User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: how to detect whether the isp is giving me public ip?

  1. #1
    Member
    • furiousTaher's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus z170p || Asus p8 P67m pro
      • CPU:
      • i7 6700k || i5 2400
      • RAM:
      • 2 x Ripjaws 8gb 3200C16D 16GVKB || (Transcend 4gb + Adata 4gb) 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Evo 850 250gb + Toshiba 2tb || WD 500gb blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1060 amp || Sapphire r7 260x 1GB
      • Display:
      • Asus vx229h ||Samsung 21.5" S22A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar dgx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 223 || AltecLansing VS2621 + a4tech hs100
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech x7
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata HM 850w || Thermaltek 600 TR2 S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd writer 24x max
      • USB Devices:
      • Phantom 240 red/black || Vatyn 664b (Tyrannosaurus)
      • UPS:
      • Power guard 1200va
      • Comment:
      • :D
    furiousTaher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    8,215

    Cool how to detect whether the isp is giving me public ip?

    How do you detect if your ISP actually gave you a public ip address(static or dynamic)? I mean they must have given me a public ip but how do I know if they did not secretly made me to share it with another user?


    I have a dynamic public ip address and I am behind my router(isp set up the router to russian pppoe login system). I usually check whether ISP is still keeping my public ip address by hosting teamspeak or hfs or other software like apache/filezilla servers and then joining the server using public ip.


    Is there any better way to do this? Can you detect that ISP is not giving you public ip by using tracert command?

    PS: my router's status page shows a public ip as ip address and same ip for default gateway(subnet is 255.255.255.0)

  2. #2
    Member
    • furiousTaher's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus z170p || Asus p8 P67m pro
      • CPU:
      • i7 6700k || i5 2400
      • RAM:
      • 2 x Ripjaws 8gb 3200C16D 16GVKB || (Transcend 4gb + Adata 4gb) 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Evo 850 250gb + Toshiba 2tb || WD 500gb blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1060 amp || Sapphire r7 260x 1GB
      • Display:
      • Asus vx229h ||Samsung 21.5" S22A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar dgx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 223 || AltecLansing VS2621 + a4tech hs100
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech x7
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata HM 850w || Thermaltek 600 TR2 S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd writer 24x max
      • USB Devices:
      • Phantom 240 red/black || Vatyn 664b (Tyrannosaurus)
      • UPS:
      • Power guard 1200va
      • Comment:
      • :D
    furiousTaher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    8,215

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Asif_Z View Post
    Multiple user ke same ip dile port 80 obosshoi closed thakbe. Tai eta check koreo jana jete pare.
    really? but i am pretty sure when i was using local isp with private ip they had port 80 open... i used skype garena and some other software using port 80. doesnt browsers also use port 80 always?

  3. #3
    Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • |Gigabyte| G41M-Combo
      • CPU:
      • |Intel| Core 2 Quad Q-8400 @ 3.46 Ghz with Thermaltake Frio Ock
      • RAM:
      • |Twinmos Ocean Blue| 8 Gb(4x2) DDR3 1333MHz @ 7-7-7-20
      • Hard Drive:
      • |Samsung| 850 EVO 120 Gb, |Samsung| Spinpoint F4 2TB, |Hitachi| HGST 2TB(64MB Cash)
      • Graphics Card:
      • |NVIDIA| Gigabyte G1 1050Ti 4GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • |LG| 22MP68 22 inch LED Monitor ♥
      • Sound Card:
      • |Realtek| ALC883 7.1 HD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • |Microlab| 2.0 Solo 7c Speakers / |A4Tech| Headphone / |Logitech| Webcam
      • Keyboard:
      • |Cooler Master| Masterkeys Lite
      • Mouse:
      • |Cooler Master| Masterkeys Lite
      • Controller:
      • |Genious| Gamepad
      • Power Supply:
      • |Cooler Master| G550M
      • Optical Drive:
      • |Asus| CD Rom, |HP| DVD/CD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • |Transcend| JF V30 / 2 GB
      • UPS:
      • |Apollo| 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • |Windows 10| PRO 64-bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Processor 7.4 | Ram 7.4 | Graphics 7.4 | Gaming Graphics 7.4| Primary HDD 5.9
      • Comment:
      • Love my PC! muahhhh!! ♥
      • ISP:
      • X-press Technologies Limited
      • Download Speed:
      • 20 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 20 Mbps
    Vиms Vm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    298

    Default

    download hfs and see if you can host a file server or not. if you can, then you got a public ip. dont forget to forward your port if you use a router.

