User Tag List

Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Xbox 360 strorage!!

  1. #1

    Default Xbox 360 strorage!!

    I have a 8gb transend usb flash drive I mean pen drive.if i insert the drive in the usb port.And configure it can i save games to that drive and use as storage device???Please answer anybody>>>

  2. #2
    Member
    • faisal.amir.bd's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ABIT IP35 Dark Raider
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo [email protected]
      • RAM:
      • 2GB Transcend AxeRam DDR-2 800+ @816MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 820GB (320GB Hitachi, 500GB Samsung)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte Radeon HD5770 1GB DDR5 (Batmobile Cooler)
      • Display:
      • ASUS MS228H 1080p LED backlit
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 5.1
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 5200 (5.1)
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 wired gamepad
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake TR2 600W
      • UPS:
      • Rahim Afrooz 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7x86
      • ISP:
      • Link 3
      • Download Speed:
      • 180kBps [1.5Mbps]
      • Upload Speed:
      • 180kBps [1.5Mbps]
      • Console:
      • 2
    faisal.amir.bd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    1,590

    Default

    Yes you can. You can also use the flash drive to install games onto it.

  3. #3
    Member Doc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Wao, so upto how big flash drive can i use? That could really save my DVD rom's wear & tear, if i could use a 16 or 32 gb flash drive as an alternate to HD.

  4. #4
    Member
    • Hemlock's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P7P55D
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 750 @ 3.81 GHz + Prolimatech Megahalems (Nidec Beta V Intake + Rosewill RFX120BL Exhaust)
      • RAM:
      • 2X2 GB A-DATA XPG DDR3 @ 1520 MHz, 8-8-8-20 @ 1.55V
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB Samsung F3 + 250GB Hitachi Deskstar
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte HD5970 @ 850/1150 + XFX 9800GT for PHYSX
      • Display:
      • Samsung 22" 2233SW
      • Sound Card:
      • VIA VT1828S
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Gigaworks G500, HS-1000 X-fi Fatality USB Headset
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech Generic
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech XL747-H
      • Power Supply:
      • ASUS 750W U-75HA || TT Spedo Advance Package || 4 X 12" Logisys Blue CCT
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 22X DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • A4Tech XL-747H
      • UPS:
      • Micro 2000VA - Failed
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit Build 7600, 4GB Unlocked
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 28363 3d Mark Vantage Score with cat 10.5, 31K possible with cat 10.6
      • Comment:
      • ANUBIS 970 - "The Beast Unleashed"
    Hemlock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Muhammadpur,Dhaka
    Posts
    1,068

    Default

    16gb.
    Core i5 750 @ 3.81GHz | Prolimatech Megahalems Rev.B + Nidec Beta V + Rosewill RFX-120BL
    ASUS P7P55D |
    Gigabyte HD5970 @ 850MHz/1150MHz + XFX 9800GT for PHYSX
    2X2GB A-DATA DDR3 XPG @ 1520MHz, 8-8-8-20 | Samsung F3 500GB + Hitachi Deskstar 250GB
    Samsung 2233SW | Gigaworks G500 | Creative HS-1000 X-Fi Fatality USB Headset
    TT Spedo Advanced Package + 4X12" Logisys Blue CCT + Delta XTREME Airflow
    | ASUS 750W


  5. #5

    Default

    I heard that some games will not save without hdd is it true???

  6. #6
    Member
    • VIPERS's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock B75M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Ivy Bridge G2010 2.8ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Caviar Blue 1TB
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228 22''
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative sound blaster Audigy Value
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab TMN 4
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech X7
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LP Black 500w
      • Optical Drive:
      • liteon 24x dvd rw
      • USB Devices:
      • A Data16gb pen drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 64bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Wondows Rating 6.9
      • ISP:
      • Delta Info Com 2mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 210- 250kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 45-50kbps
    VIPERS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Underground.......
    Posts
    397

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Saheel pranto View Post
    I heard that some games will not save without hdd is it true???
    Western Digital er 20, 60, 120, 250GB HDD use korte paren.

  7. #7

    Default

    mine is slim i cant use a hdd without 250 gb with is worth 6000 you know...

  8. #8
    Member
    • ochin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI H61
      • CPU:
      • intel core i3 2100 3.1ghz
      • RAM:
      • 2gb ddr3 1333mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • sapphire 7850 OC
      • Display:
      • philips 224el2sb 21.5"
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake smart 550w
      • ISP:
      • qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 124kpbs
      • Console:
      • 2

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    757

    Default

    transcend 2ta ase amar frnd er 8gb ekta supported arekta supported nah ami kinte chacchi ekta 16gb but bujbo kemne support korbe kina?

  9. #9

    Default

    well yesterday i gone to gamesorce and got a 4gb brandless pen drive for using it as my storage device.But when i insert it and configure it gives performance warning and says that you might get problems playing games with it.But i ingnored it then when i play wwe12 asks for an update,cant read disc,controller disconnects every 10secs,game freezes etc.so when you configure it if it configures without andy issues then you will have no problem...and when in took the pen drive out every things back to normal.no update,no freeze,no disconnection

