User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Regarding QUBEE, BLION and BTCL modems

  1. #1

    Default Regarding QUBEE, BLION and BTCL modems

    Folks of BG:

    For many days I have been confused about these modems - QUBEE, BLION, BTCL.

    Let me elaborate: I see many modems of these services posted for sale. And I wonder, if a subscriber sells a modem to another at a lower price, will the buyer be able to use it with a new line?

    Are the hardware devices, modems provided with QUBEE/BLION/BTCL - bound in some way with the lines they are supplied with?

  2. #2
    Member
    • Trave160's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI B350M Mortar AM4
      • CPU:
      • AMD Ryzen 5 1600
      • RAM:
      • 16GB DDR4 3000Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 3TB Western Digital red
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS Strix GTX 960 4G
      • Display:
      • Dell S2216H 22 Inch monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • None
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Logitech Speaker
      • Keyboard:
      • TtEsports Knucker
      • Controller:
      • PS4 Dualshock 4 controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart SE 630W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung 24X DVD-RW Drive(Defunct)
      • USB Devices:
      • Pendrive 4GB
      • UPS:
      • Power Tree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Toaster rig arisen to Ultra toaster with chisel abs.
      • ISP:
      • NunuCom Ltd, Penus group
      • Download Speed:
      • Super San 200kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 105*2
      • Console:
      • 130
    Trave160's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    A Secure Area
    Posts
    7,742

    Default Re: Regarding QUBEE, BLION and BTCL modems

    Lol dude there is another party of Wifi-net service coming to BD, probably Chinese

  3. #3

    Default Re: Regarding QUBEE, BLION and BTCL modems

    Quote Originally Posted by Trave160 View Post
    Lol dude there is another party of Wifi-net service coming to BD, probably Chinese
    Umm, ok thansk for the info - but mayb you'd want to answer the question too.

  4. #4
    Member
    • Trave160's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI B350M Mortar AM4
      • CPU:
      • AMD Ryzen 5 1600
      • RAM:
      • 16GB DDR4 3000Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 3TB Western Digital red
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS Strix GTX 960 4G
      • Display:
      • Dell S2216H 22 Inch monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • None
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Logitech Speaker
      • Keyboard:
      • TtEsports Knucker
      • Controller:
      • PS4 Dualshock 4 controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart SE 630W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung 24X DVD-RW Drive(Defunct)
      • USB Devices:
      • Pendrive 4GB
      • UPS:
      • Power Tree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Toaster rig arisen to Ultra toaster with chisel abs.
      • ISP:
      • NunuCom Ltd, Penus group
      • Download Speed:
      • Super San 200kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 105*2
      • Console:
      • 130
    Trave160's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    A Secure Area
    Posts
    7,742

    Default Re: Regarding QUBEE, BLION and BTCL modems

    All i could say is that no they aren't, you install the software of the modem and then you log in with your own user account or the user account provided by the one sold it to you.The account is what matters, the modem is just a plug-in to their servers.

  5. #5
    Member
    • Arif69's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H61 S2P B3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i3 2100
      • RAM:
      • G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500 GB | Hitachi 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte Radeon HD 5770 1 GB DDR5
      • Display:
      • Dell E1910H 18.5 Wide Lcd
      • Sound Card:
      • VIA HD Audio Codec
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 4400 | Logitech S-150 | Sony MDR-ZX100
      • Keyboard:
      • Lexma LK7550P Slim
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech B100
      • Controller:
      • Generic Usb Joystick
      • Power Supply:
      • ITS 500 Watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224BB 24X
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend Jetflash350 16 GB
      • Operating System:
      • Win 7 Ultimate 64 Bit | Ubuntu
      • ISP:
      • KS

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    5,572

    Default Re: Regarding QUBEE, BLION and BTCL modems

    Quote Originally Posted by REVx View Post
    Folks of BG:

    For many days I have been confused about these modems - QUBEE, BLION, BTCL.

    Let me elaborate: I see many modems of these services posted for sale. And I wonder, if a subscriber sells a modem to another at a lower price, will the buyer be able to use it with a new line?

    Are the hardware devices, modems provided with QUBEE/BLION/BTCL - bound in some way with the lines they are supplied with?
    Bro Broadband e na je modem e jaben ken ?

  6. #6
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default Re: Regarding QUBEE, BLION and BTCL modems

    Quote Originally Posted by REVx View Post
    Let me elaborate: I see many modems of these services posted for sale. And I wonder, if a subscriber sells a modem to another at a lower price, will the buyer be able to use it with a new line?

    Are the hardware devices, modems provided with QUBEE/BLION/BTCL - bound in some way with the lines they are supplied with?
    Qubee got 4 kinda modem,2 of them are little,USB.Another 2 are big,connected with LAN.
    BLION got a USB AFAIK.
    BTCL needs an ADSL modem which you need to plugin with your PC and your telephone,most prolly.

    I know about Qubee that ... every modem has a "MAC" no. and once a modem is sold,the modem[MAC] is bundled with an ID [which has a pass they provide].So you can't log in with another ID using that modem.So if you do buy a Qubee modem from another person,you have to get all the account info.Later you can change the mobile no and the e-mail ID.

    And ADSL modems aren't that complicated I think.
    Dunno anything about BLION :S
    Hope this helps.

    BTW,what's your intention?

