User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Want to OC c2q Q6600

  1. #1

    Default Want to OC c2q Q6600

    Hello everyone,

    I wanna OC c2q Q6600 . Plz give me guideline about it. If i do OC with my stock cooler??

  2. #2
    Member
    • Dee's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Maximus VIII Ranger
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 6600k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Ripjaws V 2x8GB DDR4 2400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 830 128GB SSD; Crucial M500 960GB SSD
      • Display:
      • Dell S2216H
      • Keyboard:
      • Cooler Master Quick Fire Rapid-i Cherry MX Brown
      • Mouse:
      • Cooler Master MasterKeys Lite L
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master V650 Gold
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 GATI
      • Download Speed:
      • 2Mib/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2Mib/s
    Dee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    4,646

    Default Re: Want to OC c2q Q6600

    Whats your motherboard?

  3. #3
    Member
    • Camouflage's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Sniper B5 B85
      • CPU:
      • Core i5-4460 3.2Ghz with Deepcool Mini Cooler in Thermaltake 'Versa-2'' Case
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600Mhz 2*4gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Blue 1TB 7200rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI Gtx770
      • Display:
      • Samsung 22'' Wide Screen LED-1920*1080
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound blaster Audigy 2ZS
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 5:1
      • Keyboard:
      • HP keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech X7 XL-747H Spider
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair-HX650W-52A in single 12V Rail with 4 (6+2) pin connectors
      • Optical Drive:
      • HP DVD writer
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend Jetflash-16gb & Sandisk Cruzer 4gb
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows-7-64 bit Ultimate Edition
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Pro-7.6,GPU-7.9-Windows7 benchmark
      • Comment:
      • Satisfied what i have
      • ISP:
      • Dhakanet,1mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 128 kbps
    Camouflage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    1,084

    Default Re: Want to OC c2q Q6600

    If u use a Gigabyte G41 or Asus G41 u can push the Q6600 to 3Ghz.I have Ocd my Q6600 at 3Ghz in G41.Let us know what mobo are u using?

  4. #4
    Member
    • naved777's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Maximus V EXTREME Chasis---Corsair Obsidian 900D
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k @ 4.8Ghz 1.2v cooled by (CORSAIR H100)
      • RAM:
      • Corsair VENGEANCE BLUE 8GB 1600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital 1TB Caviar Black,1TB Blue,500GB Green,1TB Seagate Barracuda
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 290x+XFX R9 290X crossfire
      • Display:
      • Samsung F8000 55 inch Smart 3D TV/SONY KDL NX720 46'' 240hz 3D LED,Sony W300 40"
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • SONY 7.1 HOME ThEATRE SYSTEM+ Panasonic 5.1 home Theatre System
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BLACKWIDOW Ultimate 2013
      • Mouse:
      • Razer DeathAdder 2013
      • Controller:
      • Logitech G27 Steering Wheel,Logitech Extreme 3D Pro,4 XBOX 360 controllers , 2 PS3 controllers
      • Power Supply:
      • Silverstone STRIDER ST1200-G
      • Optical Drive:
      • LG
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 64 BIT
      • ISP:
      • LINK 3
      • Upload Speed:
      • DONT CARE
      • Console:
      • 18
    naved777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka , Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    1,052

    Default Re: Want to OC c2q Q6600

    the max stable OC i was able to achieve was 3.6Ghz with gigabyte EP45t-DS3R,that was with Du-Orb

    what bios settings are u using?

  5. #5

    Default Re: Want to OC c2q Q6600

    Gigabyte EP43-UD3L

    ---------- Post added at 01:33 ---------- Previous post was at 01:31 ----------

    Default setting. Main clock is 266Mhz & multiplier is 9.
    266Mhz*9= 2.4Ghz.

  6. #6

  7. #7
    Member
    • HolySlayer's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus B85 Pro Gamer
      • CPU:
      • Intel i5 4570
      • RAM:
      • 12GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320GB + 250GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVIDIA GEFORCE 660Ti ASUS DirectCUII 2GB
      • Sound Card:
      • Builtin High Definition Audio with SPDIF Output
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 5.1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech Bloody
      • Mouse:
      • Almost kono naam nai
      • Controller:
      • Xbox360,CreativeCOBRA2
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LightPower Key 3
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 52x CD-ROM Drive (Baki shob noshto)
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Windows Score 7.3
      • Comment:
      • Its okay
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 60
      • Upload Speed:
      • 160
    HolySlayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Dacca
    Posts
    1,786

    Default

    umm... stock cooler diye safely 3GHz e stable thaake... under extreme pressure (like rendering in 3DS Max for 15 hours straight) temp Max 75 deg reach kore. So far, kono prob hoy nai. But stock cooler e er cheye iktuo baraite pari nai. voltage iktu baraite hoy.... but setting bhule gesi... :S

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HolySlayer View Post
    umm... stock cooler diye safely 3GHz e stable thaake... under extreme pressure (like rendering in 3DS Max for 15 hours straight) temp Max 75 deg reach kore. So far, kono prob hoy nai. But stock cooler e er cheye iktuo baraite pari nai. voltage iktu baraite hoy.... but setting bhule gesi... :S

    ?? 333*9 ~ 3Ghz??

  9. #9
    Member
    • HolySlayer's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus B85 Pro Gamer
      • CPU:
      • Intel i5 4570
      • RAM:
      • 12GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320GB + 250GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVIDIA GEFORCE 660Ti ASUS DirectCUII 2GB
      • Sound Card:
      • Builtin High Definition Audio with SPDIF Output
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 5.1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech Bloody
      • Mouse:
      • Almost kono naam nai
      • Controller:
      • Xbox360,CreativeCOBRA2
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LightPower Key 3
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 52x CD-ROM Drive (Baki shob noshto)
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Windows Score 7.3
      • Comment:
      • Its okay
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 60
      • Upload Speed:
      • 160
    HolySlayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Dacca
    Posts
    1,786

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Raj_11 View Post
    ?? 333*9 ~ 3Ghz??
    yess... thats the setting...

    however, tomar load diye diye test kore dekhte hobe kon voltage e cpu stable hoy... karon stock voltage setting e 3GHz beshikhon stable thakbe na.. ar bsod ashte thakbe... (do some research upon altering the original voltage, if your not careful, might damage your cpu... )

Similar Threads

  1. Sale (Used) Intel C2Q Q8200 and Verbatim Rapier V2
    By Mahfuz in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: November 29th, 2011, 02:20
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: October 13th, 2011, 19:08
  3. Sale (New) New with full warrenty mobo+c2q
    By musvi in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: June 19th, 2011, 23:04
  4. Sale (Used) C2Q, Motherboard, RAM for sell.......
    By ArchQuad in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: March 1st, 2011, 23:46
  5. Q6600 or Q8200
    By awestruck in forum CPU
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: November 7th, 2008, 03:17

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.18422 seconds with 14 queries.