  10. #10
    Member
    • iceman69's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-G31M-S2L
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E4600, 2.4 GHz, FSB-800
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 3GB (2GB + 1GB) DDR2-800 FLEXMODE DUAL CHANNEL
      • Hard Drive:
      • [Samsung 200GB, 7200 RPM, SATA-II] [Samsung 80GB, 7200 RPM, PATA]
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX Nvidia GeForce 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition, 512MB
      • Display:
      • Acer X233H [23 Inch LCD]
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek ALC662 HD Audio (Built-In)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sony 5.1 Dolby Surround Sound Speakers, 2600W
      • Keyboard:
      • Cheap Ordinary Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X USB Mouse
      • Controller:
      • 4 XBOX360 Wired Controllers, 1 XFX Wireless Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • ValueTop 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16X DVD-ROM
      • USB Devices:
      • Belkin N+ Wireless USB Adapter
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit
      • ISP:
      • LINK3
      • Download Speed:
      • 512 Kbps NDP
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512 Kbps NDP
      • Console:
      • 143

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    New Eskaton
    Posts
    356

    Default

    As you mentioned... it is brand-less... and it failed performance-wise... better get a good 16gb flash drive. I have a SanDisk 16gb flash drive and it works fine. I install the game that I want to play on it and games run smooth. Installing takes around 30-40 min.

    DVD Drives have an access time of 100-200 ms (Milliseconds). Flash Drives have an access time ranging from 0.1-5.0 ms or 100-5000 µs (Microseconds). If you want smooth gameplay... get a good 16gb flash drive.

  11. #11
    Member
    • ochin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI H61
      • CPU:
      • intel core i3 2100 3.1ghz
      • RAM:
      • 2gb ddr3 1333mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • sapphire 7850 OC
      • Display:
      • philips 224el2sb 21.5"
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake smart 550w
      • ISP:
      • qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 124kpbs
      • Console:
      • 2

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    757

    Default

    bhaiya 16gb konta tomar ektu model no. ba ekta picture dao.ami ekta kinbo so ami sure hoe nite chai konta nibo

  12. #12

    Default

    Interesting! why don't you people make your console JTAG ??? then you can use any hard drive / usb drive can play game without Disc. Running game from USB is not a very good idea. datarate is slow .. may be techmology can answer.

  13. #13

    Default

    @devilmaycry I dont want to play games from hdd or pen drive i want to save games into it just that.After flashing it from gamesource my 4gb built in memory is gone and the dash was in 13604 now its on 13599

  14. #14
    Member
    • iceman69's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-G31M-S2L
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E4600, 2.4 GHz, FSB-800
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 3GB (2GB + 1GB) DDR2-800 FLEXMODE DUAL CHANNEL
      • Hard Drive:
      • [Samsung 200GB, 7200 RPM, SATA-II] [Samsung 80GB, 7200 RPM, PATA]
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX Nvidia GeForce 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition, 512MB
      • Display:
      • Acer X233H [23 Inch LCD]
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek ALC662 HD Audio (Built-In)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sony 5.1 Dolby Surround Sound Speakers, 2600W
      • Keyboard:
      • Cheap Ordinary Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X USB Mouse
      • Controller:
      • 4 XBOX360 Wired Controllers, 1 XFX Wireless Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • ValueTop 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16X DVD-ROM
      • USB Devices:
      • Belkin N+ Wireless USB Adapter
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit
      • ISP:
      • LINK3
      • Download Speed:
      • 512 Kbps NDP
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512 Kbps NDP
      • Console:
      • 143

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    New Eskaton
    Posts
    356

    Default

    How did that happen?!? Did you check the serial number? They might've switched your console with another one. Someone said something about it being impossible to downgrade an Xbox360's dashboard... which leads me to conclude that the console that you have in your possession may not be the same one that you left at the store the day before.

  15. #15

    Default

    no dash downgrade is possible. http://www.facebook.com/pages/Techmo...73681042647309. one my friend had updated the dash and that guy downgraded it. @Saheel pranto but i think in your case your console has swapped. from where did you mod ?

  16. #16

    Default

    @devilmaycry i did from game source bashundhara.I left a mark on my console so that the console wasnt replaced for sure.And the guy you mentioned is a bangladeshi????

  17. #17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Saheel pranto View Post
    I have a 8gb transend usb flash drive I mean pen drive.if i insert the drive in the usb port.And configure it can i save games to that drive and use as storage device???Please answer anybody>>>
    of couse you can

  18. #18

    Default

    this guy is Bangladeshi. I have heard that this is the guy who actually mod for gamesource, SOF, Nadim Electronics etc. One of my friend went to his house and he has fixed his console which was totally brick. my friend told me he is one of the ixtreme member.

  19. #19

    Default

    okay now the ixtreme member??? @devilmaycry if thts true that he does all for everybody then we need to contact???who knows my console has been downgraded by that same guy.And ato kosto xbox e.pc te to mone hoy ato na.thik thik req tahke mane ram,gpu,cpu thake le game khela jai.and plz pc game khelar advantages and disadvetages o janaben

    ---------- Post added at 22:38 ---------- Previous post was at 22:14 ----------

    And also is there a chance that the game s coming in future some will not need lt3???all of them will not have ap2.5 support for that we can play them with lt2.0

  20. #20

    Default

    @Saheel pranto I dont know him personaly. So I cant comment. but I have seen his facebook page. This guy knows so many things. May be he has downgraded your system for silent dae.bin update. I think you should call him and tell your problem. as far as I have seen in facebook he is friendly.

Similar Threads

  1. How to connect your Xbox 360 to Xbox LIVE
    By ELITEGUY in forum XBOX
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: September 19th, 2016, 02:24
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: November 24th, 2010, 03:15
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 14th, 2010, 23:25
  4. Replies: 38
    Last Post: July 5th, 2010, 21:34
  5. Want to Buy xbox 360
    By CHR.Overload in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: March 27th, 2009, 13:21

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.27806 seconds with 14 queries.