post
    Make a video of it and show it to them when they come the next time. Make sure you tell them that its time specific.
    Done and done.
    But u know abt BD's customer service - kono solution na ditey parley - windows reinstall koren/lan-card e problem, etc. Jodio onader service response bhalo - kintu shomadhan hochhey na kono.

    Ami ekhon line pachhi - agey jemon petam i na - kintu ei speed fibre Op 768kbps shared e hotey parey na! 13 MB -r file, 15 min!

    My bloody BLION dongle gives more consistent speed than this.
    Hell - the QUBEE line I shut off was more stable than this. Sadly, the office does not receive wimax signals very well.

    Next step - I WILL reinstall Windows just to see.

  15. #15
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,792

    Default

    Reinstall o record koren lol. Apnar okhane amar laser overhead na to? Oita hoile Link3 er duniya ultai jai.

  16. #16
    Member
    • Banglavai's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Maximus VI Hero
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • G-Skill Ripjaws X 2X 8GB 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • 2X Samsung EVO 840 240GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte GTX 770 Windforce OC
      • Display:
      • Asus MX279H 27 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX 8-Channel High Definition Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Bose 301 Direct / Sennheiser Momentum 2.0
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G105
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G5
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360(usb wired)
      • Power Supply:
      • Fractral Design 650 watt 80 plus gold
      • UPS:
      • No need at all
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit Professional
      • Download Speed:
      • 100 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 30 Mbps
      • Console:
      • 146
    Banglavai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    1,135

    Default

    Amar ei problem past 8-10 din dhore silo.but goto dui din dhore line motamoti perfect.such as download er somoy IDM e motamuti sokale 42+ and rat e 91+ pai.Echara browsing and streaming e o problem silo.such as rat e 360p dekhte partam na.lag hoito onek.but ekhon kono problem sarai dekhte pai.Ora last dui din age amak phone dey and bole j amar continuous j problem choltese seta solve kora hoise?Further kono problem dekha dile asap oder janaite.tarpor theke ami kono problem paitesina so far.

    BUT LOCAL Torrent e bodhoy cap bosano ase.around 280 kore paitesi.dekhi e niye oder sathe pore kotha bolbo dorkar porle

  17. #17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aayman View Post
    Reinstall o record koren lol. Apnar okhane amar laser overhead na to? Oita hoile Link3 er duniya ultai jai.
    Laser overhead? Bujhlam na!

  18. #18

    Default

    Loaded Win 7 32bit. The problem still persists.

    However, I am thinking the problem is an old one. I posted abt this before - but did not get any reply.

    Disjointed networks/multiple adapters on diff networks in the same machine!

    I have 2 NIC cards on that machine. Link3 gave me a real IP - so there is one gateway. The other NIC is on my local network or intranet if you will; and has a different gateway. Priorities of routing pathways are creating the havoc. Though I need to do further testing. Reading up on them, I have come across metric values - does anyone know how I may set metric values for a win7 32 bit system?

Similar Threads

  1. Is Link3 available in Mirpur?
    By SinisterFahim in forum ISP
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: January 5th, 2012, 15:34
  2. Link3'ed!
    By Mohaan in forum ISP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 3rd, 2011, 00:50
  3. availability of link3
    By gamefreak in forum ISP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 13th, 2011, 14:46
  4. Help needed with link3
    By gamer_101 in forum ISP
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: January 20th, 2010, 16:40

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.28512 seconds with 14 queries.