User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: 6GB but shows 3.25 GB usable

  1. #1

    Exclamation 6GB but shows 3.25 GB usable

    ::::::::MY PC Specs::::::

    Processor: AMD Athlon II X4-640 3.0GHz
    MB: MSI G760
    RAM: 2GB + 4GB = 6GB
    GPU: Sapphire HD 5670 1GB DDR5

    আমি গতকাল 4gb DDR3 RAM কিনেছি। আমার OS, windows 7 32 bit। My Computer এর Properties এ click করলে 6.00 GB (3.25 GB usable) দেখায়। একজন আমাকে বলেছে যে Windows 7 64 bit এ 6GB RAM সাপোর্ট করবে। 32 bit সিস্টেম এ কম দেখালেও নাকি, প্রয়োজনে সে 6GB use করবে। আমি শেষের কথাটা নিয়ে একটু confused। কেউ কি help করবেন pls । আমার GPU 2.8GB পর্যন্ত RAM share করতে পারে, কিন্তু কিভাবে sharing enable করতে হয় তা আমি জানি না। আমার এখন কি করা উচিত।

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio.
    Posts
    722

    Default

    Technically, if i am not wrong 32bit os can only use maximum of 4 gigs of ram so there is no way 32 bit os can utilize ur 6 gigs of ram. Just use 64 bit os problem solved.

  3. #3
    Member
    • Rakin7's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Z77 Sabertooth
      • CPU:
      • Watercooled Intel Sandy Bridge Core i5 2500k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung F4 2TB and Crucial M4 128GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X 3GB GHz Edition flashed to R9 280X
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5 LED Full HD 1080p and Sony Bravia CX520 32
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250 Ohms
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Meka G1 Mechnical Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder 2013
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart M850
      • UPS:
      • Powerpac 1200VA backed up by Generator
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 x64 with Media Center
      • ISP:
      • Link3 2.5 Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
    Rakin7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,840

    Default

    64-bit or 32-bit ram utlization patch are the only solutions.

  4. #4
    Member
    • Flame's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 880GMA-E35
      • CPU:
      • AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @ 3.2Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 2x4GB Transcend DDR3 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 2TB Hitachi 7200RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX AMD HD6850 1GB
      • Display:
      • LG Flatron W1953T 18.5"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative | A4Tech
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius KB 101
      • Mouse:
      • Genius X Scroll
      • Controller:
      • Genius Maxfire
      • Power Supply:
      • Tt TR2 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • ADATA 320GB External HDD
      • UPS:
      • Prolink somethingsomething
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit)
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 5.9 | 7.7 (without HDD)
      • Comment:
      • BEST! :D
      • ISP:
      • Spark
      • Download Speed:
      • 45
      • Upload Speed:
      • 35
    Flame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1,457

    Default

    Upgrade to 64-bit OS.



  5. #5
    Member
    • cyanid3's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • msi 760Gm p33
      • CPU:
      • Amd Athlon x4-640
      • RAM:
      • 4GB siliconpower DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 540GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • SAPPHIRE HD 6770 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Philips 192EL2SB 18.5"
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • LOGIC waterproof + dustproof
      • Mouse:
      • A4tecH 2x
      • Controller:
      • VINYSON
      • Power Supply:
      • TT 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Liteon 24x Label Tag DVDRW
      • Operating System:
      • WIN 7 x86
      • Comment:
      • goriber pc
      • ISP:
      • LINK3
      • Download Speed:
      • 70
      • Upload Speed:
      • 60
      • Console:
      • 128
    cyanid3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    West Panthapath.
    Posts
    780

    Default

    chokh bondho kore 64bit os install koro, or chances are ur 4GB ram is gonna be worthless?

  6. #6
    Moderator
    • abir's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G41M-ES2L | Intel 965 HP
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium Dual Core E5400 2.7GHz 800MSB| Intel T5670 Core 2 Duo 1.8GHz 800MHz FSB
      • RAM:
      • (2+2) 4GB DDR II (800MHz) | 1GB RAM
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB SATA Samsung | 160GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon 4770 512MB | Intel GMA X3100
      • Display:
      • DELL Inspiron 18.5" LCD |14.1" TFT LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek Builtin Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius Slimstar 355 Gaming Keyboard | A4Tech Anti RSI (USB PS2)
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech 7K Office (USB)| HP
      • Power Supply:
      • Deluxe DLP 388A 450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16X DVD Drive & Liteon DVDW| Asus DVD RAMRW LightScribe
      • USB Devices:
      • 4GB Apacer Pendrive
      • UPS:
      • OVO 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 | Windows XP SP2 & Ubuntu 9.04
      • ISP:
      • Smile Internet (Bronze)
    abir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Azimpur
    Posts
    7,913

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xgamer View Post
    ::::::::MY PC Specs::::::

