User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Noob-ish questions about HDTV.

  1. #1
    Member
    • Swapnil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z77
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz Turbo
      • RAM:
      • 16 (4x4) GB TwinMOS DDR3 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7K160, 1TB WD Caviar Blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 550-TI
      • Display:
      • 20inch 900p LCD (Samsung SyncMaster P2050)
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH750DJ / JVC-HAS400B
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt eSPORTS Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic M12II-750 EVO
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST crossflashed to LiteON iHAS-524B
      • USB Devices:
      • Do pendrives count?
      • UPS:
      • PowerTree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Old, but works.
      • ISP:
      • Plusnet Inc.
      • Download Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
    Swapnil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    1,279

    Default Noob-ish questions about HDTV.

    I know it's 2016, but our 14 years old "World is round, why not your tv too" type CRT tv was finally upgraded to a Sony Bravia yesterday. After using it for one day, I'm here to ask the current HDTV owners of BG one thing.........how do you guys watch cable TV channels in this thing? First of all, the picture is blurry. Watching it from anywhere closer than 20 feet will probably give me a headache. And then there is the aspect ratio problem. My dad refuses to have black borders on the side, and I hate stretched images. So, how do I solve this? Is there any cable provider in Bangladesh that supports digital? Or at least widescreen channels?

    I can see that most of the programs in BD's cable tv channels are recorded in widescreen format, with small black bars on the actual program. But the channels have their logo and other overlays set up on 4:3 format. Which means, If I choose to crop the top and bottom, the channel logo and most of the overlay texts are lost. Why can't they just broadcast in widescreen format, or at least overlay the text at widescreen format, keeping the black borders completely black so that I can crop them out?

  2. #2
    Member
    • Sybaris Caesar's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DH61WW B3 Rev.
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2400 3.10 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • Kingston KVR1333D3N9/4G 4GB DDR3 1333 Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 1TB 7200 RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • Leadtek Winfast GTX 560 ti 1GB GDDR5 822/1644/4008
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402
      • Controller:
      • Original Xbox 360 Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master G550M
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH222 22x DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Orlando 800va(packet e lekha apollo)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • Upload Speed:
      • ∞
    Sybaris Caesar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Nowy Warsaw
    Posts
    3,934

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Swapnil View Post
    I know it's 2016, but our 14 years old "World is round, why not your tv too" type CRT tv was finally upgraded to a Sony Bravia yesterday. After using it for one day, I'm here to ask the current HDTV owners of BG one thing.........how do you guys watch cable TV channels in this thing? First of all, the picture is blurry. Watching it from anywhere closer than 20 feet will probably give me a headache. And then there is the aspect ratio problem. My dad refuses to have black borders on the side, and I hate stretched images. So, how do I solve this? Is there any cable provider in Bangladesh that supports digital? Or at least widescreen channels?

    I can see that most of the programs in BD's cable tv channels are recorded in widescreen format, with small black bars on the actual program. But the channels have their logo and other overlays set up on 4:3 format. Which means, If I choose to crop the top and bottom, the channel logo and most of the overlay texts are lost. Why can't they just broadcast in widescreen format, or at least overlay the text at widescreen format, keeping the black borders completely black so that I can crop them out?
    People go and buy Tata/Airtel etc. dish - set top boxes but word of caution it's not legal I think though authority's lazy enough to not care. Last heard Beximco was going to launch a dish service. Wonder what happened to it :/ Just set aspect ratio at 16:9. You'll get used to it.
    My probable next build: Qisan MagicForce 68 (Outemu switch) / Teamwolf Zhuque+ 87 TKL (Outemu) / Monoprice Select series full size (Outemu/Gateron) / Drevo Gramr 84 TKL (Outemu) • Logitech G102 Prodigy • Deepcool Dukase V3 / Thermaltake Versa U21 • Superlux HD 681 • Creative Sound Blaster E1 • LG 22MP68VQ • SteelSeries QcK • Generic executive chair • others TBA

    djrock please don't bother me. You are in my ignore list so I don't have to see literal poop.

  3. #3

    Default

    Okay I've never tried this but apparently there's a thing called Bengal Digital something which is like Sun Direct/DATA but for BD. It promises HD Tv so may be look into that.

  4. #4
    Member
    • Forhad666's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-B75M-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5-3470 3.20GHz
      • RAM:
      • G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi 1TB SATA 7200 RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • Display:
      • Sony Bravia R352B 40 inch (1920x1080), LG W2053TQ (1360x768)
      • Sound Card:
      • On-board audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 12 Years Old 2x1 Creative :p
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech V3 Bloody Multi-Core Gun3
      • Controller:
      • Logitech - Gamepad F310
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake SMART 430W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24xDVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VS
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 64 Bit
      • Download Speed:
      • 100 kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 100 kbps
    Forhad666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    381

    Default

    https://www.facebook.com/RealVU.BD/?fref=ts

    http://realvubd.com/

    ^ Get Beximco DTH...
    They r suppose to start their operation from 14th April..


    Dont take Bengal digital. it doesn't come with its own satellite or something.
    Last edited by Forhad666; March 26th, 2016 at 21:52.


    “I believe… whatever doesn’t kill you simply makes you…stranger.”