  4. #4
    Member
    • furiousTaher's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus z170p || Asus p8 P67m pro
      • CPU:
      • i7 6700k || i5 2400
      • RAM:
      • 2 x Ripjaws 8gb 3200C16D 16GVKB || (Transcend 4gb + Adata 4gb) 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Evo 850 250gb + Toshiba 2tb || WD 500gb blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1060 amp || Sapphire r7 260x 1GB
      • Display:
      • Asus vx229h ||Samsung 21.5" S22A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar dgx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 223 || AltecLansing VS2621 + a4tech hs100
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech x7
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata HM 850w || Thermaltek 600 TR2 S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd writer 24x max
      • USB Devices:
      • Phantom 240 red/black || Vatyn 664b (Tyrannosaurus)
      • UPS:
      • Power guard 1200va
      • Comment:
      • :D
    furiousTaher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    8,215

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vиms Vm View Post
    download hfs and see if you can host a file server or not. if you can, then you got a public ip. dont forget to forward your port if you use a router.
    thats usually how i do it... is there any better way?

  5. #5
    Member
    • Sybaris Caesar's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI Arsenal Gaming B450 Tomahawk
      • CPU:
      • AMD Ryzen 5 3600
      • RAM:
      • Team T-Force Delta RGB 2x8GB 3200CL16
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Black WD1003FZEX 1TB + Crucial MX500 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Colorful GeForce RTX 2060 6G V2
      • Display:
      • LG 22MP68VQ-P 22" 75hz IPS
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • HyperX Cloud X | iVOOMi iVO-169SUFBT 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Fantech MK871 RGB TKL Outemu Blue mechanical keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 | Logitech G102
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master G550M
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH222 22x DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Orlando 800va(packet e lekha apollo)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Enterprise x64 1903
      • Upload Speed:
      • ∞
    Sybaris Caesar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Nowy Warsaw
    Posts
    4,296

    Default

    Vampy apu! Welcome back! :cheers:

  6. #6
    Member
    • MusharratC's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 990FXA G65
      • CPU:
      • AMD FX-6300 w/ CM Hyper 212X
      • RAM:
      • 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 1866MHz, 9-9-9-24-1T
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 840 Evo 250GB+WD Blue 1TB SATA3
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon R7 260X 2GB GDDR5 OC
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Prachin JVC UX T1
      • Keyboard:
      • Havit something-something-don't-care
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech g403, Mionix Naos 7000, Bloody v3
      • Controller:
      • Almost ashol xb360c, Tepmara v2.1
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Pulse 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • Dead Powertree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64 bit Insider Preview
      • Comment:
      • An ALMOST decent rig!
      • ISP:
      • Amber IT
    MusharratC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    770

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by furiousTaher View Post
    thats usually how i do it... is there any better way?
    Do u have to ask you're ISP to open up any specific port? I tried HFS a while ago. Couldn't get it to work though. :/

  7. #7
    Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • |Gigabyte| G41M-Combo
      • CPU:
      • |Intel| Core 2 Quad Q-8400 @ 3.46 Ghz with Thermaltake Frio Ock
      • RAM:
      • |Twinmos Ocean Blue| 8 Gb(4x2) DDR3 1333MHz @ 7-7-7-20
      • Hard Drive:
      • |Samsung| 850 EVO 120 Gb, |Samsung| Spinpoint F4 2TB, |Hitachi| HGST 2TB(64MB Cash)
      • Graphics Card:
      • |NVIDIA| Gigabyte G1 1050Ti 4GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • |LG| 22MP68 22 inch LED Monitor ♥
      • Sound Card:
      • |Realtek| ALC883 7.1 HD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • |Microlab| 2.0 Solo 7c Speakers / |A4Tech| Headphone / |Logitech| Webcam
      • Keyboard:
      • |Cooler Master| Masterkeys Lite
      • Mouse:
      • |Cooler Master| Masterkeys Lite
      • Controller:
      • |Genious| Gamepad
      • Power Supply:
      • |Cooler Master| G550M
      • Optical Drive:
      • |Asus| CD Rom, |HP| DVD/CD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • |Transcend| JF V30 / 2 GB
      • UPS:
      • |Apollo| 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • |Windows 10| PRO 64-bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Processor 7.4 | Ram 7.4 | Graphics 7.4 | Gaming Graphics 7.4| Primary HDD 5.9
      • Comment:
      • Love my PC! muahhhh!! ♥
      • ISP:
      • X-press Technologies Limited
      • Download Speed:
      • 20 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 20 Mbps
    Vиms Vm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    298

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by furiousTaher View Post
    thats usually how i do it... is there any better way?
    well, i cant find any better and easiest one than this.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by MusharratC View Post
    Do u have to ask you're ISP to open up any specific port? I tried HFS a while ago. Couldn't get it to work though. :/
    by default hfs use the port 80 and for some reason some ISP block it. just change the port number like i did. i changed it to 81 and works just fine.

