User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Need assisstance with Banglalion indoor modem.

  1. #1
    Member
    • |Blaze|'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DX 58SO Extreme
      • CPU:
      • Intel i7 930 OCed to 3.4 Ghz (Stock: 2.8 GHZ)
      • RAM:
      • Transcend DDR3 1333 DIM 2GB 3X = 6 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 2X 500 Gb Hitachi SATA 16 Mb Cache
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX HD6970
      • Display:
      • ViewSonic VX1937WM 19'' LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative SBS 5.1 T-Series (6200) / TT Shock One
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius Luxemate 525
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Naga / Razer DA
      • Power Supply:
      • XFX ProSeries 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • BenQ 22 X DVDR/W
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 4 GB (Flash Drive), Transcend 1 TB PHDD.
      • UPS:
      • Ideal 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Win 7
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 5.9 WEI
      • Comment:
      • "Good" enough.
      • ISP:
      • Ollo, AIT
      • Download Speed:
      • 64, 34
      • Upload Speed:
      • 16, 38
      • Console:
      • 132
    |Blaze|'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    171

    Default Need assisstance with Banglalion indoor modem.

    I have an indoor Banglalion Wimax modem (router+modem) which I can't seem to set up properly. The net connection is fine but it's just that I also purchased a real IP connection and I can't seem to set up the ports and routings that will allow me to host games such as CoD. If I host a game with CoD it uses my local address not my real IP. The BL engineer @ Uttara suggested I change the system mode from router to bridge. I tried that once and it made my net sluggish and others could no longer ping my IP. Furthermore my LAN address became my Real IP and I could no longer access the modem console with the IP 192.168.1.1. So I did a hard reset and I was back where I started. Can someone please help me out with the port forwarding and static routes ? I would like to be able to host.

    Regards

    -Blaze

  2. #2
    Member
    • redprince's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GiGABYTE INTEL G31M-ES2C
      • CPU:
      • Intel core 2 duo E7400 @ 2.80 ~OC 3.00
      • RAM:
      • 2 GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB western digital
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphare ATI RADEON HD 6570 DDR3 2GB
      • Display:
      • 19inch Samsung LCD(2ms response time)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab A-300
      • Keyboard:
      • LEXMA
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH Wireless mouse
      • Controller:
      • X-box 360
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte 460W
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 x64 pro
      • Comment:
      • 5 Years old
      • ISP:
      • Metaphor digital media
      • Download Speed:
      • 2 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 3 mbps
    redprince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    319

    Default Re: Need assisstance with Banglalion indoor modem.

    I had a BL Indoor modem but i didn't purchase real IP or something. I setup all settings from 192.168.1.1 (port forwarding).Don't try to host a game cause Hosting a Game need great Upload speed. BL don't have it.
    A Relation is like a ring,always holding r finger.
    bt as get careless,it slips ot of r hand.
    So dont ever let r relation ...slip ot of r life.


  3. #3
    Forum Staff
    • coldfire7's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUSTeK P5QPL-AM
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E7500 @ 3200MHz~ w/ TR TRUE Black 120
      • RAM:
      • Transcend JetRAM (2x2GB) 4GB 800MHz DDR2 Kit @ 875MHz~
      • Hard Drive:
      • [P] Samsung Spinpoint F3 500GB [S] 3x1TB, 1x2TB, 1x500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX960 AMP
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster S24A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Schiit Fulla 2
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Philips X2/27 + Shure SRH840
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BW Ultimate 2013 MX Blue w/ O-Ring mod
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX518 (6 years+ running ^^) w/ QcK Heavy
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower XT 675W
      • UPS:
      • Apollo KS-1200F 2000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows NT 6.1
      • ISP:
      • Dual Homed Jinternets (http://beta.speedtest.net/result/6780327218.png)
      • Download Speed:
      • 10m+20m
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10m+20m
    coldfire7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    2,872

    Default Re: Need assisstance with Banglalion indoor modem.

    Sorry, I'm not familiar with the Banglalion modem UI.

    And please do not PM me, just post in the relevant section.

Similar Threads

  1. Banglalion Modem Problem
    By Trave160 in forum WiMAX
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: November 28th, 2011, 12:07
  2. Want to Exchange Exchange Qubee USb modem for Banglalion USB Modem
    By Akash434 in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 19th, 2011, 10:22
  3. Want to Buy qubee indoor modem
    By mr_08 in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 17th, 2011, 20:43
  4. Want to Buy Want to buy a Banglalion modem
    By SP|WeRewOLF in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: February 6th, 2011, 13:06
  5. Closed banglalion modem
    By mr_08 in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 30th, 2010, 01:31

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.16065 seconds with 14 queries.