User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How to identify my ISP?

  1. #1
    Member
    • saadbillah's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel D945GCNL | Intel GL40
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Duo E6300 1.86 GHz | Pentium Dual Core T4200 2.0 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2 GB | 2 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 120 GB | 320 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS EN8600GT 512MB Silent Edition | Intel GMA4500
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • F&D F3000U 5:1
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic Crap
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows XP | Windows 7
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
      • Upload Speed:
      • 18
    saadbillah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    549

    Default How to identify my ISP?

    Is there any way that i can find the name of my ISP? Like pinging some known servers and then watching the latency? I tried talking to my local distributor but they are so dumb. btw, my external ip shown by google is 223.165.1.42.

    ## i live in Tejkunipara, my local distributors office is in Lions Shopping Complex, Monipuripara.
    Vous n'avez pas vraiment connatre quelqu'un qu'en le combattant.

  2. #2
    Member
    • Asif's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z77-G1-Sniper M3 / Dell Inc. 0WXY9J
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7-3770 @ 3.4 GHz / Intel Core i3 330M @ 2.13GHz
      • RAM:
      • Twinmos 8*2 GB DDR3 1600 / 4.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 1066 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 2 TB Western Digital Caviar Green / 313 GB Western Digital
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G / Intel(R) HD Graphics (Core i3)
      • Display:
      • ASUS ML238H 23'' LED Monitor / Generic PnP 15'' Monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Integrated
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Genius Cavimanus | Isurus Dub
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Genius Maurus
      • Controller:
      • MaxFire G-08XU
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte ODIN Pro 800W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Liteon 22X DVDrw / HL-DT-ST DVD+-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 16 GB Flash drive | WD My Passport 2*2 TB | TP-LINK TL-WN727N | TP-LINK TL-WN822N
      • UPS:
      • Power Tree 1250 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64 Bit) / Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64 bit)
      • Comment:
      • aro chai! aro chai!
      • ISP:
      • BRACNet
    Asif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kalyanpur, Dhaka
    Posts
    842

    Default Re: How to identify my ISP?


  3. #3
    Member
    • saadbillah's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel D945GCNL | Intel GL40
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Duo E6300 1.86 GHz | Pentium Dual Core T4200 2.0 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2 GB | 2 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 120 GB | 320 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS EN8600GT 512MB Silent Edition | Intel GMA4500
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • F&D F3000U 5:1
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic Crap
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows XP | Windows 7
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
      • Upload Speed:
      • 18
    saadbillah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    549

    Default Re: How to identify my ISP?

    SADIATEC LTD - network administrator
    address: House # 2, Road # 7, Secotor # 3, Uttara, Dhaka
    why its showing uttara?

    ---------- Post added at 01:30 ---------- Previous post was at 01:25 ----------

    yeah its sadiatec. i found a local file server, getting around 150+KBPS speed.
    http://223.165.0.131/
    Vous n'avez pas vraiment connatre quelqu'un qu'en le combattant.

  4. #4
    Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel Desktop Board
      • CPU:
      • Dual core 2.8Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 1GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 250GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung LCD 19''
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtech High Definition Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altech Lancing 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 SP1 ORIGINAL
      • ISP:
      • SMILE/BDcom
      • Download Speed:
      • 1Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512Kbps
    F3AR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    64

    Default Re: How to identify my ISP?

    nice dude

  5. #5
    Member
    • saadbillah's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel D945GCNL | Intel GL40
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Duo E6300 1.86 GHz | Pentium Dual Core T4200 2.0 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2 GB | 2 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 120 GB | 320 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS EN8600GT 512MB Silent Edition | Intel GMA4500
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • F&D F3000U 5:1
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic Crap
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows XP | Windows 7
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
      • Upload Speed:
      • 18
    saadbillah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    549

    Default

    my local distributor changed ISP again, external ip is now 114.130.38.92 and i can't find any local ftp site... :'( x-( x-(
    Vous n'avez pas vraiment connatre quelqu'un qu'en le combattant.

  6. #6
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default

    inetnum: 114.130.38.0 - 114.130.38.255
    netname: MULTIMEDIA-DHK-BD
    descr: Media and Multimedia, ISP of Bangladesh
    country: BD
    admin-c: SF501-AP
    tech-c: MUS1-AP

    Them now, huh.

  7. #7
    Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel Desktop Board
      • CPU:
      • Dual core 2.8Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 1GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 250GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung LCD 19''
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtech High Definition Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altech Lancing 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 SP1 ORIGINAL
      • ISP:
      • SMILE/BDcom
      • Download Speed:
      • 1Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512Kbps
    F3AR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    64

    Default

    I am smile/BDcom

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by saadbillah View Post
    my local distributor changed ISP again, external ip is now 114.130.38.92 and i can't find any local ftp site... :'( x-( x-(
    http://www.dotinternetbd.net/downloads.html

Similar Threads

  1. Guide: How to identify a Jasper 360.
    By aayman in forum XBOX
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: January 20th, 2015, 18:22
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 12th, 2011, 13:49
  3. help about isp
    By Perfect_Galaxy in forum ISP
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: December 19th, 2010, 23:27
  4. Best isp
    By Sizekex in forum ISP
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: October 30th, 2010, 02:14
  5. Identify the model no. of a mobo
    By йЦммєя in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 16th, 2009, 01:00

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.19558 seconds with 14 queries.