    Quote Originally Posted by Trave160 View Post
    Lol dude there is another party of Wifi-net service coming to BD, probably Chinese
    Wi-fi?
    You mean WiMax?
    Last edited by Frank3nst3in; November 11th, 2011 at 01:12. Reason: typo


  7. #7
    Member
    • Rakin7's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Z77 Sabertooth
      • CPU:
      • Watercooled Intel Sandy Bridge Core i5 2500k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung F4 2TB and Crucial M4 128GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X 3GB GHz Edition flashed to R9 280X
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5 LED Full HD 1080p and Sony Bravia CX520 32
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250 Ohms
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Meka G1 Mechnical Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder 2013
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart M850
      • UPS:
      • Powerpac 1200VA backed up by Generator
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 x64 with Media Center
      • ISP:
      • Link3 2.5 Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
    Rakin7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,840

    Default Re: Regarding QUBEE, BLION and BTCL modems

    ADSL modems are not binded & can be used with any user ID.

  8. #8
    Member
    • Trave160's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI B350M Mortar AM4
      • CPU:
      • AMD Ryzen 5 1600
      • RAM:
      • 16GB DDR4 3000Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 3TB Western Digital red
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS Strix GTX 960 4G
      • Display:
      • Dell S2216H 22 Inch monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • None
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Logitech Speaker
      • Keyboard:
      • TtEsports Knucker
      • Controller:
      • PS4 Dualshock 4 controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart SE 630W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung 24X DVD-RW Drive(Defunct)
      • USB Devices:
      • Pendrive 4GB
      • UPS:
      • Power Tree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Toaster rig arisen to Ultra toaster with chisel abs.
      • ISP:
      • NunuCom Ltd, Penus group
      • Download Speed:
      • Super San 200kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 105*2
      • Console:
      • 130
    Trave160's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    A Secure Area
    Posts
    7,742

    Default Re: Regarding QUBEE, BLION and BTCL modems

    Quote Originally Posted by Frank3nst3in View Post
    Qubee got 4 kinda modem,2 of them are little,USB.Another 2 are big,connected with LAN.
    BLION got a USB AFAIK.
    BTCL needs an ADSL modem which you need to plugin with your PC and your telephone,most prolly.

    I know about Qubee that ... every modem has a "MAC" no. and once a modem is sold,the modem[MAC] is bundled with an ID [which has a pass they provide].So you can't log in with another ID using that modem.So if you do buy a Qubee modem from another person,you have to get all the account info.Later you can change the mobile no and the e-mail ID.

    And ADSL modems aren't that complicated I think.
    Dunno anything about BLION :S
    Hope this helps.

    BTW,what's your intention?



    Wi-fi?
    You mean WiMax?
    Yeah kinda

  9. #9

    Default Re: Regarding QUBEE, BLION and BTCL modems

    Thanks all you guys!

    @Arif69 - Bro did not get what u were trying to say.

    @Frank3nst3in - Frankie mama, I have always wondered abt this issue but I acted on it recently cause in our office we purchased a BLION indoor ZYXEL wireless modem. Though this is upto 1 Mbps the reception in that office area is lousy at best. I have talked to the BLION ppl many times and the solution they give, have been futile. I need fast internet for cameras that I can access remotely, software update, access for remote assistance. Finally we were toying with the idea to change our internet connection. Not dedicated but a regular package with constant speed. We had talked to BTCL and LINK3. Now BTCL has the best price-performance ratio. That being the case, we would like to sell off our BLION and buy a BTCL ADSL modem (mayb used) as our budget for incidental expenses is really tight. And you are right QUBEE does MAC Binding. Thanks.

  10. #10

    Default Re: Regarding QUBEE, BLION and BTCL modems

    Would anyone comment on BTCL's quality for office use? We r thinking abt the up2 1024kbps package.

  11. #11
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default Re: Regarding QUBEE, BLION and BTCL modems

    Quote Originally Posted by Trave160 View Post
    All i could say is that no they aren't, you install the software of the modem and then you log in with your own user account or the user account provided by the one sold it to you.The account is what matters, the modem is just a plug-in to their servers.
    Not true. Qubee and Banglalion are both mac restricted. That is to say that the username/passwords are just logins to access the system, your bandwidth distribution is capped by your MAC. The only service about which your statement holds true is BTCL, you can buy any adsl modem and use it.

    ---------- Post added at 12:43 ---------- Previous post was at 12:42 ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by REVx View Post
    Would anyone comment on BTCL's quality for office use? We r thinking abt the up2 1024kbps package.
    It's okay so long as you're not under an old and busy exchange. If your telephone line is from the Mohammandpur exchange, avoid BTCL at all costs. BTCL will give you tons of pains and sufferings on rainy days, so have a backup connection handy.

    ---------- Post added at 12:44 ---------- Previous post was at 12:43 ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Trave160 View Post
    Lol dude there is another party of Wifi-net service coming to BD, probably Chinese
    Am not aware of any other parties being awared the Wimax license other than KDDI Corporation from Japan (Owns a 75% stake in bracNet), Augere from Netherlands and our very own Stinkylion.

Similar Threads

  1. FIFA 11 trying to play Fifa 2011 on Blion
    By theone25 in forum FIFA 11
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 25th, 2011, 20:20
  2. Qubee's ping with BTCL
    By SMMmmm in forum WiMAX
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 12th, 2011, 12:55
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: December 12th, 2010, 02:03
  4. Qubee or BTCL?
    By hasib981 in forum Internet
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: December 20th, 2009, 11:30

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.24013 seconds with 14 queries.