    Processor: AMD Athlon II X4-640 3.0GHz
    MB: MSI G760
    RAM: 2GB + 4GB = 6GB
    GPU: Sapphire HD 5670 1GB DDR5

    আমি গতকাল 4gb DDR3 RAM কিনেছি। আমার OS, windows 7 32 bit। My Computer এর Properties এ click করলে 6.00 GB (3.25 GB usable) দেখায়। একজন আমাকে বলেছে যে Windows 7 64 bit এ 6GB RAM সাপোর্ট করবে। 32 bit সিস্টেম এ কম দেখালেও নাকি, প্রয়োজনে সে 6GB use করবে। আমি শেষের কথাটা নিয়ে একটু confused। কেউ কি help করবেন pls । আমার GPU 2.8GB পর্যন্ত RAM share করতে পারে, কিন্তু কিভাবে sharing enable করতে হয় তা আমি জানি না। আমার এখন কি করা উচিত।
    @xgamer
    use Windows7x64.
    You can't utilize 3.25GB+ RAM with your OS.

    "Game after game after game, I realized what is most important of my life - FOOTBALL.."
    I bleed red, Man Utd 4ever..
    ---------------------
    অনেক দূরের একলা পথে, ক্লান্ত আমি ফিরি তোমার কাছে, মুখোশ খুলে বসে রই জানলার ধারে..

  7. #7

    Default

    32 bit er sob soft & games 64 bit ae kaaj korbe ??

  8. #8
    Member
    • GalibZ's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Rampage V Edition 10 X99
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 5820k
      • RAM:
      • 16gb Gskill Ripjaws
      • Hard Drive:
      • 250GB SSD Samsung EVO 850, 6 TB HDD (Toshiba 2tbx3)
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS ROG Strix GTX 1060
      • Display:
      • Asus MX229H 21.5 LED IPS
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab FC 720 2.1
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower XT 675W
      • USB Devices:
      • 500 GB WD & 2TB WD External
      • UPS:
      • 1200W Non-Brand
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Anniversary Edition
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Hate Benchmarking
      • Comment:
      • Phanteks Enthoo Pro Full Tower Casing.
      • ISP:
      • ICC Communications
      • Download Speed:
      • 1000 KB/s+
      • Upload Speed:
      • Unknown

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mirpur
    Posts
    3,456

    Default

    of course kaj korbe . . everyones using . .

  9. #9
    Moderator
    • abir's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G41M-ES2L | Intel 965 HP
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium Dual Core E5400 2.7GHz 800MSB| Intel T5670 Core 2 Duo 1.8GHz 800MHz FSB
      • RAM:
      • (2+2) 4GB DDR II (800MHz) | 1GB RAM
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB SATA Samsung | 160GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon 4770 512MB | Intel GMA X3100
      • Display:
      • DELL Inspiron 18.5" LCD |14.1" TFT LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek Builtin Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius Slimstar 355 Gaming Keyboard | A4Tech Anti RSI (USB PS2)
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech 7K Office (USB)| HP
      • Power Supply:
      • Deluxe DLP 388A 450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16X DVD Drive & Liteon DVDW| Asus DVD RAMRW LightScribe
      • USB Devices:
      • 4GB Apacer Pendrive
      • UPS:
      • OVO 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 | Windows XP SP2 & Ubuntu 9.04
      • ISP:
      • Smile Internet (Bronze)
    abir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Azimpur
    Posts
    7,913

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xgamer View Post
    32 bit er sob soft & games 64 bit ae kaaj korbe ??
    Yapp!

    "Game after game after game, I realized what is most important of my life - FOOTBALL.."
    I bleed red, Man Utd 4ever..
    ---------------------
    অনেক দূরের একলা পথে, ক্লান্ত আমি ফিরি তোমার কাছে, মুখোশ খুলে বসে রই জানলার ধারে..

Similar Threads

  1. Sale (Used) OCZ fatality DDR3 6GB triple channel 1600mhz CL-7 low latency
    By iceman™ in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: December 27th, 2011, 11:08
  2. 7200rpm 6Gb/s or 10,000rpm 3Gb/s which hdd is better?
    By VANGUARD in forum Others PC Hardware
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: October 31st, 2011, 15:12
  3. :ohmy: my 320 gig usb hdd has only 198gig usable memory
    By shuvin in forum Others PC Hardware
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: October 31st, 2010, 20:39
  4. Closed Corsair XMS3 6GB (3x2GB) 1600MHz DDR3 RAM
    By Deep -xCross- in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: July 19th, 2010, 23:51
  5. Want to Exchange a usable LENO Mouse (Optical) vs a Pendrive of Any Size
    By Mad Monk in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 7th, 2009, 01:43

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.20818 seconds with 14 queries.