User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Help me with BLACK OPS 3 stuttering

  1. #1

    Default Help me with BLACK OPS 3 stuttering

    ^^^^^^^^ it stutter and sudden fps drops in about every couple of minutes with any settings.i tried with 3 updates but the freeze issue solved onlyI have the following settings

    CPU : I5 3470 3.2 GHZ
    GPU : GTX 660
    Resolution: 768p
    Ram: 8 GB

    - - - Updated - - -

    @furiousTaher @redwan hasan and any other enthusiasts who wants to help instead of troll

    no azaira faul pechal please
    Last edited by Nirob69; May 5th, 2016 at 05:59.

  2. #2
    Member
    • Rawkill's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock Z77 Extreme 6
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3570k @ 4.4Ghz/ Phanteks PH-TC14PE
      • RAM:
      • Kingston Hyper X Genesis 2 x 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Blue 1TB x 2
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI Geforce GTX 970 Gaming 4GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H 23-inch IPS Monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster ZX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80ohm, Oppo HA-2 Amp, FnD 6000U 5.1 Speaker
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G502 Spectrum, Razer Goliath Speed Extended (Overwatch Edition)
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F510 Rumblepad
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Harry Potter (HP) DVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Prolink 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 SP1 64-bit
      • Comment:
      • Cooler Master HAF - X
      • ISP:
      • Dot Internet
      • Download Speed:
      • 550-600 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 200-2500 KB/s
    Rawkill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,605

    Default

    The game itself is broken, kisu korar nai. Amar ei pc config dia high-med settings e khelte hoise


  3. #3
    Member
    • kennwayarka's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H170 Gaming 3
      • CPU:
      • Intel 6th Gen. i5 6500
      • RAM:
      • 16GB Corsair Vengence DDR4
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1TB Western Blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Giigabyte GTX 960 G1 Gaming 4GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Dell S2216H
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Xtreme E932U
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Light Power 450W
      • ISP:
      • ICC Communication
      • Download Speed:
      • 2500
      • Upload Speed:
      • 6250

    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    13

    Default

    nothing to do!!

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Trave160 View Post
    One thing, please don't tag me or anybody like that unless you know it's important enough to do it. Am getting sick and tired of tags

    Also do your research on the game please before you make this complain, BF3 is unoptimized on PC nothing to do. You're getting FPS drops cause you're using older hardware which this game runs like utter crap on

    Admin can we please enforce the ruling about no tagging for new users until 500 post count?
    i will tag friendly guys who won't mind it...........tagging is necessary for noobs like me and apart from my gpu other hardware is better than yours and i am playing in a much lesser resolution....removing the tag immediately
    Last edited by Nirob69; May 5th, 2016 at 05:57.

  5. #5
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,792

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Trave160 View Post
    One thing, please don't tag me or anybody like that unless you know it's important enough to do it. Am getting sick and tired of tags

    Also do your research on the game please before you make this complain, BF3 is unoptimized on PC nothing to do. You're getting FPS drops cause you're using older hardware which this game runs like utter crap on

    Admin can we please enforce the ruling about no tagging for new users until 500 post count?
    You didn't read the post didn't you? lol. i5 3470 and a 660 is overkill for 1024x768 regardless of how old they are.

    I get why you're annoyed but at least be more polite.

  6. #6
    Member
    • Ehsas's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI Z97-G45
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7-4790K 4.0GHz
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Ripjaws X Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Seagate Barracuda 3TB/Samsung Evo Pro (1TB SSD)
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA Superclocked ACX GTX 980 dual SLI
      • Display:
      • LG 34UM95
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Razer Kraken Pro (green)
      • Keyboard:
      • Rosewill STRIKER RK-6000
      • Mouse:
      • perrix mx(old one) not sure the model
      • Controller:
      • xbox 360's controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Snow Silent Seasonic 750w
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 64 bit
      • ISP:
      • Mazeda BD
      • Download Speed:
      • 38096
      • Upload Speed:
      • 9096
    Ehsas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,199

    Default

    Well there are many steps that you can take, not a guaranteed fix though but has partially worked for most.


    Change WorkerThreads = 4 to WorkerThreads = 2 in your config.ini file can help your I5 processor (In the game folder, commonly located here, C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Call of Duty Black Ops III\players\config.ini).
    Also for stuttering errors ; Go to your config.ini file inside of your Steam folder and set VideoMemory as follows:
    //Fraction of video memory usage to target
    VideoMemory = “0.75” // 0.75 to 1

    Also put Vsync on, and set it below your monitors refresh rate, as in if it's 60hz, make it 58. Disable Dynamic Shadows in game. and also be sure to turn off anything memory intensive while playing it. do not keep 10 tabs open while playing the game, and also close your anti virus during the duration.

    And lastly make sure you have the newest game patch and also that your gpu's driver is updated. lemme know if it worked or did not.
    Last edited by Ehsas; May 5th, 2016 at 10:30.

  7. #7
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,098

    Default

    Playing Black OPS III with 8GB ram and 2GB gpu is a joke itself.

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ehsas View Post
    Well there are many steps that you can take, not a guaranteed fix though but has partially worked for most.


    Change WorkerThreads = 4 to WorkerThreads = 2 in your config.ini file can help your I5 processor (In the game folder, commonly located here, C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Call of Duty Black Ops III\players\config.ini).
    Also for stuttering errors ; Go to your config.ini file inside of your Steam folder and set VideoMemory as follows:
    //Fraction of video memory usage to target
    VideoMemory = “0.75” // 0.75 to 1

    Also put Vsync on, and set it below your monitors refresh rate, as in if it's 60hz, make it 58. Disable Dynamic Shadows in game. and also be sure to turn off anything memory intensive while playing it. do not keep 10 tabs open while playing the game, and also close your anti virus during the duration.

    And lastly make sure you have the newest game patch and also that your gpu's driver is updated. lemme know if it worked or did not.
    running the pirated version

    - - - Updated - - -

    where to get .ini file?

  9. #9

    Default

    @Ehsas can u please answer?

  10. #10
    Member
    • Ehsas's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI Z97-G45
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7-4790K 4.0GHz
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Ripjaws X Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Seagate Barracuda 3TB/Samsung Evo Pro (1TB SSD)
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA Superclocked ACX GTX 980 dual SLI
      • Display:
      • LG 34UM95
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Razer Kraken Pro (green)
      • Keyboard:
      • Rosewill STRIKER RK-6000
      • Mouse:
      • perrix mx(old one) not sure the model
      • Controller:
      • xbox 360's controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Snow Silent Seasonic 750w
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 64 bit
      • ISP:
      • Mazeda BD
      • Download Speed:
      • 38096
      • Upload Speed:
      • 9096
    Ehsas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,199

    Default

    Win7 -> shift + right click empty space in folder -> Open Command Prompt Here -> attrib breach.ini -H (press enter)

    - - - Updated - - -

    It's in the game folder, just type it in there, if it's hidden, shift + right click empty space in folder > open command prompt here > attrib breach.ini then press enter.

  11. #11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ehsas View Post
    Win7 -> shift + right click empty space in folder -> Open Command Prompt Here -> attrib breach.ini -H (press enter)

    - - - Updated - - -

    It's in the game folder, just type it in there, if it's hidden, shift + right click empty space in folder > open command prompt here > attrib breach.ini then press enter.
    thanks bhai

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.21471 seconds with 13 queries.