  8. #8
    Member
    • furiousTaher's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus z170p || Asus p8 P67m pro
      • CPU:
      • i7 6700k || i5 2400
      • RAM:
      • 2 x Ripjaws 8gb 3200C16D 16GVKB || (Transcend 4gb + Adata 4gb) 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Evo 850 250gb + Toshiba 2tb || WD 500gb blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1060 amp || Sapphire r7 260x 1GB
      • Display:
      • Asus vx229h ||Samsung 21.5" S22A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar dgx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 223 || AltecLansing VS2621 + a4tech hs100
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech x7
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata HM 850w || Thermaltek 600 TR2 S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd writer 24x max
      • USB Devices:
      • Phantom 240 red/black || Vatyn 664b (Tyrannosaurus)
      • UPS:
      • Power guard 1200va
      • Comment:
      • :D
    furiousTaher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    8,215

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MusharratC View Post
    Do u have to ask you're ISP to open up any specific port? I tried HFS a while ago. Couldn't get it to work though. :/
    no i use ts/hfs and some game servers didnt have to ask link3 or dot to open any port... yet

  9. #9
    Member
    • MusharratC's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 990FXA G65
      • CPU:
      • AMD FX-6300 w/ CM Hyper 212X
      • RAM:
      • 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 1866MHz, 9-9-9-24-1T
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 840 Evo 250GB+WD Blue 1TB SATA3
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon R7 260X 2GB GDDR5 OC
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Prachin JVC UX T1
      • Keyboard:
      • Havit something-something-don't-care
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech g403, Mionix Naos 7000, Bloody v3
      • Controller:
      • Almost ashol xb360c, Tepmara v2.1
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Pulse 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • Dead Powertree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64 bit Insider Preview
      • Comment:
      • An ALMOST decent rig!
      • ISP:
      • Amber IT
    MusharratC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    770

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vиms Vm View Post
    well, i cant find any better and easiest one than this.

    - - - Updated - - -

    by default hfs use the port 80 and for some reason some ISP block it. just change the port number like i did. i changed it to 81 and works just fine.
    thanks. dekhi, i gotta try it out.

  10. #10
    Member
    • Sumit Pramanik's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus ROG Strix B360-H Gaming with Xigmatek Leco Plus Chassis
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7-9700
      • RAM:
      • G-Skill Trident Z RGB F4-2400C15-8GTZR*2
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung SSD 970 EVO Plus 250GB, WD Caviar Black 2TB x 2, WD Caviar Green 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS GeForce GTX 960 STRIX-GTX960-DC2OC-4GD5
      • Display:
      • Asus VZ229HE Eye Care 21.5 Inch
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab B70 Speaker System; Sennheiser HD598SE
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
      • Mouse:
      • Asus ROG Gladius II
      • Controller:
      • Don't need one..........
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltek Toughpower Grand 750W RGB
      • Optical Drive:
      • N/A
      • UPS:
      • Maxgreen 2000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Professional
      • Comment:
      • Upgrade Complete, System Online, All Systems are Stable. Lets ROCK.
      • ISP:
      • Quick Online (Earth Telecommunication Pvt. Limited)
      • Download Speed:
      • 40Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 20Mbps
    Sumit Pramanik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    241

    Default

    Try PF Port cheker and check if the ports are open. They all should be if its public/real IP.
    We all fall down
    We live somehow
    We learn what doesnt kill us makes us stronger

  11. #11
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,986

    Default

    Literally just host/run any app that listens on a port, and try to connect to that port externally (many sites around that do this)

    What app you use is largely not relevant.

    Generally, 1:1 NAT bindings are rather rare. So even without doing this, if your ISP's DHCP server (or static configuration) gives you a public IP -- you probably have a real, public IP.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.21917 seconds with 13 queries.