User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Internet settings in Android phone?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    9

    Default Internet settings in Android phone?

    i have android phone LG Optimus Net and Banglalink sim card
    i subscribed to internet of Banglalink and they sent activation code *222*1*6# via SMS
    so i dialed to activate but still no internet connection on the phone
    can anyone please tell me what settings there should be in the phone
    in order to get internet?
    thanks !

  2. #2
    Member
    • avas911's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-EG41MF-US2H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium Dual Core E6500 2.9 GHz 2MB L2 1066MHz FSB
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB 800 MHz Apecer at 5-5-5-15
      • Hard Drive:
      • OCZ Vertex 3 120GB Sata III & Samsung 103SJ 1 TB F3
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI RADEON HD6850 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Philips 107S7 17" at [email protected]
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In Realtek ALC883
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative SBS A200 / Cosonic Generic / Logitech Ultimate Ears 200vi/SoundMAGIC E10M IEM
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech X7 XL-747H 3600 DPI
      • Controller:
      • None
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta GPS-500AB A 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 16x IDE DVD R
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 500 8GB & Corsair Survivor USB 3.0 16GB & Samsung Class 10 16GB mSDHC
      • UPS:
      • Rahimafrooz 600VA Premium
      • Operating System:
      • Win7 Ultimate 64Bit
      • Comment:
      • Slow in gaming
      • ISP:
      • Link3 512
      • Download Speed:
      • 70
      • Upload Speed:
      • 70
    avas911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Mohammadpur
    Posts
    4,251

    Default

    you need to manually add the APN (Access Point Name) in the phone. I dont know about BL for Airtel its "internet" and for GP its "gpinternet". Call customer care to find this out.

    Now the process.

    1. Settings
    2. Wireless and Networks
    3.Mobile networks
    4. Enable "Use Packet Data" You can also do this via other methods. in gingerbread pressing the powerbutton for 3 seconds will show a menu. Toggle "Data Network Mode" to turn this ON or OFF
    5.Access Point Names
    6. Click Menu and Select ADD
    7. There are a lot of fields. Just add the APN in APN field and Name the connection. Other fields are not required.
    8. Menu> Save
    9. Make it Default.

    Now you can use internet.

    ---------- Post added at 10:48 ---------- Previous post was at 10:46 ----------

    I will try to post a video later.
    Once more into the fray
    Into the last good fight I’ll ever know

    Live and die on this day
    Live and Die on this day

  3. #3
    Member
    • Fox Mulder's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1.1 (Currently dead) | Intel DH55TC
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 Ghz (Currently not used) | intel Core i7 860 @ 3.3 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600 MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Blue 1 Terrabyte
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-X OC With Boost 3GB GDDR5 || Gigabyte GTX 680 Windforce 4GB
      • Display:
      • Philips 191EL 19" LED @77 Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 24 Bit
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X Click
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 650W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Spark Power (!) 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Build 10162
      • Comment:
      • It gets the job done!
      • ISP:
      • BracNet
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
    Fox Mulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    I don't live in a city.
    Posts
    5,183

    Default

    The APN for Banglalink internet is "blweb"

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    9

    Default

    thanks
    this morning when i went to check the settings the blue dot was next to Internet(blweb)
    It was all along in front of Banglalink WAP !!
    so now internet is working !!
    Edit: i forgot to click on Menu>Save and then restart mobile
    Last edited by Tipu; January 15th, 2012 at 22:53.

Similar Threads

  1. Help me to choose a android phone in a budget
    By MasterOfDeath in forum Help - General Shopping
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: October 13th, 2011, 03:57
  2. iPhone/iPad/Android Phone etc
    By CvP in forum Feedback
    Replies: 85
    Last Post: September 18th, 2011, 13:13
  3. Problem browsing with Android phone
    By Dee in forum Feedback
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: September 10th, 2011, 00:28
  4. iPhone/iPad/Android Phone etc
    By CvP in forum Member Central
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 11th, 2011, 15:28
  5. [Need Advice] Android Phone
    By Uchiha Obito in forum Mobile Gaming
    Replies: 82
    Last Post: October 19th, 2010, 12:55

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.16893 seconds with 14 queries.