  5. #5
    Member
    • SoMoN.Khan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI z97 Gaming 3
      • CPU:
      • i7 4790k
      • RAM:
      • 8 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Adata SSD sx900,1Tb Samgsung F3 7200rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus GTX 780
      • Display:
      • Dell S2240L
      • Sound Card:
      • ALC 1150
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Solo 7c/Sony XB500
      • Keyboard:
      • Cosair k70
      • Mouse:
      • A4 tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Dilong
      • Power Supply:
      • TM Tough Power 550w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samgsung DVD,LiteOn DVDRW
      • Operating System:
      • Win 10 64 bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 7.8
      • Comment:
      • it ok, i dont use it that much. Office gift me mac mini !!! which i use now.

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Uttara, Dhaka
    Posts
    258

    Default

    In uttara, cable tv output is quiet good.
    In my case with sony tv most of the channel is clear and without any blurry.
    May be u can try signal booster.

  6. #6

    Default

    In my area cable operator only fixes the blurriness few days before taking the monthly bill so that way you cannot complain to them lol

  7. #7
    Moderator
    • minitt's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z170 S
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 6700K
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengence 3200mhz White Led
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 830 (128GB) +1TB HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • GTX 780 With Titan HS
      • Display:
      • Samsung KS8000 55"
      • Sound Card:
      • On board
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Yamaha Reference Monitor
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G710+
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec HCG-620M Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Nai
      • UPS:
      • dont need 1
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10
      • ISP:
      • Shaw Cable
      • Download Speed:
      • 94Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 20mbps
    minitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    4,055

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Swapnil View Post
    I know it's 2016, but our 14 years old "World is round, why not your tv too" type CRT tv was finally upgraded to a Sony Bravia yesterday. After using it for one day, I'm here to ask the current HDTV owners of BG one thing.........how do you guys watch cable TV channels in this thing? First of all, the picture is blurry. Watching it from anywhere closer than 20 feet will probably give me a headache. And then there is the aspect ratio problem. My dad refuses to have black borders on the side, and I hate stretched images. So, how do I solve this? Is there any cable provider in Bangladesh that supports digital? Or at least widescreen channels?

    I can see that most of the programs in BD's cable tv channels are recorded in widescreen format, with small black bars on the actual program. But the channels have their logo and other overlays set up on 4:3 format. Which means, If I choose to crop the top and bottom, the channel logo and most of the overlay texts are lost. Why can't they just broadcast in widescreen format, or at least overlay the text at widescreen format, keeping the black borders completely black so that I can crop them out?
    try turning off noise cancellation feature to get a sharper image.

  8. #8
    Member
    • Swapnil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z77
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz Turbo
      • RAM:
      • 16 (4x4) GB TwinMOS DDR3 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7K160, 1TB WD Caviar Blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 550-TI
      • Display:
      • 20inch 900p LCD (Samsung SyncMaster P2050)
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH750DJ / JVC-HAS400B
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt eSPORTS Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic M12II-750 EVO
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST crossflashed to LiteON iHAS-524B
      • USB Devices:
      • Do pendrives count?
      • UPS:
      • PowerTree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Old, but works.
      • ISP:
      • Plusnet Inc.
      • Download Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
    Swapnil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    1,279

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Forhad666 View Post
    https://www.facebook.com/RealVU.BD/?fref=ts

    http://realvubd.com/

    ^ Get Beximco DTH...
    They r suppose to start their operation from 14th April..


    Dont take Bengal digital. it doesn't come with its own satellite or something.
    I thought Bengal Digital provides digital signal through the normal coaxial cable, like how foreign cable operators do. Anyways, no way to get Bengal Digital in Chittagong, will look into Beximco DTH when it comes out.

    Quote Originally Posted by SoMoN.Khan View Post
    In uttara, cable tv output is quiet good.
    In my case with sony tv most of the channel is clear and without any blurry.
    May be u can try signal booster.
    Our building has signal booster. I'm talking about the blurriness that comes from upscaling a 480x320 pixel analogue image to a 1920x1080 40inch screen. It's not a problem, it's a limitation.

  9. #9
    Member
    • Forhad666's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-B75M-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5-3470 3.20GHz
      • RAM:
      • G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi 1TB SATA 7200 RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • Display:
      • Sony Bravia R352B 40 inch (1920x1080), LG W2053TQ (1360x768)
      • Sound Card:
      • On-board audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 12 Years Old 2x1 Creative :p
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech V3 Bloody Multi-Core Gun3
      • Controller:
      • Logitech - Gamepad F310
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake SMART 430W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24xDVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VS
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 64 Bit
      • Download Speed:
      • 100 kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 100 kbps
    Forhad666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    381

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Swapnil View Post
    I thought Bengal Digital provides digital signal through the normal coaxial cable
    Yes. But most local cable providers r not providing this service yet.


    “I believe… whatever doesn’t kill you simply makes you…stranger.”

  10. #10
    Member
    • Swapnil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z77
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz Turbo
      • RAM:
      • 16 (4x4) GB TwinMOS DDR3 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7K160, 1TB WD Caviar Blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 550-TI
      • Display:
      • 20inch 900p LCD (Samsung SyncMaster P2050)
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH750DJ / JVC-HAS400B
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt eSPORTS Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic M12II-750 EVO
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST crossflashed to LiteON iHAS-524B
      • USB Devices:
      • Do pendrives count?
      • UPS:
      • PowerTree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Old, but works.
      • ISP:
      • Plusnet Inc.
      • Download Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
    Swapnil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    1,279

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Forhad666 View Post
    Yes. But most local cable providers r not providing this service yet.
    That is the problem.

    OK, now know what I needed to know. I will wait and see how Beximco DTH turns out.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.21389 seconds with 13 queries.