User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Setup RAID 0 on a single partition

  1. #1
    Member
    • Rawkill's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock Z77 Extreme 6
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3570k @ 4.4Ghz/ Phanteks PH-TC14PE
      • RAM:
      • Kingston Hyper X Genesis 2 x 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Blue 1TB x 2
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI Geforce GTX 970 Gaming 4GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H 23-inch IPS Monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster ZX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80ohm, Oppo HA-2 Amp, FnD 6000U 5.1 Speaker
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G502 Spectrum, Razer Goliath Speed Extended (Overwatch Edition)
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F510 Rumblepad
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Harry Potter (HP) DVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Prolink 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 SP1 64-bit
      • Comment:
      • Cooler Master HAF - X
      • ISP:
      • Dot Internet
      • Download Speed:
      • 550-600 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 200-2500 KB/s
    Rawkill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,605

    Question Setup RAID 0 on a single partition

    I recently bought 2 WD HDDs and already partitioned one of the drives. What I want to do now is to setup a RAID0 on one of these drives (Lets say Drive E:\ ) with a partition of another drive (example Drive J:\ ) of the other HDD. Is this possible and if so then how to do this ?

    - - - Updated - - -

    BUmp ?


  2. #2
    Member
    • mithun12ka4's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B75M-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i3-3220
      • RAM:
      • Transend 4x2 Gb 1600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Caviar Blue 1TB, Samsung Spinpoint F3 500 GB and Seagate Barracuda 3TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon HD 7790 OC Dual-X
      • Display:
      • LG 22" Class Widescreen LCD (W2243T)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • FND 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4-Tech ComfortKey KR-85
      • Mouse:
      • A4-Tech OP-620D USB
      • Controller:
      • Havit HV-G83
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair VS450
      • ISP:
      • Mazeda

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    368

    Default

    Though my knowledge is very very limited in this matter, but i dont think raiding two different virtual partitions from two different physical drives is possible or even a good idea. Though I need to do some research on this.

    You can try the method used in the following link but its for raid 1 not raid 0

    http://superuser.com/questions/50159...her-hard-drive
    Last edited by mithun12ka4; November 15th, 2015 at 18:54.

  3. #3
    Member
    • kaziishan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark S
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7-4790K (Thermaltake Frio OCK CPU Cooler)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Kingston HyperX Fury White DDR3-1866
      • Hard Drive:
      • 240GB Zotac ZTSSD-A5P Premium, 1TB Toshiba (x2 RAID 1), 2TB Toshiba (x2)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Nitro+ RX 480 4GB OC (Core:1390MHz, Memory:2000MHz)
      • Display:
      • LG 22MP68VQ-P 21.5" FHD IPS FreeSync 75Hz, ViewSonic VX2263S 21.5" FHD IPS 60Hz
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative SBS A35
      • Keyboard:
      • FL-ESports Mechanical Armor
      • Mouse:
      • Mad Catz R.A.T.3 Titanfall Edition
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair RM1000 80+ Gold
      • USB Devices:
      • PNY Turbo 3.0 64GB USB Flash Drive (R:105MBps, W: 58MBps)
      • UPS:
      • Prolink 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro
      • Comment:
      • Thermaltake Suppressor F51 Case
      • ISP:
      • Link3 Technologies
      • Download Speed:
      • 8mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 8mbps
    kaziishan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    698

    Default

    Yes it is possible indeed. I did same with my system a while ago. RAID 1 and RAID 0 both virtually.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.PNG 
Views:	1 
Size:	9.8 KB 
ID:	37588

    Video Tutorial




    Results are also good for RAID 0 actually.

    Speed test on RAID 1 (default performance)
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture1.PNG 
Views:	1 
Size:	9.6 KB 
ID:	37590Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture1.PNG 
Views:	1 
Size:	8.7 KB 
ID:	37592

    Speed test on RAID 0
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture2.PNG 
Views:	1 
Size:	9.9 KB 
ID:	37591Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture2.PNG 
Views:	1 
Size:	8.8 KB 
ID:	37593

    I hope you know that RAID 0 is not for storing important files. If the RAID breaks you will loose everything.
    I use mine as Game install directory. Games load a bit faster and installs quicker. Specially it helps with open world games where it loads bigger stages while playing.
    Last edited by kaziishan; November 16th, 2015 at 11:11.

Similar Threads

  1. HDD Partition Problem
    By Xperience in forum Others PC Hardware
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: April 3rd, 2013, 22:06
  2. Best Partition Software
    By CodeName47 in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: March 8th, 2013, 17:26
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 1st, 2011, 23:16
  4. AMD Setup or Intel Setup
    By Aziz37 in forum Help - PC Buying
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: April 13th, 2011, 02:43
  5. RAID- What? How? Should I?
    By aayman in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: August 25th, 2010, 17:39

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.15961 seconds with 15 queries.